Kritika (Pliocene of Greece)

Where: Rhodes, Greece (36.4° N, 28.2° E: paleocoordinates 36.3° N, 28.0° E)

• coordinate stated in text

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Kritika Member (Rhodes Formation), Early/Lower Pliocene (5.3 - 3.6 Ma)

• member-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: shallow subtidal; claystone and fine-grained sandstone

• clayey and fine grained sandy horizons

Size classes: macrofossils, mesofossils, microfossils

Preservation: mold/impression, original calcite

Primary reference: P. Moissette, E. Koskeridou, J.-J. Cornee, F. Guillocheau, and C. Lecuyer. 2007. Spectacular preservation of seagrasses and seagrass-associated communities from the Pliocene of Rhodes, Greece. Palaios 22(2):200-211 [M. Uhen/M. Uhen/P. Wagner]more details

Purpose of describing collection: general faunal/floral analysis

PaleoDB collection 122994: authorized by Mark Uhen, entered by Mark Uhen on 09.01.2012

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

unclassified
  -
Asterigerinata
  -
Rotaliina
 Chilostomellacea - Heterolepidae
 Planorbulinacea - Cibicididae
 Planorbulinacea - Planorbulinidae
 Buliminacea - Reusselidae
 Discorbacea - Bagginidae
 Discorbacea - Discorbidae
Discorbis sp. Lamarck 1804
 Discorbacea - Rosalinidae
 Rotaliacea - Rotaliidae
 Rotaliacea - Elphidiidae
 Rotaliina - Discorbinellidae
Discorbinella bertheloti d'Orbigny 1839
Rotaliina
 Nonionacea - Nonionidae
Lagenina
 Nodosariacea - Polymorphinidae
 Nodosariacea - Nodosariidae
Ostracoda
 Podocopida - Xestoleberididae
Xestoleberis communis Müller 1894 ostracod
 Podocopida - Hemicytheridae
Aurila sp. ostracod
 Podocopida - Loxoconchidae
Loxoconcha stellifera Mueller 1894 ostracod
 Podocopida -
Polychaeta
 Sabellida - Serpulidae
Spirorbis sp. Daudin 1800
Bivalvia
 Arcida - Arcidae
"Barbatia barbata" = Barbatia (Barbatia) barbata Linnaeus 1758 clam
 Arcida - Glycymerididae
Glycymeris pilosa Linnaeus 1767 clam
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
Palliolum excisum, "Chlamys varia" = Chlamys (Chlamys) varia, "Chlamys multistriata" = Crassadoma multistriata
"Chlamys varia" = Chlamys (Chlamys) varia Linnaeus 1758 scallop
"Chlamys multistriata" = Crassadoma multistriata Poli 1795 scallop
 Pectinida - Limidae
Notolimea sp. Iredale 1924 file clam
Lima inflata file clam
 Pectinida - Anomiidae
Anomia ephippium Linnaeus 1758 jingle
 Ostreida - Ostreidae
"Ostrea lamellosa" = Ostrea edulis
"Ostrea lamellosa" = Ostrea edulis Linnaeus 1758 oyster
 Pterioida -
 Cardiida - Erycinidae
Erycina sp. Lamarck 1805 clam
 Cardiida - Mesodesmatidae
Ervillia sp. Turton 1822 clam
 Cardiida - Veneridae
Venus verrucosa venus clam
Timoclea ovata Pennant 1777 venus clam
"Gouldia minima" = Gouldia (Gouldia) minima Montagu 1803 venus clam
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
Plagiocardium papillosum Poli 1781 cockle
 Cardiida - Galeommatidae
Spaniorinus sp. Dall 1899 clam
 Thraciida - Thraciidae
Thracia papyracea Poli 1795 clam
 Lucinida - Lucinidae
"Ctena decussata" = Codakia (Ctena) decussata Costa 1829 clam
 Nuculida - Nuculidae
Nucula sulcata Bronn 1831 nut clam
"Nucula nucleus" = Nucula (Nucula) nucleus Linnaeus 1758 nut clam
Gastropoda
 Ptenoglossa - Janthinidae
 Thecosomata - Cavoliniidae
Clio sp. Linnaeus 1767 snail
 Neogastropoda - Nassariidae
 Neogastropoda - Cystiscidae
 Calyptraeoidea - Calyptraeidae
Calyptraea chinensis Linnaeus 1758 slipper shell
 Rissooidea - Vitrinellidae
Circulus sp. Jeffreys 1842 snail
 Truncatelloidea - Hydrobiidae
Hydrobia sp. Hartmann 1821 snail
 Truncatelloidea - Truncatellidae
 Truncatelloidea - Tornidae
Tornus sp. Turton and Kingston 1830 snail
 Turbinoidea - Phasianellidae
Tricolia pullus Linnaeus 1758 snail
subspecies pullus
 Trochoidea - Trochidae
Gibbula ardens top snail
Gibbula fanulum top snail
Jujubinus striatus Linnaeus 1767 top snail
Calliostoma zizyphinum Linnaeus 1758 top snail
Gymnolaemata
 Cheilostomata -
 Cheilostomata - Umbonulidae
 Cheilostomata - Trypostegidae
 Cheilostomata - Cribrilinidae
 Cheilostomata - Microporellidae
 Cheilostomata - Margarettidae
 Cheilostomata - Schizoporellidae
 Cheilostomata - Phidoloporidae
Rhynchozoon sp. Hincks 1895
 Cheilostomata - Bitectiporidae
 Cheilostomata - Watersiporidae
 Cheilostomata - Microporidae
Calpensia nobilis Esper 1796
 Cheilostomata -
 Cheilostomata - Cryptosulidae
 Cheilostomata - Metrarabdotosidae
 Cheilostomata - Escharinidae
Stenolaemata
 Cyclostomata - Diaperoeciidae
 Cyclostomata - Tubuliporidae
 Cyclostomata - Lichenoporidae
 Cyclostomatida - Crisiidae
 Cyclostomatida - Annectocymidae
Liliopsida
 Alismatales - Alismatidae
Posidonia oceanica Linnaeus 1758
Rhodophyceae
 Corallinales - Corallinaceae
Foraminferea
 Miliolida - Nubeculariidae
 Miliolida - Soritidae
 Miliolida - Peneroplidae
Peneroplis sp. Montfort 1808
 Miliolida - Miliolidae
 Miliolida - Hauerinidae
 Miliolida - Spiroloculinidae
Spiroloculina sp. d'Orbigny 1826