GE-1 (Santee Limestone, South Carolina) (Eocene of the United States)

Where: Georgetown County, South Carolina (33.3° N, 79.7° W: paleocoordinates 33.3° N, 70.7° W)

• coordinate based on political unit

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Cubitostrea sellaeformis/Pteropis lapidosa zone, Santee Limestone Formation, Bartonian (41.3 - 38.0 Ma)

• This collection is from the upper part of the Santee LS.

• group of beds-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: marine; lithified, shelly/skeletal grainstone and wackestone

• "The Santee Limestone possesses a diverse and abundant fauna which, in over-all association, suggests a tropical climate."
• the santee limestone is composed primarily of bryozoan biosparrudites and biomicrudites which grade laterally westward into foraminiferal biomicrites and diatomites.

Primary reference: R. J. Powell and G. R. Baum. 1982. Eocene biostratigraphy of South Carolina and its relationship to Gulf Coastal Plain zonations and global changes of coastal onlap. Geological Society of America Bulletin 93:1099-1108 [A. Miller/K. Layou]more details

Purpose of describing collection: biostratigraphic analysis

PaleoDB collection 5354: authorized by Arnold Miller, entered by Karen Layou on 27.09.1999, edited by Austin Hendy

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Anthozoa
 Scleractinia - Dendrophylliidae
Endopachys sp. Lonsdale 1845 stony coral
Balanophyllia sp. Wood 1844 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Flabellidae
Flabellum sp. Lesson 1831 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Merulinidae
Cladocora sp. Ehrenberg 1834 stony coral
Crinoidea
 Comatulida - Bourgueticrinidae
Democrinus sp. Perrier 1883 Feather star
Asteroidea
 Valvatida - Goniasteridae
Recurvaster sp. Brünnich-Nielsen 1943 sea star
Echinoidea
 Spatangoida - Prenasteridae
Unifascia carolinensis Clark and Twitchell 1915 heart urchin
 Spatangoida - Schizasteridae
Linthia harmatuki Kier 1980 heart urchin
Linthia hanoverensis Kellum 1926 heart urchin
Agassizia wilmingtonica Cooke 1942 heart urchin
 Cassiduloida - Neolampadidae
Eurhodia rugosa Ravenel 1848 sea urchin
 Clypeasteroida - Protoscutellidae
Protoscutella conradi Cotteau 1891 sand dollar
 Arbacioida - Arbaciidae
Coelopleurus infulatus Morton 1833 sea urchin
 Cidaroida - Cidaridae
Cidaris pratti Clark and Twitchell 1915 pencil urchin
Malacostraca
 Decapoda - Oziidae
? Menippe sp. De Haan 1833 crab
 Decapoda - Zanthopsidae
? Zanthopsis sp. M'Coy 1849 crab
 Decapoda - Raninidae
? Ranina sp. Lamarck 1801 crab
Cephalopoda
 Nautilida - Aturiidae
"Aturia alabamanensis" = Aturia alabamensis
"Aturia alabamanensis" = Aturia alabamensis Morton 1834 nautiloid
 Nautilida - Nautilidae
Eutrephoceras carolinensis Kellum 1926 nautiloid
Gastropoda
 Heterostropha - Architectonicidae
Architectonica sp. Röding 1798 sundial
 Sorbeoconcha - Ficidae
"Ficopsis sp." = Ficus
"Ficopsis sp." = Ficus Röding 1798 fig shell
 Sorbeoconcha - Strombidae
Strombus sp. Linnaeus 1758 conch
 Neogastropoda - Conidae
Conus sp. Linnaeus 1758 cone shell
 Neogastropoda - Fasciolariidae
 Neogastropoda - Olivellidae
Agaronia sp. Gray 1839 snail
 Neogastropoda - Marginellidae
Marginella sp. Lamarck 1799 margin shell
 Neogastropoda - Volutidae
Athleta sp. Conrad 1853 volute
 Sorbeoconcha - Cassidae
Sconsia sp. Gray 1847 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Cypraeidae
Cypraea sp. Linnaeus 1758 cowry
 Neotaenioglossa - Calyptraeidae
Crucibulum sp. Schumacher 1817 slipper shell
 Epitonioidea - Epitoniidae
Epitonium sp. Bolten 1798 wentletrap
 Cerithioidea - Siliquariidae
Tenagodus cf. vitus snail
Tenagodus cf. T. vitus
 Cerithioidea - Turritellidae
Turritella spp. Lamarck 1799 turret shell
Bivalvia
 Nuculanida - Nuculanidae
Calorhadia sp. Stewart 1930 pointed nut clam
 Nuculida - Nuculidae
"Nucula spheniopsis" = Nucula (Nucula) sphenopsis
"Nucula spheniopsis" = Nucula (Nucula) sphenopsis Conrad 1865 nut clam
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
Spondylus lamellacea Kellum 1926 scallop
Chlamys spp. Röding 1798 scallop
Eburneopecten scintillatus Conrad 1854 scallop
 Pectinida - Plicatulidae
Plicatula filamentosa Conrad 1833 scallop
 Ostreida - Ostreidae
Cubitostrea sp. Sacco 1897 oyster
Ostrea sp. Linnaeus 1758 oyster
 Arcida -
"Arcacea indet." = Arcoidea
"Arcacea indet." = Arcoidea Lamarck 1809 clam
 Arcida - Arcidae
Barbatia rhomboidella Lea 1833 clam
Barbatia cf. cuculloides Conrad 1833 clam
Barbatia cf. B. cuculloides
 Mytilida - Mytilidae
Lithophaga sp. Röding 1798 mussel
Modiolus sp. Lamarck 1801 mussel
 Pholadomyida - Pholadomyidae
Pholadomya sp. Sowerby 1823 clam
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
Cardiidae indet. Lamarck 1809 cockle
 Cardiida - Psammobiidae
 Cardiida - Tellinidae
"Tellina papyria" = Tellina (Eurytellina) papyria
"Tellina papyria" = Tellina (Eurytellina) papyria Conrad 1833 tellin clam
 Cardiida - Veneridae
Pitar sp. Römer 1857 venus clam
 Cardiida - Chamidae
Chama sp. Linnaeus 1758 jewel box
Chama sp. a
Chama richardsi jewel box
 Solenida - Solenidae
Solena sp. Mörch 1853 clam
 Lucinida - Lucinidae
Lucina sp. Bruguière 1797 clam
 Carditida - Astartidae
Lirodiscus sp. Conrad 1869 clam
 Carditida - Crassatellidae
Crassatella cf. texalta, "Crassatellites sp." = Crassatella
Crassatella cf. texalta Harris 1895 clam
Crassatella cf. C. texalta
"Crassatellites sp." = Crassatella Lamarck 1799 clam
Crassatellites sp. b
 Carditida - Carditidae
"Venericardia cf. nasuta" = Venericardia (Claibornicardia) nasuta Dall 1903 clam
Venericardia cf. V. natusa
Venericardia spp. Lamarck 1801 clam
Rhynchonellata
 Terebratulida - Megathyrididae
Argyrotheca sp. Dall 1900
 Terebratulida - Terebratulidae
"Terebratula wilmingtonensis" = Plicatoria wilmingtonensis
"Terebratula wilmingtonensis" = Plicatoria wilmingtonensis Lyell and Sowerby 1845
 Terebratulida - Cancellothyrididae
Terebratulina spp. d'Orbigny 1847
 Rhynchonellida - Basiliolidae
"Probolarina holmesii" = Probolarina holmesi, Probolarina salpinx
"Probolarina holmesii" = Probolarina holmesi Dall 1903