Kirchberg, Neubeuern, Germany (Eocene of Germany)

Also known as Reef 1730

Where: Bavaria, Germany (47.8° N, 12.2° E: paleocoordinates 43.9° N, 10.4° E)

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Turborotalia cerroazulensis zone, Priabonian (38.0 - 33.9 Ma)

• Nannozone NP 19

• group of beds-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: reef, buildup or bioherm; poorly lithified marl and lithified packstone

• rhodolitic marls

Size class: macrofossils

Preservation: replaced with calcite

Collection methods: bulk, mechanical,

Primary reference: R. Darga. 1992. Geologie, Paläontologie und Palökologie der südostbayerischen unter-priabonen (Ober-Eozän) Riffkalkvorkommen bei Hallthurm (Nördliche Kalkalpen) und der Kirchbergs bei Neubeuern (Helvetikum). Münchner Geowissenschaftliche Abhandlungen A23:1-166 [W. Kiessling/W. Kiessling]more details

Purpose of describing collection: paleoecologic analysis

PaleoDB collection 10963: authorized by Wolfgang Kiessling, entered by Wolfgang Kiessling on 08.07.2001

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Florideophyceae
 Hapalidiales - Corallinophycidae
 Corallinales - Corallinophycidae
Jania nummulitica Lemoine 1927
Lithoporella minus Johnson 1964
Lithophyllum sp. Philippi 1837
"Pseudolithothamnium album" = Polystrata alba Pfender 1936
Angiospermae
 Violales - Flacourtiaceae
Oncoba cf. variabilis Bowerbank 1840
Crinoidea
 Isocrinida - Pentacrinitidae
Pentacrinites sp. Blumenbach 1804 Sea lily
 Comatulida - Bourgueticrinidae
Bourgueticrinus sp. Orbigny 1840 Feather star
Echinoidea
 Calycina - Phymosomatidae
Phymosoma cf. cribrum sea urchin
Agassiz
 Cassiduloida -
Echinanthus depressus sea urchin
Desor
 Cassiduloida - Cassidulidae
Cassidulus scutella sea urchin
Lamarck
 Echinolampadoida - Echinolampadidae
Echinolampas beaumontii sea urchin
Agassiz
 Clypeasteroida - Laganidae
Sismondia ombonii sand dollar
 Clypeasteroida - Conoclypeidae
 Cidaroida - Rhabdocidaridae
Bivalvia
 Mytilida - Mytilidae
Geukensia sp. Van de Poel 1959 mussel
Lithophaga sp. Röding 1798 mussel
 Ostreida - Gryphaeidae
"Pycnodonte gigantica" = Gigantostrea gigantica
"Pycnodonte gigantica" = Gigantostrea gigantica Solander in Brander 1766 oyster
 Ostreida - Ostreidae
 Arcida - Arcidae
"Barbatia (Calloarca) sp." = Calloarca
"Barbatia (Calloarca) sp." = Calloarca Gray 1857 clam
 Cardiida - Gastrochaenidae
Gastrochaena sp. Spengler 1783 clam
 Cardiida - Chamidae
Chama sp. Linnaeus 1758 jewel box
 Carditida - Crassatellidae
Crassatella schaurothi clam
Oppenheim
Gastropoda
 Sorbeoconcha - Strombidae
Terebellum sp. Röding 1798 true conch
 Sorbeoconcha - Naticidae
Natica sp. Scopoli 1777 moon snail
Polychaeta
 Sabellida - Serpulidae
Protula sp. Risso 1826
 Serpulimorpha -
Rhynchonellata
 Terebratulida - Megathyrididae
"? Megathyris decollata" = Megathiris
"? Megathyris decollata" = Megathiris
(Chemnitz) [entered as Megathiris decollata]
Gymnolaemata
 Cheilostomata - Chlidoniopsidae
Malacostraca
 Decapoda - Zanthopsidae
? Harpactocarcinus sp. Milne-Edwards 1862 crab
Anthozoa
 Scleractinia - Montlivaltiidae
Placosmilia elliptica d'Achiardi 1875 stony coral
D'Achiardi
 Scleractinia - Merulinidae
Antiguastrea lucasiana, "Colpophyllia stellata" = Hydnophyllia stellata
Antiguastrea lucasiana Defrance 1826 stony coral
"Colpophyllia stellata" = Hydnophyllia stellata Catullo 1856 stony coral
(Catullo)
 Scleractinia - Agariciidae
Cyathoseris hypocrateriformis Michelotti 1861 stony coral
(Michelotti)
 Scleractinia - Actinacididae
Actinacis rollei Reuss 1864 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Montastraeidae
Montastrea irradians Milne-Edwards and Haime 1848 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Acroporidae
Astreopora schedakena Darga 1992 stony coral
Alveopora rudis Reuss 1864 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Astrocoeniidae
Stylocoenia taurinensis Michelin 1842 stony coral
 Gorgonacea - Parisididae
Parisis brevis d'Achiardi 1868 gorgonian