John Day Units G, H, I, and J ( of the United States)

Also known as Longview Ranch Airport Section

Where: Wheeler County, Oregon (44.7° N, 119.7° W: paleocoordinates 44.4° N, 110.7° W)

• coordinate estimated from map

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Turtle Cove Member (John Day Formation), Arikareean (30.8 - 20.4 Ma)

• bracketed by AA dates of 28.7 Ma (Picture Gorge Tuff) and 27.5 Ma (Picture Gorge Ignimbrite); average is 28.1

• member-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: terrestrial; lithology not reported

Size class: macrofossils

Primary reference: L. B. Albright, M. O. Woodburne, T. J. Fremd, C. C. Swisher, B. J. MacFadden and G. R. Scott. 2008. Revised chronostratigraphy and biostratigraphy of the John Day Formation (Turtle Cove and Kimberly Members), Oregon, with implications for updated calibration of the Arikareean North American land mammal age. 116(3):211-237 [J. Alroy/J. Alroy]more details

Purpose of describing collection: biostratigraphic analysis

PaleoDB collection 17537: authorized by John Alroy, entered by John Alroy on 26.03.1995, edited by Clint Boyd

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

• "Cynodictis angustidens" is listed by Fremd et al. 1994, but this usage unjustified and the species is invalid

•"Nothocyon sp." is also listed but omitted (understandably) by Albright et al. 1994

•Fremd et al. list the following dubious oreodonts that are omitted by Albright et al. 2008: Eucrotaphus trigonocephalus, "Mesoreodon major" = Merycoidodon major, and "Desmatochoerus curvidens" = D. megalodon

Mammalia
 Primates - Ekgmowechashalidae
Ekgmowechashala sp. Macdonald 1963 primate
said by Fremd et al. 1994 to be from unit K
 Rodentia -
"Florentiamys lulli" = Jimomys lulli2
"Florentiamys lulli" = Jimomys lulli2 Wood 1936 rodent
listed as "Florentiamys" by Albright et al. 2008
 Rodentia - Aplodontidae
Meniscomys uhtoffi Rensberger 1983 mountain beaver
 Rodentia - Sciuridae
Protospermophilus vortmani1 Cope 1879 squirrel
omitted by Albright et al. 2008
 Rodentia - Geomyidae
Pleurolicus sulcifrons Cope 1878 pocket gopher
 Rodentia - Castoridae
Capacikala gradatus Cope 1878 beaver
 Rodentia - Allomyidae
Alwoodia magna Rensberger 1983 rodent
Allomys simplicidens2 Rensberger 1983 rodent
listed as "Allomys" by Albright et al. 2008
 Perissodactyla - Rhinocerotidae
Diceratherium armatum2 Marsh 1875 rhinoceros
listed as "Diceratherium" by Albright et al. 2008
Diceratherium annectens2 Marsh 1873 rhinoceros
 Perissodactyla - Equidae
Miohippus sp.2 Marsh 1874 anchitheriine horse
Miohippus intermedius2 Osborn and Wortman 1895 anchitheriine horse
listed as "Miohippus" by Albright et al. 2008
 Carnivora - Amphicyonidae
Daphoenus sp. Leidy 1853 bear-dog
 Carnivora - Canidae
Mesocyon brachyops Merriam 1906 canid
Philotrox condoni Merriam 1906 canid
Cormocyon copei Wang and Tedford 1992 bone-crushing dog
units G, H, I, and J: Wang et al. 1999
Rhizocyon oregonensis Merriam 1906 bone-crushing dog
present in Bed J: Wang et al. 1999
 Carnivora - Nimravidae
"Nimravus brachyops" = Pogonodon brachyops
"Nimravus brachyops" = Pogonodon brachyops Cope 1878 false sabre-tooth
 Ungulata - Merycoidodontidae
Oreodontoides oregonensis Thorpe 1921 oreodont
Eporeodon occidentalis Marsh 1873 oreodont
Merycochoerus minor oreodont
genus assignment unjustified
 Ungulata - Entelodontidae
Archaeotherium sp. Leidy 1850 even-toed ungulate
 Ungulata - Hypertragulidae
Hypertragulus hesperius Hay 1902 ruminant
"Nanotragulus planiceps" = Hypertragulus planiceps Sinclair 1905 ruminant