Residuary Auburn Chert Beds, east of Auburn (Ordovician of the United States)

Where: Lincoln County, Missouri (39.1° N, 91.0° W: paleocoordinates 23.0° S, 66.2° W)

When: Phragmodus undatus conodont zone, Spechts Ferry Member (Decorah Formation), Turinian (457.3 - 453.8 Ma)

• Auburn Chert Beds. Often given as Plattin Limestone, but the Auburn Chert is an informal name and frequently said to correlate with the Spechts Ferry member of the Decorah.

• group of beds-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: cherty/siliceous claystone

Size class: macrofossils

Preservation: original silica

Reposited in the FMNH

Primary reference: E.B. Branson. 1909. The fauna of the residuary Auburn chert of Lincoln County, Missouri. Transactions of the Academy of Science of St. Louis 18(4):39-52 [P. Wagner/P. Wagner]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 175724: authorized by Pete Wagner, entered by Pete Wagner on 04.01.2016

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

unclassified
  -
Ostracoda
 Palaeocopida - Primitiidae
Primitia "n. sp. 1" Jones and Holl 1923 ostracod
Primitia "n. sp. 2" Jones and Holl 1923 ostracod
Trilobita
 Proetida - Bathyuridae
"Bathyurus spiniger" = Bathyurus (Raymondites) spiniger
"Bathyurus spiniger" = Bathyurus (Raymondites) spiniger Hall 1847 trilobite
 Asaphida - Asaphidae
Ptychopyge "sp. undet." Angelin 1854 trilobite
Isotelus iowensis Owen 1852 trilobite
 Corynexochida - Illaenidae
Bumastus trentonensis Emmons 1842 trilobite
 Phacopida - Pterygometopidae
"Pterygometopus intermedius" = Eomonorachus intermedius, "Pterygometopus lincolnensis n. sp." = Sceptaspis lincolnensis
"Pterygometopus intermedius" = Eomonorachus intermedius Walcott 1879 trilobite
"Pterygometopus lincolnensis n. sp." = Sceptaspis lincolnensis Branson 1909 trilobite
 Phacopida - Cheiruridae
Ceraurus pleurexanthemus Green 1832 trilobite
Gastropoda
 Bellerophontida - Pterothecidae
"Carinaropsis acuta" = Carinaropsis minima, "Carinaropsis phalera" = Carinaropsis cymbula, Pterotheca "sp. undet.", Pterotheca expansa
"Carinaropsis acuta" = Carinaropsis minima Ulrich and Scofield 1897 snail
"Carinaropsis phalera" = Carinaropsis cymbula Hall 1861 snail
Pterotheca "sp. undet." Salter 1853 snail
Pterotheca expansa Emmons 1842 snail
 Bellerophontida - Bucaniidae
"Conradella fimbriata" = Phragmolites fimbriata, Bucania halli
"Conradella fimbriata" = Phragmolites fimbriata Ulrich and Scofield 1897 snail
Bucania halli Ulrich and Scofield 1897 snail
 Bellerophontida - Bellerophontidae
"Bellerophon capax" = Sphenosphaera capax
"Bellerophon capax" = Sphenosphaera capax Ulrich and Scofield 1897 snail
 Euomphalina - Platyceratidae
"Strophostylus textilis" = Cyclonema textilis
"Strophostylus textilis" = Cyclonema textilis Miller 1897 snail
 Euomphalina - Holopeidae
Holopea insignis Ulrich and Scofield 1897 snail
 Euomphalina - Helicotomidae
Helicotoma tennesseensis Safford 1869 snail
Helicotoma missouriensis n. sp. Branson 1909 snail
 Murchisoniina - Hormotomidae
Hormotoma gracilis Hall 1847 snail
Hormotoma gracilis sublaxa
 Murchisoniina - Murchisoniidae
"Hormotoma fasciata n. sp." = Cyrtostropha salteri
"Hormotoma fasciata n. sp." = Cyrtostropha salteri Ulrich and Scofield 1897 snail
 Murchisoniina - Lophospiridae
Lophospira obliqua, Lophospira perangulata, "Lophospira oweni" = Paupospira oweni, "Lophospira saffordi" = Paupospira oweni, "Lophospira fillmorensis" = Eunema concinnula
Lophospira obliqua Ulrich and Scofield 1897 snail
Lophospira perangulata Hall 1847 snail
"Lophospira oweni" = Paupospira oweni Ulrich and Scofield 1897 snail
"Lophospira saffordi" = Paupospira oweni Ulrich and Scofield 1897 snail
"Lophospira fillmorensis" = Eunema concinnula Ulrich and Scofield 1897 snail
 Murchisoniina - Eotomariidae
Eotomaria dryope Billings 1865 snail
Liospira micula Hall and Whitney 1862 snail
Liospira progne Billings 1860 snail
 Murchisoniina - Gosseletinidae
"Hormotoma latiangularis n. sp." = Cataschisma latiangularis, Cataschisma typa n. gen. n. sp.
"Hormotoma latiangularis n. sp." = Cataschisma latiangularis Branson 1909 snail
Cataschisma typa n. gen. n. sp. Branson 1909 snail
Cephalopoda
 Pseudorthocerida - Spyroceratidae
"Orthoceras bilineatum" = Spyroceras bilineatum
"Orthoceras bilineatum" = Spyroceras bilineatum Hall 1847
 Oncocerida -
 Oncocerida - Oncoceratidae
"Cyrtoceras billingsi" = Laphamoceras scofieldi
"Cyrtoceras billingsi" = Laphamoceras scofieldi Foerste 1932
 Orthocerida - Proteoceratidae
"Orthoceras sociale" = Isorthoceras sociale
"Orthoceras sociale" = Isorthoceras sociale Hall in Miller 1877
Tergomya
 Tryblidiida - Tryblidiidae
Helcionopsis "sp. undet." Ulrich and Scofield 1897
 Archinacellida - Archinacellidae
Archinacella "sp. undet." Ulrich and Scofield 1897
 Cyrtonellida - Cyrtolitidae
Cyrtolites retrorsus Ulrich and Scofield 1897
Rostroconchia
 Ribeirioida - Technophoridae
Technophorus bellistriatus n. sp. Branson 1909
Bivalvia
 Pholadomyida -
Sphenolium "sp. undet." Miller 1889 clam
 Pholadomyida - Pholadomyidae
Rhytimya "sp. undet." Ulrich 1893 clam
 Modiomorphida - Modiomorphidae
"? Psiloconcha "sp. undet."" = Cymatonota Ulrich 1893 clam
Modiolopsis expansa n. sp. clam
Modiolopsis "sp. undet." Hall 1847 clam
Parallelodus obliquus n. gen. n. sp. Branson 1909 clam
 Cyrtodontida - Cyrtodontidae
Cyrtodonta "sp. indet." Billings 1858 clam
Cyrtodonta billingsi Ulrich 1894 clam
 Solemyida - Ctenodontidae
Ctenodonta costata n. sp. clam
Ctenodonta auburnensis n. sp. Branson 1909 clam
Ctenodonta nasuta Hall 1847 clam
Strophomenata
 Strophomenida - Strophomenidae
Rhynchonellata
 Atrypida - Anazygidae
"Zygospira recurvirostra" = Anazyga recurvirostra
"Zygospira recurvirostra" = Anazyga recurvirostra Hall 1847
 Atrypida - Protozygidae
"Zygospira nicolleti" = Manespira nicolleti
"Zygospira nicolleti" = Manespira nicolleti Winchell and Schuchert 1892
 Orthida - Hesperorthidae
"Orthis tricenaria" = Hesperorthis tricenaria
"Orthis tricenaria" = Hesperorthis tricenaria Conrad 1843
 Orthida - Draboviidae
"Dalmanella subaequata" = Pionodema subaequata
"Dalmanella subaequata" = Pionodema subaequata Conrad 1843
 Orthida - Dalmanellidae
Lingulata
 Lingulida - Lingulidae
Lingula "sp. indet." BruguiƩre 1797
Anthozoa
 Stauriida - Streptelasmatidae
Streptelasma ? corniculum Hall 1847 horn coral
 Lichenariida - Lichenariidae
Lichenaria ? typa Winchell and Schuchert 1895 tabulate coral
Demospongiae
 Streptosclerophorida - Hindiidae
Hindia ? parva demosponge