Shiriya, Locality 3-1 (Pleistocene of Japan)

Where: Aomori, Japan (41.4° N, 141.4° E: paleocoordinates 41.4° N, 141.4° E)

• coordinate estimated from map

When: Late/Upper Pleistocene (0.1 - 0.0 Ma)

• No direct dating is available for the fossil localities, but the occurrence of marine vertebrates and the inclusion of marine-originated sediments indicate that the fossil-bearing layers had been deposited near the past sea level (Nakajima and Kuwano 1957; Nakajima 1958; Hasegawa et al. 1988). Therefore, the localities can be correlated to certain marine terrace surfaces Loc. 1 (~45 m above sea level) and Loc. 3 (~35 m) to the Tonamigaoka surface (35–45 m; MIS 5e).

Environment/lithology: fissure fill; lithology not reported

Size class: macrofossils

Primary reference: Y. Hasegawa, Y. Tomida, N. Kohno, K. Ono, H. Nokariya and T. Uyeno. 1988. Quaternary vertebrates from Shiriya area, Shimokita Pininsula, northeastern Japan. Memoirs of the National Science Museum 21:17-36 [M. Uhen/M. Uhen]more details

Purpose of describing collection: general faunal/floral analysis

PaleoDB collection 101898: authorized by Mark Uhen, entered by Mark Uhen on 05.01.2011, edited by Matthew Clapham

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

unclassified
  -
Chondrichthyes
 Lamniformes - Lamnidae
Lamna ditropis mackerel shark
Osteichthyes
 Salientia - Ranidae
Rana sp. Linnaeus 1758 frog
 Salientia - Rhacophoridae
 Salientia - Hylidae
Hyla japonica tree frog
 Salientia - Bufonidae
 Caudata - Urodela
Hynobiidae indet. Cope 1866 salamander
Aves
 Charadriiformes - Laridae
Larus sp. Linnaeus 1758 gull
 Charadriiformes - Panalcidae
Synthliboramphus antiquus Gmelin 1789 ancient murrelet
Mancalla sp. Lucas 1901 auk
Cerorhinca cf. monocerata Pallas 1811 rhinoceros auklet
Uria aalge Pontoppidan 1763 common murre
 Galliformes - Phasianidae
Coturnicini indet.3 Reichenbach 1848 quail
Syrmaticus sp.3 Wagler 1832 pheasant
 Anseriformes - Anatidae
Anser sp. Linnaeus 1758 goose
Shiriyanetta hasegawai n. gen. n. sp.1 Watanabe and Matsuoka 2015 seaduck
Anas sp. Linnaeus 1758 dabbling duck
 Columbiformes - Columbidae
Columbidae indet.3 Illiger 1811 dove
 Ornithurae -
Passeriformes indet. Linnaeus 1758 perching bird
 Caprimulgiformes - Apodidae
Apus sp.3 Scopoli 1777 swift
 Gaviiformes - Gaviidae
Gavia stellata Pontoppidan 1763 red-throated loon
 Podicipediformes - Podicipedidae
Podiceps sp. Latham 1787 grebe
 Procellariiformes - Procellariidae
"Puffinus griseus" = Ardenna grisea
"Puffinus griseus" = Ardenna grisea Gmelin 1789 sooty shearwater
 Accipitriformes - Accipitridae
Accipitridae indet.3 Viellot 1816 hawk
Haliaeetus sp.3 Savigny 1809 hawk
 Suliformes - Phalacrocoracidae
Phalacrocorax perspicillatus2 Pallas 1811 spectacle cormorant
Phalacrocorax pelagicus Pallas 1811 pelagic cormorant
Mammalia
 Rodentia - Muridae
Apodemus speciosus Eurasian field mouse
Apodemus argenteus Eurasian field mouse
Rattus norvegicus Berkenhout 1769 brown rat
 Rodentia - Cricetidae
"Clethrionomys rufocanus" = Myodes vole
Microtus sp. Schrank 1798 vole
 Lipotyphla - Talpidae
Urotrichus talpoides greater Japanese shrew-mole
 Tribosphenida - Soricidae
Sorex shinto long-tailed shrew
Crocidura dsinezumi white-toothed shrew
 Carnivora - Ursidae
Ursus arctos Linnaeus 1758 brown bear
 Carnivora - Otariidae
Zalophus californianus Lesson 1828 California sea lion
"Eumetopias jubatus" = Eumetopias jubata Schreber 1776 Steller sea lion
Callorhinus ursinus Linnaeus 1758 northern fur seal
 Carnivora - Phocidae
Phoca cf. largha Pallas 1811 seal
 Carnivora - Mustelidae
Mustela sp. Linnaeus 1758 weasel
Mustela sibirica Pallas 1773 Siberian weasel
Mustela erminea Linnaeus 1758 stoat
 Carnivora - Canidae
Vulpes vulpes Linnaeus 1758 red fox
Canis lupus Linnaeus 1758 gray wolf
 Proboscidea - Elephantidae
Palaeoloxodon naumanni Makiyama 1924 elephant
 Chiroptera - Rhinolophidae
Rhinolophus ferrumequinum Schreber 1774 greater horseshoe bat
 Cetacea -
 Ungulata - Bovidae
Bison sp. Hamilton-Smith 1827 bison
Capricornis crispus Temminck 1845 antelope
 Ungulata - Cervidae