Harbour, North Saltholm (Paleocene of Denmark)

Where: Denmark (55.6° N, 12.8° E: paleocoordinates 48.9° N, 10.0° E)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Danian (66.0 - 61.6 Ma)

• 10 stratigraphic units are described in the text but it remains impossible to reconstruct the occurrences of taxa

• formation-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: coastal; poorly lithified, cherty/siliceous packstone

Collection methods: bulk, sieve,

Primary reference: K. -B. Nielsen. 1926. Kalken paa Saltholm. Danmarks Geologiske Undersøgelse 4(1):1-23 [L. Villier/L. Villier/P. Wagner]more details

Purpose of describing collection: general faunal/floral analysis

PaleoDB collection 89866: authorized by Loic Villier, entered by Loic Villier on 18.06.2009

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

unclassified
  -
Hexactinellida
 Hexactinosa - Aphrocallistidae
Aphrocallistes sp. Gray 1858 glass sponge
Calcarea
 Lithonida - Minchinellidae
Porosphaera adhoerens calcareous sponge
Porosphaera aplanata calcareous sponge
Porosphaera universalis calcareous sponge
Porosphaera umbonata calcareous sponge
Porosphaera foliata calcareous sponge
Anthozoa
 Gorgonacea - Parisididae
"Isis vertebralis" = Parisis vertebralis
"Isis vertebralis" = Parisis vertebralis Hennig 1899 gorgonian
 Gorgonacea -
Moltkia isis gorgonian
Moltkia lyelli gorgonian
Primnoa costata gorgonian
 Pennatulacea -
 Scleractinia - Flabellidae
 Scleractinia - Caryophylliidae
Chondrichthyes
 Odontaspidida - Isuridae
Oxyrhina lundgreni mackerel shark
 Carcharhiniformes - Scyliorhinidae
 Lamniformes - Otodontidae
"Lamna appendiculata" = Cretalamna appendiculata
"Lamna appendiculata" = Cretalamna appendiculata Agassiz 1835 mackerel shark
 Lamniformes - Odontaspididae
"Lamna incurva" = Odontaspis incurva
"Lamna incurva" = Odontaspis incurva Davis 1888 sand tiger shark
 Lamniformes - Carchariidae
"Scapanorhynchus tenuis" = Carcharias tenuis
"Scapanorhynchus tenuis" = Carcharias tenuis Davis 1890 sand shark
 Lamniformes - Lamnidae
"Odontaspis bronnii" = Lamna bronnii
"Odontaspis bronnii" = Lamna bronnii Agassiz 1843 mackerel shark
 Heterodontiformes - Heterodontidae
"Cestracion danicus" = Heterodontus
"Cestracion danicus" = Heterodontus bullhead shark
Asteroidea
 Valvatida - Goniasteridae
Chomataster acules, "Metopaster mammillatus" = Recurvaster mammillatus, "Teichaster favosus" = Crateraster favosus, "Mitraster hunteri" = Metopaster hunteri
Chomataster acules Spencer 1913 sea star
"Metopaster mammillatus" = Recurvaster mammillatus Gabb 1876 sea star
"Teichaster favosus" = Crateraster favosus Spencer 1913 sea star
"Mitraster hunteri" = Metopaster hunteri Forbes 1848 sea star
 Valvatida - Pycinasteridae
Pycinaster crassus Spencer 1907 sea star
 Valvatida - Sphaerasteridae
"Tholaster argus" = Valettaster argus
"Tholaster argus" = Valettaster argus Spencer 1907 sea star
 Paxillosida - Astropectinidae
Lophidiaster pygmaeus Spencer 1913 sea star
Ophiuroidea
 Ophiurida - Ophiosphalmidae
"Ophiomusium danicum n. sp." = Ophiomusium granulosum
"Ophiomusium danicum n. sp." = Ophiomusium granulosum Roemer 1841 brittle star
Echinoidea
 Spatangoida - Hemiasteridae
Hemiaster sp. Agassiz and Desor 1847 heart urchin
 Spatangoida - Micrasteridae
Micraster sp. Agassiz 1836 heart urchin
 Holasteroida - Holasteridae
Holaster faxensis, "Echinocorys sulcatus" = Echinocorys scutata ovata
"Echinocorys sulcatus" = Echinocorys scutata ovata Leske 1778 sea urchin
 Irregularia - Nucleolitidae
"Pyrina freucheni" = Plagiochasma cruciferum
"Pyrina freucheni" = Plagiochasma cruciferum Morton 1830 sea urchin
 Cassiduloida - Cassidulidae
 Holectypoida -
"Globator ravni n. sp." = Adelopneustes boehmi
"Globator ravni n. sp." = Adelopneustes boehmi Nietsch 1921 sea urchin
 Calycina - Phymosomatidae
"Cyphosoma sp." = Phymosoma
"Cyphosoma sp." = Phymosoma Haime 1853 sea urchin
 Salenioida - Saleniidae
Salenia sp. Gray 1835 sea urchin
 Cidaroida - Cidaridae
Cidaris sp. Leske 1778 pencil urchin
Temnocidaris danica Desor 1855 pencil urchin
 Cidaroida - Psychocidaridae
Crinoidea
 Isocrinida - Isselicrinidae
"Pentacrinus crassus" = Isselicrinus paucicirrhus
"Pentacrinus crassus" = Isselicrinus paucicirrhus Nielsen 1913 Sea lily
 Isocrinida - Isocrinidae
"Pentacrinus divergens" = Isocrinus divergens
"Pentacrinus divergens" = Isocrinus divergens Nielsen 1913 Sea lily
 Isocrinida - Cainocrinidae
"Pentacrinus fionicus" = Nielsenicrinus fionicus, "Pentacrinus obsoletus" = Nielsenicrinus obsoletus
"Pentacrinus fionicus" = Nielsenicrinus fionicus Nielsen 1913 Sea lily
"Pentacrinus obsoletus" = Nielsenicrinus obsoletus Nielsen 1913 Sea lily
 Comatulida - Bourgueticrinidae
"Rhizocrinus maximus" = Democrinus maximus Nielsen 1915 Feather star
Bourgueticrinus danicus Nielsen 1913 Feather star
Malacostraca
 Isopoda - Cirolanidae
Palaega sp. Woodward 1870 pill bug
 Decapoda - Dromiidae
 Decapoda - Necrocarcinidae
"Necrocarcinus insignis" = Arcticocarcinus insignis
"Necrocarcinus insignis" = Arcticocarcinus insignis Segerberg 1900 crab
 Decapoda - Panopeidae
"Panopaeus faxensis" = Panopeus
"Panopaeus faxensis" = Panopeus crab
Thecostraca
 Pollicipomorpha - Pollicipedidae
 Scalpellomorpha - Scalpellidae
Rhynchonellata
 Terebratulida - Terebratulidae
 Terebratulida - Cancellothyrididae
 Terebratulida - Megathyrididae
"Argiope scabricula" = Megathiris, "Argiope faxensis" = Megathiris, "Argiope posselti" = Megathiris
"Argiope scabricula" = Megathiris
"Argiope faxensis" = Megathiris
"Argiope posselti" = Megathiris
 Rhynchonellida - Rhynchonellidae
Craniata
 Craniida - Craniidae
Stenolaemata
 Cyclostomata - Lichenoporidae
 Cyclostomata - Heteroporidae
 Cyclostomata - Cerioporidae
 Cyclostomata - Fasciculiporidae
 Cyclostomata - Cytididae
Osculipora truncata Goldfuss 1826
 Cyclostomata - Petaloporidae
"Crisidmonea cancellata" = Reteporidea, "Crisidmonea macropora" = Reteporidea, "Crisidmonea lichenoides" = Reteporidea, Multicavea danica
"Crisidmonea cancellata" = Reteporidea
"Crisidmonea macropora" = Reteporidea
"Crisidmonea lichenoides" = Reteporidea
 Cyclostomata - Horneridae
 Cyclostomata - Entalophoridae
 Cyclostomata - Multisparsidae
 Cyclostomata -
 Cyclostomata - Frondiporidae
 Cyclostomata - Tubuliporidae
 Cyclostomata - Eleidae
"Melicertites steenstrupi" = Meliceritites
"Melicertites steenstrupi" = Meliceritites
 Cyclostomata - Diastoporidae
Gymnolaemata
 Cheilostomata - Monoporellidae
 Cheilostomata - Onychocellidae
 Cheilostomata - Microporidae
 Cheilostomata - Lepraliellidae
 Cheilostomata - Thalamoporellidae
 Cheilostomata - Membraniporidae
 Cheilostomata - Lepraliidae
 Cheilostomata - Porinidae
Polychaeta
 Sabellida - Serpulidae
Cephalopoda
 Nautilida - Nautilidae
Nautilus fricator, "Nautilus bellerophon" = Eutrephoceras bellerophon
Nautilus fricator Beck 1835 nautiloid
"Nautilus bellerophon" = Eutrephoceras bellerophon Lundgren 1867 nautiloid
 Nautilida - Hercoglossidae
"Nautilus danicus" = Hercoglossa danica
"Nautilus danicus" = Hercoglossa danica Schlotheim 1820 nautiloid
Bivalvia
 Nuculida - Nuculidae
Nucula sp. Lamarck 1799 nut clam
 Mytilida - Mytilidae
"Modiola cottae" = Modiolus
"Modiola cottae" = Modiolus mussel
 Pectinida - Limidae
Lima sp. Bruguière 1797 file clam
 Pectinida - Dimyidae
"Dimyodon costatus" = Atreta, "Dimyodon nilssoni" = Atreta nilssoni
"Dimyodon costatus" = Atreta scallop
"Dimyodon nilssoni" = Atreta nilssoni Hagenow 1842 scallop
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
"Pecten sericeus" = Flabellipecten sericeus Hinds 1844 scallop
 Ostreida - Pinnidae
Pinna sp. Linnaeus 1758 oyster
 Ostreida - Gryphaeidae
"Gryphaea vesicularis" = Pycnodonte (Phygraea) vesicularis Lamarck 1806 oyster
 Arcida - Arcidae
 Arcida - Cucullaeidae
Cucullaea sp. Lamarck 1801 clam
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
Cardium sp. Linnaeus 1758 cockle
 Pholadida - Teredinidae
Teredo sp. Linnaeus 1758 clam
Gastropoda
 Pleurotomarioidea - Pleurotomariidae
 Trochoidea - Trochidae
"Solarium sp." = Trochus (Solarium)
"Solarium sp." = Trochus (Solarium) top snail
 Neogastropoda - Volutidae
Voluta sp. Linnaeaus 1758 volute
 Neogastropoda - Nassariidae
Fusus sp. Bruguière 1789 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Ranellidae
"Tritonium sp." = Charonia
"Tritonium sp." = Charonia Gistel 1848 triton
 Sorbeoconcha - Naticidae
Natica sp. Scopoli 1777 moon snail
 Cerithioidea - Cerithiidae
 Epitonioidea - Epitoniidae
Scalaria sp. Lamarck 1801 wentletrap
Foraminifera
 Trochamminacea - Trochamminidae
  -
"Marginulina sp." = Cristellaria (Marginulina) d'Orbigny 1826
 Lituolida - Lituolidae
 Rotaliacea - Rotaliidae
Nodosariata
 Nodosariida - Nodosariidae
Foraminifera
 Buliminoidea - Buliminidae
Globothalamea
 Rotaliida - Discorbidae
Tubothalamea
 Miliolida - Nubeculariidae
Webbina sp. d'Orbigny 1839
Equisetopsida
 Pinidae - Pinidae
Araucarioxylon sp. Kraus 1870
 Ichnofossils -
Ophiomorpha sp. Lundgren 1891