Where: Bavaria, Germany (50.0° N, 11.1° E: paleocoordinates 41.3° N, 19.1° E)
• coordinate estimated from map
• outcrop-level geographic resolution
When: Late/Upper Kimmeridgian (155.7 - 150.8 Ma)
Environment/lithology: reef, buildup or bioherm; lithified limestone and lithified packstone
Size class: macrofossils
Preservation: mold/impression, adpression
Primary reference: F. T. Fürsich, M. Mäuser, S. Schneider and W. Werner. 2007. The Wattendorf Plattenkalk (Upper Kimmeridgian) - a new conservation lagerstätte from the northern Franconian Alb, southern Germany. Neues Jahrbuch für Geologie und Paläontologie, Abhandlungen 245:45-58 [M. Aberhan/D. Wellmanns/S. Nurnberg]more details
Purpose of describing collection: general faunal/floral analysis
PaleoDB collection 132944: authorized by Martin Aberhan, entered by Daniel Wellmanns on 29.08.2012, edited by Evangelos Vlachos and Rosa Valdez
Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)
Taxonomic list
unclassified | |
Chondrichthyes | |
Elasmobranchii sp. elasmobranch | |
Osteichthyes | |
Callopterus sp. Thollière 1854 ray-finned fish | |
Gnathostomata | |
Actinopterygii sp. ray-finned fish | |
Actinopteri | |
Proscinetes sp. Gistel 1848 | |
Notagogus sp. Agassiz 1833 | |
Leptolepides sp. Nybelin 1974 | |
"Tharsis dubius" = Leptolepis
"Tharsis dubius" = Leptolepis | |
Reptilia | |
Eurysternum wagleri3 Meyer 1839 turtle NKMB Watt08/406, is a partial skeleton consisting of parts of right costals V–VIII, right peripherals IX–XI, left peripheral XI, parts of the pygal series, and the complete pelvis, hinds limbs, and tail
Achelonia formosa3 von Meyer 1860 turtle NKMB Watt15/1, partial skeleton consisting of a near-complete carapace, most of the plastron, some remains of the cervical column, a sacral rib, a right hemipelvis, and small, unidentified fragments
| |
Gnathostomata | |
Echinoidea | |
Pygurus sp. Agassiz 1839 sea urchin | |
Nucleolites sp. Lamarck 1801 sea urchin | |
"Pseudodiadema sp." = Diplopodia (Pseudodiadema)
"Pseudodiadema sp." = Diplopodia (Pseudodiadema) Desor 1858 sea urchin | |
Rhabdocidaris sp. Desor 1855 pencil urchin | |
Malacostraca | |
Aeger tiplarius decapod
Aeger elegans Munster 1839 decapod | |
Koelga cruvirostris decapod
Dusa monocera Munster 1839 decapod
Bylgia ruedeli Schweigert and Garassino 2004 decapod | |
Hefriga sp. Munster 1839 shrimp | |
Eryma veltheimii Münster 1839 decapod | |
Glyphea sp. Von Meyer 1835 decapod | |
Eryon arctiformis Schlotheim 1820 decapod | |
Palinurina longipes Munster 1839 spiny lobster | |
Elder unguglatus mysid shrimp | |
Rhynchonellata | |
Torquirhynchia sp. Childs 1969 | |
Cephalopoda | |
Acanthoteuthis sp. Wagner in Munster 1839 belemnite | |
Laevaptychus sp. Trauth 1927 ammonoid aptychus | |
Physodoceras sp. Hyatt 1900 ammonite | |
Aulacostephanus eudoxus d'Orbigny 1850 ammonite | |
Streblites sp. Hyatt 1900 ammonite | |
Lamellaptychus sp. Trauth 1927 ammonoid aptychus | |
Bivalvia | |
Modiolus sp. Lamarck 1801 mussel
Arcomytilus furcatus Münster 1837 mussel | |
"Grammatodon (Cosmetodon) sp." = Cosmetodon, Grammatodon (Grammatodon) sp.
"Grammatodon (Cosmetodon) sp." = Cosmetodon Branson 1942 clam
Grammatodon (Grammatodon) sp. Meek and Hayden 1860 clam | |
Aulacomyella sp. Furlani 1910 oyster | |
Bakevellia sp. King 1848 oyster | |
Liostrea sp. Douvillé 1904 oyster | |
Radulopecten sp. Rollier 1911 scallop
Chlamys sp. Röding 1798 scallop
Camptonectes sp. Meek 1864 scallop | |
Pseudolimea sp. Douglas and Arkell 1932 file clam | |
Tancredia sp. Lycett 1850 clam | |
Praeconia sp. Stoliczka 1871 clam
Nicaniella sp. Chavan 1945 clam | |
Gastropoda | |
Neritopsis sp. Grateloup 1832 snail | |
Bathrotomaria sp. Cox 1956 snail | |
Globularia sp. Swainson 1840 snail | |
Muensteria | |
Muensteria sp. Sternberg 1833 | |
Equisetopsida | |
Brachyphyllum sp. Brongniart 1828 | |
Phyllothallus | |
Phyllothallus sp. Rothpletz 1896 |