Welschberg (Oligocene of Germany)

Where: Germany (49.8° N, 7.7° E: paleocoordinates 49.2° N, 4.1° E)

• coordinate estimated from map

When: Alzey Formation, Rupelian (33.9 - 28.1 Ma)

Environment/lithology: coastal; sandstone

Size classes: macrofossils, mesofossils, microfossils

Preservation: original calcite, original phosphate

Primary reference: T. Schindler, K. Nungesser, A. Mueller and K. I. Grimm. 2009. Die Alzey-Formation der klassichen Lokalitat Wlschberg bei Waldbockelheim (Rupelium, Oligozan, Mainzer Becken) - Ergebnisse neuer Grabungen. Jahresberichte un Mitteilungen des Oberrheinischen Geologischen Vereines 91:37-87 [M. Uhen/M. Uhen]more details

Purpose of describing collection: general faunal/floral analysis

PaleoDB collection 95898: authorized by Mark Uhen, entered by Mark Uhen on 04.05.2010

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

unclassified
  -
Karreria
  -
 Rotaliina - Stilostomellidae
 Rotaliina - Cassidulinidae
Rotaliina
 Planorbulinacea - Cibicididae
 Planorbulinacea - Planorbulinidae
 Discorbacea - Discorbidae
Discorbis sp. Lamarck 1804
 Nonionacea - Nonionidae
Astrononion sp. Cushman and Edwards 1927
 Rotaliina - Bolivinidae
Bolivina sp. d'Orbigny 1839
Textulariina
 Ammodiscoidea - Ammodiscidae
Ammodiscus sp. Reuss 1862
Lagenina
 Nodosariacea - Polymorphinidae
Globulina gibba
subspecies fistulos and spinosa
Guttulina problema d'Orbigny 1826
 Nodosariacea - Nodosariidae
Malacostraca
 Decapoda - Paguridae
Ostracoda
 Podocopida - Pontocyprididae
 Podocopida - Paracytherideidae
 Podocopida - Cytheruridae
? Eocytheropteron sp. Alexander 1933 ostracod
 Podocopida - Trachyleberididae
 Podocopida - Cytherideidae
 Podocopida -
 Podocopida - Bairdiidae
"Bairdia elongata" = Isobythocypris tatei
"Bairdia elongata" = Isobythocypris tatei Coryell 1963 ostracod
"elongata"
 Podocopida -
Leguminocythereis sp. Howe and Law 1936 ostracod
 Platycopida - Cytherellidae
Cytherella sp. Jones 1849 ostracod
Maxillopoda
 Sessilia - Balanidae
Balanus sp. Da Costa 1778 barnacle
Rhynchonellata
 Terebratulida - Megathyrididae
Argyrotheca sp. Dall 1900
 Terebratulida - Terebratulidae
Terebratula sp. Müller 1776
 Terebratulida - Cancellothyrididae
Terebratulina sp. d'Orbigny 1847
Polychaeta
 Sabellida - Serpulidae
cf. Spirorbis sp. Daudin 1800
Bivalvia
 Arcida - Arcidae
Arca sandbergeri Deshayes 1860 ark
 Arcida - Glycymerididae
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
Palliolum sp. Monterosato 1884 scallop
 Pectinida - Plicatulidae
 Ostreida - Gryphaeidae
"Pycnodonte callifera" = Pycnodonte (Pycnodonte) callifera
"Pycnodonte callifera" = Pycnodonte (Pycnodonte) callifera Lamarck 1819 oyster
 Ostreida - Ostreidae
Crassostrea cyathula Lamarck 1806 oyster
 Ostreida - Pteriidae
Pteria stampinensis pearl oyster
 Ostreida - Malleidae
 Carditida - Crassatellidae
 Carditida - Carditidae
 Pholadida - Corbulidae
"Varicorbula subpisum" = Corbula (Varicorbula) gibba subpisum d'Orbigny 1852 clam
 Cardiida - Chamidae
Chama brauni jewel box
 Cardiida - Veneridae
Cordiopsis incrassata Nyst 1836 venus clam
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
Papillicardium raulini, "Habecardium tennisulcatum" = Laevicardium (Habecardium)
"Habecardium tennisulcatum" = Laevicardium (Habecardium) cockle
 Lucinida - Lucinidae
Ctena squamosa, "Codalucina tennuistria" = Claibornites (Codalucina)
"Codalucina tennuistria" = Claibornites (Codalucina) clam
 Nuculida - Nuculidae
Nucula sp. Lamarck 1799 nut clam
Gastropoda
 Ptenoglossa - Epitoniidae
 Patellogastropoda - Lottiidae
 Cephalaspidea - Cylichnidae
 Heterostrophia -
 Triphoroidea - Cerithiopsidae
Cerithiopsis sp. Hanley 1849 snail
Tembrockia angusta Tembrock 1964 snail
 Architaenioglossa - Ampullinidae
Ampullinopsis crassatina Lamarck 1804 snail
 Neogastropoda - Nassariidae
 Neogastropoda - Fasciolariidae
Streptodictyon cf. subelongatus d'Orbigny 1852 snail
 Neogastropoda - Cancellariidae
 Neogastropoda - Volutidae
 Neogastropoda - Costellariidae
Conomitra perminuta ribbed mitre
 Neogastropoda - Muricidae
Purpura monoplex murex snail
Murexiella ornata murex snail
Pterynotus moguntiacus mustached bat
Pterynotus tricostatus mustached bat
Muricopsis peregra Beyrich 1854 murex snail
Typhis steureri murex snail
 Neogastropoda - Turridae
 Neogastropoda - Raphitomidae
Pleurotomella sp. Verrill 1872 snail
 Neogastropoda - Horaiclavidae
Mauidrillia sp. Powell 1942 snail
 Neogastropoda - Conidae
 Stromboidea - Aporrhaidae
 Vanikoroidea - Hipponicidae
 Vanikoroidea - Eulimidae
 Naticoidea - Naticidae
 Cypraeoidea - Eocypraeidae
Apiocypraea subexcisa Braun 1840 snail
[entered as Apiocypraea suexcisa]
 Vermetoidea - Vermetidae
 Calyptraeoidea - Calyptraeidae
Calyptraea striatella slipper shell
 Xenophoroidea - Xenophoridae
Xenophora scrutaria carrier shell
 Tonnoidea - Ranellidae
Sassia foveolata triton shell
Sassia flandrica triton shell
 Tonnoidea - Cassidae
"Mambrinia depressa" = Galeodea, Echinophoria rondeleti
"Mambrinia depressa" = Galeodea snail
 Rissooidea - Elachisinidae
 Rissooidea - Rissoidae
Alvania cf. areolifera, "Taramellia duboisii" = Manzonia (Alvinia)
"Taramellia duboisii" = Manzonia (Alvinia) snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Brachytrematidae
 Sorbeoconcha - Batillariidae
Granulolabium plicatum Bruguiére 1792 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Scaliolidae
 Sorbeoconcha - Cerithiidae
Bittium sublima cerith snail
 Heterostropha - Acteonidae
 Heterostropha - Ringiculidae
Ringicula semperi Koch 1862 snail
 Neritoidea - Neritidae
"Vittoclithon fulminiferus" = Clithon (Vittoclithon)
"Vittoclithon fulminiferus" = Clithon (Vittoclithon) snail
 Pyramidelloidea - Pyramidellidae
Syrnola sp. Adams 1860 snail
 Architectonicoidea - Architectonicidae
 Turbinoidea - Phasianellidae
 Pleurotomariida - Pleurotomariidae
 Trochoidea - Trochidae
Jujubinus multicingulatus Sandberger 1860 top snail
Scaphopoda
 Dentaliida - Dentaliidae
Antalis acutus tusk shell
Polyplacophora
 Neoloricata - Leptochitonidae
Lepidopleurus sp. Gray 1847 chiton
Gymnolaemata
 Cheilostomata - Myriaporidae
Chondrichthyes
 Squaliformes - Squalidae
Squalus alsaticus dogfish shark
 Squatiniformes - Squatinidae
Squatina angeloides Van Beneden 1873 angel shark
 Myliobatiformes - Dasyatidae
Dasyatis aff. delfortriei whiptail stingray
 Hexanchiformes - Hexanchidae
 Lamniformes - Odontaspididae
Carcharias cuspidatus Agassiz 1843 sand shark
 Carchariniformes - Carcharhinidae
Physogaleus latus requiem shark
  - Scyllidae
Actinopteri
 Albuliformes - Pterothrissidae
Pterothrissus umbonatus Koken 1884 bonefish
 Scorpaeniformes - Triglidae
 Beryciformes -
 Beryciformes - Berycidae
Centroberyx ingens Koken 1884
 Beryciformes - Trachichthyidae
 Beloniformes - Hemiramphidae
 Acanthomorphata - Centropomidae
 Pleuronectiformes - Citharidae
 Scombriformes - Scombridae
Scombridarum sp. Rifinesque 1815
 Scombriformes - Centrolophidae
 Kurtiformes - Apogonidae
 Ophidiiformes - Bythitidae
Bidenichthys sp. Barnard 1934
 Perciformes -
Sillago hassovicus perch-like fish
 Perciformes - Trachinidae
Trachinus biscissus Koken 1884 perch-like fish
 Perciformes -
Kuhlia tenuicauda perch-like fish
 Perciformes - Scorpaenidae
 Acanthomorphata - Haemulidae
 Acanthomorphata - Moronidae
Morone sp. Mitchill 1814 temperate bass
 Spariformes - Sparidae
Dentex gregarius, "Chrysophris schoppi" = Otolithus (Chrysophris)
Dentex gregarius Koken 1891
"Chrysophris schoppi" = Otolithus (Chrysophris)
 Acanthomorphata - Priacanthidae
 Acanthomorphata - Acropomatidae
 Gadiformes - Ranicipitidae
 Gadiformes - Gadidae
 Gadiformes - Merlucciidae
Palaeogadus aff. compactus Gaemers and van Hinsbergh 1978
 Aulopiformes - Synodontidae
 Clupeiformes - Clupeoidei
Clupeidarum sp. Cuvier 1817 hering
sp. 1 & 2
 Siluriformes - Ariidae
"Ariidarum" vangionis Ariid catfish
Mammalia
 Sirenia - Dugongidae
Halitherium sp. Kaup 1838 dugong
 Rodentia - Theridomyidae
Theridomyidae indet. Alston 1876 rodent
 Perissodactyla - Rhinocerotidae
? Rhinocerotidae indet. Gray 1821 rhinoceros
 Ferae -
Carnivora indet. Bowditch 1821 carnivoran
Echinoidea
 Diadematoida - Diadematidae
Diadema sp. sea urchin
Anthozoa
 Scleractinia - Dendrophylliidae
Polyhymenophora
 Spirotrichia -
Bothidarum
  -