Catacombs of Odessa, Ukraine (Pliocene to of Ukraine)

Where: Ukraine (46.5° N, 30.5° E: paleocoordinates 46.6° N, 30.3° E)

• coordinate estimated from map

When: MN 15 to MN 15 (4.2 - 2.6 Ma)

• Terminal Ruscinian-Villafranchian period. Middle Pliocene.

Environment/lithology: karst

• Red beds filling karst cavities in the lower Pontian limestones.

Size class: macrofossils

Primary reference: E. A. Vangengeim, I. A. Vislobokova, and M. V. Sotnikova. 1998. Large Ruscinian Mammalia in the Territory of the Former Soviet Union. Stratigraphy and Geological Correlation 6(4):368-382 [A. Turner/H. O'Regan/H. O'Regan]more details

Purpose of describing collection: biostratigraphic analysis

PaleoDB collection 50943: authorized by Alan Turner, entered by Hannah O'Regan on 25.05.2005, edited by Mark Uhen

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

unclassified
  -
Pliohyaena perrieri
Pliohyaena perrieri pyrenica
Pisces
  -
"Pisces indet." = Osteichthyes
"Pisces indet." = Osteichthyes Huxley 1880 bony fish
Amphibia
  -
Amphibia indet. Linnaeus 1758 tetrapod
Aves
 Strigiformes - Strigidae
Asio pigmaea true owl
 Galliformes - Phasianidae
"Ammoperdix ponticus" = Palaeocryptonyx donnezani Deperet 1890 pheasant
Pliogallus coturnoides Tugarinov 1940 pheasant
Alectoris pliocaena Tugarinov 1940 pheasant
"Gallus aesculapi" = Pavo archiaci Gaudry 1862 peafowl
 Struthioniformes - Struthionidae
Struthio chersonensis Brant 1873 ostrich
 Charadriiformes - Haematopodidae
Haematopus sp. Linnaeus 1758 oystercatchers
Mammalia
 Proboscidea - Gomphotheriidae
"Anancus arvernensis" = Anancus arvernensis, "Mastodon ? arvernensis" = Anancus arvernensis
"Anancus arvernensis" = Anancus arvernensis Croizet and Jobert 1828 gomphothere
"Mastodon ? arvernensis" = Anancus arvernensis Croizet and Jobert 1828 gomphothere
 Rodentia - Muridae
Mus sp. Linnaeus 1758 house mouse
"Parapodemus similis" = Orientalomys similis Argyropulo and Pidoplichka 1939 mouse
 Rodentia - Cricetidae
Cricetulus aff. migratorius Pallas 1773 mouse
"Evotomys sp." = Myodes Pallas 1811 vole
Mimomys sp. Forsyth-Major 1902 vole
 Rodentia - Castoridae
Castor sp. Linnaeus 1758 beaver
Steneofiber sp. Geoffroy 1833 beaver
Trogontherium sp. Fischer von Waldheim 1809 beaver
 Lagomorpha - Leporidae
 Lagomorpha - Ochotonidae
 Theriamorpha - Erinaceidae
Erinaceus sp. Linnaeus 1758 hedgehog
 Carnivora - Felidae
Lynx ex gr. brevirostris lynx
Lynx ex gr. brevirostris-issiodorensis
"Felis lynx" = Lynx lynx Linnaeus 1758 Eurasian lynx
Homotherium sp. Fabrini 1890 cat
Megantereon sp. Croizet and Jobert 1828 cat
 Carnivora - Hyaenidae
Chasmaporthetes lunensis Del Campana 1914 hyaena
Chasmaporthetes lunensis odessanus
Hyaena sp. Brisson 1762 hyaena
 Carnivora - Canidae
Nyctereutes sp. Temminck 1839 raccoon dog
Canis sp. Linnaeus 1758 canine
Vulpes sp. Frisch 1775 fox
Vulpes praecorsac Kormos 1932 fox
Vulpes odessana n. sp. Odintzov 1967 fox
 Carnivora - Ursidae
Ursus sp., "Ursus ex gr. minimus" = Euarctos minimus, Agriotherium sp.
Ursus sp. Linnaeus 1758 bear
"Ursus ex gr. minimus" = Euarctos minimus Dev├ęze and Bouillet 1827 bear
Agriotherium sp. Wagner 1837 bear
 Carnivora - Mustelidae
Mustela sp. Linnaeus 1758 weasel
Arctomeles ferus Roshchin 1949 badger
 Perissodactyla - Equidae
Hipparion sp. de Christol 1832 hipparionine horse
 Artiodactyla - Camelidae
Paracamelus alexejevi Khavesson 1950 camel
 Artiodactyla - Bovidae
Gazella sp. Blaineville 1816 gazelle