Where: Denmark (56.8° N, 9.0° E: paleocoordinates 56.6° N, 5.8° E)
• coordinate based on nearby landmark
• outcrop-level geographic resolution
When: Branden Clay Formation, Chattian (28.1 - 23.0 Ma)
• STRATIGRAPHIC RELATIONS: From the Branden Clay, which overlies the Viborg Fm (Rupelian) and is overlain by the Vejle Fjord Fm (Chattian). AGE: Early Chattian. STRATIGRAPHIC POSITION: Collection is a composite for the formation at this outcrop.
• formation-level stratigraphic resolution
Environment/lithology: coastal; unlithified claystone
Size classes: macrofossils, mesofossils
Collection methods: surface (float), surface (in situ),
• COLLECTORS: Unknown. REPOSITORY: Geological Museum, the University of Copenhagen.
Primary reference: K. I. Schnetler and E. Palm. 2008. The molluscan fauna of the late Oligocene Branden Clay, Denmark. Palaeontos 15:1-92 [A. Hendy/A. Hendy]more details
Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis
PaleoDB collection 111472: authorized by Austin Hendy, entered by Austin Hendy on 24.06.2011
Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)
Taxonomic list
Gastropoda | |
Opalia (Pliciscala) pusilla wentletrap
Turriscala (Turriscala) rudis wentletrap | |
"Drepanocheilus (Arrhoges) speciosus" = Arrhoges
"Drepanocheilus (Arrhoges) speciosus" = Arrhoges snail | |
Ancilla (Ancillus) karsteni olive snail | |
Searlesia mitgaui, Searlesia dentifera, Angistoma brueckneri, Liomesus brandensis n. sp., Scalaspira (Scalaspira) erratica
Searlesia mitgaui von Koenen 1867 true whelk
Searlesia dentifera Vermeij 1991 true whelk
Liomesus brandensis n. sp. true whelk
Scalaspira (Scalaspira) erratica true whelk | |
Streptodictyon schnetleri, Streptodictyon soellingensis, Fusinus (Gracilipurpura) elatior, Aquilofusus mothsi n. sp., Aquilofusus birgitteae n. sp., Aquilofusus marqueti n. sp., Aquilofusus sp.
Streptodictyon soellingensis Tembrock 1965 snail
Fusinus (Gracilipurpura) elatior Beyrich 1848 snail SUBSPECIES: Fusinus (Gracilipurpura) elatior posterior
Aquilofusus mothsi n. sp. snail
Aquilofusus birgitteae n. sp. snail
Aquilofusus marqueti n. sp. snail
Aquilofusus sp. Kautsky 1925 snail | |
Oenopota ronaldjansseni n. sp. cone shell
Conus (Leptoconus) semperi cone shell | |
"Inquisitor obeliscus" = Stenodrillia obeliscus
"Inquisitor obeliscus" = Stenodrillia obeliscus Desmoulins 1842 snail | |
"Mangelia holzapfeli" = Cythara (Mangelia)
"Mangelia holzapfeli" = Cythara (Mangelia) snail | |
Gemmula (Oxytropa) konickii, Gemmula (Gemmula) geinitzi, Gemmula (Gemmula) laticlavia, Gemmula (Gemmula) subdenticulata, Fusiturris selysiia, Fusiturris duchastelii, Acamptogenotia morreni, Aphanitoma ingerae n. sp.
Gemmula (Oxytropa) konickii turrid
Gemmula (Gemmula) geinitzi turrid
Gemmula (Gemmula) laticlavia turrid
Fusiturris selysiia turrid
Fusiturris duchastelii turrid
Acamptogenotia morreni turrid
Aphanitoma ingerae n. sp. turrid | |
Orthosurcula regularis, Pseudocochlespira schwarzhansi n. sp., Conomitra soellingensis, "Vexillum (Uromitra) hastatum" = Uromitra
Orthosurcula regularis Koninck 1837 ribbed mitre
Pseudocochlespira schwarzhansi n. sp. ribbed mitre
Conomitra soellingensis ribbed mitre
"Vexillum (Uromitra) hastatum" = Uromitra ribbed mitre | |
Pterynotus (Pterochelus) tristichus, Muricopsis peregra, Lyrotyphis (Lyrotyphis) cuniculosus, Lyrotyphis (Eotyphis) sejunctus, Eopaziella deshayesii, Eopaziella capito
Pterynotus (Pterochelus) tristichus Beyrich 1854 murex snail
Muricopsis peregra Beyrich 1854 murex snail
Lyrotyphis (Lyrotyphis) cuniculosus murex snail
Lyrotyphis (Eotyphis) sejunctus murex snail
Eopaziella deshayesii Nyst 1836 murex snail
Eopaziella capito Philippi 1843 murex snail | |
"Phalium (Echinophoria) rondeleti" = Echinophoria
"Phalium (Echinophoria) rondeleti" = Echinophoria snail | |
Sassia flandrica triton shell | |
Amaurellina cf. angustata moon snail
Euspira helicina Brocchi 1814 moon snail | |
Alvania tenuisculpta snail
Alvania ellenorae snail | |
Brachystomia sp. Monterosato 1884 snail | |
Bivalvia | |
Limopsis (Pectunculina) retifera Semper 1861 clam
Limopsis (Limopsis) aurita Brocchi 1814 clam | |
Lentipecten corneus Sowerby 1818 scallop
Hilberia soellingensis scallop
Hilberia bifida Münster in Goldfuss 1835 scallop | |
Thyasira (Thyasira) flexuosa Montagu 1803 clam | |
Gonimyrtea droueti, "Lucinoma borealis" = Lucinoma (Lucinoma) borealis
"Lucinoma borealis" = Lucinoma (Lucinoma) borealis Linnaeus 1767 clam SUBSPECIES: Lucinoma borealis praecedens
| |
Corbula (Varicorbula) gibba Oliva 1792 clam | |
"Hiatella (Hiatella) arctica" = Hiatella arctica
"Hiatella (Hiatella) arctica" = Hiatella arctica Linnaeus 1767 clam | |
Astarte (Astarte) gracilis Golfuss 1837 clam | |
Nucula (Lamellinucula) compta nut clam | |
"Nuculana (Saccella) westendorpi" = Saccella westendorpi
"Nuculana (Saccella) westendorpi" = Saccella westendorpi Nyst and Westendorp 1839 pointed nut clam | |
Yoldia (Yoldia) glaberrima von Münster 1837 clam | |
Scaphopoda | |
Antalis geminata tusk shell
Fissidentalium polypleurum tusk shell |