Also known as Reef 2765
Where: Centro, Portugal (39.6° N, 9.0° W: paleocoordinates 33.6° N, 1.6° E)
• coordinate based on nearby landmark
• local area-level geographic resolution
When: Alcobaça Formation, Kimmeridgian (157.3 - 152.1 Ma)
• a 5-10 m thick band in the upper part of the formation
• group of beds-level stratigraphic resolution
Environment/lithology: reef, buildup or bioherm; lithified packstone and lithified marl
Size classes: macrofossils, mesofossils, microfossils
Primary reference: F. T. Fürsich and W. Werner. 1991. Palaeoecology of coralline sponge-coral meadows from the Upper Jurassic of Portugal. Palaeontologische Zeitschrift 65:35-69 [W. Kiessling/U. Merkel/U. Merkel]more details
Purpose of describing collection: paleoecologic analysis
PaleoDB collection 68220: authorized by Wolfgang Kiessling, entered by Uta Merkel on 09.01.2007
Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)
Taxonomic list
Hormogoneae | |
| |
Cyanophyceae | |
Bacinella irregularis Radoicic 1959 | |
unclassified | |
Nodosariata | |
Bullopora sp. Quenstedt 1856 | |
Foraminifera | |
Lituolidae indet. de Blainville 1825 | |
Reophax sp. Montfort 1808 | |
Tubothalamea | |
Nubeculariidae indet. Jones 1875 | |
Calcarea | |
"Oculospongia sp." = Oculospongia, "Crispispongia parabolis" = Oculospongia, "Lymnorella cf. inclusa" = Mammillopora, Enaulofungia aff. floriceps, Enaulofungia sp., "? Blastinia sp." = Astrospongia, Eudea (Epeudea) cribraria, Elasmostoma sp., Elasmostoma frondescens, Peronidella sp., "Trachyphlyctia helvelloides" = Diaplectia
"Oculospongia sp." = Oculospongia Fromentel 1860 calcareous sponge
"Crispispongia parabolis" = Oculospongia calcareous sponge
"Lymnorella cf. inclusa" = Mammillopora calcareous sponge
Enaulofungia aff. floriceps calcareous sponge
"? Blastinia sp." = Astrospongia Etallon 1859 calcareous sponge
Eudea (Epeudea) cribraria calcareous sponge
Elasmostoma frondescens calcareous sponge
Peronidella sp. Hinde 1893 calcareous sponge
"Trachyphlyctia helvelloides" = Diaplectia calcareous sponge | |
"? Corynella sp." = Endostoma, Corynella quenstedti
Corynella quenstedti Zittel 1880 calcareous sponge | |
Sphaerocoelia sp. calcareous sponge | |
Radicispongia | |
Radicispongia radiciformis Goldfuss 1826 | |
Anthozoa | |
"Convexastrea minima" = Etallonasteria minima Etallon 1864 stony coral
Diplocoenia minima stony coral
Diplocoenia lobata Etallon 1858 stony coral | |
Actinastrea matheyi, Actinastrea furcata, Actinastrea crassoramosa, "Actinastrea ramulifera" = Stephanastrea ramulifera
Actinastrea matheyi Koby 1885 stony coral
Actinastrea furcata Etallon 1859 stony coral
Actinastrea crassoramosa Michelin 1843 stony coral
"Actinastrea ramulifera" = Stephanastrea ramulifera Etallon 1864 stony coral | |
"Convexastrea sexradiata" = Solenocoenia sexradiata
"Convexastrea sexradiata" = Solenocoenia sexradiata Goldfuss 1826 stony coral | |
Dermosmilia simplex, "Calamophylliopsis stokesi" = Calamophylliopsis stockesi, Epistreptophyllum tenue, Epistreptophyllum cf. typicum
Dermosmilia simplex Koby 1889 stony coral
"Calamophylliopsis stokesi" = Calamophylliopsis stockesi Milne-Edwards and Haime 1851 stony coral
Epistreptophyllum tenue Milaschewitsch 1876 stony coral
Epistreptophyllum cf. typicum Koby 1904 stony coral | |
Dimorphoseris sp. Duncan 1872 stony coral
Synastrea subagaricites Becker 1875 stony coral | |
Meandraraea bonanomii stony coral | |
Thecosmilia sp., "Thecosmilia trichotoma" = Thecosmilia densa, Thecosmilia langi, Montlivaltia sp., Montlivaltia obconica, Montlivaltia alcobacensis
"Thecosmilia trichotoma" = Thecosmilia densa Fromentel 1870 stony coral
Thecosmilia langi Koby 1884 stony coral
Montlivaltia sp. Lamouroux 1821 stony coral
Montlivaltia obconica Münster 1829 stony coral
Montlivaltia alcobacensis Koby 1904 stony coral | |
Comoseris cesaredensis, Comoseris aff. minima, Comoseris frondescens, Comoseris cf. helvelloides, Comoseris cf. meandrinoides, Dermoseris delgadoi, Microsolena exigua, Microsolena cf. sinuata, Microsolena agariciformis, Microsolena tuberosa, Trocharea gregoryi
Comoseris cesaredensis stony coral
Comoseris aff. minima Beauvais 1964 stony coral
Comoseris frondescens Koby 1904 stony coral
Comoseris cf. helvelloides Koby 1904 stony coral
Comoseris cf. meandrinoides Michelin 1843 stony coral
Dermoseris delgadoi Koby 1905 stony coral
Microsolena exigua Koby 1887 stony coral
Microsolena cf. sinuata Etallon 1862 stony coral
Microsolena agariciformis Etallon 1859 stony coral
Microsolena tuberosa Michelin 1843 stony coral
Trocharea gregoryi stony coral | |
Thamnoseris fromenteli, Latiastrea cylindrica, "Thamnasteria pseudarachnoides" = Fungiastraea pseudarachnoides, Fungiastraea arachnoides, Dimorphastrea sp., Latomeandra plicata, Comophyllia polymorpha, Microphyllia sp., Microphyllia undans, Ovalastrea sp.
Thamnoseris fromenteli Koby 1904 stony coral
Latiastrea cylindrica stony coral
"Thamnasteria pseudarachnoides" = Fungiastraea pseudarachnoides Becker 1875 stony coral
Fungiastraea arachnoides Parkinson 1808 stony coral
Dimorphastrea sp. d'Orbigny 1850 stony coral
Latomeandra plicata Goldfuss 1826 stony coral
Comophyllia polymorpha Koby 1906 stony coral
Microphyllia undans Etallon 1859 stony coral | |
Cladophyllia dichotoma Goldfuss 1826 stony coral | |
cf. Cyathophora sp. Michelin 1843 stony coral | |
"Stylina decipiens" = Adelocoenia pistillum, "Pseudocoenia limbata" = Adelocoenia limbata, Stylina sp., Stylina stellata, Stylina girodi, Goniocora pumila
"Stylina decipiens" = Adelocoenia pistillum Fromentel 1861 stony coral
"Pseudocoenia limbata" = Adelocoenia limbata Goldfuss 1829 stony coral
Stylina stellata Etallon 1862 stony coral
Stylina girodi Etallon 1864 stony coral
Goniocora pumila Quenstedt 1852 stony coral | |
Thamnasteria pseudoculata, Thamnasteria gracilis, Thamnasteria concinna, Thamnasteria lobata, Thamnasteria moreana
Thamnasteria pseudoculata stony coral
Thamnasteria gracilis Münster 1826 stony coral
Thamnasteria concinna Goldfuss 1826 stony coral
Thamnasteria lobata Goldfuss 1826 stony coral
Thamnasteria moreana d'Orbigny 1850 stony coral | |
Axosmilia cf. corallina Etallon 1859 stony coral
Axosmilia crassa Milaschewitsch 1876 stony coral
Axosmilia carrapateirensis Koby 1904 stony coral | |
Gastropoda | |
Neritopsis sp. Grateloup 1832 snail | |
Metriomphalus sp. Cossmann 1916 snail | |
"Oolitica sp." = Ooliticia
"Oolitica sp." = Ooliticia snail | |
Bathrotomaria sp. Cox 1956 snail | |
"Ampullina" sp. Férussac 1822 snail | |
Procerithiidae indet. Cossmann 1905 snail | |
Bivalvia | |
"Arca (Eonavicula) rutimeyeri" = Eonavicula
"Arca (Eonavicula) rutimeyeri" = Eonavicula clam | |
Plicatula (Plicatula) sp. Lamarck 1801 scallop | |
Juranomia calcibyssata scallop | |
Antiquilima (Ctenolima) aequilatera file clam
Plagiostoma sp. Sowerby 1814 file clam | |
Entolium (Entolium) corneolum Young and Bird 1828 scallop | |
"Chlamys (Chlamys) textoria" = Chlamys textoria Schlotheim 1820 scallop
Camptonectes (Camptonectes) sp. Meek 1864 scallop
Eopecten velatus Goldfuss 1833 scallop | |
Trichites sp. Lhuyd 1760 oyster | |
"Lopha (Actinostreon) solitaria" = Actinostreon gregareum
"Lopha (Actinostreon) solitaria" = Actinostreon gregareum Sowerby 1816 oyster | |
"Nanogyra nana" = Nanogyra (Nanogyra) nana Sowerby 1822 oyster
? Liostrea sp. Douvillé 1904 oyster
Praeexogyra pustulosa oyster | |
Inoperna perplicata Etallon 1863 mussel
Lithophaga (Lithophaga) sp. Röding 1798 mussel | |
Regulifer beirensis clam | |
Lucinidae indet. Fleming 1828 clam | |
? Unicardium sp. d'Orbigny 1850 clam | |
Pholadomya (Bucardiomya) protei Brongniart 1821 clam | |
Ceratomya excentrica Roemer 1836 clam | |
Ceratomyopsis striata d'Orbigny 1822 clam | |
Anisocardia sp. Munier-Chalmas 1863 clam | |
Rhynchonellata | |
Rhynchonellidae indet. Gray 1848 | |
Septaliphoria sp. Leidhold 1920 | |
Thecideida indet. Pajaud 1970 | |
"cf. Terebratula subsella" = Xestosina subsella
"cf. Terebratula subsella" = Xestosina subsella Leymerie 1846 | |
Terebratulidae indet. Gray 1840
"Terebratula" sp. Müller 1776 | |
Craniata | |
Crania sp. Retzius 1781 | |
Stenolaemata | |
Stomatopora dichotoma Lamoureux 1821 | |
"Berenicea" sp. Lamouroux 1821 | |
Polychaeta | |
Serpula (Cycloserpula) sp., Serpula (Dorsoserpula) sp., Serpula (Pentaserpula) sp., Serpula intestinalis
Serpula (Cycloserpula) sp. Linnaeus 1758
Serpula (Dorsoserpula) sp. Linnaeus 1758
Serpula (Pentaserpula) sp. Linnaeus 1758
Serpula intestinalis Gmelin 1791 | |
Insecta | |
Neuropora spinosa spongillafly
Neuropora cf. lusitanica Termier et al. 1985 spongillafly | |
Ostracoda | |
Cytherelloidea cf. weberi ostracod | |
Terquemula cf. bradiana ostracod | |
Protocythere aff. rodewaldensis ostracod | |
Lophocythere cf. oertli ostracod
Lophocythere aff. multicostata ostracod | |
Crinoidea | |
Solanocrinites gaioensis Feather star | |
Pentacrinites lusitanicus Sea lily | |
Echinoidea | |
Rhabdocidaris sp. Desor 1855 pencil urchin | |
Pseudocidaris lusitanicus sea urchin | |
unclassified | |
"Tubiphytes morronensis" = Crescentiella morronensis, Talpina sp., Gastrochaenolites sp., Trypanites sp.
"Tubiphytes morronensis" = Crescentiella morronensis Crescenti 1969
Gastrochaenolites sp. Leymerie 1842
Trypanites sp. Mägdefrau 1932 |