AL1-Jura (Cretaceous of Switzerland)

Also known as La Vraconne

Where: Switzerland (46.8° N, 6.5° E: paleocoordinates 35.4° N, 10.6° E)

When: Perte du Rhône Formation, Albian (113.0 - 100.5 Ma)

• The author describes the Albian as the Gault, which is divided into upper, middle and lower intervals. This is a general collection for the upper Albian. Strasser et al. 2016 proposed the three members belong to the Perte du Rhône Formation.

•Strasser et al. 2016: The uppermost early and early middle Albian is represented by marls, which are more developed in the Swiss part of the Jura Mountains (up to 30 m thick), and which contain pyritized ammonites (‘‘Albien pyriteux’’). The third, upper part of the formation is a mica- rich sandstone with variable amounts of glauconite. This unit is present only in the southern French Jura.

Environment/lithology: terrestrial; gray, yellow sandstone

• Jaccard, 1869: A Ste-Croix ce terrain présente une assisse puissante, irrégulièrement stratifée de grès marneux, jaunâtre ou verdâtre, dans laquelle les fossiles sont très-irrégulièrement repartis.

Size class: macrofossils

Primary reference: A. Jaccard. 1869. Jura Vaudois et Neuchatelois. Matériaux pour la carte géologique de la Suisse 6:1-340 [M. Patzkowsky/K. Layou/L. Villier]more details

Purpose of describing collection: biostratigraphic analysis

PaleoDB collection 2237: authorized by Mark Patzkowsky, entered by Karen Layou on 28.06.1999, edited by John Alroy

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

unclassified
  -
Actinopteri
 Pycnodontiformes - Pycnodontidae
Reptilia
 Loricata -
Chondrichthyes
 Lamniformes - Lamnidae
"Odontaspis gracilis" = Lamna gracilis
"Odontaspis gracilis" = Lamna gracilis Agassiz 1843 mackerel shark
 Lamniformes - Mitsukurinidae
"Lamna subulata" = Scapanorhynchus subulatus
"Lamna subulata" = Scapanorhynchus subulatus Agassiz 1843 goblin shark
 Lamniformes - Anacoracidae
"Corax falcatus" = Squalicorax falcatus
"Corax falcatus" = Squalicorax falcatus Agassiz 1843 crow shark
 Odontaspidida - Isuridae
Oxyrhina macrorhisa mackerel shark
Echinoidea
 Calycina - Diplopodiidae
"Pseudodiadema blancheti" = Diplopodia (Pseudodiadema)
"Pseudodiadema blancheti" = Diplopodia (Pseudodiadema) sea urchin
 Salenioida - Hyposaleniidae
 Holectypoida - Discoididae
Discoides subuculus Leske 1778 sea urchin
originally entered as "Discoidea subuculus"
Cephalopoda
 Ammonoidea -
Ammonoidea varicosus ammonite
originally entered as "Ammonites varicosus"
Ammonoidea bouchardianus ammonite
originally entered as "Ammonites bouchardianus"
Ammonoidea inflatus ammonite
originally entered as "Ammonites inflatus"
Ammonoidea jaccardi ammonite
originally entered as "Ammonites jaccardi"
Ammonoidea blancheti ammonite
originally entered as "Ammonites blancheti"
Ammonoidea falcatus ammonite
originally entered as "Ammonites falcatus"
Ammonoidea curvatus ammonite
originally entered as "Ammonites curvatus"
Ammonoidea auritus ammonite
originally entered as "Ammonites auritus"
Ammonoidea raulinianus ammonite
originally entered as "Ammonites raulinianus"
Ammonoidea dispar ammonite
originally entered as "Ammonites dispar"
Ammonoidea velledae ammonite
originally entered as "Ammonites velledae"
Ammonoidea mayorianus ammonite
originally entered as "Ammonites mayorianus"
Ammonoidea latidorsatus ammonite
originally entered as "Ammonites latidorsatus"
Ammonoidea timotheanus ammonite
originally entered as "Ammonites timotheanus"
 Ammonitida - Scaphitidae
Scaphites meriani Pictet and Campiche 1861 ammonite
 Ammonitida - Baculitidae
"Baculites baculoides" = Sciponoceras baculoides
"Baculites baculoides" = Sciponoceras baculoides Mantell 1822 ammonite
 Ammonitida - Turrilitidae
"Turrilites puzosianus" = Ostlingoceras puzosianum d'Orbigny 1842 ammonite
"Turrilites bergeri" = Mariella (Mariella) bergeri Brongniart 1822 ammonite
"Turrilites gresslyi" = Mariella (Mariella) gresslyi Pictet and Campiche 1861 ammonite
 Ammonitida - Anisoceratidae
Anisoceras pseudoelegans Pictet and Campiche 1861 ammonite
Anisoceras saussureanus Pictet 1847 ammonite
 Ammonitida - Hamitidae
"Hamites virgulatus" = Stomohamites virgulatus
"Hamites virgulatus" = Stomohamites virgulatus Brongniart 1822 ammonite
 Ammonitida - Nostoceratidae
"Turrilites hugardianus" = Turrilitoides hugardianus, "Turrilites intermedius" = Turrilitoides hugardianus
"Turrilites hugardianus" = Turrilitoides hugardianus d'Orbigny 1842 ammonite
"Turrilites intermedius" = Turrilitoides hugardianus d'Orbigny 1842 ammonite
 Nautilida - Nautilidae
"Nautilus neckerianus" = Cymatoceras neckerianum, "Nautilus albensis" = Cymatoceras albense, "Nautilus clementinus" = Eutrephoceras clementinum, "Nautilus montmollini" = Eutrephoceras montmollini, "Nautilus bouchardianus" = Eutrephoceras bouchardianum
"Nautilus neckerianus" = Cymatoceras neckerianum Pictet 1847 nautiloid
"Nautilus albensis" = Cymatoceras albense d'Orbigny 1850 nautiloid
"Nautilus clementinus" = Eutrephoceras clementinum d'Orbigny 1840 nautiloid
"Nautilus montmollini" = Eutrephoceras montmollini Pictet and Campiche 1859 nautiloid
"Nautilus bouchardianus" = Eutrephoceras bouchardianum d'Orbigny 1840 nautiloid
 Belemnitida - Belemnitidae
Bivalvia
 Ostreida - Gryphaeidae
"Ostrea vesiculosa" = Pycnodonte (Phygraea) vesicularis vesiculosa Sowerby 1822 oyster
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
Pecten sp. Müller 1776 scallop
 Arcida - Arcidae
 Mytilida - Mytilidae
 Carditida - Carditidae
 Lucinida - Mactromyidae
Thetis sanctae-crucis Sowerby 1826 clam
 Lucinida - Lucinidae
 Cardiida - Arcticidae
"Cyprina quadrata" = Arctica
"Cyprina quadrata" = Arctica clam
 Cardiida - Tellinidae
Tellina phaseolina tellin clam
 Cardiida - Gastrochaenidae
 Thraciida - Thraciidae
Thracia sanctae-crucis Blainville 1824 clam
 Trigoniida - Trigoniidae
"Trigonia fittoni" = Linotrigonia fittoni
"Trigonia fittoni" = Linotrigonia fittoni Deshayes 1842 clam
Gastropoda
 Epitonioidea - Epitoniidae
Scalaria studeri wentletrap
 Sorbeoconcha - Aporrhaidae
 Neogastropoda - Muricidae
Murex carinella murex snail
Murex sabaudianus murex snail
Murex bilineatus murex snail
 Neogastropoda - Nassariidae
 Sorbeoconcha - Vermetidae
 Neotaenioglossa - Calyptraeidae
Calyptraea sanctae-crucis Lamarck 1799 slipper shell
originally entered as "Calyptrea sanctae-crucis"
Crepidula gaultina slipper shell
 Cerithioidea - Cerithiidae
Cerithium mosense cerith snail
 Heterostropha - Ringiculidae
 Lepetellida - Fissurellidae
 Pleurotomarioidea - Pleurotomariidae
 Trochoidea - Trochidae
Trochus buvignieri, Trochus gessneri, Trochus gilleroni, "Solarium tyngrianum" = Trochus (Solarium), "Solarium triplex" = Trochus (Solarium), "Solarium rochatianum" = Trochus (Solarium), "Solarium tollotianum" = Trochus (Solarium), Solarium ornatum
Trochus gessneri top snail
"Solarium tyngrianum" = Trochus (Solarium) top snail
"Solarium triplex" = Trochus (Solarium) top snail
"Solarium rochatianum" = Trochus (Solarium) top snail
"Solarium tollotianum" = Trochus (Solarium) top snail
Solarium ornatum Lea 1833 top snail
 Trochoidea - Turbinidae
"Solarium dentatum" = Nummogaultina dentata Deshayes 1842 snail
 Neritoina - Neritopsidae