Montgomery Landing (Moodys Branch) (Eocene of the United States)

Where: Grant County, Louisiana (32.2° N, 92.1° W: paleocoordinates 33.2° N, 83.2° W)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• small collection-level geographic resolution

When: Moodys Branch Formation, Bartonian (41.3 - 38.0 Ma)

• supposedly "Auversian"; stage assignment based on Baum et al. 1994

•Moodys Branch=Bartonian (JAS 14 October 2010)

• group of beds-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: marine; sandstone

Size class: mesofossils

Primary reference: L. D. Toulmin. 1977. Stratigraphic Distribution of Paleocene and Eocene Fossils in the Eastern Gulf Coast Region. Geological Survey of Alabama, Monograph 13 1:1-602 [M. Patzkowsky/K. Layou/M. Uhen]more details

Purpose of describing collection: biostratigraphic analysis

PaleoDB collection 3534: authorized by Mark Patzkowsky, entered by Karen Layou on 04.08.1999, edited by Jason Head, Mark Uhen, Pete Wagner and Austin Hendy

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

unclassified
  -
Bivalvia
 Arcida - Arcidae
Barbatia cuculloides Conrad 1833 clam
 Arcida - Glycymerididae
Glycymeris filosa Conrad 1854 clam
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
Chlamys nupera Conrad 1854 scallop
 Ostreida - Gryphaeidae
Gigantostrea trigonalis Conrad 1854 oyster
 Carditida - Crassatellidae
Bathytormus flexurus Conrad 1854 clam
 Carditida - Carditidae
"Venericardia diversidentata" = Venericardia (Rotundicardia) diversidentata
"Venericardia diversidentata" = Venericardia (Rotundicardia) diversidentata Meyer 1885 clam
 Pholadida - Corbulidae
 Pholadida - Teredinidae
Teredo mississippiensis Conrad 1854 clam
 Cardiida - Veneridae
Pitar securiformis Conrad 1865 venus clam
Callista annexa Conrad 1865 venus clam
 Nuculida - Nuculidae
Nucula yazooensis nut clam
Nucula magnifica yazooensis
"Nucula spheniopsis" = Nucula (Nucula) sphenopsis Conrad 1865 nut clam
Gastropoda
 Neogastropoda - Olivellidae
 Neogastropoda - Fasciolariidae
 Neogastropoda - Mitridae
 Neogastropoda - Volutidae
Athleta symmetricus Conrad 1854 volute
Lapparia dumosa Conrad 1854 volute
 Neogastropoda - Turridae
Pleurofusia fluctuosa Harris 1937 turrid
 Neogastropoda - Borsoniidae
Pseudotoma heilprini Aldrich 1885 snail
 Neogastropoda - Conidae
"Conus tortilis" = Conus sauridens
"Conus tortilis" = Conus sauridens Conrad 1833 cone shell
 Capuloidea - Capulidae
Capulus americanus Conrad 1854 snail
 Stromboidea - Rostellariidae
 Naticoidea - Naticidae
Natica permunda Conrad 1854 moon snail
 Cypraeoidea - Pediculariidae
"Cypraea ludoviciana n. sp." = Jenneria (Projenneria) ludoviciana1
"Cypraea ludoviciana n. sp." = Jenneria (Projenneria) ludoviciana1 Johnson 1899 snail
 Cypraeoidea - Cypraeidae
Cypraeorbis ventripotens Cossmann 1903 cowry
 Calyptraeoidea - Calyptraeidae
"Calyptraea aperta" = Calyptraea (Trochita) aperta
"Calyptraea aperta" = Calyptraea (Trochita) aperta Solander 1766 slipper shell
 Sorbeoconcha - Turritellidae
Turritella creola turret shell
Scaphopoda
 Dentaliida - Dentaliidae
Dentalium jacksonense tusk shell
Dentalium mississippiense jacksonense
 Gadilida - Gadilidae
unclassified
  -
Vertebrata indet. Lamarck 1801
shark teeth
Chondrichthyes
 Myliobatiformes - Myliobatidae
Myliobatis sp.3 Cuvier 1816 eagle ray
 Pristiformes - Pristidae
Pristis lathami3 Galeotti 1837 sawfish
 Lamniformes - Lamnidae
Isurus praecursor3 Thurmond and Jones 1981 mako shark
Lamna lerichi3 mackerel shark
 Lamniformes - Odontaspididae
Odontaspis hopei3 Agassiz 1843 sand tiger shark
 Carchariniformes - Carcharhinidae
Galeocerdo alabamensis3 Leriche 1942 tiger shark
"Negaprion gibbesi" = Carcharhinus gibbesi3 Woodward 1889 requiem shark
 Carchariniformes - Hemigaleidae
Hemipristis wyattdurhami3 White 1956 ground shark
 Carchariniformes - Triakidae
Galeorhinus huberensis3 Case 1981 school shark
 Orectolobiformes - Ginglymostomatidae
"Ginglymostoma serra" = Nebrius serra3
"Ginglymostoma serra" = Nebrius serra3 Leidy 1877 nurse shark
Actinopteri
 Anguilliformes - Muraenidae
"Conger brevior" = Congeris brevior2
"Conger brevior" = Congeris brevior2 Koken 1888 eel
 Anguilliformes - Congridae
Conger dissimilis2 Frizzell and Lamber 1962 conger eel
 Acanthomorphata - Sphyraenidae
Sphyraena major3 Leidy 1855 barracuda
 Scombriformes - Trichiuridae
 Alepisauriformes - Dercetidae
Cylindracanthus rectus3 Agassiz 1843
Aves
 Natatores -
Procellariiformes indet.3 F├╝rbringer 1888 bird
Reptilia
 Squamata - Palaeophidae
Pterosphenus schucherti3 Lucas 1898 squamates
Echinoidea
 Spatangoida - Schizasteridae
"Schizaster armiger" = Paraster armiger
"Schizaster armiger" = Paraster armiger Clark and Twitchell 1915 heart urchin
originally entered as "Scizaster armiger"
Anthozoa
 Scleractinia - Dendrophylliidae
Endopachys maclurii Lea 1833 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Rhizangiidae
Astrangia ludoviciana Vaughan 1900 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Caryophylliidae
Trochocyathus montgomeriensis stony coral
Trochocyathus lunulitiformis montgomeriensis
 Scleractinia - Flabellidae
Flabellum wailesii stony coral
Flabellum cuneiforme wailesii
Aetobatis
  - Aetobatidae
"Aetobatis sp." = Aetobatus3
"Aetobatis sp." = Aetobatus3 Blainville 1816