Bahia La Choya (Pleistocene of Mexico)

Where: Sonora, Mexico (31.3° N, 113.6° W: paleocoordinates 31.3° N, 113.6° W)

• coordinate estimated from map

When: Late/Upper Pleistocene (0.1 - 0.0 Ma)

• Sangamonian

Environment/lithology: marginal marine; poorly lithified, shelly/skeletal, sandy conglomerate

• fossiliferous, strongly to poorly cemented, fine to coarse grained sandstones and conglomerates. They rest unconformably on Mid-Tertiary(?) granites or basalts

Size class: macrofossils

Preservation: cast, mold/impression, original calcite

Collection methods: bulk,

Primary reference: M. Aberhan and F.T. Fursich. 1991. Paleoecology and paleoenvironments of the Pleistocene deposits of Bahia la Choya (Gulf of California, Sonora, Mexico). Zitteliana 18:135-163 [L. Ivany/P. Wall/P. Wall]more details

Purpose of describing collection: general faunal/floral analysis

PaleoDB collection 44963: authorized by Linda Ivany, entered by Patrick Wall on 23.09.2004, edited by Austin Hendy

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

unclassified
  -
Maxillopoda
 Sessilia - Balanidae
Balanus improvisus Darwin 1854 barnacle
 Sessilia - Tetraclitidae
Tetraclita sp. Schumacher 1817 barnacle
Bivalvia
 Arcida - Arcidae
Barbatia (Calloarca) alternata, Arca (Arca) mutabilis, "Barbatia (Fugleria) illota" = Barbatia illota, "Anadara (Larkinia) multicostata" = Anadara multicostata
Arca (Arca) mutabilis Sowerby 1833 ark
"Barbatia (Fugleria) illota" = Barbatia illota Sowerby 1833 clam
"Anadara (Larkinia) multicostata" = Anadara multicostata Sowerby 1833 ark
 Arcida - Glycymerididae
"Glycymeris (Tucelona) multicostata" = Tucetona (Bellaxinaea) multicostata Sowerby 1833 clam
 Arcida - Noetiidae
Arcopsis solida Sowerby I 1833 clam
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
"Pecten (Oppenheimopecten) vogdesi" = Euvola vogdesi, Argopecten ventricosus
"Pecten (Oppenheimopecten) vogdesi" = Euvola vogdesi Arnold 1906 scallop
Argopecten ventricosus Sowerby 1842 calico scallop
 Pectinida - Anomiidae
"Anomia adamas" = Anomia (Anomia) peruviana
"Anomia adamas" = Anomia (Anomia) peruviana d'Orbigny 1846 jingle
 Ostreida - Ostreidae
Ostrea sp. Linnaeus 1758 oyster
 Ostreida - Pteriidae
Pteria sterna Gould 1851 pearl oyster
 Ostreida - Pinnidae
Atrina sp. Gray 1842 oyster
 Mytilida - Mytilidae
Brachidontes semilaevis Menke 1848 mussel
Lithophaga (Labis) sp. Dall 1916 mussel
Modiolus capax Conrad 1837 mussel
 Carditida - Carditidae
"Cardita (Byssomera) affinis" = Carditamera affinis
"Cardita (Byssomera) affinis" = Carditamera affinis Sowerby 1823 clam
 Pholadida - Corbulidae
"Corbula (Juliacorbula) bicarinata" = Juliacorbula bicarinata, "Corbula (Juliacorbula) biradiata" = Caryocorbula biradiata, "Corbula (Caryocorbula) marmorata" = Caryocorbula marmorata
"Corbula (Juliacorbula) bicarinata" = Juliacorbula bicarinata Sowerby 1833 clam
"Corbula (Juliacorbula) biradiata" = Caryocorbula biradiata Sowerby 1833 clam
"Corbula (Caryocorbula) marmorata" = Caryocorbula marmorata Hinds 1843 clam
 Pholadida - Myidae
Cryptomya californica Conrad 1837 softshell clam
 Cardiida - Chamidae
Chama sp. Linnaeus 1758 jewel box
 Cardiida - Anatinellidae
Raeta undulata Gould 1851 clam
 Cardiida - Mactridae
"Mactra (Mactrotoma) nasuta" = Mactrotoma nasuta, "Mactra (Micromactra) californica" = Mactrotoma californica
"Mactra (Mactrotoma) nasuta" = Mactrotoma nasuta Gould 1851 surfclam
"Mactra (Micromactra) californica" = Mactrotoma californica Conrad 1837 surfclam
 Cardiida - Ungulinidae
"Felaniella (Zemysia) sericata" = Diplodonta sericata, Diplodonta orbella
"Felaniella (Zemysia) sericata" = Diplodonta sericata Reeve 1850 clam
Diplodonta orbella Gould 1851 clam
 Cardiida - Veneridae
"Protothaca (Tropithaca) grata" = Leukoma grata, "Chione (Chionista) fluctifraga" = Chionista fluctifraga, "Chione (Chione) californiensis" = Chione californiensis, "Chione (Chionopsis) pullcaria" = Chionopsis, "Chione (Chionopsis) gnidia" = Chionopsis gnidia, Chione (Lirophora) mariae, "Dosinia ponderosa" = Dosinia (Dosinia) ponderosa, Dosinia dunkeri, Pitar (Pitar) helenae, Megapitaria squalida, Tivela (Tivela) byronensis
"Protothaca (Tropithaca) grata" = Leukoma grata Say 1831 venus clam
"Chione (Chionista) fluctifraga" = Chionista fluctifraga Sowerby 1853 venus clam
"Chione (Chione) californiensis" = Chione californiensis Broderip and Sowerby I 1835 venus clam
"Chione (Chionopsis) pullcaria" = Chionopsis venus clam
"Chione (Chionopsis) gnidia" = Chionopsis gnidia Broderip and Sowerby I 1829 venus clam
Chione (Lirophora) mariae d'Orbigny 1846 venus clam
"Dosinia ponderosa" = Dosinia (Dosinia) ponderosa Gray 1838 venus clam
Dosinia dunkeri Philippi 1844 venus clam
Pitar (Pitar) helenae Olsson 1961 venus clam
Megapitaria squalida Sowerby 1833 venus clam
 Cardiida - Solecurtidae
Tagelus (Tagelus) sp. Gray 1847 clam
 Cardiida - Donacidae
"Donax gracilis" = Donax (Paradonax) gracilis Hanley 1845 clam
 Cardiida - Tellinidae
Strigilla (Pisostrigilla) interrupta Mörch 1860 tellin clam
Tellina (Angulus) meropsis Dall 1900 tellin clam
"Tellidora burneti" = Tellidora burnetti Broderip and Sowerby 1829 tellin clam
Leporimetis (Florimetis) cognata Pilsbry and Vanatta 1902 tellin clam
Tellina (Laciolina) ochracea Carpenter 1864 tellin clam
"Tellina (Eurytellina) simulans" = Tellina (Eurytellina) regia Hanley 1844 tellin clam
 Cardiida - Psammobiidae
 Cardiida - Semelidae
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
"Trachycardium (Mexicardia) panamense" = Trachycardium (Mexicardia) procerum, "Laevicardium elenense" = Laevicardium (Laevicardium) substriatum, Laevicardium elatum
"Trachycardium (Mexicardia) panamense" = Trachycardium (Mexicardia) procerum Sowerby 1833 cockle
"Laevicardium elenense" = Laevicardium (Laevicardium) substriatum Conrad 1837 cockle
Laevicardium elatum Sowerby I 1833 cockle
 Cardiida - Lasaeidae
"Orobitella obliqua" = Neaeromya obliqua
"Orobitella obliqua" = Neaeromya obliqua Harry 1969 clam
 Solenida - Solenidae
 Thraciida - Thraciidae
"Cyathodonta sp." = Thracia (Cyathodonta)
"Cyathodonta sp." = Thracia (Cyathodonta) Conrad 1849 clam
 Lucinida - Lucinidae
Parvilucina (Parvilucina) mazatlanica, Ctena mexicana, "Lucina (Callucina) lampra" = Cavilinga lampra, "Parvilucina (Cavilinga) prolongata" = Cavilinga prolongata
Ctena mexicana Dall 1901 clam
"Lucina (Callucina) lampra" = Cavilinga lampra Dall 1901 clam
"Parvilucina (Cavilinga) prolongata" = Cavilinga prolongata Carpenter 1857 clam
 Nuculida - Nuculidae
Nucula (Nucula) declivis Hinds 1843 nut clam
Gastropoda
 Patellogastropoda - Lottiidae
"Collisella stanfordiana" = Lottia
"Collisella stanfordiana" = Lottia limpet
 Opisthobranchia - Bullidae
Bulla (Bulla) gouldiana Pilsbry 1895 snail
 Opisthobranchia - Cylichnidae
Acteocina inculta barrel-bubble
 Cerithiacea - Turritellidae
Turritella anactor turret shell
Turritella leucostoma turret shell
 Neogastropoda - Olividae
Oliva (Oliva) incrassata Lightfoot 1786 olive snail
Olivella (Olivella) dama Mawe 1828 olive snail
 Neogastropoda - Olivellidae
Agaronia testacea Lamarck 1811 snail
 Neogastropoda - Borsoniidae
Conus (Lepteconus) regularis Sowerby 1841 cone shell
Conus (Ximeniconus) perplexus Sowerby 1857 cone shell
Terebra armillata auger snail
Terebra elata auger snail
 Neogastropoda - Muricidae
Hexaplex erythrostomus Swainson 1831 murex snail
 Neogastropoda - Buccinidae
Solenosteira macrospira, Columbella sp., Anachis sp., Fusinus sp., Melongena patula, "Nassarius (Phrontis) iodes" = Phrontis, "Nassarius (Phrontis) brunneostoma" = Phrontis, Nassarius (Nassarius) versicolor
Columbella sp. Lamarck 1799 true whelk
Anachis sp. Adams and Adams 1853 true whelk
Fusinus sp. Rafinesque 1815 true whelk
Melongena patula Broderip and Sowerby 1829 true whelk
"Nassarius (Phrontis) iodes" = Phrontis true whelk
"Nassarius (Phrontis) brunneostoma" = Phrontis true whelk
 Vanikoroidea - Hipponicidae
 Vermetoidea - Vermetidae
 Calyptraeoidea - Calyptraeidae
 Naticoidea - Naticidae
"Polinices (Polinices) uber" = Polinices uber, "Neverita (Glossaulax) reclusiana" = Glossaulax reclusiana
"Polinices (Polinices) uber" = Polinices uber Valenciennes 1821 moon snail
"Neverita (Glossaulax) reclusiana" = Glossaulax reclusiana Deshayes 1839 moon snail
 Tonnoidea - Bursidae
"Cymatium (Turritriton) gibbosum" = Turritriton gibbosus
"Cymatium (Turritriton) gibbosum" = Turritriton gibbosus Broderip 1833 triton shell
  - Bursidae
Cerithium (Thericium) stercusmuscarum Valenciennes 1833 tun shell
  - Cassidae
 Pulmonata - Ellobiidae
 Neritoidea - Neritidae
 Pyramidelloidea - Pyramidellidae
Pyramidella sp. Lamarck 1799 snail
 Turbinoidea - Turbinidae
 Fissurelloidea - Fissurellidae
Diodora inaequalis Sowerby 1835 snail
 Trochoidea - Trochidae
"Tegula (Chlorostoma) rugosa" = Chlorostoma
"Tegula (Chlorostoma) rugosa" = Chlorostoma top snail
 Trochoidea - Tegulidae
"Tegula (Agathistoma) felipensis" = Agathistoma, "Tegula (Agathistoma) mariana" = Agathistoma
"Tegula (Agathistoma) felipensis" = Agathistoma snail
"Tegula (Agathistoma) mariana" = Agathistoma snail
Scaphopoda
 Dentaliida - Dentaliidae
Dentalium sp. Linnaeus 1758 tusk shell
Echinoidea
 Clypeasteroida - Mellitidae
Encope sp. Agassiz 1840 sand dollar
Natica (Naticarious)
  -