Sudak area, coral-algal bioherms, Crimea (Jurassic to of Ukraine)

Also known as Reef 2015

Where: Ukraine (44.9° N, 35.0° E: paleocoordinates 7.7° N, 50.4° E)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• local area-level geographic resolution

When: Callovian to Callovian (166.1 - 157.3 Ma)

• group of beds-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: reef, buildup or bioherm; lithified limestone and lithified lime mudstone

• light coral-algal reef limestones and calcareous mudstones and siltstones of reef slope/interreef

Size class: macrofossils

Primary reference: V. G. Klikushin. 1996. Late Jurassic crinoids from Sudak environs (Crimea). Palaeontographica Abteilung A 238(5-6):97-151 [W. Kiessling/U. Merkel]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 67868: authorized by Wolfgang Kiessling, entered by Uta Merkel on 14.12.2006, edited by Loic Villier

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Rhynchonellata
 Terebratulida - Terebrataliidae
Ismenia sp. King 1850
 Terebratulida - Terebratulidae
Polychaeta
 Sabellida - Serpulidae
Serpulidae indet. Rafinesque 1835
Bivalvia
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
Spondylidae indet. Gray 1826 scallop
 Pectinida - Anomiidae
Anomiidae indet. Rafinesque 1815 scallop
Stenolaemata
 Cyclostomata - Stomatoporidae
Stomatopora sp. Bronn 1825
 Cyclostomata - Theonoidae
Asteroidea
 Valvatida - Sphaerasteridae
Sphaeraster sp.2 Quenstedt 1876 sea star
 Valvatida - Goniasteridae
Goniasteridae indet.2 Forbes 1841 sea star
Echinoidea
 Cidaroida -
Plegiocidaris sp. Pomel 1883 pencil urchin
 Cidaroida - Rhabdocidaridae
Rhabdocidaris sp. pencil urchin
 Cidaroida - Diplocidaridae
Diplocidaris sp. pencil urchin
 Cidaroida - Polycidaridae
Paracidaris sp. pencil urchin
Crinoidea
  -
 Millericrinida -
"Millericrinus goupilianus" = Millericrinus goupili d'Orbigny 1839 Sea lily
Millericrinus rotiformis d'Orbigny 1850 Sea lily
Millericrinus echinatus Schlotheim 1820 Sea lily
 Cyrtocrinida -
 Isocrinida - Isocrinidae
 Isocrinida -
  -
Demospongea
 Tetralithistida - Cylindrophymatidae
Cylindrophyma sp. Zittel 1878 demosponge
Calcarea
 Calcaronea - Stellispongiidae
Peronidella sp. Hinde 1893 calcareous sponge
Enaulofungia sp. Fromentel 1860 calcareous sponge
Anthozoa
 Scleractinia - Stylinidae
"Cryptocoenia limbata" = Pseudocoenia limbata1, Cryptocoenia cartieri1
"Cryptocoenia limbata" = Pseudocoenia limbata1 Goldfuss 1829 stony coral
Cryptocoenia cartieri1 Koby 1881 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Latomeandridae
Ovalastrea michelini1 Milne-Edwards and Haime 1851 stony coral
"Dimorphastraea sp." = Dimorphastrea d'Orbigny 1850 stony coral
Dimorphastrea fallax1 Becker 1875 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Microsolenidae
Dimorpharaea sp. de Fromentel 1861 stony coral
Dimorpharaea lineata1 Eichwald 1865 stony coral
Microsolena fromenteli1 Koby 1887 stony coral
Microsolena agariciformis1 Etallon 1859 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Thamnasteriidae
Thamnasteria sp. LeSauvage 1823 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Acrosmiliidae
"Leptophyllia fungina" = Acrosmilia fungina1, "Leptophyllia sp." = Acrosmilia
"Leptophyllia fungina" = Acrosmilia fungina1 Solomko 1888 stony coral
"Leptophyllia sp." = Acrosmilia d'Orbigny 1849 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Rhipidogyridae
Rhipidogyra cf. flabellum1 Michelin 1843 stony coral
Rhipidogyra cf. elegans1 Koby 1888 stony coral
Aplosmilia sp. d'Orbigny 1849 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Montlivaltiidae
Thecosmilia sp. Milne-Edwards and Haime 1848 stony coral
Thecosmilia annularis1 Milne-Edwards and Haime 1851 stony coral
Montlivaltia sp. Lamouroux 1821 stony coral
Montlivaltia nattheimensis1 Milaschewitsch 1876 stony coral
Montlivaltia crassisepta1 Fromentel 1861 stony coral
Montlivaltia obconica1 M√ľnster 1829 stony coral
Isastrea sp. Milne-Edwards and Haime 1851 stony coral
Isastrea propinqua1 Etallon 1864 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Diplocteniopsidae
Latiphyllia sp. Fromentel 1861 stony coral