Where: Niedersachsen, Germany (51.8° N, 10.1° E: paleocoordinates 51.9° N, 9.8° E)
• coordinate based on nearby landmark
• outcrop-level geographic resolution
When: Piacenzian (3.6 - 2.6 Ma)
• MN16/17 land mammal ages
• group of beds-level stratigraphic resolution
Environment/lithology: pond; lithified marl
Size class: macrofossils
Preservation: mold/impression, adpression
Collection methods: Repository: Geologisch-Paläontologischen Institute, Universität Göttingen. Includes material collected by Straus (52-30), Jordan (583), Schmidt (598), and Gersdorf (599).
Primary reference: K. Kernbach. 1967. Über die bisher im Pliozän von Willershausen gefundenen Schmetterlings und Raupenreste. Bericht der Naturhistorischen Gesellschaft zu Hannover 111:103-106 [M. Clapham/M. Clapham]more details
Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis
PaleoDB collection 109196: authorized by Matthew Clapham, entered by Matthew Clapham on 13.05.2011, edited by Evangelos Vlachos
Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)
Taxonomic list
Insecta | |
Orthoptera indet.17 Olivier 1789 grasshopper GZG 52-12372 (583-25, Pentatomidae indet. in Jordan 1967), 52-14659 (583-42, Heteroptera indet in Jordan 1967)
| |
| |
| |
Sphingonotus sp.6 Fieber 1852 band-winged grasshopper GZG 2068 (584-6), 8201 (584-7), 9176 (584-8), 9540 (584-9), 12340 (584-10), 12622 (584-11)
| |
| |
Brachyptera schmidti n. sp.9
| |
| |
Reticulitermes pliozaenicus n. sp.29
| |
Ulmeriella willershausensis n. sp.27 Weidner 1967 termite GZG 14181 (579-1), 16240 (579-2), 15582 (579-3), 16292 (579-4)
| |
Pachymerus nigropedis n. sp.11
| |
Cicadidae indet.26, Tibicina sp.15, Tibicina lata n. sp.15, Tibicina aff. haematodes15, Tibicina boulardi n. sp.15, Cicada aff. lodosi15, Cicada aff. orni15
Cicadidae indet.26 Latreille 1802 cicada GZG 11005 (593-10); 15113, 15114, 15826, 18044 40308, 40310 in Moulds et al. (2023)
Tibicina lata n. sp.15 Moulds et al. 2023 cicada GZG.W.14592; 11666 (Tibicina haematodes in Wagner, 1967), 13308 (Tibicina haematodes in Wagner, 1967), 16688, 23091
Tibicina aff. haematodes15 Scopoli 1763 cicada GZG 11684 (593-1), 12351 (593-2), 11030 (593-3), 13308 (593-4), 11666 (593-5), 11178 (593-6), 13689 (593-7), 593-11, 3987 (593-12), 5144 (593-13)
Tibicina boulardi n. sp.15 Moulds et al. 2023 cicada GZG.W.17632; 8816, 9132, 11178 (Tibicina haematodes in Wagner, 1967), 13689 (Tibicina haematodes in Wagner, 1967), 15412, 16175, 16879, 17330, 61908
| |
Heteroptera indet.11 Latreille 1810 true bug GZG 8129 (583-16), 13570 (583-39), 14767 (583-41), 11729 (583-43); in Popov 2007: 18037, 18264
| |
"Cydnopsis affinis n. sp." = Aphelocheirus (Aphelocheirus) affinis11, "Cydnopsis ventralis n. sp." = Aphelocheirus (Aphelocheirus) affinis11, "Coreoidus latus n. gen. n. sp." = Aphelocheirus (Aphelocheirus) affinis11, "Atoposita angulosa n. gen. n. sp." = Aphelocheirus (Aphelocheirus) affinis11
"Cydnopsis affinis n. sp." = Aphelocheirus (Aphelocheirus) affinis11 Jordan 1967 true bug GZG 3449 (583-13), 60/23 (583-7); in Popov 2007: 10636, 12669
"Cydnopsis ventralis n. sp." = Aphelocheirus (Aphelocheirus) affinis11 Jordan 1967 true bug GZG 3986 (583-6), 2830 (583-12)
"Coreoidus latus n. gen. n. sp." = Aphelocheirus (Aphelocheirus) affinis11 Jordan 1967 true bug GZG 2594 (583-11), 5982 (583-15), 12626 (583-31)
"Atoposita angulosa n. gen. n. sp." = Aphelocheirus (Aphelocheirus) affinis11 Jordan 1967 true bug GZG 12037 (583-35
| |
"Macrocranum pliozani n. gen. n. sp." = Macrocranum pliozaeni11 Jordan 1967 milkweed bug GZG 12639 (583-33)
| |
Tesseratomoides maximus n. gen. n. sp.11
| |
Halynoides brunneus n. gen. n. sp.11, Rhomboidea macroptera n. gen. n. sp.11, "Pentatomoides dubius n. sp." = Rhomboidea dubia11, Suspectocoris grandis n. gen. n. sp.11, "Pentatomoides atratus n. sp." = Pentatomoides atratus11, "Pentatomoides atratus" = Pentatomoides atratus17, "Apodiphus robustus n. sp." = Pentatomoides atratus11, "Pentatomoides echinodes n. sp." = Pentatomoides atratus11, Pseudopalomena incerta n. gen. n. sp.11, "Pentatomoides incertus n. sp." = Carpocoroides incertus11, "Carpocoroides latus n. sp." = Carpocoroides latus11, "Carpocoroides punctatus n. sp." = Carpocoroides latus11
Suspectocoris grandis n. gen. n. sp.11 Jordan 1967 stink bug GZG 4214 (583-3) (9164 (583-30) is counterpart)
"Pentatomoides atratus n. sp." = Pentatomoides atratus11 Jordan 1967 stink bug GZG 12627 (583-22); in Popov 2007: GZG 52-30701
"Pentatomoides atratus" = Pentatomoides atratus17 Jordan 1967 stink bug GZG 13673 (583-28), 10496 (583-18), 10578 (583-26)
"Carpocoroides latus n. sp." = Carpocoroides latus11 Jordan 1967 stink bug GZG 8531 (583-17), 3989 (583-14), 2991 (583-8); 54/7 (583-5, Pentatomidae in Jordan 1967), 12098, 30701
| |
Ovalocoris parva n. gen. n. sp.11
| |
"Nabis strausi n. sp." = Willershausenia strausi12
| |
| |
| |
| |
Formicidae indet.24, Formicinae indet.24, Camponotites silvestris n. gen. n. sp.24, Camponotini indet.24, Camponotus sp.24, Myrmicinae indet.24
| |
| |
| |
"Lissonotinae indet." = Atrophini24, Ichneumoninae indet.24, Ichneumoninites sulfatorius n. gen. n. sp.24, Pimplites praeparatus n. gen. n. sp.24
| |
| |
| |
"Zaraea sp." = Abia24
| |
Cerurites wagneri n. gen. n. sp.
| |
Noctuites gersdorfi n. sp.
| |
Geometridites jordani n. sp., Geometridites repens n. gen. n. sp.
| |
| |
Stigmellites pliotityrellus n. sp., Stigmellites heringi n. gen. n. sp.
| |
Eriocranites hercynicus n. gen. n. sp.
| |
Sphingidites weidneri n. gen. n. sp., Gallerites keleri n. gen. n. sp.
| |
Sialis strausi n. sp.9
Sialis strausi n. sp.9 Illies 1967 alderfly GZG 11522 (594-1), 10326 (594-2), 16235 (594-3), 8144 (594-4), 16152 (594-5)
| |
Hypochrysa hercyniensis n. sp.19
| |
Coleoptera indet.3 Linnaeus 1758 beetle GZG 11733 (599-36), 8728 (599-39); 21 additional specimens in Gersdorf 1971; 20 in Gersdorf 1976; 12011 (583-270, Pentatomidae in Jordan 1967), 14048 (583-38, Heteroptera in Jordan), 13834 (583-40, Heteroptera in Jordan)
| |
"Brachynus sp." = Brachinus5, Harpalinae indet.3, Lebia sp.3, Calosoma sycophanta3, Calosoma maderae5, Calosoma inquisitor3
"Brachynus sp." = Brachinus5 Weber 1801 ground beetle GZG 14048 (583-38) ("indet Wanze" in Jordan, 1967)
Calosoma sycophanta3 Linnaeus 1758 forest caterpillar hunter GZG 15146 (599-1); 22477 (52-30.152) in Gersdorf, 1976
Calosoma inquisitor3 Linnaeus 1758 ground beetle GZG 2064a (599-2); 23965 (52-30.163) in Gersdorf, 1976
| |
Cupes praeglacialis n. sp.5
Cupes praeglacialis n. sp.5 Gersdorf 1976 reticulated beetle GZG 19924 (52-30.130), 18289 (52.30-131)
| |
| |
Coccinellidae indet.3, Coccinellinae indet.3, Chilocorini indet.3, Coccinellini indet.3, Halyzia sp.3, Harmonia sp.3
Coccinellidae indet.3 Latreille 1807 ladybird beetle GZG 2039 (599-18) 2066 (599-20), 15696 (599-21)
| |
Chrysomelidae indet.3 Latreille 1802 leaf beetle GZG 13631 (Saperdopsis robusta in Schmidt, 1967), 12839
| |
Cerambycidae indet.21, Prioninae indet.21, Monochamoides willershausensis n. gen. n. sp.21, Lamiinae indet.21, Saperdini indet.21, ? Saperda sp.5, "Saperdopsis robusta n. gen. n. sp." = Saperda robusta21, "Acanthocinus schmidti n. sp." = Acanthocinus schmidti21, "Pseudonepa bitarsalis n. gen. n. sp." = Acanthocinus schmidti11, "Dorcadionini indet." = Lamiini21, Lepturinae indet.21, Cerambycinae indet.21, Xylotrechus sp.16
Cerambycidae indet.21 Latreille 1802 longhorned beetle GZG 598-1; 599-57 in Gersdorf 1969; 11711 (599-64) in Gersdorf 1971; 6 additional in Gersdorf 1976
Lamiinae indet.21 Latreille 1825 longhorned beetle GZG 15646 (598-12); GZG 21442 (52-30.134) in Gersdorf 1976
"Saperdopsis robusta n. gen. n. sp." = Saperda robusta21 Schmidt 1967 longhorned beetle GZG 12524 (598-13)
"Acanthocinus schmidti n. sp." = Acanthocinus schmidti21 Schmidt 1967 longhorned beetle GZG 10437 (598-10), 12836 (598-11)
"Pseudonepa bitarsalis n. gen. n. sp." = Acanthocinus schmidti11 Schmidt 1967 longhorned beetle GZG 13549 (583-37)
Lepturinae indet.21 Latreille 1802 longhorned beetle GZG 9177 (598-7), 598-8, GZG 20700 (52-30.137) in Gersdorf 1976
Cerambycinae indet.21 Latreille 1802 longhorned beetle GZG 11156 (598-2), 2062 (598-5), 2063 (598-6)
| |
| |
Curculionidae indet.4 Latreille 1802 snout beetle GZG 14285 (599-30), 17917 (599-63); 20933 (52-30.138), 52-30.007 in Gersdorf 1976
| |
| |
| |
Elateridae indet.3 Leach 1815 click beetle GZG 12841 coll. Mundlos (599-9); 23487 (52-30.165) in Gersdorf, 1976
| |
Cantharidae indet.4 Imhoff 1856 soldier beetle GZG 12840 Mundlos (599-37), 9178 (599-; 22203 (52-30.153) in Gersdorf, 197635)
| |
Buprestidae indet.3 Leach 1815 jewel beetle GZG 13577 (599-10), 13464 (599-58); 599-68 in Gersdorf, 1971; 52-30.158 in Gersdorf, 1976
Buprestini indet.5 Leach 1815 jewel beetle GZG 221182 (52-30.133); 583-9 (Acanthosomatidae indet. in Jordan, 1967)
| |
Staphylinidae indet.4, Tachinus sp.10, Necrophorus pliozaenicus n. sp.3, "Pliosyntomium schmidti n. gen. n. sp." = Paederus schmidti14, ? Staphylininae indet.3, Oxytelini indet.10, ? Aleocharinae indet.10, Pliosilpha strausi n. gen. n. sp.3, "Xylodrepa sexcarinata" = Dendroxena sexcarinata3, Micropeplus macrofulvus n. sp.5
"Xylodrepa sexcarinata" = Dendroxena sexcarinata3 Motschulsky 1861 rove beetle ssp. pliocaenica; GZG 14202 (599-7)
| |
| |
| |
| |
| |
Gomphidae indet.22 Rambur 1842 clubtail dragonfly GZG 10567 (600-3), 13622 (600-4),14273 (600-5), 13621 (600-6), 15242 (600-7), 13200 (600-8), 10565 (600-9)
| |
"Aeschnidae indet." = Aeshnidae22
| |
Pseudophrisson primus n. gen. n. sp.2
| |
? Diploneura maxima n. sp.2
| |
"? Oxyna pluvia n. sp." = Toxoneura pluvia2
| |
| |
Sciara willershausensis n. sp.13 Kohring and Schlüter 1993 dark-winged fungus gnat GZG 20439, 17499a, 17511a
Sciara strausi n. sp.13 Kohring and Schlüter 1993 dark-winged fungus gnat GZG 16965, 16506, 16537, 16815, 17408, 17498, 17498a, 21339a, 21749
| |
Dilophus magnus n. sp.2, Bibio sp.2, Bibio similis n. sp.2, Bibio latiantennatus n. sp.2, Bibio tripus n. sp.2, Bibio discerptus n. sp.2, Bibio anasiformis n. sp.2, Bibio dormitus n. sp.2, Bibio vixdus n. sp.2, Bibio constringtus n. sp.2, Bibio medioalbus n. sp.2, Bibio acaptus n. sp.2, Bibio soldatus n. sp.2, Bibio nebulosus n. sp.2, Bibio tenuis n. sp.2, Bibio deflectus n. sp.2, Bibio enormus n. sp.2, Bibio mancus n. sp.2, Bibio carnificus n. sp.2, Bibio albangulus n. sp.2, Bibio contererus n. sp.2, Bibio cruciformis n. sp.2, Bibio praecidus n. sp.2, Plecia sp.2
| |
Arachnida | |
| |
Segestriites cromei n. gen. n. sp.25
| |
| |
| |
| |
Philodromidites hercynicus n. gen. n. sp.25
| |
| |
Reptilia | |
Chelydra strausi n. sp.20
Chelydra strausi n. sp.20 Schmidt 1966 turtle GPIG/GZG W05873a (holotype), near-complete juvenile specimen
|