Bruderndorf, Bruderndorf Sandstone (Paleocene of Austria)

Where: Niederösterreich, Austria (48.5° N, 16.3° E: paleocoordinates 37.2° N, 15.8° E)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• local area-level geographic resolution

When: Bruderndorf Sandstone Formation, Danian (66.0 - 61.6 Ma)

• group of beds-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: coastal; lithified, calcareous sandstone

• white-grey calcareous marly sandstone

Size class: macrofossils

Primary reference: O. Kühn. 1930. Das Danien der äusseren Klippenzone bei Wien [Danian of the outer Klippen Belt near Vienna]. Geologische und Palaeontologische Abhandlungen 17(5):495-576 [W. Kiessling/U. Merkel]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 87001: authorized by Wolfgang Kiessling, entered by Uta Merkel on 27.02.2009, edited by Matthew Clapham

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Bivalvia
 Arcida - Glycymerididae
"Pectunculus sublenticularis" = Glycymeris
"Pectunculus sublenticularis" = Glycymeris clam
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
Spondylus microtesta n. sp. scallop
 Pectinida - Limidae
Lima striatissima n. sp. file clam
 Pectinida - Plicatulidae
Plicatula sp. Lamarck 1801 scallop
 Ostreida - Gryphaeidae
Pycnodonte vesicularis Lamarck 1806 oyster
 Pholadida - Corbulidae
Corbula sp. Bruguière 1789 clam
 Cardiida - Cyrenidae
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
Cardium sp. Linnaeus 1758 cockle
 Solenida - Pharidae
Gastropoda
 Ptenoglossa - Epitoniidae
 Neogastropoda - Turridae
"Pleurotoma glabra n. sp." = Turris
"Pleurotoma glabra n. sp." = Turris turrid
 Stromboidea - Strombidae
"Fusus sp." = Rostellaria (Fusus)
"Fusus sp." = Rostellaria (Fusus) Bruguière 1789 true conch
 Naticoidea - Naticidae
Natica exalta moon snail
Natica pagoda Forbes 1846 moon snail
 Vermetoidea - Vermetidae
Vermetus sp. Daudin 1800 worm shell
 Tonnoidea - Ranellidae
"Tritonium fenestratum" = Charonia, Ranella sp.
"Tritonium fenestratum" = Charonia triton
Ranella sp. Lamarck 1816 triton shell
 Sorbeoconcha - Turritellidae
Turritella plana turret shell
 Sorbeoconcha - Cerithiidae
Cerithium austriacum n. sp. cerith snail
Cerithium sp. Bruguière 1789 cerith snail
 Heterostropha - Gordenellidae
"Cerithium fenestratum" = Promathildia subcancellata
"Cerithium fenestratum" = Promathildia subcancellata Münster 1841 snail
Cephalopoda
 Nautilida -
Nautilida indet.1 Agassiz 1847 nautiloid
 Nautilida - Hercoglossidae
Hercoglossa danica Schlotheim 1820 nautiloid
Gymnolaemata
 Cheilostomata - Onychocellidae
 Cheilostomata - Antroporidae
"Membrendoecium striatum" = Antropora
"Membrendoecium striatum" = Antropora
Echinoidea
 Cidaroida - Cidaridae
"Typocidaris cf. rosenkrantzi" = Temnocidaris (Stereocidaris)
"Typocidaris cf. rosenkrantzi" = Temnocidaris (Stereocidaris) pencil urchin
 Spatangoida - Echinocoridae
Echinocorys sp., "Echinocorys schafferi n. sp." = Echinocorys scutata ovata, "Echinocorys sulcatus" = Echinocorys scutata ovata, "Garumnaster lamberti n. sp." = Echinocorys scutata pyrenaica, Echinocorys cf. obliquus
Echinocorys sp. Leske 1778 heart urchin
"Echinocorys schafferi n. sp." = Echinocorys scutata ovata Leske 1778 heart urchin
"Echinocorys sulcatus" = Echinocorys scutata ovata Leske 1778 heart urchin
"Garumnaster lamberti n. sp." = Echinocorys scutata pyrenaica Seunes 1888 heart urchin
Echinocorys cf. obliquus Ravn 1927 heart urchin
 Spatangoida - Micrasteridae
Brissopneustes vindobonnensis n. sp. heart urchin
 Spatangoida - Hemiasteridae
Hemiaster sp. Agassiz and Desor 1847 heart urchin
Hexactinellida
 Lychniscosa - Ventriculitidae
Anthozoa
 Scleractinia - Caryophylliidae
Parasmilia cf. elongata2 Milne-Edwards and Haime 1848 stony coral
Coelosmilia brevis stony coral
"Caryosmilia abeli" = Caryosmilia granosa Wanner 1902 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Turbinoliidae
 Octocorallia -