270S southwest of Skirstadtjernet (Ordovician to of Norway)

Where: Hadeland, Norway (60.3° N, 10.5° E: paleocoordinates 31.0° S, 9.6° W)

• coordinate estimated from map

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Diplograptus foliaceus graptolite zone, Upper Beds Member (Furuberget Formation), Marshbrookian to Marshbrookian (455.0 - 453.0 Ma)

• Given as Furuberg, but now given as Furubreget

•= Cyclocrinus beds of older literature;

•4bγ in the old Norse scale.

• group of beds-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: offshore shelf; lithified, black, silty lime mudstone and limestone

• Black, dark silty, calcareous mudstone/shale with occasional horizons of nodular and planar grey limestone; very deep, distal shelf, offshore

Size class: macrofossils

Preservation: cast

Primary reference: D. A. T. Harper and A. W. Owen. 1984. The Caradoc brachiopod and trilobite fauna of the Upper Kirkerud Group, Hadeland, Norway. Geologica et Palaeontologica 18(1):21-51 [A. Miller/P. Novack-Gottshall/P. Wagner]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 167370: authorized by Pete Wagner, entered by Pete Wagner on 12.03.2015

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Trilobita
 Asaphida - Remopleurididae
Remopleurides lunnerensis Nikolaisen 1983 trilobite
 Proetida - Tropidocoryphidae
Decoroproetus furubergensis Owens 1970 trilobite
 Proetida - Aulacopleuridae
? Harpidella sp. M'Coy 1849 trilobite
 Phacopida - Calymenidae
Prionocheilus sp. Rouault 1847 trilobite
 Phacopida - Pterygometopidae
Calyptaulax sp. Cooper 1930 trilobite
"Toxochasmops extensus" = Toxochasmops (Toxochasmops) extensus Boeck 1838 trilobite
 Phacopida - Cheiruridae
Sphaerocoryphe sp. Angelin 1854 trilobite
 Corynexochida - Illaenidae
Stenopareia glaber Kjerulf 1865 trilobite
Strophomenata
 Strophomenida - Sowerbyellidae
"Sowerbyella sericea" = Sowerbyella (Sowerbyella) sericea
"Sowerbyella sericea" = Sowerbyella (Sowerbyella) sericea Sowerby 1839
 Strophomenida - Leptestiidae
Leptestiina indentata Spjeldnaes 1957
 Strophomenida - Rafinesquinidae
"Leptaena cf. strandi" = Leptaena (Leptaena) strandi
"Leptaena cf. strandi" = Leptaena (Leptaena) strandi Spjeldnaes 1957
 Strophomenida - Glyptomenidae
? Mjoesina sp. Spjeldnaes 1957
Rhynchonellata
 Orthida - Dalmanellidae
Dalmanella sp. Hall and Clarke 1892
 Orthida - Productorthidae
? Nicolella sp. Reed 1917
Nicolella cf. actoniae de Sowerby and Murchison 1839
 Orthida - Hesperorthidae
"Dolerorthis cf. virgata" = Dolerorthis intercostata
"Dolerorthis cf. virgata" = Dolerorthis intercostata de Sowerby and Murchison 1839
 Orthida - Plectorthidae
Plectorthis sp. Hall and Clarke 1892
 Orthida - Platystrophiidae
 Pentamerida - Porambonitidae
 Protorthida - Skenidiidae