Bruderndorf, Lithothamnium Limestone (Paleocene of Austria)

Where: Niederösterreich, Austria (48.5° N, 16.3° E: paleocoordinates 37.2° N, 15.8° E)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• local area-level geographic resolution

When: Lithothamnium Limestone Formation, Danian (66.0 - 61.6 Ma)

• group of beds-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: shallow subtidal; lithified limestone

• algal limestones

Size class: macrofossils

Primary reference: O. Kühn. 1930. Das Danien der äusseren Klippenzone bei Wien [Danian of the outer Klippen Belt near Vienna]. Geologische und Palaeontologische Abhandlungen 17(5):495-576 [W. Kiessling/U. Merkel]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 87002: authorized by Wolfgang Kiessling, entered by Uta Merkel on 27.02.2009

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Florideophyceae
 Hapalidiales - Corallinophycidae
"Lithothamnium applanatum" = Lithothamnion, "Lithothamnium kuehni n. sp." = Lithothamnion, "Lithothamnium sp." = Lithothamnion, Mesophyllum sp., Mesophyllum austriacum n. sp.
"Lithothamnium applanatum" = Lithothamnion
"Lithothamnium kuehni n. sp." = Lithothamnion
"Lithothamnium sp." = Lithothamnion Heydrich 1897
Mesophyllum sp. Lemoine 1930
Mesophyllum austriacum n. sp. Lemoine 1930
 Corallinales - Corallinophycidae
Foraminifera
 Foraminiferida -
"Foraminiferida indet." = Foraminifera
"Foraminiferida indet." = Foraminifera Eichwald 1830 foram
Bivalvia
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
Cardium sp. Linnaeus 1758 cockle
 Ostreida - Gryphaeidae
"Ostrea hippopodium" = Pycnodonte (Phygraea) vesicularis Lamarck 1806 oyster
Pycnodonte vesicularis Lamarck 1806 oyster
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
Gastropoda
 Heterostropha - Acteonidae
Bullina sp. Férussac 1822 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Naticidae
Natica pagoda Forbes 1846 moon snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Strombidae
"Fusus sp." = Rostellaria (Fusus)
"Fusus sp." = Rostellaria (Fusus) Bruguière 1789 true conch
 Epitonioidea - Epitoniidae
Scalaria brancoi wentletrap
Scaphopoda
 Dentaliida - Dentaliidae
Gymnolaemata
 Cheilostomata - Onychocellidae
 Cheilostomata - Antroporidae
"Membrendoecium striatum n. sp." = Antropora
"Membrendoecium striatum n. sp." = Antropora
 Cheilostomata - Calloporidae
 Cheilostomata - Tessaradomidae
 Cheilostomata - Hincksinidae
 Cheilostomata - Lagynoporidae
Stenolaemata
 Cyclostomata - Entalophoridae
 Cyclostomata - Diastoporidae
Spiropora verticillata Goldfuss 1826
 Cyclostomata - Cerioporidae
Crinoidea
 Cyrtocrinida - Holopodidae
Cyathidium sp. Steenstrup 1846 Sea lily
Echinoidea
 Spatangoida - Micrasteridae
Brissopneustes sp. heart urchin
Anthozoa
 Scleractinia - Turbinoliidae
 Scleractinia - Caryophylliidae
Paracyathus ravni n. sp., "Caryosmilia abeli n. sp." = Caryosmilia granosa
Paracyathus ravni n. sp. Kühn 1930 stony coral
"Caryosmilia abeli n. sp." = Caryosmilia granosa Wanner 1902 stony coral