Fischbach 600m, Helsighausen, Thurgau (Miocene of Switzerland)

Where: Thurgau, Switzerland (47.6° N, 9.1° E: paleocoordinates 47.3° N, 8.8° E)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

When: MN 7 + 8 (12.8 - 11.1 Ma)

• about 13.5 Mill. years; Bollinger 1994: MN7; Bollinger 1992: MN 6-7 (?8);

•Obere Süßwassermolasse (upper Freshwater Molasse);

Environment/lithology: coarse channel fill; coarse-grained, micaceous, pebbly, carbonaceous sandstone and lignite

Size class: macrofossils

Collection methods: bulk,

Primary reference: T.h. Bollinger. 1992. Kleinsäugerstratigraphie in der miozänen Hörnlischüttung (Ostschweiz); (Biostratigraphy of small mammals in the Hörnlischüttung of Miocene age (East Switzerland)). Documenta naturae 75:1-296 [J. Alroy/S. Kuemmell/S. Kuemmell]more details

Purpose of describing collection: biostratigraphic analysis

PaleoDB collection 46277: authorized by John Alroy, entered by Susanna Kümmell on 10.01.2005

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

unclassified
  -
Insecta
 Ephemeroptera - Ephemeridae
Ephemeridae indet.2 Leach 1817 burrowing mayfly
Bivalvia
 Unionida - Unionidae
Unionidae indet.2 Rafinesque 1820 freshwater mussel
div. sp.
Unio flabelliformis2 freshwater mussel
Gastropoda
 Littorinoidea - Pomatiasidae
Pomatias sp.2 Stimpson 1860 periwinkle
 Pulmonata - Clausiliidae
Clausilia sp.2 Draparnaud 1805 slug
 Helicoidea - Helicidae
Helicidae indet.2 Rafinesque 1815 slug
Cepaea sp.2 Held 1838 slug
 Pulmonata - Zonitidae
Archaeozonites sp.2 Sandberger 1873 true glass snail
 Limacoidea - Limacidae
Limax sp.2 Linnaeus 1758 slug
 Basommatophora - Planorbidae
Planorbis sp.2 Muller 1774 pulmonate
  -
Bulimus sp.2 Bruguière 1792 snail
 Neritoidea - Neritidae
Theodoxus sp.2 Monfort 1810 snail
Actinopteri
 Perciformes - Gobioidei
 Cypriniformes - Cyprinidae
Cyprinidae indet.2 Bonaparte 1832 carp-like fish
Reptilia
 Testudines - Trionychidae
Trionyx sp.2 Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire 1809 softshell turtle
 Testudines - Pangeoemydidae
? Ptychogaster sp.2 Pomel 1847 turtle
Aves
  -
Aves indet.2 Linnaeus 1758 bird
Reptilia
 Squamata - Anguidae
Ophisaurus sp.2 Daudin 1803 glass lizard
Mammalia
 Primates - Pliopithecidae
Pliopithecus cf. antiquus Blainville 1839 primate
 Rodentia - Anomalomyidae
? Anomalomys gaudryi1 Mein and Freudenthal 1971 rodent
 Rodentia - Cricetidae
? Eumyarion latior1 Schaub and Zapfe 1953 mouse
Megacricetodon germanicus mouse
after Bollinger 1994 not present in the collection
Megacricetodon cf. gregarius1 Schaub 1925 mouse
Megacricetodon minor1 Lartet 1851 mouse
Democricetodon mutilus1 Fahlbusch 1964 mouse
Democricetodon brevis1 Schaub 1925 mouse
Democricetodon cf. affinis2 Schaub 1925 mouse
in Bollinger 1994 5%ref. no. 6560 not included
 Rodentia - Sciuridae
Blackia miocaenica2 Mein 1970 squirrel
Spermophilinus bredai2 von Meyer 1848 squirrel
Albanensia cf. albanensis2 Major 1893 squirrel
 Rodentia - Gliridae
Miodyromys aegercii2 Baudelot 1972 dormouse
? Glirulus cf. conjunctus2 Mayr 1979 Japanese dormouse
Myoglis meini2 de Bruijn 1966 dormouse
 Rodentia - Castoridae
 Lagomorpha -
Eurolagus sp.2 Lopez Martinez 1977 placental
 Lagomorpha - Ochotonidae
Prolagus oeningensis König 1825 pika
 Lipotyphla - Erinaceidae
Amphechinus sp.2 Aymard 1850 hedgehog
Galerix cf. socialis2 von Meyer 1865 hedgehog
 Lipotyphla - Talpidae
Talpidae indet.2 Fischer de Waldheim 1817 mole
 Perissodactyla - Rhinocerotidae
Rhinocerotidae indet. Gray 1821 rhinoceros
Aceratherium sp.2 Kaup 1834 rhinoceros
 Perissodactyla - Equidae
Anchitherium sp.2 von Meyer 1844 anchitheriine horse
 Tribosphenida - Plesiosoricidae
Plesiosorex sp.2 Pomel 1848 placental
 Tribosphenida - Soricidae
Soricidae indet.2 Fischer 1814 shrew
 Tribosphenida - Heterosoricidae
Dinosorex cf. pachygnathus2 Engesser 1972 placental
 Tribosphenida - Dimylidae
Plesiodimylus sp. Gaillard 1897 placental
 Ferae -
Carnivora indet.2 Bowditch 1821 carnivoran
 Carnivora - Ursidae
Ursidae indet. Gray 1825 bear
 Carnivora - Mustelidae
Mustelidae indet.2 Fischer 1817 mustelid carnivore
 Proboscidea - Gomphotheriidae
Gomphotherium sp. Burmeister 1837 gomphothere
 Proboscidea - Deinotheriidae
"Deinotherium bavaricum" = Prodeinotherium bavaricum
"Deinotherium bavaricum" = Prodeinotherium bavaricum von Meyer 1831 deinothere
entered as "Dinotherium bavaricum"
 Ungulata -
Artiodactyla indet.2 Owen 1848 even-toed ungulate
 Ungulata - Suidae
 Ungulata -
 Ungulata - Tragulidae
Dorcatherium naui2 Kaup 1833 chevrotain
 Ungulata - Cervidae
Cervidae indet. Gray 1821 deer
Amphibia
  -
Amphibia indet.2 tetrapod
Charophyceae
 Charales - Feistiellaceae
Nitellopsis sp. Hy 1889
(Tectochara), meriani-Gruppe
Magnoliopsida
 Magnoliales - Lauraceae
? Cinnamomum sp. Schaeffer 1760 cinnamon
 Saxifragales - Hamamelidaceae
 Proteales - Platanaceae
 Violales - Salicaceae
Salix sp. Linnaeus 1753 willow
 Coniferae -
Coniferae indet.2 de Jussieu
two species
Cycadites
  -
? Cycadites escheri2
taxonomically very unclear, might belong to Filicinae, Cycadeae or Arecaceae