Rabigh (Pleistocene of Saudi Arabia)

Where: Saudi Arabia (22.8° N, 38.9° E: paleocoordinates 22.8° N, 38.9° E)

• coordinate stated in text

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Late/Upper Pleistocene (0.1 - 0.0 Ma)

• group of beds-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: perireef or subreef; limestone

• reef dominated shell concentrations
• 2 terraces with sandy bioclastic grainstone in the lower part and colonial corals in the upper part

Size class: macrofossils

Primary reference: M. H. Mandurah. 2010. Paleontological studies on the Neogene (Miocene and Quaternary) carbonate rocks of Rabigh-Ubhur areas, Red Sea coast, Saudia Arabia. Journal of King Abdulaziz University, Earth Sciences 21(2):105-143 [W. Kiessling/U. Merkel]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 107972: authorized by Wolfgang Kiessling, entered by Uta Merkel on 20.04.2011, edited by Mihaela Krause

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Bivalvia
  -
"Pelecypoda indet." = Bivalvia
"Pelecypoda indet." = Bivalvia Linnaeus 1758 clam
 Arcida - Arcidae
"Anadara antiquata" = Anadara (Anadara) antiquata Linnaeus 1758 ark
 Arcida - Glycymerididae
Glycymeris pectunculus Linnaeus 1758 clam
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
Spondylus gaederopus Linnaeus 1758 scallop
"Chlamys senatoria" = Mimachlamys senatoria Gmelin 1791 scallop
 Ostreida - Gryphaeidae
Laevigyra sp. Malchus 1990 oyster
 Mytilida - Mytilidae
Septifer bilocularis Linnaeus 1758 mussel
 Cardiida - Chamidae
Chama pacifica Broderip 1834 jewel box
 Cardiida - Veneridae
Gafrarium pectinatum Linnaeus 1758 venus clam
Cicrce (Circe) scripta Linnaeus 1758 Script Venus
Circe (Parmulophora) corrugata Dilwyn 1817 venus clam
 Cardiida - Psammobiidae
Asaphis violascens Forsskål 1775 clam
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
Fragum (Fragum) fragum Linnaeus 1758 cockle
"Tridacna squamosa" = Tridacna (Chametrachea) squamosa cockle
 Lucinida - Lucinidae
Codakia exasperata Reeve 1854 clam
Gastropoda
  -
Gastropoda indet. Cuvier 1797 snail
 Patellogastropoda - Patellidae
Patella (Patella) vulgata Linnaeus 1758 limpet
 Neogastropoda - Melongenidae
 Neogastropoda - Fasciolariidae
 Neogastropoda - Marginellidae
Volvarina eumorpha margin shell
 Neogastropoda - Muricidae
 Neogastropoda - Conidae
Conus sp. Linnaeus 1758 cone shell
Conus textile cone shell
Conus (Punctinculuis) arenatus Hwass in Bruguiére 1792 cone shell
Conus virgo Linnaeus 1758 cone shell
 Neogastropoda - Terebridae
Terebra nebulosa Sowerby 1825 auger snail
 Stromboidea - Strombidae
"Strombus (Canarium) erythrinus" = Canarium, "Canarium (Gibberulus) gibbosus" = Canarium, "Strombus mutabilis" = Canarium mutabile, Strombus tricornis, Strombus fasciatus
"Strombus (Canarium) erythrinus" = Canarium true conch
"Canarium (Gibberulus) gibbosus" = Canarium true conch
"Strombus mutabilis" = Canarium mutabile Swainson 1821 true conch
Strombus fasciatus Born 1778 conch
 Littorinoidea - Littorinidae
 Cypraeoidea - Cypraeidae
"Cypraea grayana" = Mauritia grayana, "Cypraea styphylaea" = Staphylaea (Staphylaea) staphylaea, "Cypraea annulus" = Monetaria annulus, "Cypraea clandestina" = Palmadusta clandestina
"Cypraea grayana" = Mauritia grayana Schilder 1930 cowry
"Cypraea styphylaea" = Staphylaea (Staphylaea) staphylaea Linnaeus 1758 cowry
"Cypraea annulus" = Monetaria annulus Linnaeus 1758 cowry
"Cypraea clandestina" = Palmadusta clandestina Linnaeus 1758 cowry
 Tonnoidea - Ranellidae
"Cymatium (Lampusia) aquatile" = Monoplex aquatilis
"Cymatium (Lampusia) aquatile" = Monoplex aquatilis Reeve 1844 triton shell
 Rissooidea - Barleeidae
 Sorbeoconcha - Planaxidae
Planaxis sulcatus Born 1780 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Cerithiidae
"Cerithium nodulosum" = Cerithium (Cerithium) nodulosum Bruguière 1792 cerith snail
Cerithium caeruleum Sowerby 1855 cerith snail
Rhinoclavis (Rhinoclavis) fasciata Bruguiere 1792 cerith snail
Rhinoclavis (Proclava) kochi Philippi 1848 cerith snail
 Neritoidea - Neritidae
Nerita longii, Nerita textilies, "Nerita (Theliostyla) albicilla" = Nerita (Theliostyla) albicilla, "Nerita albicilla" = Nerita (Theliostyla) albicilla
"Nerita (Theliostyla) albicilla" = Nerita (Theliostyla) albicilla Linnaeus 1758 snail
"Nerita albicilla" = Nerita (Theliostyla) albicilla Linnaeus 1758 snail
 Haliotoidea - Haliotidae
 Turbinoidea - Turbinidae
"Turbo radiatus" = Turbo (Marmarostoma) radiatus, "Turbo (Batillus) radiatus" = Turbo (Marmarostoma) radiatus
"Turbo radiatus" = Turbo (Marmarostoma) radiatus Gmelin 1791 snail
"Turbo (Batillus) radiatus" = Turbo (Marmarostoma) radiatus Gmelin 1791 snail
 Fissurelloidea - Fissurellidae
Diodora ruppelli Sowerby 1834 snail
 Trochoidea - Trochidae
Echinoidea
  -
Echinoidea indet. Leske 1778 sea urchin
 Spatangoida - Schizasteridae
 Spatangoida - Brissidae
Brissopsis fraasi heart urchin
Hydrozoa
 Milleporina -
Millepora dichotoma Forskal 1775 fire coral
Anthozoa
 Scleractinia - Poritidae
Porites lutea Milne-Edwards and Haime 1851 stony coral
Porites solida Forskal 1775 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Fungiidae
Fungia sp. Lamarck 1801 stony coral
Fungia fungites Linnaeus 1758 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Acroporidae
Acropora sp. Oken 1815 stony coral
Acropora pharaonis Milne-Edwards and Haime 1860 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Pocilloporidae
Stylophora pistillata Esper 1797 stony coral
Pocillopora damicornis Linnaeus 1758 stony coral
Pocillopora verrucosa Ellis and Solander 1786 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Merulinidae
Goniastrea pectinata Ehrenberg 1834 stony coral
Goniastrea retiformis Lamarck 1816 stony coral
Favites flexuosa Dana 1846 stony coral
[entered as Favites fluosa]
Echinopora fruticulosa Klunzinger 1879 stony coral
[entered as Echinopora fructiculosa]
Platygyra daedalea Ellis and Solander 1786 stony coral
"Favia pallida" = Dipsastraea pallida Dana 1846 stony coral
"Favia speciosa" = Dipsastraea speciosa Dana 1846 stony coral
"Favia laxa" = Dipsastraea laxa Klunzinger 1879 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Faviidae
Favia sp. Oken 1815 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Oculinidae
Galaxea fascicularis Linnaeus 1767 stony coral