Sainte-Barbe coal mine, Bernissart (Cretaceous to of Belgium)

Also known as ETE Locality 1519, Cran du Midi, Cran du Nord

Where: Sauerland, Belgium (50.5° N, 3.6° E: paleocoordinates 40.7° N, 13.7° E)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Sainte-Barbe Clays Formation (Wealden Group), Barremian to Barremian (129.4 - 122.5 Ma)

• 2 layers within mine; age middle Barremian to earliest Aptian

• group of beds-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: lacustrine - small; black claystone and bituminous coal

• ETE sed env 1: lacustrine_sm
• ETE rock type adj: 0, ETE lithology comments: .

Size classes: macrofossils, mesofossils, microfossils

Preservation: trace, coprolite

Collected by Fagès, Sohier, Sonnet, De Pauw in 1878-1881

Collection methods: quarrying, chemical, mechanical,

• discovered March 1878 by coal miners and engineers, including Mr. Ballez, Mr. Latinis

Primary reference: P.-J. Van Beneden. 1878. Sur la découverte de reptiles fossiles gigantesques dans le charbonnage de Bernissart près de Péruwelz [On the discovery of gigantic fossil reptiles in the Bernissart coal mine near Péruwelz]. Bulletin de l'Academie Royale des Sciences, des Lettres et des Beaux-Arts de Belgique, série 2 45:578-579 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano/M. Carrano]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taphonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 22645: authorized by Anna Behrensmeyer, entered by Anna Behrensmeyer on 27.03.2001, edited by Matthew Carrano, Roger Benson, John Alroy, Jered Karr, Matthew Clapham, Philip Mannion and Jonathan Tennant

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

• coprolites also present, presumably from a carnivore
unclassified
  -
Enoplea
 Rhabditida - Ascarididae
Ascarites gerus n. sp.12, Ascarites priscus n. gen. n. sp.12
Ascarites gerus n. sp.12 Poinar and Boucot 2006
Oregon State University Y2 852 (2), from IRSNB
Ascarites priscus n. gen. n. sp.12 Poinar and Boucot 2006
Oregon State University Y2 852 (2), from IRSNB
Insecta
 Hemiptera - Tettigarctidae
Hylaeoneura lignei n. gen. n. sp.8
Hylaeoneura lignei n. gen. n. sp.8 Lameere and Severin 1897 hairy cicada
Trematoda
  -
Digenites proterus n. gen. n. sp.12
Digenites proterus n. gen. n. sp.12 Poinar and Boucot 2006
Oregon State University Y2 852 (2), from IRSNB
Actinopteri
 Palaeonisciformes - Coccolepidae
Coccolepis macropterus n. sp.13 Traquair 1911
 Teleostei - Aspidorhynchidae
Belonostomus sp.5 Agassiz 1843
 Elopiformes - Elopidae
 Pholidophoriformes - Pholidophoridae
Pholidophorus sp.5 Agassiz 1843
 Leptolepidiformes - Leptolepididae
 Ichthyodectiformes -
Pachythrissops vectensis13 Woodward 1890
 Pycnodontiformes - Pycnodontidae
"Mesodon bernissartensis n. sp." = Typodus13, "Microdon radiatus" = Polypsephis5
"Mesodon bernissartensis n. sp." = Typodus13
"Microdon radiatus" = Polypsephis5
 Amiiformes - Caturidae
Caturus sp.5 Agassiz 1843 bowfin
 Amiiformes - Amiidae
"Amiopsis dolloi n. sp." = Amiopsis dolloi13, "Amiopsis lata n. sp." = Amiopsis dolloi13
"Amiopsis dolloi n. sp." = Amiopsis dolloi13 Traquair 1911 bowfin
"Amiopsis lata n. sp." = Amiopsis dolloi13 Traquair 1911 bowfin
 Lepisosteiformes -
"Lepidotus mantelli" = Scheenstia mantelli5, Lepidotes bernissartensis n. sp.13, Lepidotes brevifulcratus n. sp.13, Lepidotes arcuatus n. sp.13
"Lepidotus mantelli" = Scheenstia mantelli5 Agassiz 1833 gar
Lepidotes arcuatus n. sp.13 gar
 Semionotiformes - Macrosemiidae
 Halecomorphi - Ophiopsiidae
 Ionoscopiformes - Furidae
Osteichthyes
 Caudata -
Hylaeobatrachus croyii n. gen. n. sp.3
Hylaeobatrachus croyii n. gen. n. sp.3 Dollo 1884 salamander
 Caudata - Urodela
Urodela indet.2 salamander
Reptilia
 Testudines - Peltochelyidae
"Peltochelys duchastelii n. sp." = Peltochelys duchastelii4, "Peltochelys duchastelli" = Peltochelys duchastelii7
"Peltochelys duchastelii n. sp." = Peltochelys duchastelii4 Dollo 1885 turtle
Lectotype shell, IRSNB Ct. R. 16; Dollo (1984) also originally referred two juvenile shells from this locality but they were transferred to Chelonii indet. by Perez-Garcia (2011)
"Peltochelys duchastelli" = Peltochelys duchastelii7 Dollo 1885 turtle
IRSNB Ct. R. 17 and IRSNB Ct. R. 18 (juveniles originally referred to Peltochelys duchastelii by Dollo (1884))
 Testudines -
Chitracephalus dumonii n. sp.4 Dollo 1885 turtle
IRSNB R11 and IRSNB R12, an almost complete skeleton
 Saurischia -
Theropoda indet.16 Marsh 1881 theropod
phalanx
 Neornithischia - Iguanodontidae
"Dollodon bampingi n. gen. n. sp." = Mantellisaurus atherfieldensis11
"Dollodon bampingi n. gen. n. sp." = Mantellisaurus atherfieldensis11 Hooley 1925 iguanodontid
IRSNB 1551
 Neornithischia -
Iguanodon bernissartensis n. sp.1 Boulenger 1881 bird foot dinosaur
 Loricata -
Crocodylia indet.10 crocodilian
Bernissartia fagesii n. gen. n. sp.2 Dollo 1883 crocodilian
Two individuals
 Loricata - Goniopholididae
Anteophthalmosuchus epikrator14 Ristevski et al. 2018 crocodilian
IRSNB R47 (previously referred to Anteophthalmosuchus hooleyi by Martin et al. 2016)
Anteophthalmosuchus hooleyi9 Salisbury and Naish 2011 crocodilian
IRSNB R1537 (partial skeleton including skull and mandible) and IRSNB R1539 (postcranial skeleton)
Entamoebidae
  - Entamoebidae
Entamoebites antiquus n. gen. n. sp.12
Entamoebites antiquus n. gen. n. sp.12 Poinar and Boucot 2006
Oregon State University Y2 852 (2), from IRSNB
Cycadeoideopsida
 Cycadeoideales -
Equisetopsida
 Equisetales - Equisetaceae
Equisetites sp.13 Sternberg 1833
Ginkgoopsida
 Pentoxylales - Pentoxylaceae
cf. Taeniopteris sp.13 Brongniart 1828
 Caytoniales - Caytoniaceae
 Calamopityales - Calamopityaceae
Adiantites sp.13 Bell 1960
Monocotyledoneae
  -
Stellatopollis hughesii16 Penny 1986
equivalent to Superret-croton
Pteridopsida
  -
 Gleicheniales - Matoniaceae
 Gleicheniales - Gleicheniaceae
 Polypodiales -
Gleichenites sp.15 Goeppert 1836
Pecopteris
  -
Alethopteridae
  - Alethopteridae
Lonchopteris
  -
Sphenopteridae
  - Sphenopteridae
 Ichnofossils -
Algites sp.13 Hantzschel 1975