Where: Kalimantan, Indonesia (0.2° N, 117.4° E: paleocoordinates 0.2° N, 118.0° E)
• coordinate stated in text
When: Kutai Basin Formation, Late/Upper Miocene (11.6 - 5.3 Ma)
• Biostratigraphic data (large benthic foraminifera and calcareous nannoplankton) suggest that the TF 102 locality and other fossiliferous localities nearby are assigned a Tortonian age (Renema et al. 2015). Strontium isotope data from scleractinian corals and giant clams (Tridacninae) from six localities in the Bontang area (including TF 102) show ages ranging from 8.24 Ma to 9.75 Ma (+/-1 Ma) with an average of 9.4 +/- 0.2 Ma, matching a Tortonian biostratigraphic age.
Environment/lithology: marine; poorly lithified, graded, coarse-grained, silty claystone and gray, blue claystone
Size classes: macrofossils, mesofossils
• The most abundant mollusk taxon in bulk samples is a medium-sized (~10 mm) cerithiid (Fig. 3G). The second most abundant taxon is a comparatively large (~25 mm) turrid.
Collection methods: bulk, surface (in situ), sieve
• The first set of samples was obtained by handpicking every mollusk seen at the surface of each coral patch. One additional handpicked surface collection includes larger, well-preserved coral colonies, selected to complement the taxonomic inventory. Subsequently, two bulk sediment samples were collected from each patch, resulting in a total of 10 bulk samples with weights ranging from 3 to 6 kg. Bulk samples used for the study of mollusks were treated following the procedures outlined in Reich et al. (2014), assessing all mollusk remains retained on a sieve with a mesh of 1 mm.
Primary reference: A. Kusworo, S. Reich, F. P. Wesselingh, N. Santodomingo, K. G. Johnson, J. A. Todd, and W. Renema. 2015. Diversity and Paleoecology of Miocene Coral-Associated Mollusks from East Kalimantan (Indonesia). Palaios 30:116-127 [M. Uhen/M. Bean]more details
Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis
PaleoDB collection 173685: authorized by Mark Uhen, entered by Meredith Bean on 08.10.2015
Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)
Taxonomic list
unclassified | |
Gastropoda | |
Gastropoda cf. spp. Cuvier 1795 snail | |
Potamididae cf. sp. Adams and Adams 1854 horn snail | |
| |
| |
Colina sp. Adams and Adams 1854 cerith snail
Cerithium sp. Bruguière 1789 cerith snail 107 individuals of Cerithium sp. 7, 25 individuals of Cerithium sp. 3 - see Figure 3
| |
Finella sp. Adams 1860 snail | |
Plesiotrochus sp. Fischer 1878 snail | |
| |
Seila sp. Adams 1861 snail | |
| |
Eratoena sp. Iredale 1935 snail | |
Varicospira sp. Eames 1952 snail | |
Strombus sp. Linnaeus 1758 conch s.l.; 3 specimens of Strombus sp. 2, 1 specimen of Strombus sp. 3, 2 specimens of Strombus sp. 4
Terebellum sp. Röding 1798 true conch | |
Ranellidae cf. sp., "Cymatium (Reticutriton) sp." = Reticutriton, "Cymatium (Turritriton) cf. tenuiliratum" = Turritriton tenuiliratus
Ranellidae cf. sp. Gray 1854 triton shell
"Cymatium (Reticutriton) sp." = Reticutriton Habe 1966 triton shell
"Cymatium (Turritriton) cf. tenuiliratum" = Turritriton tenuiliratus Lischke 1873 triton shell (Lischke 1873)
| |
Cystiscus sp. Stimpson 1865 snail | |
Muricidae cf. sp. Rafinesque 1815 murex snail
Coralliophila sp. Adams and Adams 1853 murex snail 2 specimens of Coralliophila sp. 2, 10 specimens of Coralliophila sp. 3
Chicoreus sp. Monfort 1810 murex snail 6 specimens of Chicoreus sp. 1, 1 specimen of Chicoreus sp. 2
| |
Dentimargo sp. Cossmann 1899 margin shell | |
Vexillum sp. Röding 1798 ribbed mitre 16 specimens of Vexillum sp. 9, 21 specimens of Vexillum sp. 11, 9 specimens of Vexillum sp. 12, 11 specimens of Vexillum sp. 14, 1 specimen of Vexillum sp. 15, 1 specimen of Vexillum sp. 16, 1 specimen of Vexillum sp. 17
| |
Olivella sp. Swainson 1831 olive snail | |
Lienardia sp. snail | |
Strictispira sp. McLean 1971 snail 1 specimen of Strictispira sp. 2, 8 specimens of Strictispira sp. 3
| |
Clathurellidae cf. sp. Adams and Adams 1858 snail 4 specimens of Clathurellidae cf. sp. 1, 1 specimen of Clathurellidae cf. sp. 2
| |
| |
Raphitomidae cf. sp. Bellardi 1875 snail 2 specimens of Raphitomidae cf. sp. 3, 2 specimens of Raphitomidae cf. sp. 4, 2 specimens of Raphitomidae cf. sp. 5
| |
Pseudomelatomidae cf. sp. McLearn 1971 snail 1 specimen of Pseudomelatomidae cf. sp. 4, 1 specimen of Pseudomelatomidae cf. sp. 5, 1 specimen of Pseudomelatomidae cf. sp. 6
| |
Eucithara sp. Fischer 1883 snail 12 specimens of Eucithara sp. 5, 13 specimens of Eucithara sp. 6, 1 specimen of Eucithara sp. 7
| |
Conidae cf. sp., "Dendroconus odengensis" = Conus (Dendroconus)
Conidae cf. sp. Fleming 1822 cone shell 5 specimens of Conidae cf. sp. 3, 4 specimens of Conidae cf. sp. 4, 3 specimens of Conidae cf. sp. 5, 1 specimen of Conidae cf. sp. 6
| |
Drilliidae cf. sp. Olsson 1964 snail
Iredalea sp. Oliver 1915 snail | |
Mitrella cf. gembacana, Mitrella njalindungensis, Mitrella sp., Euplica sp., "Zafra sp." = Anachis (Zafra)
Mitrella sp. Risso 1826 snail s.l.; 4 specimens of Mitrella sp.1, 1 specimen of Mitrella sp. 2, 1 specimen of Mitrella sp. 3, 1 specimen fo Mitrella sp. 4
Euplica sp. Dall 1889 snail
"Zafra sp." = Anachis (Zafra) Adams 1860 snail | |
Nassarius sp. Duméril 1806 snail 55 specimens of Nassarius sp. 2, 31 specimens of Nassarius sp. 3, 2 specimens of Nassarius sp. 4, 35 specimens of Nassarius sp. 5
| |
| |
Buccinidae cf. sp. Rafinesque 1815 true whelk | |
Melongena sp. Schumacher 1817 snail | |
Mitra sp. Lamarck 1798 mitre shell 2 specimens of Mitra sp. 1, 2 specimens of Mitra sp. 2, 1 specimen of Mitra sp. 4, 1 specimen of Mitra sp. 5
| |
| |
| |
Capulus cf. sp. Monfort 1810 snail | |
Rissoina (Phosinella) sp., "Rissolina sp." = Rissoina (Rissolina)
Rissoina (Phosinella) sp. Mörch 1876 snail
"Rissolina sp." = Rissoina (Rissolina) Gould 1861 snail | |
Epitonium sp. Bolten 1798 wentletrap | |
Ampullina sp., "Ampullospira sp." = Ampullina (Ampullospira)
"Ampullospira sp." = Ampullina (Ampullospira) Harris 1897 snail 5 specimens of Ampullospira sp. 1, 6 specimens of Ampullospira sp. 2
| |
Inquisitor sp. Hedley 1918 snail | |
| |
| |
Pupa sp. Röding 1798 snail | |
Pyramidelloidea cf. sp. Gray 1840 snail 1 specimen of Pyramidelloidea cf. sp. 1, 1 specimen of Pyramidelloidea cf. sp. 2, 1 specimen of Pyramidelloidea cf. sp. 3
| |
Pyramidella sp. Lamarck 1799 snail
Odostomiinae cf. sp. Nordsieck 1972 snail
Tibersyrnola sp. Laws 1937 snail
Linopyrga sp. snail | |
Bothropoma sp. Thiele 1924 snail | |
Trochidae cf. sp. Rafinesque 1815 top snail
Gibbula leupoldi top snail | |
| |
Diodora sp. Gray 1821 snail | |
| |
Bivalvia | |
Nucula sp. Lamarck 1799 nut clam | |
Cardita cf. sp. Bruguière 1792 clam | |
Veneridae cf. sp. Rafinesque 1815 venus clam 1 specimen of Veneridae cf. sp. 3, 2 specimens of Veneridae cf. sp. 4, 1 specimen of Veneridae cf. sp. 5
Gafrarium sp. Ršding 1798 venus clam
Dosinia sp. Scopoli 1777 venus clam | |
Chama sp. Linnaeus 1758 jewel box | |
Tellina cf. sp. Linnaeus 1758 tellin clam 1 specimen of Tellina cf. sp. 3, 1 specimen of Tellina cf. sp. 4, 2 specimens of Tellina cf. sp. 5, 1 specimens of Tellina cf. sp. 6
| |
Trachycardium denticostulatum, "Vasticardium sp." = Acrosterigma (Vasticardium), Tridacna (Chametrachea) mbalavuana
"Vasticardium sp." = Acrosterigma (Vasticardium) Iredale 1927 cockle | |
| |
Pholadidae cf. sp. Lamarck 1809 clam | |
Cardiolucina sp. Sacco 1901 clam | |
Brachidontes sp. Swainson 1840 mussel
Modiolus sp. Lamarck 1801 mussel | |
Lopha sp. Röding 1798 oyster
Dendostrea sp. Swainson 1835 oyster | |
| |
| |
Plicatula sp. Lamarck 1801 scallop | |
Spondylus sp. Linnaeus 1758 scallop
Chlamys cf. sp. Röding 1798 scallop | |
"Arcopsis sculptilis" = Striarca sculptilis Reeve 1844 clam
Barbatia sp. Gray 1842 clam
Acar sp. Gray 1857 miniature ark
Anadara sp. Gray 1847 ark |