Dominican amber (USNM Brodzinsky Lopez-Pena coll) (Miocene to of Dominican Republic)

Where: Dominican Republic (19.6° N, 70.8° W: paleocoordinates 19.4° N, 69.6° W)

• coordinate based on political unit

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Burdigalian to Burdigalian (20.4 - 13.8 Ma)

• Age controversial, with the youngest proposed age of 20-15 mya based on foraminifera and the oldest as 45-30 mya based on coccoliths. Most of the amber is secondarily deposited in turbiditic sandstones.

• bed-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: terrestrial; amber

Size class: macrofossils

Preservation: soft parts, original chitin, amber

Reposited in the USNM

Primary reference: S. R. Davis and M. S. Engel. 2007. A new ambrosia beetle in Miocene amber of the Dominican Republic (Coleoptera: Curculionidae: Platypodinae). Alavesia 1:121-124 [M. Clapham/J. Karr]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 122473: authorized by Matthew Clapham, entered by Matthew Clapham on 29.12.2011, edited by Jered Karr and Amy Delelli

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Insecta
 Hemiptera - Aetalionidae
Aetalionini indet.9 Spinola 1850 treehopper
 Hemiptera - Cicadellidae
Dikraneurini indet.10 McAtee 1926 leafhopper
BLPC 7653
Jassoqualus hispaniolensis n. sp.10 Dietrich and Vega 1995 leafhopper
BPLC #5618
"Krisna garciamarquezi n. sp." = Archiokrisna garciamarquezi10 Dietrich and Vega 1995 leafhopper
BPLC #8649
Xestocephalus sp.10 Baker 1915 leafhopper
BLPC 2512, 2675-2677, 2679, 2681, 2682, 2684-2686, 2690-2692, 2861, 5078, 5533, 5567, 5603, 5626, 7076, 7086, 7096, 7402, 7419, 7479, 7630, 7632, 7633, 7635, 7638, 7640, 7641, 7649, 7651, 7657, 7658
Cicadellini indet.10 Latreille 1825 leafhopper
BLPC 7629
? Agallia sp.10 Curtis 1833 leafhopper
BLPC 8653
 Hemiptera - Aradidae
Calisiopsis brodzinskyorum n. sp.14 Froeschner 1992 flat bug
USNM Brodzinsky/Lopez coll.
 Hemiptera - Miridae
Diphleps yenli29 Santiago-Blay and Poinar 1993 plant bug
USNM 12535
 Plecoptera - Perlidae
Dominiperla antigua n. gen. n. sp.33
Dominiperla antigua n. gen. n. sp.33 Stark and Lentz 1992 common stonefly
BPLC 5658
 Blattodea -
Erucoblatta semicaeca n. gen. n. sp.15
Erucoblatta semicaeca n. gen. n. sp.15 Gorochov and Anisyutkin 2007 cockroach
USNM 503476
 Blattodea - Corydiidae
Holocompsa abbreviata n. sp.15 Gorochov and Anisyutkin 2007 cockroach
USNM 504367
Holocompsa nigra n. sp.15 Gorochov and Anisyutkin 2007 cockroach
USNM 502411
 Blattodea - Ectobiidae
Plectoptera sp.20 Saussure 1864 cockroach
Plectoptera electrina n. sp.15 Gorochov and Anisyutkin 2007 cockroach
USNM 504367
Euthlastoblatta sp.20 Hebard 1917 cockroach
 Zoraptera - Zorotypidae
Zorotypus palaeus n. sp.27 Poinar 1988 winged insect
BPLC 7406
 Orthoptera - Tridactylidae
Archaeoellipes ? engeli17 Heads 2010 pygmy mole cricket
NMNH 503419 (Brodzinsky/Lopez-Pena coll)
 Orthoptera - Gryllidae
? Grossoxipha feminea n. sp.16 Gorochov 2010 true crickets
NMNH 502292, 504395, 505727 (Brodzinsky/Lopez-Pena coll)
Proanaxipha ? latoca16 Vickery and Poinar 1994 true crickets
NMNH 502986, 503253, 503257, 504373, 504397, 504436, 504456
Abanaxipha longispina16 Vickery and Poinar 1994 true crickets
NMNH 502562, 504374 (Brodzinsky/Lopez-Pena coll)
? Cyrtoxipha electrina n. sp.16 Gorochov 2010 true crickets
NMNH 504374 (Brodzinsky/Lopez-Pena coll)
? Cyrtoxipha illegibilis n. sp.16 Gorochov 2010 true crickets
NMNH 506712 (Brodzinsky/Lopez-Pena coll)
 Orthoptera - Mogoplistidae
Pseudarachnocephalus latiusculus n. sp.16 Gorochov 2010 scaly cricket
NMNH 502773 (Brodzinsky/Lopez-Pena coll)
Pseudarachnocephalus dominicanus n. gen. n. sp.16 Gorochov 2010 scaly cricket
NMNH 504396, 504366, 504387 (Brodzinsky/Lopez-Pena coll)
 Orthoptera - Tettigoniidae
Miophlugis rostratus n. gen. n. sp.17
Miophlugis rostratus n. gen. n. sp.17 Gorochov 2010 katydid
NMNH 504426 (Brodzinsky/Lopez-Pena coll)
 Hymenoptera - Crabronidae
Trypoxylon (Trypoxylon) electrum n. sp.1 Antropov 1995 apoid wasp
USNM 8429
 Hymenoptera - Scolebythidae
"Dominibythus inopinatus n. gen. n. sp." = Pristapenesia inopinata28
"Dominibythus inopinatus n. gen. n. sp." = Pristapenesia inopinata28 Prentice and Poinar 1996 wasp
7594
 Hymenoptera - Scelionidae
"Scelioninae indet." = Scelionidae38 Thomson 1858 wasp
USNM 504043, 506135
Odontacolus sp.38 Kieffer 1910 wasp
USNM 502761, 503341, 504084, 504087
Macroteleia sp.38 Westwood 1835 wasp
USNM 505551
Spiniteleia sp.38 Masner 1980 wasp
USNM 504039
Embioctonus sp.38 Masner 1980 wasp
USNM 504343
Duta sp.38 Nixon 1933 wasp
USNM 503993
Calotelea sp.38 Westwood 1837 wasp
Telenomus sp.38 Haliday 1833 wasp
USNM 502995(x4), 503179, 503344, 503436, 504018, 504359(x2), 504521, 505745
Idris sp.38 Foerster 1856 wasp
Gryon sp.38 Haliday 1833 wasp
USNM 501977, 502177, 503169, 503174, 503967, 503972, 504024, 504108, 504092, 505932(x2)
Opisthacantha sp.38 Ashmead 1893 wasp
USNM 501975, 503753, 504090
Paridris yumai n. sp.38 Talamas 2015 wasp
USNM 503175 (ENT00977548), 504379, 504846, 505333, 506231
Leptoteleia sp.38 Kieffer 1908 wasp
USNM 504061
Psilanteris sp.38 Kieffer 1916 wasp
USNM 505541
Triteleia sp.38 Kieffer 1906 wasp
USNM 502381, 503983, 503988
Probaryconus sp.38 Kieffer 1908 wasp
Calliscelio sp.38 Ashmead 1893 wasp
USNM 504070, 504078, 504092, 504432
Aradophagus sp.38 Ashmead 1893 wasp
USNM 504808
Embidobia sp.38 Ashmead 1896 wasp
USNM 501905, 504068
Plaumannion fistulosum n. sp.38 Talamas 2015 wasp
USNM 502963 (ENT00903996)
 Hymenoptera - Platygastridae
Platygastrinae indet.38 Haliday 1833 wasp
USNM 502389, 503261, 504094, 504104, 504689, 505436
Leptacis sp.38 Förster 1856 wasp
USNM 502309, 503693, 505564
Platygaster sp.38 Latreille 1809 wasp
USNM 501972, 503056, 503901, 503969, 504268, 504359, 504537, 505070, 505208, 505406, 505995
Allostemma sp.38 Masner and Huggert 1989 wasp
USNM 502077, 502310, 504115
Inostemma sp.38 Haliday 1833 wasp
USNM 505077
Fidiobia sp.38 Ashmead 1894 wasp
Parabaeus sp.38 Kieffer 1910 wasp
USNM 504900
 Hymenoptera - Argidae
Didymia davisi n. sp.32
Didymia davisi n. sp.32 Smith and Poinar 1992 argid sawfly
NMNH 10500
 Coleoptera - Lycidae
Cessator brodzinskyi n. sp.12 Ferreira and Ivie 2017 net-winged beetle
 Coleoptera - Tenebrionidae
Nesocyrtosoma minisculum n. sp.22 Hopp and Ivie 2009 darkling beetle
 Coleoptera - Chrysomelidae
Cryptocephalus kheelorum n. sp.3 Chamorro and Bukejs 2015 leaf beetle
Delocrania sp.30 Guerin-Meneville 1844 tortoise beetle
"precise origin unavailable", "may be deposited at NMNH"
 Coleoptera - Curculionidae
Cenocephalus quasiexquisitus n. sp. Davis and Engel 2007 ambrosia beetle
USNM 505815
Mesocordylus longiscapus n. sp.8 Davis and Engel 2009 snout beetle
USNM 506758
Paralicus abnormis n. sp.7 Davis and Engel 2007 snout beetle
USNM 505350 (Woodruff 9799)
Micromimus orcus n. sp.7 Davis and Engel 2007 snout beetle
USNM 505348 (Woodruff 9797), 505324 (Woodruff 9773)
Caulophilus bennetti n. sp.7 Davis and Engel 2007 snout beetle
USNM 505352 (Woodruff 9801)
Caulophilus ashei7 Davis and Engel 2006 snout beetle
USNM 506622 (Woodruff 11495)
Caulophilus falini n. sp.7 Davis and Engel 2007 snout beetle
USNM 505815 (Woodruff 10265)
Caulophilus swensoni n. sp.7 Davis and Engel 2007 snout beetle
USNM 502877 (Woodruff 5660), 502666 (Woodruff 5439)
Dryotribus amplioculus n. sp.7 Davis and Engel 2007 snout beetle
USNM 505329 (Woodruff 9778)
Stenotrupis breviscapus n. sp.7 Davis and Engel 2007 snout beetle
USNM 505344 (Woodruff 9793), 504857 (Woodruff 9304), 505354 (Woodruff 9803)
Cossonus hinojosai n. sp.7 Davis and Engel 2007 snout beetle
USNM 505580 (Woodruff 10029)
Proeces longirostrum n. sp.7 Davis and Engel 2007 snout beetle
USNM 502728 (Woodruff 5501)
Tropirhinus palpebratus n. sp.13 Franz and Zhang 2017 snout beetle
USNM 505319
Diaprepes anticus n. sp.13 Franz and Zhang 2017 snout beetle
USNM 505325
Stenommatus pulvereus n. sp.6 Davis and Engel 2006 snout beetle
USNM 502681, 505478
Dryophthorus acarophilus n. sp.6 Davis and Engel 2006 snout beetle
USNM 502865
 Coleoptera - Lucanidae
Syndesus ambericus n. sp.44 Woodruff 2009 stag beetle
USNM #502873
 Diptera - Ceratopogonidae
Dasyhelea sp.37 Kieffer 1913 biting midge
USNM 2772, 2870, 3076, 3098, 5559, 5611e,c, 7514, 736, 7832, 8271, 9074, 9262, 9490, 9552, 9731, 9758, 10089, 10206, 10378, 10702, 10742, 10771, 10855, 10872, 10907
"Dasyhelea (Sebessia) dominicana" = Dasyhelea dominicana37 Szadziewski and Grogan 1998 biting midge
USNM 10910, 2771b
"Dasyhelea (Sebessia) antilleana n. sp." = Dasyhelea antilleana37 Szadziewski and Grogan 1998 biting midge
USNM 8178
Baeodasymyia dominicana34 Szadziewski and Grogan 1994 biting midge
USNM 5540
Stilobezzia (Acanthohelea) "sp. A"36 Kieffer 1917 biting midge
USNM 11320
Stilobezzia (Acanthohelea) dominicana36 Szadziewski and Grogan 1998 biting midge
USNM 2932, USNM 7615b, USNM 8657, USNM 9425a, USNM 3099a
Stilobezzia (Stilobezzia) antilleana n. sp.36 Szadziewski and Grogan 1998 biting midge
USNM 9501a, USNM 10921,
Brachypogon (Isohelea) sp.36 Kieffer 1917 biting midge
USNM 2580, 2965, 3751, 5346, 5556, 5611, 7359, 7424, 685, 7691, 7781, 8618, 8666, 8681, 9301, 9501, 9514, 9712, 9735, 9862, 9947, 9958, 10083, 10180, 10373,10529, 10728, 10730, 10771, 10888
Brachypogon (Isohelea) prominuloides n. sp.36 Szadziewski and Grogan 1998 biting midge
USNM 9568
Brachypogon (Isohelea) dominicanus36 Szadziewski and Grogan 1998 biting midge
USNM 2693, 7642, 10729, 10732, 9137a, 9848, 10731, 10734
Nannohelea "sp. A"36 Grogan and Wirth 1980 biting midge
USNM 9256
"Culicoides (Oecacta) antilleanus n. sp." = Culicoides antilleanus36 Szadziewski and Grogan 1998 biting midge
USNM 9137.b
"Culicoides (Oecacta) ambericus n. sp." = Culicoides ambericus36 Szadziewski and Grogan 1998 biting midge
USNM 2905, USNM 8968a
Culicoides mammalicolus n. sp.36 Szadziewski and Grogan 1998 biting midge
USNM 3742
"Culicoides (Oecacta) sp." = Culicoides36 Latreille 1809 biting midge
USNM 2771a, 2852, 2884, 2903, 5454a, 7639, 8328, 8707, 10900a
Palpomyia wirthorum n. sp.35 Szadziewski and Grogan 1997 biting midge
USNM 10073 b
Atrichopogon (Atrichopogon) sp.37 Kieffer 1906 biting midge
USNM 2652a
"Atrichopogon (Atrichopogon) dominicanus n. sp." = Atrichopogon dominicanus37 Szadziewski and Grogan 1998 biting midge
USNM 7875
Forcipomyia sp.37 Meigen 1818 biting midge
Forcipomyia (Lasiohelea) sp.37 Kieffer 1921 biting midge
USNM 3061, 7611, 8229, 8484, 9679, 9712, 10774, 10795, 10894
Forcipomyia (Lasiohelea) woodruffi37 Szadziewski and Grogan 1998 biting midge
USNM 8460,10881
Forcipomyia (Lasiohelea) americana n. sp.37 Szadziewski and Grogan 1998 biting midge
USNM 7905
Forcipomyia (Trichohelea) sp.37 Goetghebuer 1920 biting midge
USNM 8968b
Forcipomyia (Thyridomyia) sp.37 Saunders 1925 biting midge
USNM 2678, 10015
Forcipomyia (Thyridomyia) frutetosuccinea n. sp.37 Szadziewski and Grogan 1998 biting midge
USNM 10549
Forcipomyia (Lepidohelea) sp.37 Kieffer 1917 biting midge
USNM 2652b, 2826, 3099b, 3709, 7609, 7768, 7871, 9413b, 10651
Forcipomyia (Lepidohelea) lepidosuccinea n. sp.37 Szadziewski and Grogan 1998 biting midge
USNM 2932b
Forcipomyia (Lepidohelea) antilleana n. sp.37 Szadziewski and Grogan 1998 biting midge
USNM 10915, 9202, 10866, 10894, 10897, 2826, 7609
Forcipomyia (Lepidohelea) domibicolor37 Szadziewski and Grogan 1998 biting midge
USNM 3099b, 10651, 10868, 10876, 10908
Forcipomyia (Synthyridomyia) tertiaricola n. sp.37 Szadziewski and Grogan 1998 biting midge
USNM 10039
Forcipomyia (Forcipomyia) grimaldii37 Szadziewski and Grogan 1998 biting midge
USNM 2799, 7437, 10879, 10892
 Diptera - Bombyliidae
Anthrax succini n. sp.18
Anthrax succini n. sp.18 Greenwalt and Evenhuis 2015 bee fly
USNM 508762
 Diptera - Tanypezidae
Neotanypeza dominicana n. sp.25 Lonsdale and Apigian 2010 fly
USNM 7457
 Diptera - Drosophilidae
Drosophilinae "indet. A"19, Drosophila (Drosophila) succini n. sp.19, "Drosophila (Hirtodrosophila) paleothoracis" = Hirtodrosophila paleothoracis19
Drosophilinae "indet. A"19 Rondani 1856 fruit fly
USNM 8512
Drosophila (Drosophila) succini n. sp.19 Grimaldi 1987 fruit fly
USNM 8512
"Drosophila (Hirtodrosophila) paleothoracis" = Hirtodrosophila paleothoracis19 Grimaldi 1987 fruit fly
USNM 10664
 Diptera - Tephritidae
Problepharoneura antiqua n. gen. n. sp.26
Problepharoneura antiqua n. gen. n. sp.26 Norrbom and Condon 1999 fruit fly
USNM ENT 00028651
 Diptera - Milichiidae
Milichiella hennigi n. sp.2 Brake 2006 fly
USNM Ent 00028676
 Diptera - Scenopinidae
Metatrichia pria45 Yeates and Grimaldi 1993 window fly
USNM 12495
 Diptera - Tabanidae
Stenotabanus woodruffi n. sp.11 Fairchild 1989 horse fly
10543
 Diptera - Limoniidae
Helius (Helius) oosterbroeki n. sp.23 Kopeć et al. 2016 crane fly
USNM Brodzinsky/Lopez-Penha 10189
Helius (Helius) neali n. sp.23 Kopeć et al. 2016 crane fly
USNM Brodzinsky/Lopez-Penha 10938
Elephantomyia (Elephantomyia) grata23 Podenas and Poinar 2001 crane fly
USNM Brodzinsky/Lopez-Penha 5546
 Diptera - Tipulidae
Brachypremna brodzinskii n. sp.24 Krzemiński 1996 crane fly
USNM 8272
 Diptera - Scatopsidae
"Rhegmoclemina (Neorhegmoclemina) sp." = Neorhegmoclemina5
"Rhegmoclemina (Neorhegmoclemina) sp." = Neorhegmoclemina5 Cook 1955 minute black scavenger fly
 Lepidoptera - Riodinidae
Voltinia dramba n. sp.21
Voltinia dramba n. sp.21 Hall et al. 2004 butterfly
 Trichoptera - Glossosomatidae
Cubanoptila mederi n. sp.40 Wichard 1989 caddisfly
 Trichoptera - Hydroptilidae
Leucotrichia adela n. sp.39 Wells and Wichard 1989 microcaddisfly
Ochrotrichia aliceae n. sp.42 Wichard 2000 microcaddisfly
USNM 9981 ENT-I-17891
Ochrotrichia (Ochrotrichia) denaia n. sp.39 Wells and Wichard 1989 microcaddisfly
Ochrotrichia (Ochrotrichia) chaulioda n. sp.39 Wells and Wichard 1989 microcaddisfly
 Trichoptera - Leptoceridae
Setodes resinacapta n. sp.41 Wichard 1995 long-horned caddisfly
USNM 5023 ENT-I-7049
Setodes aureoinclusa n. sp.41 Wichard 1995 long-horned caddisfly
USNM 9096 ENT-I-10680
 Trichoptera - Pseudoneureclipsidae
Antillopsyche oliveri43 Wichard 1985 caddisfly
Arachnida
 Opiliones - Samoidae
Pellobunus proavus n. sp.4 Cokendolpher 1987 harvestman
USNM 5230
Myriapoda
 Polydesmida - Pyrgodesmidae
Docodesmus brodzinskyi n. sp.31 Shear 1981 millipede
In J. Brodzinsky collection, Santo Domingo
 Siphonophorida - Siphonophoridae
Siphonocybe sp.31 Pocock 1903 millipede
In J. Brodzinsky collection, Santo Domingo