Langleys Bluff, St. Mary's Co. - Talbot Fm (Pleistocene) (Pleistocene of the United States)

Also known as Maryland Loc. 15

Where: St. Mary's County, Maryland (38.1° N, 76.4° W: paleocoordinates 38.1° N, 76.4° W)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Talbot Formation, Late/Upper Pleistocene (0.1 - 0.0 Ma)

• LITHOSTRATIGRAPHY: From Talbot Formation (Richards 1962). AGE: Sangamon (Rasmussen and Slaughter 1955, 1957), Pleistocene (Richards 1962).

• group of beds-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: marine; unlithified siliciclastic sediments

• ENVIRONMENT: No specific environment provided in text for individual collection.
• SPECIFIC LITHOLOGY: No detailed lithologic data reported in text. Cape May Formation contains sands and clays, hence siliciclastic. LITHIFICATION: Assumed to be unlithified given age and figured specimens in Richards (1962).

Size class: macrofossils

Preservation: cast

Collection methods: COLLECTORS: Based on collections of Shattock (1906), Smith (1920), Richards (1936), Blake (1955). REPOSITORIES: Collections held in various museums, possibly including the Academy of Natural Sciences, USNM, MCZ (Cambridge), and AMNH.

Primary reference: H. G. Richards. 1962. Studies on the marine Pleistocene: Part II. The marine Pleistocene mollusks of eastern North America. Transactions of the American Philosophocal Society 52(3):1-142 [A. Hendy/A. Hendy]more details

Purpose of describing collection: general faunal/floral analysis

PaleoDB collection 66720: authorized by Austin Hendy, entered by Austin Hendy on 12.10.2006, edited by Mark Uhen

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

• COVERAGE: Exhaustive for gastropoda and bivalvia. NOMENCLATURE: Not an authoratative publication, and somewhat antiquated. However, all occurrences include species-resolution assignments and list synonymies.
unclassified
  -
Rotaliina
 Buliminacea - Buliminidae
 Discorbacea - Eponididae
 Rotaliacea - Rotaliidae
 Rotaliacea - Elphidiidae
 Nonionacea - Nonionidae
Malacostraca
 Stomatopoda - Squillidae
Squilla empusa mantis shrimp
 Decapoda - Cancridae
Cancer irroratus Say 1817 lobster
 Decapoda - Panopeidae
Panopeus herbstii Edwards 1834 crab
 Decapoda - Portunidae
Callinectes sapidus Rathbun 1896 swimming crab
Ostracoda
 Podocopida - Cytherideidae
 Podocopa - Loxoconchidae
Maxillopoda
 Sessilia - Balanidae
Balanus crenatus Bruguière 1789 barnacle
Bivalvia
 Arcida - Arcidae
"Anadara transversa" = Anadara (Larkinia) transversa
"Anadara transversa" = Anadara (Larkinia) transversa Say 1822 ark
 Arcida - Noetiidae
"Noetia (Eontia) ponderosa" = Eontia ponderosa
"Noetia (Eontia) ponderosa" = Eontia ponderosa Say 1822 clam
 Ostreida - Ostreidae
Crassostrea virginica Gmelin 1791 oyster
 Pholadida - Myidae
"Mya arenaria" = Mya (Arenomya) arenaria
"Mya arenaria" = Mya (Arenomya) arenaria Linnaeus 1758 softshell clam
 Pholadida - Pholadidae
 Cardiida - Montacutidae
 Cardiida - Mactridae
Mulinia lateralis Say 1822 clam
Rangia cuneata Sowerby 1831 clam
 Cardiida - Veneridae
Mercenaria mercenaria Linnaeus 1758 quahog
"Pitar morrhuana" = Pitar morrhuanus Dall 1902 venus clam
 Cardiida - Solecurtidae
"Tagelus gibbus" = Tagelus plebeius
"Tagelus gibbus" = Tagelus plebeius Lightfoot 1786 clam
 Pandorida - Lyonsiidae
Lyonsia hyalina Conrad 1831 clam
 Lucinida - Lucinidae
"Lucina multilineata" = Parvilucina multistriata
"Lucina multilineata" = Parvilucina multistriata Conrad 1841 clam
 Nuculida - Nuculidae
"Nucula proxima" = Nucula (Nucula) proxima
"Nucula proxima" = Nucula (Nucula) proxima Say 1820 Atlantic Nut Clam
 Protobranchia - Nuculanidae
Nuculana acuta Conrad 1832 pointed nut clam
Gastropoda
 Ptenoglossa - Epitoniidae
"Epitonium rupicolum" = Epitonium rupicola, Epitonium angulatum
"Epitonium rupicolum" = Epitonium rupicola Kurtz 1860 wentletrap
Epitonium angulatum Say 1831 wentletrap
 Cephalaspidea - Cylichnidae
"Retusa canaliculata" = Acteocina canaliculata
"Retusa canaliculata" = Acteocina canaliculata Say 1826 barrel-bubble
 Cephalaspidea - Haminoeidae
 Neogastropoda - Columbellidae
"Columbella (Astyris) lunata" = Astyris lunata
"Columbella (Astyris) lunata" = Astyris lunata Say 1826 snail
 Neogastropoda - Nassariidae
"Nassarius obsoletus" = Ilyanassa obsoleta, "Nassarius trivittatus" = Ilyanassa trivittata
"Nassarius obsoletus" = Ilyanassa obsoleta Say 1822 snail
"Nassarius trivittatus" = Ilyanassa trivittata Say 1822 snail
 Neogastropoda - Melongenidae
Busycon carica, "Busycon canaliculatum" = Busycotypus canaliculatus
Busycon carica Gmelin 1792 whelk
"Busycon canaliculatum" = Busycotypus canaliculatus Linnaeus 1758 whelk
 Neogastropoda - Muricidae
Eupleura caudata Say 1822 murex snail
 Neogastropoda - Mangeliidae
"Mangilia cerina" = Kurtziella cerina
"Mangilia cerina" = Kurtziella cerina Kurtz and Stimpson 1851 snail
 Naticoidea - Naticidae
"Polinices duplicatus" = Neverita duplicatus
"Polinices duplicatus" = Neverita duplicatus Say 1822 moon snail
 Calyptraeoidea - Calyptraeidae
Crepidula plana Say 1822 slipper shell
Crepidula fornicata Linnaeus 1758 slipper shell
Gymnolaemata
 Cheilostomata - Schizoporellidae
 Cheilostomata - Electridae
Asteroidea
 Forcipulatida - Asteriidae
Echinoidea
 Spatangoida - Schizasteridae
? Moira atropos Lamarck 1816 heart urchin
Demospongea
 Clavulina - Clionaidae
Cliona sulphurea demosponge