Java (Pleistocene of the United States)

Also known as SDSM V-711

Where: Walworth County, South Dakota (45.4° N, 99.9° W: paleocoordinates 45.5° N, 99.6° W)

• coordinate stated in text

• small collection-level geographic resolution

When: Irvingtonian (1.8 - 0.3 Ma)

Environment/lithology: terrestrial

Reposited in the SDSM

Collection methods: bulk, sieve

Primary reference: R. A. Martin. 1973. Bulletin of the New Jersey Academy of Sciences 18(2) [J. Alroy/J. Alroy]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 20389: authorized by John Alroy, entered by John Alroy on 18.02.1993, edited by Jason Head

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

• "Cynomys sp." is "incorrectly identified": Goodwin 1995a

•one or both of the Hibbardomys records are said by Repenning and Brouwers 1992 and Repenning 1992 to be Phenacomys, but this is not supported by Bell and Barnosky 2000; Sigmodon is also said to be present by Repenning

unclassified
  -
Actinopteri
 Centrarchiformes - Centrarchidae
Lepomis sp. Rafinesque 1819 sunfish
 Cypriniformes - Cyprinidae
Catostomus sp. carp-like fish
Notropis sp. Rafinesque 1818 carp-like fish
 Siluriformes - Ictaluridae
Ictalurus sp. Rafinesque 1820 catfish
 Lepisosteiformes - Lepisosteidae
Lepisosteus sp. Agassiz 1843 gar
Osteichthyes
 Salientia - Ranidae
Rana sp. Linnaeus 1758 frog
Rana catesbeiana3 Shaw 1802 American bullfrog
Rana pipiens3 Schreber 1782 Northern leopard frog
 Salientia - Bufonidae
Bufo sp. Laurenti 1768 toad
Bufo woodhousei3 Girard 1854 Woodhouse's toad
 Caudata - Urodela
Ambystoma tigrinum3 Green 1825 tiger salamander
Reptilia
 Testudines - Panemydidae
Chrysemys sp. Gray 1844 painted turtle
Aves
  -
Aves indet. Linnaeus 1758 bird
Reptilia
 Squamata - Teiidae
Cnemidophorus sp. Wagler 1830 whiptail lizard
 Squamata - Iguanidae
Phrynosoma douglassi3 horned lizard
 Squamata - Colubridae
Elaphe vulpina3 Baird and Girard 1853 fox snake
Heterodon sp.3 Latreille 1801 hog-nosed snake
Thamnophis sirtalis3 Linnaeus garter snake
Nerodia sp.2 Baird and Girard 1853 water snake
"Natrix sipedon" = Nerodia sipedon3 Linnaeus 1758 northern water snake
 Squamata - Crotalidae
Crotalus sp. Linnaeus 1758 rattlesnake
 Squamata - Scincidae
Mammalia
 Rodentia - Cricetidae
Reithrodontomys moorei5 Hibbard 1944 harvest mouse
Neotoma amplidonta n. sp.5 Zakrzewski 1985 pack rat
see Zakrzewski 1985
Ondatra annectens5 Brown 1908 muskrat
Mimomys dakotaensis5 Martin 1989 vole
Allophaiomys pliocaenicus1 Kormos 1932 vole
Pliophenacomys cf. osborni5 Martin 1972 mouse
Guildayomys cf. hibbardi5 Zakrzewski 1984 mouse
Mictomys kansasensis1 Hibbard 1952 bog lemming
Peromyscus sp.5 Gloger 1841 deer mouse
Onychomys pedroensis5 Gidley 1922 grasshopper mouse
Hibbardomys zakrzewskii5 Martin 1989 mouse
Hibbardomys cf. marthae5 Zakrzewski 1984 mouse
 Rodentia - Sciuridae
Spermophilus sp.5 Cuvier 1825 ground squirrel
 Rodentia - Geomyidae
Thomomys sp.5 Wied-Neuwied 1839 pocket gopher
Geomys sp.5 Rafinesque 1817 pocket gopher
 Rodentia - Heteromyidae
Perognathinae indet.1 Coues 1875 rodent
Prodipodomys idahoensis5 Hibbard 1962 rodent
 Rodentia - Castoridae
Castor cf. canadensis5 Kuhl 1820 American beaver
 Rodentia - Zapodidae
Javazapus weeksi5 Martin 1989 jumping mouse
Tyrannomys harkseni5 Martin 1989 jumping mouse
Zapus sykesae5 Martin 1989 jumping mouse
 Lagomorpha - Leporidae
Sylvilagus floridanus5 Allen 1890 eastern cottontail
 Tribosphenida - Soricidae
Sorex cinereus5 Kerr 1792 cinereus shrew
Blarina cf. carolinensis5 Bachman 1837 southern short-tailed shrew
confirmed by Jones et al. 1984
 Carnivora - Mustelidae
Tisisthenes parvus4 Martin 1973 mustelid carnivore
 Ungulata - Tayassuidae
Platygonus sp. Leconte 1848 peccary
 Ungulata - Camelidae
Hemiauchenia sp. Gervais and Ameghino 1880 camel
 Ungulata - Cervidae
Cervidae indet. Gray 1821 deer