Pollack Farm Site (Miocene of the United States)

Also known as Delaware Geological Survey locality Id11-a

Where: Kent County, Delaware (39.2° N, 75.6° W: paleocoordinates 39.4° N, 71.6° W)

• coordinate based on political unit

• small collection-level geographic resolution

When: Cheswold Sands Member (Calvert Formation), Early/Lower Hemingfordian (20.4 - 16.0 Ma)

• said to be early Hemingfordian, lower Calvert; Shattuck zone not state in text, interpreted from de Verteuil and Norris (1996).

• bed-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: estuary or bay; medium-grained, coarse, shelly/skeletal sandstone

• "channel-fill deposit within an estuarine environment... deltaic environment where brackish-water and marine mollusks are mixed" (Cutler 1998)
• "lower shell bed... medium- to coarse-grained shelly sand with densely-packed bivalve shells... Cross bedding" (Cutler 1998)

Size classes: macrofossils, mesofossils

Collection methods: bulk, sieve

• generically determinate NISP 101 (mammals); total said to be "nearly 200 identifiable specimens... 50-60 mammal teeth per 1000 kg of matrix" by Cutler 1998; material is mostly from "spoil piles" and not in situ

Primary reference: R. J. Emry and R. E. Eshelman. 1998. The early Hemingfordian (early Miocene) Pollack Farm local fauna; first Tertiary land mammals described from Delaware. Delaware Geological Survey Special Publication 21:153-173 [J. Alroy/J. Alroy/M. Uhen]more details

Purpose of describing collection: general faunal/floral analysis

PaleoDB collection 18579: authorized by John Alroy, entered by John Alroy on 19.05.2000, edited by Austin Hendy, Mark Uhen, Jason Head and Evangelos Vlachos

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

• Sr isotope date of 17.9 +/- 0.5 on molluscs
unclassified
  -
Bivalvia
 Arcida - Arcidae
Dallarca sp.8 Ward 1992 clam
Dallarca subrostrata8 Conrad 1841 clam
 Arcida - Glycymerididae
Glycymeris parilis8 Conrad 1843 clam
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
Chesapecten coccymelus8 Dall 1898 scallop
Chesapecten sayanus8 Dall 1898 scallop
Pecten humphreysii8 Conrad 1842 scallop
Subspecies: P. humphreysii woolmani
 Ostreida - Ostreidae
Crassostrea virginica8 Gmelin 1791 oyster
 Ostreida - Malleidae
 Mytilida - Mytilidae
Mytilus (Mytiloconcha) incurva8 Conrad 1839 mussel
Modiolus ducatellii8 Conrad 1840 mussel
 Carditida - Astartidae
Astarte sp.8 Sowerby 1816 clam
Astarte distans8 Conrad 1862 clam
 Carditida - Crassatellidae
 Carditida - Carditidae
Carditamera aculeata8 Conrad 1863 clam
Cyclocardia castrana8 Glenn 1904 clam
 Pholadida - Corbulidae
Caryocorbula cuneata8 Say 1824 clam
Caryocorbula subcontracta8 Whitfield 1894 clam
Varicorbula elevata8 Conrad 1838 clam
Bicorbula idonea8 Conrad 1833 clam
 Pholadida - Myidae
Mya producta8 Conrad 1838 softshell clam
 Pholadida - Pholadidae
"Thovana sp." = Pholas (Thovana)8, Martesia ovalis8
"Thovana sp." = Pholas (Thovana)8 Gray 1847 clam
Martesia ovalis8 Say 1820 clam
 Cardiida - Dreissenidae
 Cardiida - Glossidae
Glossus sp.8 Poli 1795 clam
 Cardiida - Mactridae
"Mactra" sp.8 Linnaeus 1767 clam
Leptomactra marylandica8 Dall 1898 clam
 Cardiida - Veneridae
Mercenaria ducatelli8 Conrad 1838 quahog
"Lirophora latilirata" = Lirophora (Lirophora) latilirata8 Conrad 1841 venus clam
Dosinia acetabulum8 Conrad 1832 venus clam
Subspecies: D. acetabulum blackwelderi
Macrocallista marylandica8 Conrad 1833 venus clam
"Clementia grayi" = Clementia (Egesta) grayi8 Dall 1900 venus clam
 Cardiida -
 Cardiida - Solecurtidae
Tagelus plebeius8 Lightfoot 1786 clam
 Cardiida - Donacidae
Donax sp.8 Linnaeus 1758 clam
Donax idoneus8 Conrad 1872 clam
 Cardiida - Tellinidae
Strigilla cf. georgiana8 Gardner 1947 tellin clam
Florimetis biplicata8 Conrad 1834 tellin clam
 Cardiida - Semelidae
Semele subovata8 Say 1824 clam
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
Dinocardium sp.8 Dall 1900 cockle
Chesacardium craticuloides8 Conrad 1845 cockle
"Cardium" calvertensium8 Glenn 1904 cockle
 Hiatellida - Hiatellidae
Panopea americana8 Conrad 1838 clam
Panopea whitfieldi8 Dall 1898 clam
 Solenida - Pharidae
Ensis directus8 Conrad 1844 clam
 Thraciida - Periplomatidae
Periploma peralta8 Conrad 1863 clam
 Lucinida - Lucinidae
Stewartia anodonta8 Say 1824 clam
 Nuculida - Nuculidae
Nucula taphria8 Dall 1898 nut clam
Nucula prunicola8 Dall 1898 nut clam
 Protobranchia - Nuculanidae
Nuculana sp.8 Link 1807 pointed nut clam
Nuculana liciata8 Conrad 1843 pointed nut clam
 Protobranchia - Yoldiidae
Yoldia sp.8 Möller 1842 clam
Gastropoda
 Ptenoglossa - Epitoniidae
Epitonium charlestonensis8 Johnson 1931 wentletrap
 Triphoroidea - Cerithiopsidae
Seila adamsii8 Lea 1845 snail
 Cerithiacea - Turritellidae
Turritella cumberlandia8 Conrad 1863 turret shell
Turritella tampae8 Heilprin 1887 turret shell
"Turritella plebeia" = Mariacolpus plebeia8 Say 1824 turret shell
 Neogastropoda - Olividae
Oliva simonsoni8 Ward 1998 olive snail
 Neogastropoda - Borsoniidae
Cymatosyrinx limatula8 Conrad 1830 cone shell
Inodrillia whitfieldi8 Martin 1904 cone shell
Terebra inornata8 Whitfield 1894 auger snail
Leucosyrinx rugata8 Conrad 1862 turrid
Polystira communis8 Conrad 1830 turrid
 Neogastropoda - Turridae
Trigonostoma biplicifera8 Conrad 1841 turrid
Cancellaria alternata8 Conrad 1834 turrid
 Neogastropoda - Volutidae
Scaphella virginiana8 Conrad 1842 volute
Scaphella solitaria8 Conrad 1830 volute
 Neogastropoda - Muricidae
Urosalpinx subrusticus8 d'Orbigny 1852 murex snail
Cymia woodii8 Gabb 1860 murex snail
Murexiella cumberlandiana8 Gabb 1860 murex snail
Tritonopsis ecclesiastica8 Dall 1915 murex snail
Ecphora tricostata8 Martin 1904 murex snail
Typhis acuticosta8 Conrad 1830 murex snail
 Neogastropoda - Buccinidae
Metula sp.8 Adams and Adams 1853 true whelk
Ptychosalpinx sp.8 Gill 1867 true whelk
Chrysodomus patuxentensis8 Martin 1904 true whelk
"Siphonalia devexa" = Siphonalia devexus8 Conrad 1843 true whelk
"Mitrella communis" = Astyris communis8 Conrad 1862 true whelk
Subspecies: M. communis mediocris
Nassarius trivitattoides8 true whelk
Also: N. trivitattoides elongata
Nassarius spopora8 true whelk
 Ficoidea - Ficidae
Ficus harrisi8 Martin 1904 fig shell
 Littorinoidea - Littorinidae
Littorina sp.8 Ferussac 1821 periwinkle
 Vanikoroidea - Eulimidae
Melanella eborea8 Conrad 1846 snail
Melanella migrans8 Conrad 1846 snail
 Vermetoidea - Vermetidae
Serpulorbis granifera8 Say 1824 worm shell
 Calyptraeoidea - Calyptraeidae
"Crucibulum costatum" = Crucibulum (Dispotaea) costata8 Say 1820 slipper shell
Calyptraea centralis8 Conrad 1841 slipper shell
Crepidula plana8 Say 1822 slipper shell
Crepidula fornicata8 Linnaeus 1758 slipper shell
"Calyptraea aperta" = Calyptraea (Trochita) aperta8 Solander 1766 slipper shell
 Truncatelloidea - Hydrobiidae
Carinorbis dalli8 Whitfield 1894 snail
 Truncatelloidea - Caecidae
Caecum calvertense8 Martin 1904 snail
 Truncatelloidea - Tornidae
Teinostoma nana8 Lea 1833 snail
 Naticoidea - Naticidae
Lunatia hemicrypta8, Sinum chesapeakensis8, "Lunatia heros" = Euspira heros8, "Polinices duplicatus" = Neverita duplicatus8
Lunatia hemicrypta8 Gabb 1860 moon snail
Sinum chesapeakensis8 Campbell 1993 moon snail
"Lunatia heros" = Euspira heros8 Say 1822 moon snail
"Polinices duplicatus" = Neverita duplicatus8 Say 1822 moon snail
  - Bursidae
Diastoma insulaemaris8 Pilsbry and Harbison 1933 tun shell
 Turbinoidea - Turbinidae
Solariorbis lipara8 Lea 1843 snail
 Fissurelloidea - Fissurellidae
Diodora griscomi8 Conrad 1834 snail
Mispelt as: Diadora
 Trochoidea - Trochidae
Calliostoma eboreus8 Wagner 1839 top snail
 Trochoidea - Tegulidae
Tegula marylandicum8 Martin 1904 snail
Scaphopoda
 Gadilida - Gadilidae
Cadulus conradi8 Pilsbry and Harbison 1933 tusk shell
Chondrichthyes
 Squatiniformes - Squatinidae
Squatina sp.5 Dumeril 1806 angel shark
 Odontaspidida - Carcharodontidae
"Isurus hastalis" = Cosmopolitodus hastalis5
"Isurus hastalis" = Cosmopolitodus hastalis5 Agassiz 1843 elasmobranch
 Plagiostomi - Squalidae
Squalus sp.5 Linnaeus 1758 dogfish shark
 Lamniformes - Otodontidae
"Carcharodon subauriculatus" = Carcharocles chubutensis5
"Carcharodon subauriculatus" = Carcharocles chubutensis5 Agassiz 1843 mackerel shark
 Lamniformes - Lamnidae
Isurus oxyrinchus5, "Carcharias cuspidata" = Lamna cuspidata5
Isurus oxyrinchus5 Rafinesque 1810 mako shark
"Carcharias cuspidata" = Lamna cuspidata5 Agassiz 1843 mackerel shark
 Carchariniformes - Carcharhinidae
Galeocerdo contortus5 Gibbes 1848 tiger shark
Galeocerdo aduncus5 Agassiz 1843 tiger shark
Carcharhinus limbatus5 requiem shark
Carcharhinus brachyurus5 Gunther 1870 requiem shark
"Carcharhinus perezii" = Carcharhinus perezi5 Poey 1876 requiem shark
 Carchariniformes - Hemigaleidae
"Hemipristis serra" = Hemipristis heteropleurus5
"Hemipristis serra" = Hemipristis heteropleurus5 Agassiz 1844 ground shark
 Orectolobiformes - Rhincodontidae
Rhincodon sp.5 Smith 1829 whale shark
 Orectolobiformes - Orectolobidae
Orectolobidae indet.5 Jordan and Fowler 1903 wobbegong
 Hexanchiformes - Hexanchidae
Notorynchus sp.5 Ayers 1855 cow shark
Osteichthyes
 Proteida - Batrachosauroididae
Batrachosauroides aff. dissimulans9 Taylor and Hesse 1943 salamander
USNM 464090, right dentary; USNM 464091, anterior trunk vertebra; USNM 464097, USNM 540754, USNM 540755, three trunk vertebrae. Collectors: Dentary, G. Simonson; vertebrae, D. Bohaska, S. Swelson, and P. Kroehler
 Caudata - Urodela
cf. Notophthalmus robustus9 Estes 1963 newt
USNM 464092, trunk vertebra
Reptilia
 Testudines - Trionychidae
Apalone lima9 softshell turtle
One carapace fragment (USNM 540752) and xiphiplastron fragment (USNM 540753)
 Testudines - Kinosternoidea
Kinosternon sp.3 von Spix 1824 mud turtle
 Testudines - Pantestudinidae
"Hesperotestudo (Caudochelys) wilsoni" = Geochelone (Hesperotestudo) wilsoni9, Geochelone sp.3
"Hesperotestudo (Caudochelys) wilsoni" = Geochelone (Hesperotestudo) wilsoni9 Milstead 1956 turtle
Two neurals (USNM 540747 and USNM 483391), two partial costal elements (USNM 483391 and USNM 540751)
Geochelone sp.3 Fitzinger 1835 turtle
 Testudines - Panemydidae
Emydidae sp.3 Rafinesque 1815 turtle
"Chrysemys group"
cf. Chrysemys sp.9 Gray 1844 painted turtle
One posterior peripheral (USNM 483390). Collected by G. Simonson
Aves
  -
Aves indet.6 Linnaeus 1758 bird
 Ornithurae - Pelagornithidae
Pelagornithidae indet.6 Fürbringer 1888 bird
 Gaviiformes - Gaviidae
Gavia sp.6 Forster 1788 loon
cf. Gavia sp.6 Forster 1788 loon
 Suliformes - Sulidae
Morus cf. loxostylus6 Cope 1870 gannet
Reptilia
 Crocodylia - Crocodylidae
Crocodylus (cf. Crocodylus) sp.3 Laurenti 1768 crocodile
 Squamata - Anguidae
Ophisaurus sp.3 Daudin 1803 glass lizard
 Squamata - Boidae
Calamagras sp.3, "Erycinae indet." = Erycidae3, Pterygoboa delawarensis n. sp.3
Calamagras sp.3 Cope 1873 dwarf boa
"Erycinae indet." = Erycidae3 Bonaparte 1825 sand boa
Pterygoboa delawarensis n. sp.3 Holman 1998 sand boa
 Squamata - Colubridae
Ameiseophis robinsoni3 Holman 1976 colubrid snake
Pollackophis depressus n. gen. n. sp.3 Holman 1998 colubrid snake
 Squamata - Crotalidae
"Crotalinae indet." = Crotalidae3
"Crotalinae indet." = Crotalidae3 Oppel 1811 pit viper
Mammalia
 Sirenia - Dugongidae
Dugongidae indet.2 Gray 1821 dugong
 Rodentia - Heteromyidae
Harrymys magnus1 Wood 1932 rodent
 Rodentia - Castoridae
Anchitheriomys sp. Roger 1885 beaver
Monosaulax sp. Stirton 1935 beaver
confirmed by Korth 1999b
 Rodentia - Zapodidae
Sicistinae indet.1 Allen 1901 jumping mouse
 Lipotyphla - Erinaceidae
? Erinaceidae indet. Fischer von Waldheim 1817 hedgehog
 Perissodactyla - Chalicotheriidae
cf. Tylocephalonyx sp. Coombs 1979 chalicothere
 Perissodactyla - Rhinocerotidae
Rhinocerotidae indet. Gray 1821 rhinoceros
 Perissodactyla - Equidae
Parahippus leonensis Sellards 1916 anchitheriine horse
Anchitherium sp. von Meyer 1844 anchitheriine horse
Archaeohippus cf. blackbergi Hay 1924 anchitheriine horse
 Tribosphenida - Plesiosoricidae
Plesiosorex cf. coloradensis Wilson 1960 placental
 Chiroptera - Vespertilionidae
Vespertilionidae indet. Gray 1821 vesper bat
a bat
 Carnivora - Ursidae
Ursidae indet.1 Gray 1825 bear
 Carnivora - Procyonidae
Procyoninae indet. Gray 1825 procyonid carnivore
 Carnivora - Phocidae
"Leptophoca lenis" = Leptophoca proxima2
"Leptophoca lenis" = Leptophoca proxima2 Van Beneden 1876 seal
 Carnivora - Amphicyonidae
Amphicyon longiramus1 White 1942 bear-dog
Cynelos sp. Jourdan 1862 bear-dog
 Carnivora - Canidae
Paracynarctus kelloggi7 Merriam 1911 bone-crushing dog
Metatomarctus cf. canavus1 Simpson 1932 bone-crushing dog
 Ungulata - Merycoidodontidae
Merycoidodontidae indet.1 Cook 1912 oreodont
 Ungulata - Tayassuidae
Tayassuidae indet. Palmer 1897 peccary
"? Desmathyus or Hesperhys"
"Cynorca sociale" = Marshochoerus socialis Marsh 1875 peccary
 Ungulata - Anthracotheriidae
? Anthracotheriidae indet. Leidy 1869 anthracothere
 Ungulata - Palaeomerycidae
"Parablastomeryx galushi" = Barbouromeryx trigonocorneus1
"Parablastomeryx galushi" = Barbouromeryx trigonocorneus1 Barbour and Schultz 1934 ruminant
 Cetacea - Squalodontidae
Squalodon calvertensis2 Kellogg 1923 toothed whale
 Cetacea - Platanistidae
Zarhachis flagellator2 Cope 1868 toothed whale
 Cetacea - Squalodelphinidae
Phocageneus venustus2 Leidy 1869 toothed whale
 Cetacea - Physeteridae
Physeteridae indet.2 Gray 1821 sperm whale
 Cetacea - Kentriodontidae
Kentriodontidae indet.2 Slijper 1936 toothed whale
 Cetacea - Eurhinodelphinidae
Schizodelphis sulcatus4 Gervais 1853 toothed whale