WaKeeny (UM-K6-59) (Miocene of the United States)

Also known as basal Unit B

Where: Trego County, Kansas (39.1° N, 99.8° W: paleocoordinates 40.3° N, 97.2° W)

• coordinate stated in text

• small collection-level geographic resolution

When: Ogallala Formation, Clarendonian (13.6 - 10.3 Ma)

• from a bed about 1 - 2 feet thick; overlies Locality 29 (see)

• bed-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: "channel"; unlithified sandstone and green claystone

• "lateral edge of a stream channel deposit"
• "fine to coarse, well sorted, unconsolidated cross-bedded quartzose sand" and "basal clay greenish with small scattered clay balls and lenses"

Size classes: macrofossils, mesofossils

Collection methods: bulk, surface (float), sieve,

Primary reference: R. L. Wilson. 1968. Systematics and faunal analysis of a Lower Pliocene vertebrate assemblage from Trego County, Kansas. Contributions from the Museum of Paleontology, University of Michigan 22(7):75-126 [J. Alroy/J. Alroy/J. Alroy]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 18450: authorized by John Alroy, entered by John Alroy on 05.08.1992, edited by Richard Hulbert

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

• NISP about 85
unclassified
  -
Tregobatrachus hibbardi n. gen. n. sp.8
Tregobatrachus hibbardi n. gen. n. sp.8
Actinopteri
 Cyprinodontiformes - Fundulidae
Fundulus sp. Lacépède 1803
 Acanthomorphata - Sciaenidae
Aplodinotus cf. grunniens Rafinesque 1819 freshwater drum
 Centrarchiformes - Centrarchidae
Lepomis sp. Rafinesque 1819 sunfish
Pomoxis sp. sunfish
 Cypriniformes - Cyprinidae
? Notropis sp. Rafinesque 1818 carp-like fish
 Cypriniformes - Catostomidae
Ictiobus sp. Alvarado-Ortega et al. 2006 carp-like fish
 Siluriformes - Ictaluridae
Ictalurus sp. Rafinesque 1820 catfish
"smaller"
 Amiiformes - Amiidae
Amia calva Linnaeus 1766 bowfin
 Lepisosteiformes - Lepisosteidae
Lepisosteus sp. Agassiz 1843 gar
"L. platostomus or L. productus"
Osteichthyes
 Salientia - Pelobatidae
Scaphiopus hardeni8 spadefoot toad
 Salientia - Ranidae
Rana sp. Linnaeus 1758 frog
Rana cf. pipiens8 Schreber 1782 Northern leopard frog
 Salientia - Hylidae
Hyla sp. Laurenti 1768 tree frog
"H. cinerea or H. versicolor"
Hyla cf. gratiosa Le Conte 1856 barking treefrog
Hyla cf. squirella8 Bosc 1800 squirrel treefrog
Hyla cf. cinerea8 Schneider 1799 American green tree frog
Pseudacris cf. clarki Baird 1854 spotted chorus frog
Acris sp. Dumeril and Bibron 1841 cricket frog
 Salientia - Bufonidae
Bufo valentinensis8 Estes and Tihen 1964 toad
Bufo marinus Tihen 1962 toad
Bufo hibbardi8 Taylor 1936 toad
Bufo pliocompactilis n. sp. Wilson 1968 toad
 Caudata - Urodela
"Ambystoma sp." = Amblystoma, Ambystoma tigrinum8, "Ambystoma maculatum" = Amblystoma maculatum8
"Ambystoma sp." = Amblystoma Tschudi 1838 mole salamander
forms "A" and "B"
Ambystoma tigrinum8 Green 1825 tiger salamander
"Ambystoma maculatum" = Amblystoma maculatum8 Shaw 1802 Spotted salamander
Reptilia
 Testudines -
"Chelonia indet." = Testudines8
"Chelonia indet." = Testudines8 Batsch 1788 turtle
 Testudines - Trionychidae
Trionychidae indet.2 Gray 1825 softshell turtle
 Testudines - Kinosternoidea
Kinosternon sp.3 von Spix 1824 mud turtle
 Testudines - Pantestudinidae
"Geochelone orthopygia" = Geochelone (Hesperotestudo) orthopygia8 Cope 1878 turtle
Geochelone sp.8 Fitzinger 1835 turtle
 Testudines - Panemydidae
Emydidae indet.8 Rafinesque 1815 turtle
Terrapene cf. carolina8 Linnaeus 1758 common box turtle
Aves
 Galliformes - Cracidae
Ortalis affinis n. sp. chachalaca
Feduccia and Wilson 1967
 Anseriformes - Anatidae
Nettion ogallalae n. sp.4 Brodkorb 1962 duck
 Piciformes - Picidae
Pliopicus brodkorbi n. gen. n. sp.
Pliopicus brodkorbi n. gen. n. sp. woodpecker
Feduccia and Wilson 1967
Reptilia
 Squamata - Teiidae
Cnemidophorus cf. sexlineatus8 Linnaeus 1766 six-lined racerunner
 Squamata - Anguidae
Gerrhonotus mungerorum n. sp. alligator lizard
Ophisaurus attenuatus8 Cope 1880 Slender glass lizard
 Squamata - Loxocemidae
Ogmophis pliocompactus n. sp.8 Holman 1975 Mexican burrowing snake
 Squamata - Boidae
Tregophis brevirachis n. gen. n. sp.8
Tregophis brevirachis n. gen. n. sp.8 Holman 1975 sand boa
 Squamata - Colubridae
Colubridae indet.8 Oppel 1811 colubrid snake
Colubrinae indet.8 Oppel 1811 colubrid snake
Texasophis wilsoni n. sp.9 Holman 1984 colubrid snake
Elaphe sp.8 Wagler 1833 colubrid snake
Lampropeltis similis8 Holman 1964 colubrid snake
cf. Paleoheterodon sp. Holman 1964 colubrid snake
Paleoheterodon sp.8 Holman 1964 colubrid snake
Thamnophis sp. Fitzinger 1843 garter snake
"Natrix hillmani" = Nerodia hillmani Wilson 1968 water snake
 Squamata - Scincidae
Eumeces hixsonorum n. sp.8 skink
Mammalia
 Rodentia - Cricetidae
Cricetidae indet., Cricetidae indet.1, cf. Copemys sp., "Tregomys pisinnus" = Copemys pisinnus1, "Tregomys shotwelli n. gen. n. sp." = Copemys shotwelli
Cricetidae indet. Fischer von Waldheim 1817 mouse
Cricetidae indet.1 Fischer von Waldheim 1817 mouse
cf. Copemys sp. Wood 1936 mouse
"Tregomys pisinnus" = Copemys pisinnus1 Wilson 1968 mouse
"Tregomys shotwelli n. gen. n. sp." = Copemys shotwelli Wilson 1968 mouse
includes type of "Gnomomys saltus"; (8+18)
 Rodentia - Sciuridae
"Tamiini indet." = Marmotini1
"Tamiini indet." = Marmotini1 squirrel
 Rodentia - Geomyidae
"Phelosaccomys hibbardi" = Parapliosaccomys hibbardi11
"Phelosaccomys hibbardi" = Parapliosaccomys hibbardi11 Storer 1973 pocket gopher
 Rodentia - Heteromyidae
Heteromyinae indet.1 Gray 1868 rodent
 Rodentia - Castoridae
"Eucastor phillisi n. sp." = Prodipoides phillisi
"Eucastor phillisi n. sp." = Prodipoides phillisi Wilson 1968 beaver
referred, includes "E. cf. tortus" of Hibbard and Phillis 1945; NISP about 19
 Rodentia - Mylagaulidae
Ceratogaulus minor1 Hibbard and Phillis 1945 rodent
 Rodentia - Zapodidae
"Zapodinae indet." = Zapodidae Coues 1875 jumping mouse
Macrognathomys sp.5 Hall 1930 jumping mouse
? Sicistinae indet. Allen 1901 jumping mouse
 Lagomorpha - Leporidae
 Lipotyphla - Erinaceidae
Untermannerix copiosus10 Rich 1981 hedgehog
"Erinaceinae"
 Lipotyphla - Talpidae
Talpidae indet. Fischer de Waldheim 1817 mole
Domninoides mimicus n. sp. Wilson 1968 mole
NISP about 22
 Perissodactyla - Equidae
Equini indet.1 Quinn 1955 horse
 Tribosphenida - Soricidae
Anchiblarinella wakeeneyensis n. sp.7 Hibbard and Jammot 1971 shrew
"Limnoecus"; (1+3)
Tregosorex holmani n. sp.7 Hibbard and Jammot 1971 shrew
not described by Wilson
Petenyia concisa1 Wilson 1968 red-toothed shrew
 Chiroptera - Vespertilionidae
Myotis sp. Kaup 1829 vesper bat
a bat
 Carnivora - Mustelidae
Martes stirtoni n. sp. Wilson 1968 marten
Mionictis sp.6 Matthew 1924 badger
 Carnivora - Canidae
Canidae indet. Fischer 1817 canid
 Proboscidea - Proboscidea
Proboscidea indet. proboscidean