Souk el Khemis Reef, Traras Margin, Tlemcen (Miocene of Algeria)

Also known as Reef 1980

Where: Algeria (35.1° N, 1.6° W: paleocoordinates 35.0° N, 1.8° W)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Messinian (7.2 - 5.3 Ma)

• group of beds-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: reef, buildup or bioherm; lithified limestone

Size class: macrofossils

Primary reference: J.-P. Saint Martin. 1990. Les formations recifales coralliennes du Miocene superieur d'Algerie et du Maroc [Upper Miocene coral reef formations from Algeria and Morocco]. Memoires du Museum National d'Histoire Naturelle de Paris, C 56:1-373 [W. Kiessling/U. Merkel/S. Ávila]more details

Purpose of describing collection: general faunal/floral analysis

PaleoDB collection 70785: authorized by Wolfgang Kiessling, entered by Uta Merkel on 05.04.2007, edited by Wolfgang Kiessling

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Anthozoa
 Scleractinia - Faviidae
"Plesiastraea (Palaeoplesiastraea) desmoulinsi" = Solenastrea desmoulinsi
"Plesiastraea (Palaeoplesiastraea) desmoulinsi" = Solenastrea desmoulinsi Milne-Edwards and Haime 1851 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Merulinidae
Tarbellastraea cf. reussiana Milne-Edwards and Haime 1850 stony coral
? Favites sp. Link 1807 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Poritidae
Porites lobatosepta Chevalier 1961 stony coral
Porites calabricae Chevalier 1961 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Siderastreidae
Siderastrea sp. Blainville 1830 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Lobophylliidae
"Acanthastraea sp." = Acanthastrea
"Acanthastraea sp." = Acanthastrea Milne-Edwards and Haime 1848 stony coral
Ophiuroidea
 Ophiurida - Ophiuridae
Ophiuridae indet. Lyman 1865 brittle star
Echinoidea
 Clypeasteroida - Clypeasteridae
Clypeaster sp. Lamarck 1801 sand dollar
 Camarodonta - Toxopneustidae
Schizechinus sp. Pomel 1869 sea urchin
Polychaeta
 Sabellida - Serpulidae
Serpulidae indet. Rafinesque 1835
Rhynchonellata
 Terebratulida - Megathyrididae
Gymnolaemata
 Cheilostomata - Buffonellodidae
 Cheilostomata - Cribrilinidae
 Cheilostomata - Antroporidae
Antropora sp. Norman 1903
 Cheilostomata - Calloporidae
"Aplousina bobiesi" = Crassimarginatella bobiesi
"Aplousina bobiesi" = Crassimarginatella bobiesi David and Pouyet 1974
 Cheilostomata - Arachnopusiidae
 Cheilostomata - Bryocryptellidae
"Hippodiplosia linearis" = Reussia
"Hippodiplosia linearis" = Reussia
 Cheilostomata - Romancheinidae
 Cheilostomata - Onychocellidae
 Cheilostomata - Microporidae
Calpensia nobilis Esper 1796
 Cheilostomata - Escharinidae
"Scrupocellaria elliptica" = Bactridium ellipticum, Escharina vulgaris
"Scrupocellaria elliptica" = Bactridium ellipticum Reuss 1848
Escharina vulgaris Moll 1803
 Cheilostomata - Microporellidae
 Cheilostomata - Schizoporellidae
 Cheilostomata - Phidoloporidae
Schizotheca fissa, "Umbonula monoceros" = Rhynchozoon monoceros, "Sertella cellulosa" = Reteporella cellulosa
"Umbonula monoceros" = Rhynchozoon monoceros Reuss 1848
"Sertella cellulosa" = Reteporella cellulosa Linnaeus 1767
 Cheilostomata - Celleporidae
 Cheilostomata - Bitectiporidae
Schizomavella aculifera Canu and Lecointre 1928
 Cheilostomata - Chorizoporidae
 Cheilostomata - Cryptosulidae
Stenolaemata
 Cyclostomata - Lichenoporidae
 Cyclostomata - Plagioeciidae
 Cyclostomata - Diaperoeciidae
Bivalvia
 Ostreida - Gryphaeidae
Hyotissa hyotis Linnaeus 1758 Honeycomb Oyster
 Ostreida - Ostreidae
"Ostreola stentina" = Ostrea stentina, "Ostrea lamellosa" = Ostrea edulis
"Ostreola stentina" = Ostrea stentina Payraudeau 1826 oyster
"Ostrea lamellosa" = Ostrea edulis Linnaeus 1758 oyster
 Pectinida - Limidae
Lima lima Linnaeus 1758 file clam
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
Spondylus gaederopus Linnaeus 1758 scallop
Chlamys sp. Röding 1798 scallop
 Arcida - Arcidae
"Barbatia barbata" = Barbatia (Barbatia) barbata Linnaeus 1758 clam
Acar clathrata miniature ark
 Mytilida - Mytilidae
Lithophaga lithophaga Linnaeus 1758 mussel
 Mytilida - Crenellidae
 Pholadida - Pholadidae
"Jouannetia tournoueri" = Jouannetia (Jouannetia) tournoueri
"Jouannetia tournoueri" = Jouannetia (Jouannetia) tournoueri Locard 1877 clam
 Cardiida - Tellinidae
Gastrana fragilis Linnaeus 1758 tellin clam
Gastropoda
 Sorbeoconcha - Campanilidae
Thericium vulgatum Bruguière 1789 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Strombidae
"Strombus coronatus" = Persististrombus coronatus
"Strombus coronatus" = Persististrombus coronatus Defrance 1827 true conch
 Neogastropoda - Conidae
Conus sp. Linnaeus 1758 cone shell
 Neogastropoda - Nassariidae
Nassarius sp. Duméril 1806 snail
 Neogastropoda - Olividae
Oliva sp. Bruguière 1789 olive snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Cypraeidae
Cypraea sp. Linnaeus 1758 cowry
 Sorbeoconcha - Rissoidae
Rissoa sp. Fréminville 1814 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Littorinidae
Littorina sp. Ferussac 1821 periwinkle
 Sorbeoconcha - Triphoridae
Triphoridae indet. Gray 1847 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Triforidae
 Sorbeoconcha - Vermetidae
Vermetus sp. Daudin 1800 worm shell
 Heterostropha - Architectonicidae
Architectonica sp. Röding 1798 sundial
 Lepetellida - Haliotidae
Haliotis cf. tuberculata Linnaeus 1758 abalone
 Trochoidea - Trochidae
Clanculus cf. cruciatus Linnaeus 1758 top snail
Thecostraca
 Balanomorpha - Pyrgomatidae
Creusia oraniensis coral barnacle
Malacostraca
 Decapoda - Dairidae
Daira speciosa Reuss 1871 crab
 Decapoda - Dromiidae
Dromia neogenica Müller 1978 crab