Santee (Neogene of the United States)

Also known as UNSM Kx-111

Where: Knox County, Nebraska (42.8° N, 97.8° W: paleocoordinates 43.1° N, 96.1° W)

• coordinate stated in text

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Late/Upper Hemphillian (10.3 - 4.9 Ma)

• member-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: terrestrial; lithology not reported

Size classes: macrofossils, mesofossils

Reposited in the UNSM

Collection methods: bulk, sieve

Primary reference: M. R. Voorhies. 1990. Vertebrate biostratigraphy of the Ogallala Group in Nebraska. In T. C. Gustavson (ed.), Geologic Framework and Regional Hydrology: Upper Cenozoic Blackwater Draw and Ogallala Formations, Great Plains 115-151 [J. Alroy/J. Alroy/J. Marcot]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 18359: authorized by John Alroy, entered by John Alroy on 05.08.1992

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

• FT glass date of 5.0 +/- 0.2 Ma directly overlies site

•NOT in clear superposition with any other locality

•based on Voorhies 1988, three localities separated by at least 50 feet of section are represented

Osteichthyes
 Salientia - Pelobatidae
Scaphiopus sp.3 Holbrook 1836 spadefoot toad
"Scaphiopus wardorum" = Scaphiopus (Scaphiopus) wardorum3 Estes and Tihen 1964 spadefoot toad
 Salientia - Ranidae
Rana sp.3 Linnaeus 1758 frog
"Rana cf. R. pipiens... complex"
Rana cf. catesbeiana3 Shaw 1802 American bullfrog
 Salientia - Hylidae
Hyla sp.3 Laurenti 1768 tree frog
 Salientia - Bufonidae
Bufo sp.3 Laurenti 1768 toad
"cognatus or B. speciosus"
Bufo holmani3 Parmley 1992 toad
Reptilia
 Testudines - Trionychidae
Apalone sp.2 Rafinesque 1832 softshell turtle
Apalone spinifera2 LeSueur 1827 spiny softshell turtle
 Testudines - Kinosternoidea
Kinosternon flavescens2 Agassiz 1857 Yellow mud turtle
 Testudines - Pantestudinidae
Geochelone sp.2 Fitzinger 1835 turtle
two forms, both of the subgenus Hesperotestudo
 Testudines - Panemydidae
Chrysemys picta2 Schneider 1783 painted turtle
 Squamata - Colubridae
Colubrinae indet.4 Oppel 1811 colubrid snake
Coluber or Masticophis
Elaphe obsoleta4 Say 1823 black rat snake
Lampropeltis getulus4 Linnaeus 1766 kingsnake
Pituophis melanoleucus4 Daudin 1803 pine snake
Heterodon sp.4 Latreille 1801 hog-nosed snake
Thamnophis sp.4 Fitzinger 1843 garter snake
 Squamata - Crotalidae
Crotalus sp.4 Linnaeus 1758 rattlesnake
Mammalia
 Rodentia - Cricetidae
Bensonomys sp.1 Gazin 1942 mouse
Baiomys sp. True 1894 pygmy mouse
Neotoma cf. sawrockensis Hibbard 1967 pack rat
Paronychomys sp. Jacobs 1977 mouse
Repomys gustelyi May 1981 mouse
 Rodentia - Sciuridae
Paenemarmota sawrockensis Hibbard 1964 squirrel
Spermophilus cf. matthewi Black 1963 ground squirrel
Spermophilus cf. shotwelli Black 1963 ground squirrel
"Marmota vetus" = Arctomys vetus Marsh 1871 marmot
 Rodentia - Geomyidae
Geomyidae indet.1 Bonaparte 1845 pocket gopher
Pliogeomys sp. Hibbard 1954 pocket gopher
said to be new
Thomomys sp. Wied-Neuwied 1839 pocket gopher
 Rodentia - Heteromyidae
Heteromyinae indet.1 Gray 1868 rodent
 Rodentia - Castoridae
Castor cf. californicus Kellogg 1911 beaver
Dipoides sp. Jaeger 1835 beaver
 Rodentia - Mylagaulidae
Ceratogaulus hatcheri1 Gidley 1907 rodent
 Lagomorpha - Leporidae
Hypolagus regalis Hibbard 1939 rabbit
Hypolagus ringoldensis Gustafson 1978 rabbit
Lepoides lepoides White 1988 rabbit
this is NOT the type: Voorhies 1988
Alilepus vagus6 Gazin 1934 rabbit
DUPLICATE REF 3633 or 3634
 Lagomorpha - Ochotonidae
Ochotona sp. Link 1795 pika
said to be new
 Lipotyphla - Talpidae
Hesperoscalops mcgrewi1 Voorhies 1977 mole
cf. Parascalops sp. True 1894 mole
cf. Scalopoides sp. Wilson 1960 mole
 Perissodactyla - Rhinocerotidae
Teleoceras sp. Hatcher 1894 rhinoceros
Aphelops cf. mutilus Matthew 1924 rhinoceros
 Perissodactyla - Equidae
Nannippus lenticularis Cope 1893 hipparionine horse
Neohipparion cf. eurystyle Cope 1893 hipparionine horse
Dinohippus sp. Quinn 1955 horse
 Tribosphenida - Plesiosoricidae
Plesiosorex sp.1 Pomel 1848 placental
 Tribosphenida - Soricidae
Paracryptotis sp. Hibbard 1950 shrew
cf. Petenyia sp. Kormos 1934 red-toothed shrew
 Carnivora - Ursidae
Agriotherium sp. Wagner 1837 bear
 Carnivora - Mustelidae
Lontra sp.1 Gray 1843 otter
Trigonictis sp. Hibbard 1941 mustelid carnivore
Sminthosinis sp. Bjork 1970 mustelid carnivore
Martes sp. Frisch 1775 marten
"sensu lato"
Mustela cf. rexroadensis Hibbard 1950 weasel
Plesiogulo cf. lindsayi Harrison 1981 mustelid carnivore
Martinogale alveodens Hall 1930 skunk
Brachyopsigale cf. dubius Hibbard 1954 skunk
Buisnictis schoffi Hibbard 1954 skunk
Pliotaxidea garberi Wagner 1976 badger
 Carnivora - Canidae
Vulpes sp. Frisch 1775 fox
Canis cf. lepophagus Johnston 1938 canine
Borophagus sp.1 Cope 1892 bone-crushing dog
 Carnivora - Felidae
"Lynx cf. rexroadensis" = Felis rexroadensis1
"Lynx cf. rexroadensis" = Felis rexroadensis1 Stephens 1959 cat
 Xenarthra - Megalonychidae
Megalonyx cf. curvidens Matthew 1924 edentate
 Proboscidea - Gomphotheriidae
Gomphotheriidae indet. Hay 1922 gomphothere
 Ungulata - Tayassuidae
Platygonus sp. Leconte 1848 peccary
 Ungulata - Camelidae
Megacamelus cf. merriami, "Hemiauchenia cf. vera" = Pleiolama vera
Megacamelus cf. merriami Frick 1921 camel
"Hemiauchenia cf. vera" = Pleiolama vera Matthew 1909 camel
 Ungulata - Palaeomerycidae
Pediomeryx sp. Stirton 1936 ruminant
 Ungulata - Cervidae
? Bretzia sp.5 Fry and Gustafson 1974 deer
 Ungulata - Antilocapridae
Antilocapridae indet. Gray 1866 pronghorn