Bes-Konak (Miocene of Turkey)

Where: Turkey (40.7° N, 32.6° E: paleocoordinates 41.1° N, 30.7° E)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Aquitanian (23.0 - 20.4 Ma)

• Age given as 22.5 Ma (presumably based on dating of volcanics associated with volcano-sedimentary paleolake), which places it in the earliest Miocene.

Environment/lithology: lacustrine - large; lithified diatomite

Size classes: macrofossils, mesofossils

Preservation: adpression

Collected by Paicheler in 1977; reposited in the MNHN

Primary reference: A. Nel and J. Petrulevicius. 2003. New Palaeogene bees from Europe and Asia. Alcheringa 27:277-293 [M. Clapham/M. Clapham]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 123307: authorized by Matthew Clapham, entered by Matthew Clapham on 18.01.2012, edited by Jered Karr and Evangelos Vlachos

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

unclassified
  -
Insecta
 Hemiptera - Naucoridae
Naucoridae indet.4 Fallen 1814 creeping water bug
MNHN IPM-B.47687, 47853, 47804, 54311
 Hemiptera - Belostomatidae
Propoissonia beskonakensis n. gen. n. sp.4 Nel and Paicheler 1992 giant water bug
MNHN IPM-B.47695, 47709
 Hemiptera - Notonectidae
Anisops beskonakensis n. sp.4 Nel and Paicheler 1992 true bug
Notonecta sp.4 Linnaeus 1758 true bug
 Hemiptera - Corixidae
Corixinae indet.6 Leach 1815 water boatman
 Blattodea - Termitidae
Termitidae "indet. A"5 Latreille 1802 termite
MNHN IPM-B.47810, ?47762
 Hymenoptera - Apidae
Oligoapis beskonakensis n. gen. n. sp. Nel and Petrulevicius 2003 bee
MNHN-LP.B-44780
Paraelectrobombus patriciae n. gen. n. sp. Nel and Petrulevicius 2003 bee
MNHN-LP.R.11187
 Coleoptera - Chrysomelidae
Dicladispa beskonakensis n. sp.2 Nel 1988 leaf-mining beetle
MNHN IPMB-47738
 Diptera - Bibionidae
Penthetria beskonakensis n. sp.11 Skartveit and Nel 2012 march fly
MNHN BK 223 8C, 257, 442, B47593, B47598, B47748, B47737, B47793, B47981, B48072
Bibio nigricosta n. sp.11 Skartveit and Nel 2012 march fly
MNHN BK 450, B47847, BK21
Bibio anatolicus n. sp.11 Skartveit and Nel 2012 march fly
 Diptera - Tipulidae
Tipula (Tipula) oligocenica n. sp.1 Kania and Nel 2013 crane fly
MNHN F.A.38732, 38733
Tipula (Trichotipula) paicheleri n. sp.1 Kania and Nel 2013 crane fly
MNHN F.A.38735
Tipula (Platytipula) anatolica n. sp.1 Kania and Nel 2013 crane fly
MNHN F.A.38734
 Megaloptera - Sialidae
Indosialis beskonakensis n. sp.3 Nel 1988 alderfly
MNHN IPMB 48046
 Odonata - Lestidae
Lestidae indet.8 Calvert 1901 spread-winged damselfly
MNHN-LP-R 54383
Lestidae "indet. larva"8 Calvert 1901 spread-winged damselfly
 Odonata - Libellulidae
Libellulidae indet.7 Rambur 1842 common skimmer
MNHN-LP-R.07913
Trameini indet.7 Tillyard 1917 common skimmer
MNHN-LP-R.07908, 07886, 07884, 07910, 07911, 07912
Paleotramea acutibucula n. sp.7 Nel and Paicheler 1993 common skimmer
MNHN-LP-R.07909
"Paleotramea aquisextana" = Palaeotramea aquisextana7 Nel and Papazian 1985 common skimmer
ssp. beskonakensis
Paleotramea fasciata n. sp.7 Nel and Paicheler 1993 common skimmer
MNHN-LP-R.07881
 Odonata - Gomphidae
Lindeniinae indet.9 Selys 1854 clubtail dragonfly
MNHN-LP-B.47630
Actinopteri
 Cypriniformes - Cyprinidae
Barbus sp.10 Cuvier and Cloquet 1816 carp-like fish
Leuciscus etilius10 carp-like fish
Osteichthyes
 Salientia - Pelobatidae
Pelobates sp.10 Wagler 1830 spadefoot toad
 Salientia - Ranidae
Rana sp.10 Linnaeus 1758 frog
Reptilia
 Testudines - Panchelydridae
Chelydropsis sp.10 Peters 1868 turtle
Aves
 Suliformes - Phalacrocoracidae
Phalacrocorax anatolicus n. sp.10 Paicheler et al. 1978 cormorant
Reptilia
 Squamata -
Colubroidea indet.10 Oppel 1811 snake