Ugolka River Basin, Marmarosh Klippen Zone, Carpathians (Cretaceous of Ukraine)

Also known as Reef 1969

Where: Ukraine (48.3° N, 23.5° E: paleocoordinates 27.3° N, 29.5° E)

• coordinate estimated from map

• local area-level geographic resolution

When: Barremian (129.4 - 125.0 Ma)

• "Urgonian limestones"

• group of beds-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: reef, buildup or bioherm; lithified limestone

• coral and algae bioherms, cores 5-10 m wide, 5-20 m thick, 8-100 m long

Size classes: macrofossils, microfossils

Primary reference: V. G. Chernov and B. T. Yanin. 1979. The Urgonian facies of the Soviet Carpathians. Geobios, Memoire Special 3:171-176 [W. Kiessling/U. Merkel]more details

Purpose of describing collection: paleoecologic analysis

PaleoDB collection 67457: authorized by Wolfgang Kiessling, entered by Uta Merkel on 21.11.2006

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Valserina
  -
 Involutinina - Trocholinidae
Rotaliina
 Chilostomellacea - Gavelinellidae
Melathrokerion
  -
 Textulariina - Verneuilinidae
Textulariina
 Textulariacea - Textulariidae
Textularia sp. Defrance 1824
 Orbitolinacea - Orbitolinidae
Lagenina
 Nodosariacea - Nodosariidae
Frondicularia sp. Defrance 1824
Rhynchonellata
 Terebratulida - Laqueidae
"Tamarella tamarindus" = Psilothyris tamarindus
"Tamarella tamarindus" = Psilothyris tamarindus Sowerby 1836
 Terebratulida - Sellithyrididae
Sellithyris sp. Middlemiss 1959
 Rhynchonellida - Tetrarhynchiidae
Cretirhynchia sp. Pettitt 1950
Burrirhynchia sp. Owen 1962
 Rhynchonellida - Cyclothyrididae
 Rhynchonellida - Basiliolidae
Orbirhynchia sp. Pettitt 1954
 Rhynchonellida - Norellidae
Monticlarella sp. Wisniewska 1932
Bivalvia
 Ostreida - Ostreidae
Arctostrea sp. Pervinquiere 1910 oyster
 Mytilida - Mytilidae
Lithophaga sp. Röding 1798 mussel
listed as Lithopophaga sp.
 Hippuritida - Monopleuridae
Monopleura sp. Matheron 1842 rudist
 Hippuritida - Requieniidae
Gastropoda
 Heterostrophia -
 Stromboidea - Colombellinidae
 Heterostropha - Bullinidae
 Heterobranchia - Itieriidae
 Amberleyoidea - Nododelphinulidae
Bryozoa
  -
Bryozoa indet. Ehrenberg 1831
Gymnolaemata
 Cheilostomata - Epistomiidae
Epistomia sp. Fleming 1828
Demospongea
 Axinellida - Actinostromariidae
Actinostromaria sp. Haug 1909 demosponge
 Tabulospongida -
Anthozoa
 Scleractinia - Stylinidae
Heliocoenia sp. Etallon 1859 stony coral
Heliocoenia carpathica Morycowa 1964 stony coral
Cyathophora sp. Michelin 1843 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Latomeandridae
Fungiastraea sp. Alloiteau 1952 stony coral
Microphyllia sp. d'Orbigny 1849 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Microsolenidae
Microsolena sp. Lamouroux 1821 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Actinacididae
Actinacis remesi Felix 1903 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Montlivaltiidae
Montlivaltia multiformis Toula 1889 stony coral
Clausastrea sp. d'Orbigny 1850 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Faviidae
Felixigyra duncani Prever 1909 stony coral
Myriophyllia sp. d'Orbigny 1849 stony coral
Eugyra lanckoronensis Morycowa 1964 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Placocoeniidae
Columnocoenia ksiazkiewiczi Morycowa 1964 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Heterocoeniidae
Latusastrea sp. d'Orbigny 1850 stony coral
 Gorgonacea -
 Helioporacea -
Dasycladophyceae
 Dasycladales - Dasycladaceae
"Salpingoporella muehlbergii" = Salpingoporella, "Pianella dinarica" = Salpingoporella
"Salpingoporella muehlbergii" = Salpingoporella
"Pianella dinarica" = Salpingoporella
Rhodophyceae
  - Solenoporaceae
Foraminferea
 Miliolida - Miliolidae
Quinqueloculina sp. d'Orbigny 1826