Baghenda (Pleistocene of Djibouti)

Where: Djibouti (12.0° N, 43.3° E: paleocoordinates 11.9° N, 43.3° E)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Late/Upper Pleistocene (0.1 - 0.0 Ma)

• group of beds-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: reef, buildup or bioherm; limestone and calcareous sandstone

Size class: macrofossils

Primary reference: R. Abrard. 1942. Mollusques Pleistocenes de la Cote Francaise des Somalis [Pleistocene molluscs from French Somaliland]. Archives du Museum National d'Histoire Naturelle, serie 6 18:5-105 [W. Kiessling/U. Merkel]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 96787: authorized by Wolfgang Kiessling, entered by Uta Merkel on 01.07.2010

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Bivalvia
 Mytilida - Mytilidae
"Septifer excisus" = Septifer (Septifer) excisus Weigmann 1837 mussel
Septifer bilocularis Linnaeus 1758 mussel
 Arcida - Glycymerididae
"Arca (Barbatia) decussata" = Glycymeris decussata, "Pectunculus pectunculus" = Glycymeris pectunculus
"Arca (Barbatia) decussata" = Glycymeris decussata Linnaeus 1758 clam
"Pectunculus pectunculus" = Glycymeris pectunculus Linnaeus 1758 clam
 Arcida - Arcidae
"Arca (Anadara) uropygmelana" = Anadara, "Arca (Acar) dichotoma" = Anadara (Anadara) dichotoma, "Arca (Anadara) antiquata" = Anadara (Anadara) antiquata, "Arca imbricata" = Lamarcka imbricata, "Arca (Acar) plicata" = Acar plicata, Arca (Anadara) clathrata, Arca (Fossularca) afra, "Arca (Barbatia) nivea" = Barbatia, "Arca (Barbatia) lacerata" = Barbatia (Barbatia) lacerata, "Arca (Barbatia) fusca" = Barbatia (Ustularca) fusca
"Arca (Anadara) uropygmelana" = Anadara ark
"Arca (Acar) dichotoma" = Anadara (Anadara) dichotoma Deshayes 1863 ark
"Arca (Anadara) antiquata" = Anadara (Anadara) antiquata Linnaeus 1758 ark
"Arca imbricata" = Lamarcka imbricata Bruguière 1789 clam
"Arca (Acar) plicata" = Acar plicata Dillwyn 1817 miniature ark
Arca (Anadara) clathrata Reeve 1844 ark
"Arca (Barbatia) nivea" = Barbatia clam
"Arca (Barbatia) lacerata" = Barbatia (Barbatia) lacerata Linnaeus 1758 clam
"Arca (Barbatia) fusca" = Barbatia (Ustularca) fusca Bruguiére 1792 clam
 Pectinida - Limidae
Lima lima, "Lima (Ctenoides) annulata" = Ctenoides annulatus
Lima lima Linnaeus 1758 file clam
"Lima (Ctenoides) annulata" = Ctenoides annulatus Lamarck 1819 file clam
 Pectinida - Plicatulidae
Plicatula plicata Linnaeus 1758 scallop
 Pectinida - Anomiidae
Anomia nobilis Reeve 1859 jingle
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
"Spondylus fragum" = Spondylus multisetosus Reeve 1856 scallop
Spondylus candidus Lamarck 1819 scallop
Spondylus castus Reeve 1856 scallop
Chlamys sanguinolenta Gmelin 1791 scallop
Chlamys squamosa Gmelin 1791 scallop
 Ostreida - Ostreidae
"Ostrea cristagalli" = Lopha cristagalli, Ostrea alveatula
"Ostrea cristagalli" = Lopha cristagalli Linnaeus 1758 Cock's Comb Oyster
 Ostreida - Gryphaeidae
"Ostrea hyotis" = Hyotissa hyotis
"Ostrea hyotis" = Hyotissa hyotis Linnaeus 1758 Honeycomb Oyster
 Lucinida - Lucinidae
Codakia tigerina, "Saxolucina (Megaxinus) lamyi n. sp." = Megaxinus, "Divaricella quadrisulcata" = Divalinga quadrisulcata, Divaricella macandreae, Lucina edentula, "Phacoides dentifer" = Lucina dentifera
Codakia tigerina Linnaeus 1758 clam
"Saxolucina (Megaxinus) lamyi n. sp." = Megaxinus clam
"Divaricella quadrisulcata" = Divalinga quadrisulcata d'Orbigny 1846 clam
Divaricella macandreae Adams 1870 clam
"Phacoides dentifer" = Lucina dentifera Jonas 1846 clam
 Pholadida - Corbulidae
"Corbula cuneata" = Caryocorbula cuneata Say 1824 clam
Corbula acutangula Issel 1869 clam
 Cardiida - Ungulinidae
Diplodonta globosa Forsskål 1775 clam
"Diplodonta rotundata" = Diplodonta (Diplodonta) rotundata Montagu 1803 clam
 Cardiida - Mactridae
Mactra lilacea Lamarck 1818 clam
 Cardiida - Trapezidae
Trapezium auberti n. sp. Abrard 1942 clam
 Cardiida - Chamidae
Chama asperella Lamarck 1819 jewel box
Chama lazarus Linnaeus 1758 jewel box
Chama reflexa Reeve 1846 jewel box
Chama brassica Reeve 1847 jewel box
Chama fragum Reeve 1847 jewel box
 Cardiida - Veneridae
"Meretrix (Callista) florida" = Callista venus clam
Circe (Parmulina) corrugata Dilwyn 1817 venus clam
Circe (Crista) pectinata Linnaeus 1758 venus clam
"Meretrix (Lioconcha) picta" = Lioconcha (Lioconcha) ornata Dillwyn 1817 venus clam
Clementia cumingi venus clam
Clementia fischeri n. sp. Abrard 1942 venus clam
Petricola (Naranio) lapicida Gmelin 1792 venus clam
Dosinia pubescens venus clam
Dosinia histrio Gmelin 1791 venus clam
Dosinia sculpta Hanley 1845 venus clam
"Antigona (Periglypta) reticulata" = Periglypta reticulata Linnaeus 1758 venus clam
Tapes sulcarius venus clam
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
"Cardium (Cerastoderma) sueziense" = Cerastoderma, "Cardium (Laevicardium) lyratum" = Lyrocardium lyratum, "Cardium (Trachycardium) arenicola" = Acrosterigma (Vasticardium) arenicola, "Cardium (Trachycardium) subrugosum" = Vasticardium subrugosum, Cardium (Trachycardium) flavum, "Tridacna squamosa" = Tridacna (Chametrachea) squamosa, "Tridacna crocea" = Tridacna (Chametrachea) crocea
"Cardium (Cerastoderma) sueziense" = Cerastoderma cockle
"Cardium (Laevicardium) lyratum" = Lyrocardium lyratum Sowerby 1940 cockle
"Cardium (Trachycardium) arenicola" = Acrosterigma (Vasticardium) arenicola Reeve 1845 cockle
"Cardium (Trachycardium) subrugosum" = Vasticardium subrugosum Sowerby 1839 cockle
Cardium (Trachycardium) flavum Linnaeus 1758 cockle
"Tridacna squamosa" = Tridacna (Chametrachea) squamosa cockle
"Tridacna crocea" = Tridacna (Chametrachea) crocea Lamarck 1819 cockle
 Cardiida - Tellinidae
Tellina (Pseudometis) truncata Jonas 1843 tellin clam
Tellina (Arcopagia) pinguis Hanley 1844 tellin clam
Tellina (Arcopagia) remies Linnaeus 1758 tellin clam
Tellina (Tellinella) asperrima Hanley 1844 tellin clam
"Tellina (Arcopagia) isseli" = Arcopagia tellin clam
"Tellina (Arcopaginula) inflata" = Arcopaginula inflata Gmelin 1791 tellin clam
 Cardiida - Solecurtidae
"Solenocurtus (Macha) australis" = Solecurtus, "Solenocurtus (Azor) coarctatus" = Azorinus coarctatus
"Solenocurtus (Macha) australis" = Solecurtus clam
"Solenocurtus (Azor) coarctatus" = Azorinus coarctatus Gmelin 1791 clam
 Cardiida - Psammobiidae
Gari weinkauffi Crosse 1864 clam
 Cardiida - Semelidae
Semele radiata Say 1822 clam
 Carditida - Carditidae
 Carditida - Crassatellidae
"Tellina (Tellinella) sulcata" = Crassatella sulcata
"Tellina (Tellinella) sulcata" = Crassatella sulcata Solander 1866 clam
 Nuculanida - Nuculanidae
"Leda robsoni" = Nuculana
"Leda robsoni" = Nuculana pointed nut clam
Gastropoda
 Neritoina - Neritopsidae
Neritopsis radula Linnaeus 1758 snail
 Trochoidea - Turbinidae
"Turbo petholatus" = Turbo (Turbo) petholatus, "Turbo radiatus" = Turbo (Marmarostoma) radiatus
"Turbo petholatus" = Turbo (Turbo) petholatus Linnaeus 1758 snail
"Turbo radiatus" = Turbo (Marmarostoma) radiatus Gmelin 1791 snail
 Trochoidea - Trochidae
Clanculus submorum n. sp. Abrard 1942 top snail
"Trochus (Infundibulum) maculatus" = Trochus maculatus Linnaeus 1758 top snail
Trochus (Cardinalia) virgatus Gmelin 1792 top snail
 Lepetellida - Fissurellidae
 Sorbeoconcha - Naticidae
Natica marochiensis Gmelin 1791 moon snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Cypraeidae
Cypraea (Vulgusella) pantherina, "Cypraea (Arabica) arabica" = Mauritia arabica, "Cypraea (Talparia) talpa" = Talparia talpa, "Cypraea (Cribraria) cribraria" = Cribrarula cribraria, "Cypraea (Erronea) caurica" = Erronea caurica, "Cypraea (Erronea) microdon" = Purpuradusta microdon, Cypraea (Staphylaea) nucleus, "Cypraea (Monetaria) annulus" = Monetaria annulus, "Cypraea (Erosaria) erosa" = Naria erosa, "Cypraea (Erosaria) turdus" = Erosaria turdus, Cypraea (Erosaria) helvola, "Cypraea (Blasicrura) erythraeensis" = Bistolida erythraeensis, "Cypraea (Pustularia) cicercula" = Pustularia cicercula, "Cypraea (Lyncina) carneola" = Lyncina carneola, "Cypraea (Luria) isabella" = Luria isabella
"Cypraea (Arabica) arabica" = Mauritia arabica Linnaeus 1758 cowry
"Cypraea (Talparia) talpa" = Talparia talpa Linnaeus 1758 cowry
"Cypraea (Cribraria) cribraria" = Cribrarula cribraria Linnaeus 1758 cowry
"Cypraea (Erronea) caurica" = Erronea caurica Linnaeus 1758 cowry
"Cypraea (Erronea) microdon" = Purpuradusta microdon Gray 1828 cowry
Cypraea (Staphylaea) nucleus Linnaeus 1758 cowry
"Cypraea (Monetaria) annulus" = Monetaria annulus Linnaeus 1758 cowry
"Cypraea (Erosaria) erosa" = Naria erosa Linnaeus 1758 cowry
"Cypraea (Erosaria) turdus" = Erosaria turdus Lamarck 1810 cowry
Cypraea (Erosaria) helvola Linnaeus 1758 cowry
"Cypraea (Blasicrura) erythraeensis" = Bistolida erythraeensis Sowerby 1837 cowry
"Cypraea (Pustularia) cicercula" = Pustularia cicercula Linnaeus 1758 cowry
"Cypraea (Lyncina) carneola" = Lyncina carneola Linnaeus 1758 purple-mouthed cowry
"Cypraea (Luria) isabella" = Luria isabella Linnaeus 1758 Isabell cowry
 Sorbeoconcha - Strombidae
"Strombus (Canarium) gibberulus" = Strombus (Gibberulus) gibberulus, "Rostellaria curvirostris" = Tibia
"Strombus (Canarium) gibberulus" = Strombus (Gibberulus) gibberulus Linnaeus 1758 conch
"Rostellaria curvirostris" = Tibia true conch
 Sorbeoconcha - Cymatiidae
 Sorbeoconcha - Ranellidae
"Tritonium (Simpulum) pileare" = Monoplex pilearis, "Tritonium (Simpulum) beccari" = Charonia, "Tritonium (Epidromus) maculosus" = Charonia, "Tritonium (Epidromus) obscurus" = Charonia
"Tritonium (Simpulum) pileare" = Monoplex pilearis Linnaeus 1758 triton shell
"Tritonium (Simpulum) beccari" = Charonia triton
"Tritonium (Epidromus) maculosus" = Charonia triton
"Tritonium (Epidromus) obscurus" = Charonia triton
 Neogastropoda - Turbinellidae
 Neogastropoda - Costellariidae
"Mitra (Costellaria) judaeorum" = Vexillum (Costellaria)
"Mitra (Costellaria) judaeorum" = Vexillum (Costellaria) ribbed mitre
 Neogastropoda - Muricidae
"Murex (Homalocantha) variscosus" = Homalocantha, "Murex (Chicoreus) adustus" = Chicoreus
"Murex (Homalocantha) variscosus" = Homalocantha murex snail
"Murex (Chicoreus) adustus" = Chicoreus murex snail
 Neogastropoda - Mitridae
"Mitra (Cancilla) sp." = Cancilla Swainson 1840 mitre shell
 Neogastropoda - Turridae
"Pleurotoma cingulifera" = Lophiotoma cingulifera, "Pleurotoma garnonsii" = Turris, "Pleurotoma fascialis" = Turris
"Pleurotoma cingulifera" = Lophiotoma cingulifera Lamarck 1822 turrid
"Pleurotoma garnonsii" = Turris turrid
"Pleurotoma fascialis" = Turris turrid
 Neogastropoda - Conidae
Conus (Hermes) nussatella Linnaeus 1758 cone shell
Conus (Nubecula) striatus Linnaeus 1758 cone shell
Conus (Puncticulis) arenatus Hwass in Bruguiére 1792 cone shell
 Neogastropoda - Terebridae
Terebra consors auger snail
 Neogastropoda - Buccinidae
Nassa pullus true whelk
Engina astricta true whelk
 Neogastropoda - Fasciolariidae
Latirus polygonus Gmelin 1791 snail
 Neogastropoda - Nassariidae
"Nassa (Alectrion) crenulata" = Nassarius (Alectrion), "Nassa (Niotha) albescens" = Nassarius (Niotha), "Nassa (Hima) voluptabilis" = Nassarius (Hima)
"Nassa (Alectrion) crenulata" = Nassarius (Alectrion) snail
"Nassa (Niotha) albescens" = Nassarius (Niotha) snail
"Nassa (Hima) voluptabilis" = Nassarius (Hima) snail
 Cerithioidea - Siliquariidae
"Tenagodes anguinus" = Tenagodus
"Tenagodes anguinus" = Tenagodus snail
 Cerithioidea - Cerithiidae
Cerithium (Serraticerithium) madreporicola Jousseaume 1930 cerith snail
Cerithium (Thericium) scabridum Philippi 1848 cerith snail
"Cerithium (Vertagus) fasciatum" = Rhinoclavis (Rhinoclavis) fasciata Bruguiere 1792 cerith snail
"Cerithium (Vertagus) kochii" = Rhinoclavis cerith snail
 Neritoidea - Neritidae
Nerita (Odontostoma) rumphi Recluz 1841 snail
 Opisthobranchia - Bullidae
Bulla ampulla Linnaeaus 1758 snail
 Opisthobranchia - Haminoeidae
 Ptenoglossa - Thaididae
"Ricinula ochrostoma" = Drupa
"Ricinula ochrostoma" = Drupa snail
 Heterostropha - Architectonicidae
"Solarium perspectivum" = Architectonica perspectiva
"Solarium perspectivum" = Architectonica perspectiva Linnaeus 1767 sundial
Lioconcha (Lioconcha) castrensis
  -