Hoogbutsel (Oligocene of Belgium)

Where: Belgium (50.9° N, 4.8° E: paleocoordinates 50.2° N, 1.2° E)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• small collection-level geographic resolution

When: MP 21 mammal zone, Boutersem Sand Member (Borgloon Formation), Early/Lower Oligocene (33.9 - 28.4 Ma)

• Mayr et al. 2019: Correlative with units with NP22 nannoplankton taxa

• bed-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: fluvial-lacustrine; sandstone

• Mayr et al. 2019: aquatic freshwater environment

Size class: macrofossils

Primary reference: J. Sudre. 1978. Les artiodactyles de l'Eocene moyen et superieur d'Europe occidentale; systematique et evolution. Memoires et Travaux de l'Institut de Montpellier de l'Ecole Pratique des Hautes Etudes 7:1-229 [E. Fara/E. Fara/M. Uhen]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 31748: authorized by Emmanuel Fara, entered by Emmanuel Fara on 24.05.2003, edited by Lars van den Hoek Ostende, Terri Cleary, Philip Mannion and Patricia Holroyd

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

• incomplete
Osteichthyes
 Salientia - Pelobatidae
Eopelobates bayeri6 Spinar 1952 spadefoot toad
 Salientia - Palaeobatrachidae
 Caudata - Urodela
cf. Triturus sp.6 Rafinesque 1815 newt
cf. Salamandra sp.6 Laurenti 1768 salamander
Reptilia
 Testudines - Pangeoemydidae
Aves
 Strigiformes - Tytonidae
cf. Prosybris antiqua6 Milne-Edwards 1867 barn owl
 Ornithurae - Sylphornithidae
 Coliiformes - Coliidae
Coliidae indet.6 Swainson 1837 mousebird
 Gaviiformes - Gaviidae
 Pelecaniformes - Ardeidae
? Proardea deschutteri n. sp.4 Mayr et al. 2019 heron
"snakes"
 Phoenicopteriformes -
 Accipitriformes - Accipitridae
? Accipitridae indet.6 Viellot 1816 hawk
Reptilia
 Crocodylia -
Diplocynodon sp.6 Pomel 1847 crocodilian
 Squamata - Necrosauridae
Necrosaurus sp.1 Filhol 1876 squamates
IRScNB, abundant cranial and vertebral material
 Squamata - Anguidae
Anguini indet.1, Anguis sp.1, "Dopasia roqueprunensis" = Ophisaurus roqueprunensis1
Anguini indet.1 Augé 2005 squamates
Anguis sp.1 Linnaeus 1758 slow worm
"Dopasia roqueprunensis" = Ophisaurus roqueprunensis1 Auge 1992 glass lizard
 Squamata -
Serpentes indet.4 Linnaeus 1758 snake
"snakes"
Mammalia
 Cimolesta - Pantolestidae
 Rodentia - Theridomyidae
Theridomys margaritae6 Vianey-Liaud 1989 rodent
 Rodentia - Cricetidae
"Cricetodon atavus n. sp." = Atavocricetodon atavus6 Misonne 1957 mouse
Gtm 1146
Eucricetodon "sp. 1"6 Thaler 1966 mouse
Eucricetodon "sp. 2"6 Thaler 1966 mouse
 Rodentia - Gliridae
"Peridyromys micio n. sp." = Schizogliravus micio10 Misonne 1957 dormouse
IRSNB Ct.M.1143 - type
"Bransatoglis planus" = Oligodyromys planus5 Bahlo 1975 dormouse
Glamys priscus6 Stehlin and Schaub 1951 dormouse
Glamys devoogdi6 Bosma and de Bruijn 1979 dormouse
Tenuiglis exiguus6 Vianey-Liaud 1994 dormouse
 Rodentia - Eomyidae
Eomys cf. antiquus6 Aymard 1853 rodent
 Rodentia - Castoridae
 Lipotyphla - Erinaceidae
Tetracus nanus7 Aymard 1846 hedgehog
IRSNB
 Lipotyphla - Talpidae
Eotalpa belgica9 Smith 2007 mole
 Perissodactyla - Eggysodontidae
Eggysodon sp.6 Roman 1910 odd-toed ungulate
 Tribosphenida - Nyctitheriidae
cf. Euronyctia "n. sp."7 Sigé 1997 placental
IRSNB
Euronyctia belgica8 Smith 2006 placental
cf. Saturninia "n. sp."7 Stehlin 1940 placental
IRSNB
Saturninia gracilis7 Stehlin 1940 placental
IRSNB
 Tribosphenida - Plesiosoricidae
Butselia biveri n. gen. n. sp.7
Butselia biveri n. gen. n. sp.7 Quinet and Misonne 1965 placental
 Tribosphenida - Heterosoricidae
"Heterosoricinae indet." = Heterosoricidae7
"Heterosoricinae indet." = Heterosoricidae7 Viret and Zapfe 1951 placental
IRSNB
 Tribosphenida -
Amphidozotherium cayluxi7 Filhol 1877 placental
IRSNB
 Chiroptera - Vespertilionidae
Myotis belgicus3 Gunnell et al. 2017 vesper bat
Myotis misonnei n. sp.6 Quinet 1965 vesper bat
 Ungulata - Cebochoeridae
Acotherulum cf. quercyi6 Stehlin 1908 even-toed ungulate
 Ungulata - Dichobunidae
Dichobune leporina Cuvier 1822 even-toed ungulate
Dichobune cf. fraasi6 Schlosser 1902 even-toed ungulate
 Ungulata - Cainotheriidae
Oxacron courtoisi Gervais 1848 even-toed ungulate
 Ungulata - Choeropotamidae
Tapirulus cf. hyracinus Gervais 1850 even-toed ungulate
 Theriiformes - Herpetotheriidae
? Peratherium lavergnense6 Crochet 1979 marsupial
Amphiperatherium exile6 Gervais 1848 marsupial
Amphiperatherium minutum2 Aymard 1846 marsupial