Sao Joao de Pirabas (Miocene of Brazil)

Also known as Ilha de Fortaleza; São João de Pirabas

Where: Para, Brazil (0.5° S, 48.2° W: paleocoordinates 0.5° S, 44.1° W)

• coordinate stated in text

When: Pirabas Formation, Early/Lower Miocene (23.0 - 16.0 Ma)

• formation-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: coastal; lithology not reported

Size class: macrofossils

Primary reference: C. Paula Couto. 1967. Contribuicao a paleontologia do Estado do Para. Um Sirenio na Formacao Pirabas. Atas so Simposio Sobre a Biota Amazonica 1:345-357 [M. Uhen/M. Uhen]more details

Purpose of describing collection: general faunal/floral analysis

PaleoDB collection 65162: authorized by Mark Uhen, entered by Mark Uhen on 19.09.2006, edited by Philip Mannion and Austin Hendy

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

unclassified
  -
 Foraminiferida -
"Foraminiferida indet." = Foraminifera1
"Foraminiferida indet." = Foraminifera1 d'Orbigny 1826 foram
Malacostraca
 Decapoda - Cancridae
 Decapoda - Parthenopidae
 Decapoda - Aethridae
Hepatella amazonica1 Beurlen 1958 crab
 Decapoda - Tumidocarcinidae
Paratumidocarcinus marajoarus1 Martins-Neto 2001 crab
 Decapoda - Panopeidae
Panopeus sp.1 Milne Edwards 1834 crab
Tetraxanthus rathbunae1 Chace 1939 crab
 Decapoda - Sesarmidae
Sesarma paraensis1 Beurlen 1958 crab
 Decapoda - Portunidae
Euphylax septendentatus1 Beurlen 1958 swimming crab
Necronectes tajinensis1 Vega et al. 1999 swimming crab
Scylla costata1 Rathbun 1919 swimming crab
Callinectes ferreirai1 swimming crab
Callinectes pirabensis1 swimming crab
Callinectes reticulares1 swimming crab
Callinectes paraensis1 Beurlen 1958 swimming crab
Arenaeus cribarius1 swimming crab
Portunus atecuicitilis1 swimming crab
Portunus pirabensis1 swimming crab
Portunus sp.1 Weber 1795 swimming crab
Portunus haitensis1 Rathbun 1923 swimming crab
Portunus spinimanus1 Latreille 1819 swimming crab
 Decapoda - Calappidae
Acanthocarpus obscurus1 Rathbun 1918 box crab
 Decapoda - Leucosiidae
Randallia sp.1 Stimpson 1857 crab
Typilobus unispinatus1 Martins-Neto 2001 crab
Ostracoda
  -
Ostracoda indet.1 Latreille 1802 ostracod
Bivalvia
 Arcida - Arcidae
"Arca (Arca) zebra" = Byssoarca zebra1 Swainson 1833 ark
Scapharca sp.1 Gray 1847 clam
"Scapharca (Cunearca) paraensis" = Anadara (Cunearca)1 ark
"Anadara brasiliana" = Anadara (Cunearca) brasiliana1 Lamarck 1819 ark
 Arcida - Glycymerididae
"Glycymeris acuticostata" = Tucetona acuticostata1 Sowerby 1849 clam
Glycymeris eumita1 Maury 1924 clam
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
Spondylus bostrychites1 Guppy 1867 scallop
Pecten grapteus1 Maury 1924 scallop
Amusium papyraceum1 Gabb 1873 scallop
Chama (Argopecten) agronomica1 Maury 1924 calico scallop
"Chama (Chlamys) sentis" = Caribachlamys sentis1 Reeve 1853 scallop
Chama (Aequipecten) glendonensis1 Mansfield 1940 scallop
 Pectinida - Limidae
 Pectinida - Plicatulidae
 Pectinida - Anomiidae
Anomia ephippium1 Linnaeus 1758 jingle
 Ostreida - Gryphaeidae
"Pycnodonta haitensis" = Hyotissa haitensis1, Neopycnodonta zomerysis1
"Pycnodonta haitensis" = Hyotissa haitensis1 Sowerby 1850 oyster
 Ostreida - Ostreidae
 Ostreida - Pteriidae
Pteria serini1 pearl oyster
 Mytilida - Mytilidae
Mytilus canoasensis1 Olsson 1931 mussel
subspecies vidali
 Carditida - Carditidae
 Pholadida - Corbulidae
 Cardiida - Chamidae
 Cardiida - Mactridae
 Cardiida - Veneridae
Chama (Lirophora) agraria1 White 1887 venus clam
Chama (Lirophora) paphia1 Linnaeus 1767 venus clam
"Dosinia concentrica" = Dosinia (Dosinia) concentrica1 Born 1778 venus clam
"Ventricolaria thalestris" = Globivenus1 venus clam
Pitar circinatus1 venus clam
"Macrocallista (Paradione) pirabica" = Pitar (Paradione)1 venus clam
Callista abscurata1 venus clam
"Macrocallista maculata" = Macrocallista maculata1 Linnaeus 1758 venus clam
"Macrocallista (Paradione) maculata" = Macrocallista maculata1 Linnaeus 1758 venus clam
"Clementia dariena" = Clementia (Clementia) dariena1 Conrad 1855 venus clam
 Cardiida - Solecurtidae
 Cardiida - Tellinidae
"Metis trinitaria" = Florimetis trinitaria1 Dall 1900 tellin clam
Tellina celetes1 tellin clam
Macoma (Psammocoma) riopirabica1 Maury 1924 tellin clam
 Cardiida - Semelidae
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
Trachycardium thalassium1 Maury 1924 cockle
"Cardium pessoae" = Trachycardium (Trachycardium) pessoae1 Maury 1924 cockle
"Laevicardium laevigatum" = Laevicardium serratum1 Linnaeus 1758 cockle
Cardium sp.1 Linnaeus 1758 cockle
Cardium philotarium1 Maury 1924 cockle
"Cardium (Trigoniocardia) cordeliae" = Trigoniocardia cordeliae1 Maury 1924 cockle
 Solenida - Solenidae
Solena obliquus1 Spengler 1794 clam
 Solenida - Pharidae
 Pandorida - Clavagellidae
Clavagella cf. echinata1 Lamarck 1818 clam
 Lucinida - Lucinidae
Lucina querida1 Maury 1924 clam
Linga (Linga) glomeramen1 Maury 1924 clam
"Linga (Linga) glenni" = Here glenni1 Dall 1903 clam
"Phacoides (Lucinisca) luciniolae" = Lucinisca1 clam
Miltha childreni1 Gray 1825 clam
Gastropoda
 Cephalaspidea - Retusidae
 Cephalaspidea - Cylichnidae
 Cephalaspida -
 Architaenioglossa - Ampullinidae
 Prosobranchia - Acteoninidae
"? Actaeonina sp." = Acteonina1
"? Actaeonina sp." = Acteonina1 d'Orbigny 1850 snail
 Neogastropoda - Olividae
"Ancilla (Amalda) branneri" = Ancilla1 olive snail
"Ancillaria mutila" = Ancilla1 olive snail
Oliva paraensis1 olive snail
Oliva pirabica1 olive snail
Olivella calcis1 olive snail
Olivella paraensis1 olive snail
Olivella subperdita1 olive snail
 Neogastropoda - Buccinidae
Siphonalia harrisi1 true whelk
 Neogastropoda - Nassariidae
"Alectrion pirabica" = Nassarius (Alectrion)1, "Alectrion praetriviata" = Nassarius (Alectrion)1
"Alectrion pirabica" = Nassarius (Alectrion)1 snail
"Alectrion praetriviata" = Nassarius (Alectrion)1 snail
 Neogastropoda - Melongenidae
Melongena sp.1 Schumacher 1817 snail
 Neogastropoda - Fasciolariidae
 Neogastropoda - Cancellariidae
 Neogastropoda - Mitridae
Mitra senecta1 mitre shell
 Neogastropoda - Marginellidae
Marginella acuta1 margin shell
Marginella paraensis1 margin shell
Marginella perlatens1 margin shell
Marginella pirabica1 margin shell
Marginella truncata1 margin shell
 Neogastropoda - Volutidae
"Lyria calligona" = Voluta calligona1, Lyria musicinoides1
"Lyria calligona" = Voluta calligona1 Maury 1934 volute
Lyria musicinoides1 Maury 1934 volute
 Neogastropoda - Muricidae
"Murex brevifrons" = Chicoreus (Chicoreus) brevifrons1 Lamarck 1822 murex snail
"Murex cf. yaquensis" = Chicoreus (Siratus) yaquensis1 Maury 1917 murex snail
Murex messoriusi1 murex snail
Murex pennaei1 murex snail
 Neogastropoda - Harpidae
 Neogastropoda - Drilliidae
"Drillia consors" = Hindsiclava consors1 Sowerby 1850 snail
 Neogastropoda - Turridae
Polystira sp.5 Woodring 1928 turrid
 Neogastropoda - Conidae
Conus sp.1 Linnaeus 1758 cone shell
Conus conditorius1 cone shell
Conus longesperatus1 cone shell
Conus restitutus1 cone shell
Conus pachecoi1 cone shell
Conus pirabensis1 cone shell
Conus whitei1 cone shell
Conus lisboae1 Maury 1934 cone shell
 Stromboidea - Strombidae
"Fusus baumanni" = Rostellaria (Fusus)1, "Fusus doris" = Rostellaria (Fusus)1, "Fusus soperi" = Rostellaria (Fusus)1, "Strombus cf. gigas" = Lobatus gigas1, "Strombus cf. aldrichi" = Persististrombus aldrichi1, Strombus goeldii1
"Fusus baumanni" = Rostellaria (Fusus)1 true conch
"Fusus doris" = Rostellaria (Fusus)1 true conch
"Fusus soperi" = Rostellaria (Fusus)1 true conch
"Strombus cf. gigas" = Lobatus gigas1 Linnaeus 1758 true conch
"Strombus cf. aldrichi" = Persististrombus aldrichi1 Dall 1890 true conch
 Stromboidea - Thersiteidae
Orthaulax pugnax1 Heilprin 1887 snail
Orthaulax inornatus1 Gabb 1872 snail
Orthaulax brasiliensis1 Maury 1925 snail
 Ficoidea - Ficidae
"Ficus paraensis" = Ficus paraensis1, "Pyrula paraensis" = Ficus paraensis1
"Ficus paraensis" = Ficus paraensis1 White 1887 fig shell
"Pyrula paraensis" = Ficus paraensis1 White 1887 fig shell
 Naticoidea - Naticidae
Lunatia lunula1 moon snail
Lunatia modica1 moon snail
Natica eurydice1 White 1887 moon snail
Stigmaulax sulcatus1 moon snail
"Natica (Stigmaulax) sulcata" = Stigmaulax sulcata1 Born 1778 moon snail
"Natica canrena" = Naticarius canrena1 Linnaeus 1758 moon snail
Neverita modica1 moon snail
 Cypraeoidea - Cypraeidae
"Cypraea macrovoluta" = Siphocypraea macrovoluta1
"Cypraea macrovoluta" = Siphocypraea macrovoluta1 Ferreira and Cunha 1957 cowry
 Vermetoidea - Vermetidae
 Calyptraeoidea - Calyptraeidae
Crucibulum faustum1 slipper shell
"Calyptraea fausta" = Crucibulum fausta1 White 1887 slipper shell
Calyptraea nidulifera1 slipper shell
Calyptraea centralis1 Conrad 1841 slipper shell
"Calyptraea cf. aperta" = Calyptraea (Trochita) aperta1 Solander 1766 slipper shell
 Tonnoidea - Ranellidae
"Murex williamsi" = Monoplex williamsi1, "Simpulum chlorostomoides" = Monoplex chlorostomoides1, "Simpulum infelix" = Monoplex infelix1, "Simpulum carlotae" = Reticutriton carlotate1
"Murex williamsi" = Monoplex williamsi1 Maury 1910 triton shell
"Simpulum chlorostomoides" = Monoplex chlorostomoides1 Maury 1924 triton shell
"Simpulum infelix" = Monoplex infelix1 Maury 1924 triton shell
"Simpulum carlotae" = Reticutriton carlotate1 Ferreira and da Cunha 1957 triton shell
 Tonnoidea - Cassidae
Sconsia felix1 Maury 1934 snail
Phalium paraensis1 Maury 1934 snail
 Rissooidea - Rissoidae
 Sorbeoconcha - Turritellidae
Mesalia rathbuni1 Maury 1934 turret shell
 Sorbeoconcha - Cerithiidae
? Cerithium sp.1 Bruguière 1789 cerith snail
Cerithium calcivelatum1 cerith snail
Cerithium gonzagae1 cerith snail
Cerithium leei1 cerith snail
Cerithium pachecoi1 cerith snail
Cerithium pirabicum1 cerith snail
"Clava williamsi" = Rhinoclavis1 cerith snail
 Architectonicoidea - Architectonicidae
Architectonica nobilis1 Röding 1798 sundial
 Fissurelloidea - Fissurellidae
"Fissuridea immortalis" = Diodora immortalis1, "Fissuridea derbyi" = Diodora derbyi1
"Fissuridea immortalis" = Diodora immortalis1 Maury 1924 snail
"Fissuridea derbyi" = Diodora derbyi1 Maury 1924 snail
 Trochoidea - Trochidae
Calliostoma (Eutrochus) derbyi1 Maury 1924 top snail
Calliostoma cirrus1 White 1887 top snail
Calliostoma retectum1 Maury 1924 top snail
Calliostoma pirabicum1 Maury 1924 top snail
Scaphopoda
 Dentaliida - Dentaliidae
Dentalium paulini1 tusk shell
Cephalopoda
 Nautilida - Aturiidae
Gymnolaemata
 Cheilostomata - Cupuladriidae
 Cheilostomata - Calloporidae
Chondrichthyes
 Myliobatiformes - Rhinopteridae
Rhinoptera studeri1 Agassiz 1843 cownose ray
 Myliobatiformes - Myliobatidae
"Myliobatis sp." = Myliobatis1, "Palaeomyliobatis pirabensis" = Myliobatis1
"Myliobatis sp." = Myliobatis1 Cuvier 1816 eagle ray
"Palaeomyliobatis pirabensis" = Myliobatis1 eagle ray
 Lamniformes - Otodontidae
"Carcharodon subauriculatus" = Carcharocles chubutensis3
"Carcharodon subauriculatus" = Carcharocles chubutensis3 Agassiz 1843 mackerel shark
based on Costa et al. 2009 who corrected this identification from C. megalodon to C. subauriculatus
 Lamniformes - Lamnidae
Isurus novus1 mako shark
 Carchariniformes - Carcharhinidae
Hypoprion sp.1 Muller and Henle 1838 requiem shark
Scoliodon taxandriae1 requiem shark
Galeocerdo paulinoi1 tiger shark
Carcharhinus ackermanii1 requiem shark
Carcharhinus sp.1 de Blainville 1816 requiem shark
Carcharhinus egertoni1 Agassiz 1843 requiem shark
Carcharhinus priscus1 Agassiz 1843 requiem shark
 Carchariniformes - Sphyrnidae
Sphyrna magna1 Cope 1868 hammerhead shark
 Carchariniformes - Hemigaleidae
"Hemipristis serra" = Hemipristis heteropleurus1
"Hemipristis serra" = Hemipristis heteropleurus1 Agassiz 1844 ground shark
 Orectolobiformes - Ginglymostomatidae
Ginglymostoma obliquum1 Leidy 1877 nurse shark
"Ginglymostoma serra" = Nebrius serra1 Leidy 1877 nurse shark
Nebrius obliquus1 Leidy 1877 nurse shark
Actinopteri
 Acanthomorphata - Sphyraenidae
Sphyraena cunhai1 barracuda
Sphyraena egleri1 barracuda
 Tetraodontiformes - Diodontidae
 Siluriformes - Ariidae
Arius sp.1 Cuvier and Valenciennes 1840 Ariid catfish
Reptilia
 Crocodylia -
Gavialoidea indet.4 crocodilian
MPEG 227-V (incomplete left angular) and MPEG 228 V (isolated vertebral centrum)
Mammalia
 Sirenia - Dugongidae
Rytiodus sp.1 Lartet 1866 dugong
Dioplotherium allisoni1 Kilmer 1965 dugong
Dioplotherium allisoni2 Kilmer 1965 dugong
"Metaxitherium sp." = Metaxytherium1 de Christol 1840 dugong
Echinoidea
 Cidaroida - Cidaridae
Phyllacanthus priscus1 pencil urchin
Prionocidaris sp.1 Agassiz 1863 pencil urchin
 Cidaroida - Rhabdocidaridae
Histocidaris sp.1 Mortensen 1903 pencil urchin
 Spatangoida - Schizasteridae
Schizaster sp.1 Agassiz 1835 heart urchin
 Spatangoida - Brissidae
Plagiobrissus grandis1 Gmelin 1788 heart urchin
 Echinolampadoida - Echinolampadidae
 Clypeasteroida - Clypeasteridae
Clypeaster lamegoi1 sand dollar
Clypeaster paraensis1 sand dollar
Clypeaster paulinoi1 sand dollar
Clypeaster concavus1 Cotteau 1875 sand dollar
Hexactinellida
 Hexactinosa - Aphrocallistidae
Aphrocallistes lobata1 Pomel 1872 glass sponge
Aphrocallistes estevoui1 Termier and Termier 1981 glass sponge
Anthozoa
 Scleractinia - Agariciidae
"Trochoseris catadupensis" = Trochoseris aperta1
"Trochoseris catadupensis" = Trochoseris aperta1 Duncan 1864 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Fungiidae
Discotrochus sp.1, "Fungia (Cycloseris) costulata" = Cycloseris costulata1
Discotrochus sp.1 Milne-Edwards 1848 stony coral
"Fungia (Cycloseris) costulata" = Cycloseris costulata1 Ortmann 1889 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Pocilloporidae
Stylophora cf. silicensis1 Weisbord 1973 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Dendrophylliidae
Dendrophyllia sp.1, "Balanophyllia (Eupsammia) sp." = Balanophyllia1
Dendrophyllia sp.1 Blainville 1830 stony coral
"Balanophyllia (Eupsammia) sp." = Balanophyllia1 Wood 1844 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Montlivaltiidae
Placosmilia sp.1 Milne-Edwards and Haime 1848 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Faviidae
? Cladocora sp.1 Ehrenberg 1834 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Caryophylliidae
Asterosmilia compressa1 Vaughan and Hoffmeister 1925 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Flabellidae
Flabellum lyricum1 stony coral
Flabellum wailesi1 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Turbinoliidae
Bathycyathus sp.1 Milne-Edwards and Haime stony coral
Scapharca brasiliana
  -