USGS Loc. 26403, Graham Brick Co. pits (=Graham Brick Yards, Maple Shade) (Cretaceous of the United States)

Where: Burlington County, New Jersey (40.0° N, 75.0° W: paleocoordinates 39.2° N, 44.8° W)

• coordinate stated in text

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Merchantville Formation, Early/Lower Campanian (83.5 - 70.6 Ma)

• STRATIGRAPHIC RELATIONS: From the Merchantville Fm, which is overlain by the Englishtown Fm. AGE: Early Campanian, on the basis of ammonoid biostratigraphy. STRATIGRAPHIC POSITION: Mostly from lower part of formation, 0.9-1.5 m above base.

• bed-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: marine; lithified, quartzose, silty sandstone

• SPECIFIC LITHOLOGY: Silty quartz sand. LITHIFICATION: Lithified, on the basis of figured specimens.

Size class: macrofossils

Preservation: mold/impression

Reposited in the ANSP, USNM

Collection methods: surface (in situ),

• COLLECTOR: Not stated in text. REPOSITORY: USNM.

Primary reference: W. J. Kennedy and W. A. Cobban. 1993. Lower Campanian (Upper Cretaceous) ammonites from the Merchantville Formation of New Jersey, Maryland, and Delaware. Journal of Paleontology 67(5):828-849 [A. Hendy/A. Hendy]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 88610: authorized by Austin Hendy, entered by Austin Hendy on 16.04.2009, edited by Mark Uhen, Matthew Carrano and Roger Benson

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

• COVERAGE: Limited to ammonoids. NOMENCLATURE: Authoritative publication, with modern nomenclature, and species-resolution identifications.
unclassified
  -
Malacostraca
 Decapoda - Nephropidae
Hoploparia gladiator2 Pilsbry 1901 clawed lobster
Hoploparia gabbi2 Pilsbry 1901 clawed lobster
cf. Oncopareia sp.4 Bosquet 1854 clawed lobster
with ANSP 21535
 Decapoda - Callianassidae
Callianassa mortoni2 Pilsbry 1901 decapod
Polychaeta
 Serpulimorpha -
Bivalvia
 Arcida - Arcidae
Striarca sp.3 Conrad 1862 clam
 Arcida - Glycymerididae
 Arcida - Parallelodontidae
Nemodon sp.3 Conrad 1869 clam
 Arcida - Cucullaeidae
 Myalinida - Inoceramidae
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
"Pecten (Neithea) quinquecostata" = Neithea quinquecostata2, Camptonectes bellisculptus3
"Pecten (Neithea) quinquecostata" = Neithea quinquecostata2 Sowerby 1814 scallop
 Pectinida - Anomiidae
Anomia argentaria2 Morton 1833 jingle
 Ostreida - Gryphaeidae
Exogyra sp.2 Say 1820 oyster
 Ostreida - Flemingostreidae
"Ostrea cf. mesenterica" = Lopha mesenterica2
"Ostrea cf. mesenterica" = Lopha mesenterica2 Morton 1834 oyster
 Ostreida - Pteriidae
? Pteria sp.3 Scopoli 1777 pearl oyster
Pteria petrosa3 pearl oyster
 Ostreida - Bakevelliidae
"Gervillia ensiformis" = Gervilliopsis ensiformis3
"Gervillia ensiformis" = Gervilliopsis ensiformis3 Conrad 1858 oyster
 Ostreida - Pinnidae
 Carditida - Crassatellidae
Crassatella sp.3 Lamarck 1799 clam
 Cardiida - Arcticidae
Veniella conradi3 Morton 1833 clam
 Cardiida - Veneridae
Cyprimeria sp.3 Conrad 1864 venus clam
 Cardiida - Tellinidae
"Linearia metastriata" = Linearis3
"Linearia metastriata" = Linearis3 tellin clam
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
"Cardium tenuistriatum" = Granocardium tenuistriatum2
"Cardium tenuistriatum" = Granocardium tenuistriatum2 Whitfield 1885 cockle
 Hiatellida - Hiatellidae
 Pandorida - Laternulidae
Anatimya anteradiata3 Conrad 1860 clam
 Poromyida - Poromyidae
Liopistha protexta2 Conrad 1853 clam
 Pholadomyida - Pholadomyidae
 Trigoniida - Megatrigonioidae
 Trigoniida - Trigoniidae
 Nuculida - Nuculidae
Gastropoda
 Neogastropoda - Volutidae
 Neogastropoda - Turbinellidae
 Stromboidea - Aporrhaidae
"Arrhoges lobata" = Latiala lobata3, Anchura rostrata2, Anchura sp.3
"Arrhoges lobata" = Latiala lobata3 Wade 1926 snail
Anchura sp.3 Conrad 1860 snail
 Naticoidea - Naticidae
"Lunatia halli" = Euspira halli2 Gabb 1860 moon snail
Gyrodes petrosus2 moon snail
Gyrodes supraplicatus3 Conrad 1858 moon snail
 Xenophoroidea - Xenophoridae
"Xenophora leprosa" = Xenophora (Endoptygma) leprosa2
"Xenophora leprosa" = Xenophora (Endoptygma) leprosa2 Morton 1834 carrier shell
 Sorbeoconcha - Turritellidae
 Sorbeoconcha - Cerithiidae
Cerithium pilsbryi2 cerith snail
Scaphopoda
 Dentaliida - Dentaliidae
Cephalopoda
 Ammonitida - Placenticeratidae
Placenticeras placenta2 DeKay 1828 ammonite
 Ammonitida - Collignoniceratidae
Menabites delawarensis2 Morton 1830 ammonite
Menabites (Delawarella) vanuxemi Morton 1830 ammonite
 Ammonitida - Scaphitidae
"Scaphites (Scaphites) hippocrepis" = Scaphites hippocrepis, "Scaphites hippocrepis" = Scaphites hippocrepis2
"Scaphites (Scaphites) hippocrepis" = Scaphites hippocrepis DeKay 1828 ammonite
"Scaphites hippocrepis" = Scaphites hippocrepis2 DeKay 1828 ammonite
 Ammonitida - Baculitidae
Baculites ovatus2 Say 1820 ammonite
Baculites haresi Reeside 1927 ammonite
 Ammonitida - Diplomoceratidae
Glyptoxoceras sp. Spath 1925 ammonite
Bryozoa
  -
Bryozoa indet.2 Ehrenberg 1831
Gnathostomata
  -
Chondrichthyes indet.4 Huxley 1880 cartilaginous fish
ANSP 19511, 21529
Chondrichthyes
 Sclerorhynchiformes - Sclerorhynchidae
Ischyrhiza mira2 Leidy 1856 elasmobranch
ASNP 21527, 21528; NJSM 20653
 Batoidea -
 Lamniformes - Anacoracidae
Squalicorax kaupi4 Agassiz 1843 crow shark
ASNP 21524-21526; NJSM 9043, 20652
 Lamniformes - Cretoxyrhinidae
cf. Serratolamna serrata4 mackerel shark
NJSM 20651
Cretolamna appendiculata4 Agassiz 1843 mackerel shark
ANSP 21522
 Lamniformes - Odontaspididae
Odontaspis aculeatus4 sand tiger shark
NJSM 20649
Odontaspis cf. samhammeri4 sand tiger shark
ASNP 21517
 Euselachii - Mitsukurinidae
Scapanorhynchus texanus2 Roemer 1852 goblin shark
ASNP 15147, 15148, 15429, 21518, 21519, 21521, 21523; NJSM 20650
Actinopteri
 Teleostei -
Teleostei indet.4
ANSP 2156; NJSM 15478, 20656
 Salmoniformes - Enchodontidae
Enchodus gladiolus4 Cope 1872
ANSP 21532-21535; NJSM 20655
 Pycnodontiformes - Pycnodontidae
Pycnodontidae indet.4 Agassiz 1835
ANSP 21370
Anomoeodus phaseolus4 Hay 1899
ASNP 21531; NJSM 20654
Reptilia
  -
Reptilia indet.4 Laurenti 1768 reptile
ANSP 21538; NJSM 20658, 20659
 Testudines - Bothremydidae
Bothremydina indet.1 Gaffney et al. 2006 sideneck turtle
ANSP 15902, shell
Bothremys cooki2 Leidy 1865 sideneck turtle
ANSP 15302
 Neornithischia - Hadrosauridae
Hadrosauridae indet.2 Cope 1869 hadrosaurid
 Crocodylia -
Crocodylia indet.2 Owen 1842 crocodilian
ANSP 10217, 21537
 Squamata - Mosasauridae
Mosasaurus sp.2 Parkinson 1822 mosasaur
ANSP 15191; NJSM 20657
Clidastes cf. iguanavus4 Cope 1868 mosasaur
ANSP 21539
unclassified
  -
Echinoidea
 Spatangoida - Hemiasteridae
Hemiaster sp.3 Agassiz and Desor 1847 heart urchin
Demospongea
 Clavulina - Clionaidae
Cliona cretacica2 demosponge
Anthozoa
 Scleractinia - Rhizangiidae
Astrangia cretacea2 Bölsche 1870 stony coral
Rostellites
  -