Sudak area, coral-algal bioherms, Crimea (Jurassic to of Ukraine)

Also known as Reef 2015

Where: Ukraine (44.9° N, 35.0° E: paleocoordinates 7.7° N, 50.4° E)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• local area-level geographic resolution

When: Callovian to Callovian (166.1 - 157.3 Ma)

• group of beds-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: reef, buildup or bioherm; lithified limestone and lithified lime mudstone

• light coral-algal reef limestones and calcareous mudstones and siltstones of reef slope/interreef

Size class: macrofossils

Primary reference: V. G. Klikushin. 1996. Late Jurassic crinoids from Sudak environs (Crimea). Palaeontographica Abteilung A 238(5-6):97-151 [W. Kiessling/U. Merkel]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 67868: authorized by Wolfgang Kiessling, entered by Uta Merkel on 14.12.2006, edited by Loic Villier

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Demospongiae
 Tetralithistida - Cylindrophymatidae
Cylindrophyma sp. Zittel 1878 demosponge
Calcarea
 Calcaronea - Stellispongiidae
Peronidella sp. Hinde 1893 calcareous sponge
Enaulofungia sp. Fromentel 1860 calcareous sponge
Anthozoa
 Scleractinia - Latomeandridae
"Dimorphastraea sp." = Dimorphastrea d'Orbigny 1850 stony coral
Dimorphastrea fallax1 Becker 1875 stony coral
Ovalastrea michelini1 Milne-Edwards and Haime 1851 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Microsolenidae
Microsolena agariciformis1 Etallon 1859 stony coral
Microsolena fromenteli1 Koby 1887 stony coral
Dimorpharaea sp. de Fromentel 1861 stony coral
Dimorpharaea lineata1 Eichwald 1865 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Cyathophoridae
Cryptocoenia cartieri1 Koby 1881 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Stylinidae
"Cryptocoenia limbata" = Adelocoenia limbata1
"Cryptocoenia limbata" = Adelocoenia limbata1 Goldfuss 1829 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Thamnasteriidae
Thamnasteria sp. LeSauvage 1823 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Acrosmiliidae
"Leptophyllia sp." = Acrosmilia, "Leptophyllia fungina" = Acrosmilia fungina1
"Leptophyllia sp." = Acrosmilia d'Orbigny 1849 stony coral
"Leptophyllia fungina" = Acrosmilia fungina1 Solomko 1888 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Diplocteniopsidae
Latiphyllia sp. Fromentel 1861 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Montlivaltiidae
Thecosmilia sp. Milne-Edwards and Haime 1848 stony coral
Thecosmilia annularis1 Milne-Edwards and Haime 1851 stony coral
Isastrea sp. Milne-Edwards and Haime 1851 stony coral
Isastrea propinqua1 Etallon 1864 stony coral
Montlivaltia sp. Lamouroux 1821 stony coral
Montlivaltia nattheimensis1 Milaschewitsch 1876 stony coral
Montlivaltia crassisepta1 Fromentel 1861 stony coral
Montlivaltia obconica1 M√ľnster 1829 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Rhipidogyridae
Aplosmilia sp. d'Orbigny 1849 stony coral
Rhipidogyra cf. elegans1 Koby 1888 stony coral
Rhipidogyra cf. flabellum1 Michelin 1843 stony coral
Echinoidea
 Cidaroida - Rhabdocidaridae
Rhabdocidaris sp. Desor 1855 pencil urchin
 Cidaroida - Diplocidaridae
Diplocidaris sp. pencil urchin
 Cidaroida -
Plegiocidaris sp. Pomel 1883 pencil urchin
 Cidaroida - Polycidaridae
Paracidaris sp. pencil urchin
Asteroidea
 Valvatida - Sphaerasteridae
Sphaeraster sp.2 Quenstedt 1876 sea star
 Valvatida - Goniasteridae
Goniasteridae indet.2 Forbes 1841 sea star
Crinoidea
 Isocrinida - Pentacrinitidae
 Isocrinida - Isocrinidae
Isocrinus amblyscalaris Thurmann 1861 Sea lily
Balanocrinus dumortieri de Loriol 1887 Sea lily
"Margocrinus modestus" = Balanocrinus Sea lily
Balanocrinus subteres Munster 1831 Sea lily
 Millericrinida - Millericrinidae
Millericrinus echinatus Schlotheim 1820 Sea lily
Millericrinus rotiformis d'Orbigny 1850 Sea lily
Millericrinus milleri von Schlotheim 1823 Sea lily
"Millericrinus goupilianus" = Millericrinus goupili d'Orbigny 1839 Sea lily
 Cyrtocrinida - Eudesicrinidae
Dolichocrinus aberrans de Loriol 1882 Sea lily
 Cyrtocrinida - Sclerocrinidae
Pilocrinus moussoni Desor 1845 Sea lily
Cyrtocrinus nutans Goldfuss 1829 Sea lily
 Cyrtocrinida - Eugeniacrinitidae
Polychaeta
 Sabellida - Serpulidae
Serpulidae indet. Rafinesque 1835
Bivalvia
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
Spondylidae indet. Gray 1826 scallop
 Pectinida - Anomiidae
Anomiidae indet. Rafinesque 1815 scallop
Stenolaemata
 Cyclostomata - Stomatoporidae
Stomatopora sp. Bronn 1825
 Cyclostomata - Theonoidae
Theonoa sp. Lamouroux 1821
Rhynchonellata
 Terebratulida - Terebratulidae
 Terebratulida - Terebrataliidae
Ismenia sp. King 1850