Where: Netherlands (52.0° N, 6.8° E: paleocoordinates 52.2° N, 5.3° E)
• coordinate estimated from map
• outcrop-level geographic resolution
When: Aalten Member, Langhian to Langhian (16.0 - 11.6 Ma)
• Miocene (Reinbekian)
Environment/lithology: basinal (); sandy claystone
Size class: macrofossils
Primary reference: A. C. Janse and A. W. Janssen. 1983. The mollusc fauna of the Stemerdink Bed (Miocene, Reinbekian) from outcrops in the Slinge brook at Winterswijk-Brinkheurne (The Netherlands, province of Gelderland). Mededelingen van de Werkgroep voor Tertiaire en Kwartaire Geologie 20(3):105-140 [W. Kiessling/M. Krause/S. Ávila]more details
Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis
PaleoDB collection 186883: authorized by Wolfgang Kiessling, entered by Mihaela Krause on 07.07.2017
Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)
Taxonomic list
unclassified | |
Scaphopoda | |
| |
Laevidentalium sp. Cossmann 1888 tusk shell | |
Dentalium (Dentalium) sp. Linnaeus 1758 tusk shell
Dentalium (Dentalium) dollfusi Koenen 1882 tusk shell | |
Gastropoda | |
"Amaea (Scalina) subreticulata" = Scalina, Turriscala straeleni, Epitonium (Cinctoscala) linoe, Epitonium (Spiniscala) frondiculum, Acirsa (Hemiacirsa) sp., Cirsotrema (Discoscala) ertborni, Cirsotrema (Cirsotrema) crassicostatum
"Amaea (Scalina) subreticulata" = Scalina wentletrap
Epitonium (Cinctoscala) linoe wentletrap
Epitonium (Spiniscala) frondiculum Wood 1842 wentletrap
Acirsa (Hemiacirsa) sp. de Boury 1890 wentletrap
Cirsotrema (Discoscala) ertborni wentletrap
Cirsotrema (Cirsotrema) crassicostatum Deshayes 1839 wentletrap | |
Niso (Niso) terebellum, Balcis (Balcis) alba, Eulima (Eulima) bilineata, Eulima (Eulima) glabra, Eulima (Eulima) aff. glabra
Balcis (Balcis) alba snail
Eulima (Eulima) glabra snail | |
Calyptraea (Calyptraea) chinensis Linnaeus 1758 slipper shell | |
Bittium (Bittium) tenuispina, "Bittium (Bittium) spina" = Bittium spina
Bittium (Bittium) tenuispina cerith snail
"Bittium (Bittium) spina" = Bittium spina Partsch 1856 cerith snail | |
"Turritella (Archimediella) subangulata" = Archimediella
"Turritella (Archimediella) subangulata" = Archimediella turret shell | |
Crassispira borealis snail | |
"Natica neglecta" = Cochlis neglecta, Euspira nysti, Euspira staringi, Euspira edithae, Euspira helicina, Tectonatica miopusilla
"Natica neglecta" = Cochlis neglecta Mayer 1858 moon snail
Euspira nysti moon snail
Euspira staringi moon snail
Euspira edithae moon snail
Tectonatica miopusilla moon snail | |
Hyala laevigata snail | |
Cerithiella genei snail | |
Cerithiopsis vandermarki snail
Cerithiopsis andersoni Janssen 1967 snail | |
Alvania (Alvinia) antwerpiensis Glibert 1952 snail | |
"Semicassis (Semicassis) miolaevigata" = Phalium (Semicassis) miolaevigata, "Semicassis (Echinophoria) bicoronata" = Echinophoria
"Semicassis (Semicassis) miolaevigata" = Phalium (Semicassis) miolaevigata Sacco 1890 snail
"Semicassis (Echinophoria) bicoronata" = Echinophoria snail Subspecies "Semicassis (Echinophoria) bicoronata bicoronata"
| |
"Charonia (Sassia) tarbelliana" = Sassia
"Charonia (Sassia) tarbelliana" = Sassia triton shell | |
Eudolium dingdense tun shell | |
Trivia (Trivia) westfalica Schilder 1929 snail | |
Ficus (Ficus) conditus Brongniart 1823 fig shell | |
"Vexillum (Uromitra) aciculum" = Uromitra, Orthosurcula steinvorthi
"Vexillum (Uromitra) aciculum" = Uromitra ribbed mitre
Orthosurcula steinvorthi ribbed mitre | |
Trigonostoma (Trigonostoma) sp., Babylonella fusiformis, Babylonella stemerdinki, Sveltia varicosa, Cancellaria (Merica) contorta
Trigonostoma (Trigonostoma) sp. Blainville 1827 snail
Babylonella fusiformis snail
Babylonella stemerdinki Janse and Janssen 1983 snail | |
Scalaspira (Scalaspira) festiva true whelk
Phos (Phos) decussatus true whelk | |
"Hinia (Hinia) bocholtensis" = Nassarius (Hinia), "Hinia (Hinia) cimbrica" = Nassarius (Hinia), "Hinia (Hinia) turbinella" = Nassarius (Hinia), "Hinia (Tritonella) tenuistriata" = Nassarius (Hinia)
"Hinia (Hinia) bocholtensis" = Nassarius (Hinia) snail
"Hinia (Hinia) turbinella" = Nassarius (Hinia) snail
"Hinia (Tritonella) tenuistriata" = Nassarius (Hinia) snail | |
Scaphella (Scaphella) bolli volute | |
"Murex (Haustellum) inornatus" = Haustellum, Pterynotus (Alipurpura) parvifolius, Lyrotyphis (Eotyphis) sejunctus, Typhis (Typhis) pungens
"Murex (Haustellum) inornatus" = Haustellum murex snail Subspecies "Murex (Haustellum) inornatus inornatus"
Pterynotus (Alipurpura) parvifolius mustached bat
Lyrotyphis (Eotyphis) sejunctus murex snail
Typhis (Typhis) pungens Solander in Brander and Brander 1766 murex snail | |
Clavatula (Clavatula) sp. Lamarck 1801 snail | |
Strioterebrum (Strioterebrum) hoernesi auger snail | |
"Conus (Conolithus) antediluvianus" = Conus (Conolithes)
"Conus (Conolithus) antediluvianus" = Conus (Conolithes) cone shell | |
"Mangelia aff. miostriolata" = Cythara (Mangelia), Mangelia aff. miorugulosa, Sorgenfreispira sorgenfreii, Sorgenfreispira tenella
"Mangelia aff. miostriolata" = Cythara (Mangelia) snail
Mangelia aff. miorugulosa Kautsky 1925 snail
Sorgenfreispira tenella Conrad 1848 snail | |
Teretia anceps, Magnella andersoni, Philbertia praehispida, Philbertia "sp. 3", Clinura circumfossa, Favriella sinuosula, Metuonella grippi, Daphnella defectiva
Teretia anceps snail
Magnella andersoni Dittmer 1960 snail
Philbertia praehispida snail
Philbertia "sp. 3" Monterosato 1884 snail
Clinura circumfossa snail
Favriella sinuosula snail
Metuonella grippi snail
Daphnella defectiva Janse and Janssen 1983 snail | |
Aphanitoma fransi, Boreodrillia hosiusi, ? Unedogemmula boreoturricula, ? Unedogemmula hanseata, ? Unedogemmula stoffelsi, Gemmula (Gemmula) zimmermanni, Acamptogenotia escheri, Fusiturris duchasteli
Aphanitoma fransi Janssen 1972 turrid
Boreodrillia hosiusi turrid
? Unedogemmula hanseata turrid
? Unedogemmula stoffelsi turrid
Acamptogenotia escheri turrid | |
Splendrillia selenkae snail | |
Pleurotomoides simplex snail | |
? Haedropleura maitreja snail | |
Borsonia uniplicata, Microdrillia serratula, Asthenotoma obtusangula, Asthenotoma pannoides, Asthenotoma pannus, Bathytoma (Bathytoma) cataphracta
Borsonia uniplicata Koenen 1872 snail
Microdrillia serratula snail
Asthenotoma obtusangula snail
Asthenotoma pannoides snail
Asthenotoma pannus snail
Bathytoma (Bathytoma) cataphracta Brocchi 1814 snail Subspecies "Bathytoma (Bathytoma) cataphracta jugleri"
| |
| |
Cima neglecta snail | |
"Mathilda (Fimbriatella) clathratula" = Fimbriatella
"Mathilda (Fimbriatella) clathratula" = Fimbriatella snail | |
Chrysallida (Pyrgulina) pygmaea, Chrysallida (Parthenina) toftlundensis, "Turbonilla (Pyrgolampros) cf. pseudoterebralis" = Pyrgolampros, "Turbonilla (Pyrgolampros) undulata" = Pyrgolampros, Turbonilla (Turbonilla) koeneniana, Eulimella (Eulimella) acicula, Eulimella (Eulimella) sp., Odostomia (Brachystomia) sp., Odostomia (Megastomia) ? conoidea, Odostomia (Odostomia) sp., Syrnola (Syrnola) hoernesi, Syrnola (Syrnola) lutaria, Syrnola (Syrnola) neumayri
Chrysallida (Pyrgulina) pygmaea Grateloup 1838 snail
"Turbonilla (Pyrgolampros) cf. pseudoterebralis" = Pyrgolampros snail
"Turbonilla (Pyrgolampros) undulata" = Pyrgolampros snail
Eulimella (Eulimella) sp. Forbes and MacAndrew 1846 snail
Odostomia (Brachystomia) sp. Fleming 1817 snail
Odostomia (Megastomia) ? conoidea Brocchi 1814 snail
Odostomia (Odostomia) sp. Fleming 1817 snail | |
Rissoella (Jeffreysina) hesselinki Janse and Janssen 1983 snail | |
"Architectonica (Pseudotorinia) obtusa" = Pseudotorinia
"Architectonica (Pseudotorinia) obtusa" = Pseudotorinia snail | |
Crenilabium terebelloides, "Actaeon (Actaeon) laevigatus" = Acteon
"Actaeon (Actaeon) laevigatus" = Acteon snail | |
Ringicula (Ringiculina) buccinea Sowerby 1823 snail | |
Calliostoma (Ampullotrochus) ? laureatum top snail | |
"Colloniinae indet." = Colloniidae
"Colloniinae indet." = Colloniidae Cossmann 1917 snail | |
Skenea minuta snail
Skenea schuermanni Janse and Janssen 1983 snail | |
Limacina miorostralis snail
Limacina valvatina Reuss 1867 snail | |
Bivalvia | |
"Nuculana (Saccella) westendorpi" = Saccella westendorpi
"Nuculana (Saccella) westendorpi" = Saccella westendorpi Nyst and Westendorp 1839 pointed nut clam | |
Yoldia (Yoldia) glaberrima, "Portlandia (Yoldiella) curvirostris" = Yoldiella, "Portlandia (Yoldiella) pygmaea" = Yoldiella
Yoldia (Yoldia) glaberrima von Münster 1837 clam
"Portlandia (Yoldiella) curvirostris" = Yoldiella clam
"Portlandia (Yoldiella) pygmaea" = Yoldiella clam | |
Nucula (Nucula) aff. nucleus Linnaeus 1758 nut clam | |
Pandora (Pandora) copiosa Sorgenfrei 1958 clam | |
Cardiomya (Cardiomya) costellata, Cuspidaria (Cuspidaria) "sp. 1", Cuspidaria (Cuspidaria) "sp. 2", Cuspidaria (Cuspidaria) "sp. 3"
Cardiomya (Cardiomya) costellata Deshayes 1833 clam
Cuspidaria (Cuspidaria) "sp. 1" Dall 1886 clam
Cuspidaria (Cuspidaria) "sp. 2" Dall 1886 clam
Cuspidaria (Cuspidaria) "sp. 3" Dall 1886 clam | |
"Hiatella (Hiatella) arctica" = Hiatella arctica, Panopea (Panopea) meynardi
"Hiatella (Hiatella) arctica" = Hiatella arctica Linnaeus 1767 clam Subspecies "Hiatella (Hiatella) arctica arctica"
| |
Teredinidae indet. Rafinesque 1815 clam | |
| |
Sphenia pusilla Sorgenfrel 1958 softshell clam | |
Spaniorinus cimbricus Kautsky 1925 clam | |
"Mysella (Mysella) bidentata" = Diarmaidia bidentata
"Mysella (Mysella) bidentata" = Diarmaidia bidentata Montague 1803 clam | |
Lepton (? Lepton) transversarium Cossmann 1896 clam | |
Venus (Ventricoloidea) multilamella Lamarck 1818 venus clam
Gouldia (Gouldia) minima Montagu 1803 venus clam | |
Spisula (Spisula) aff. subtruncata da Costa 1778 clam | |
| |
"Macoma (Psammacoma) elliptica" = Laciolina magna, Angulus (Moerella) aff. donacillus
"Macoma (Psammacoma) elliptica" = Laciolina magna Spengler 1798 tellin clam
Angulus (Moerella) aff. donacillus tellin clam | |
Abra lehmanni abra | |
Laevicardium (Habecardium) subturgidum, Laevicardium (Habecardium) dingdense, Parvicardium straeleni
Laevicardium (Habecardium) subturgidum cockle Subspecies "Laevicardium (Habecardium) subturgidum subturgidum"
Laevicardium (Habecardium) dingdense Lehmann 1885 cockle
Parvicardium straeleni cockle | |
Axinulus germanicus Janssen 1972 clam
Thyasira (? Thyasira) sp. Lamarck 1818 clam | |
"Lucinoma borealis" = Lucinoma (Lucinoma) borealis, "Cavilucina (Gonimyrtea) droueti" = Gonimyrtea droueti
"Lucinoma borealis" = Lucinoma (Lucinoma) borealis Linnaeus 1767 clam
"Cavilucina (Gonimyrtea) droueti" = Gonimyrtea droueti Nyst 1861 clam Subspecies "Cavilucina (Gonimyrtea) droueti droueti"
| |
Cyclocardia (Cyclocardia) sp. Conrad 1867 clam | |
Erycinella chavani clam | |
Astarte (Astarte) gracilis, Astarte (Astarte) goldfussi, "Astarte radiata" = Astarte (Astarte) radiata, Goodallia (Goodallia) angulata
"Astarte radiata" = Astarte (Astarte) radiata Nyst and Westendorp 1839 clam
Goodallia (Goodallia) angulata Lehmann 1885 clam | |
Musculus (Musculus) sorgenfreii Anderson 1967 mussel | |
Arcoperna sericea mussel
Modiolula phaseolina Philippi 1844 mussel | |
"Limaria (Limatulella) loscombi" = Limaria, Limea (Limea) strigilata
"Limaria (Limatulella) loscombi" = Limaria file clam
Limea (Limea) strigilata Brocchi 1814 file clam | |
Pododesmus (Monia) anitae Janse and Janssen 1983 scallop | |
Atrina pectinata Linnaeus 1758 oyster | |
Bathyarca pectunculoides Scacchi 1834 clam
Scapharca (Scapharca) diluvii Lamarck 1805 clam
Acar nodulosa miniature ark | |
Limopsis (Limopsis) aurita, "Limopsis (Pectunculina) anomala" = Limopsis, Limopsis (Pectunculina) lamellata
Limopsis (Limopsis) aurita Brocchi 1814 clam
"Limopsis (Pectunculina) anomala" = Limopsis clam
Limopsis (Pectunculina) lamellata Lehmann 1885 clam |