Mt. Haunsberg (Paleocene of Austria)

Where: Salzburg, Austria (47.9° N, 13.0° E: paleocoordinates 37.6° N, 12.6° E)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Oiching Formation, Paleocene (66.0 - 56.0 Ma)

• group of beds-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: coastal; lithified sandstone and lithified marl

Size class: macrofossils

Primary reference: F. Traub. 1938. Geologische und paläontologische Bearbeitung der Kreide und des Tertiärs im östlichen Rupertiwinkel, nördlich von Salzburg [Geological and paleontological work on the Cretaceous and Tertiary of the eastern Ruperti region, north of Salzburg]. Palaeontographica Abteilung A 88:1-107 [W. Kiessling/U. Merkel]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 84335: authorized by Wolfgang Kiessling, entered by Sophie Jankowski on 10.10.2008, edited by Uta Merkel and Mihaela Krause

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

unclassified
  -
Rhynchonellata
 Terebratulida - Cancellothyrididae
Terebratulina eggeri n. sp. Traub 1938
Craniata
 Craniida - Craniidae
Crania austriaca Traub 1938
Bivalvia
 Arcida - Arcidae
Arca laudunensis Deshayes 1860 ark
Arca (Anadara) heterosculpta n. sp. Traub 1938 ark
 Arcida - Glycymerididae
Pectunculus alternans n. sp. Traub 1938 clam
Pectunculus polymorphus Deshayes 1860 clam
 Arcida - Cucullaeidae
Cucullaea crassatina Lamarck 1805 clam
 Pectinida - Propeamussiidae
Parvamussium austriacum n. sp. Traub 1938 mud scallop
 Pectinida - Plicatulidae
Plicatula cyclostroides n. sp. Traub 1938 scallop
 Ostreida - Gryphaeidae
Pycnodonte frauscheri n. sp. oyster
Pycnodonte pseudovesicularis Gümbel 1861 oyster
Exogyra ecersa oyster
var. alata
 Carditida - Crassatellidae
Crassatella scutellaria Deshayes 1824 clam
Crassatella oenana Gümbel 1861 clam
Crassatella kroisbachensis n. sp. Traub 1938 clam
 Carditida - Carditidae
Venericardia heterocostata n. sp. Traub 1938 clam
Cardita (Venericardia) frauscheri n. sp. Traub 1938 clam
 Pholadida - Corbulidae
Corbula regulbiensis Morris 1854 clam
Corbula elliptotrigona n. sp. Traub 1938 clam
 Pholadida - Teredinidae
Teredo alpina n. sp. Traub 1938 clam
 Cardiida - Arcticidae
Cyprina scutellaria Lamarck 1805 clam
 Cardiida - Glossidae
Miocardia atava n. sp. Traub 1938 clam
 Cardiida - Ungulinidae
Taras (Diplodonta) alta n. sp. Traub 1938 clam
 Cardiida - Veneridae
Meretrix (Pitar) elliptica n. sp. Traub 1938 venus clam
Meretrix (Callista) montensis Cossmann 1908 venus clam
 Cardiida - Tellinidae
Tellina brevirostralis n. sp. Traub 1938 tellin clam
 Cardiida - Psammobiidae
"Garum cf. conbrinum" = Gari (Garum), Garum sinuosum n. sp.
"Garum cf. conbrinum" = Gari (Garum) clam
Garum sinuosum n. sp. Traub 1938 clam
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
Nemocardium granosulcatum n. sp. Traub 1938 cockle
 Pholadomyida - Pholadomyidae
Pholadomya sp. Sowerby 1823 clam
 Lucinida - Lucinidae
Phacoides subsquamosa n. sp. Traub 1938 clam
 Nuculida - Nuculidae
Nucula schlosseri n. sp. Traub 1938 nut clam
 Protobranchia - Nuculanidae
"Leda excavata n. sp." = Nuculana excavata, Leda gabrielis n. sp., Leda haunsbergensis n. sp.
"Leda excavata n. sp." = Nuculana excavata Goldfuss 1837 pointed nut clam
Leda gabrielis n. sp. Traub 1938 pointed nut clam
Leda haunsbergensis n. sp. Traub 1938 pointed nut clam
Gastropoda
 Ptenoglossa - Vasidae
 Ptenoglossa - Epitoniidae
Scala sp. Humphrey wentletrap
  -
Pythia sphaeroides n. sp. Traub 1938 snail
 Cephalaspidea -
Roxania ventricosa n. sp. Traub 1938 snail
Roxania mediolaevigata n. sp. Traub 1938 snail
Roxania modesta n. sp. Traub 1938 snail
 Architaenioglossa - Ampullinidae
Ampullina haunsbergensis n. sp. Traub 1938 snail
Ampullina curta n. sp.3 Traub 1979 snail
Ampullina austriaca n. sp. Traub 1938 snail
Ampullina (Crommium) sp. Cossmann 1888 snail
 Neogastropoda - Olividae
Ancilla flexuosa von Koenen 1885 olive snail
 Neogastropoda - Buccinidae
Cominella supracostata n. sp. Traub 1938 true whelk
Suessonia invavica n. sp.3 Traub 1979 true whelk
Metula (Celatoconus) reticularis n. sp. Traub 1938 true whelk
Strepsidura sp. Swainson 1840 true whelk
"Pseudoliva prima" = Popenoeum prima Defrance 1827 true whelk
Pseudoliva serrata n. sp. Traub 1938 true whelk
Pseudoliva binodosa n. sp. Traub 1938 true whelk
Pseudoliva binodosa3 Traub 1938 true whelk
? Cyrtochetus sp. Cossmann 1899 true whelk
 Neogastropoda - Melongenidae
Pirula cf. intermedia Melleville 1843 snail
 Neogastropoda - Fasciolariidae
Clavilithes (Rhopalithes) superbus n. sp., Clavilithes hagni n. sp.3, "Fusus aff. unicarinatus" = Fusinus unicarinatus
Clavilithes (Rhopalithes) superbus n. sp. Traub 1938 snail
Clavilithes hagni n. sp.3 Traub 1979 snail
"Fusus aff. unicarinatus" = Fusinus unicarinatus Deshayes 1835 snail
 Neogastropoda - Cancellariidae
Olivia inflata n. sp.3 Traub 1979 snail
Unitas elongata n. sp.3 Nyst 1843 snail
Admete (Bonellitia) latecostata n. sp. Traub 1938 snail
 Neogastropoda - Volutidae
Athleta laevigata n. sp. volute
"Athleta (Volutispina) elevata" = Volutocorbis elevata Sowerby 1840 volute
Volutilithes cf. nodifera von Koenen 1885 volute
Volutilithes undulosus n. sp. Traub 1938 volute
 Neogastropoda - Turbinellidae
Afer uhli n. sp.3
Afer uhli n. sp.3 Traub 1979 snail
 Neogastropoda - Costellariidae
 Neogastropoda - Pseudolividae
"Pseudoliva rosenkrantzi n. sp." = Fusulculus rosenkrantzi3
"Pseudoliva rosenkrantzi n. sp." = Fusulculus rosenkrantzi3 Traub 1979 snail
 Neogastropoda - Ptychatractidae
Exilia trifasciata n. sp. Traub 1938 snail
 Neogastropoda - Cochlespiridae
"Surcula (Ancistrosyrinx) terebralis" = Ancistrosyrinx terebralis
"Surcula (Ancistrosyrinx) terebralis" = Ancistrosyrinx terebralis Lamarck 1804 snail
var. alpina
 Neogastropoda - Turridae
Turricula (Surcula) steinbacherae n. sp.3 Traub 1979 turrid
Pleurotoma (Hemipleurotoma) juvavica n. sp. Traub 1938 turrid
Genotia staadti Cossmann 1910 turrid
 Neogastropoda - Borsoniidae
 Stromboidea - Strombidae
"Rostellaria (Calyptrophorus) sp." = Tibia, Rostellaria detracta n. sp., Fusus laufensis n. sp., Fusus drepanophorus n. sp., Fusus aff. faxensis, Fusus aigneri n. sp.
"Rostellaria (Calyptrophorus) sp." = Tibia Röding 1798 true conch
Rostellaria detracta n. sp. Traub 1938 true conch
Fusus laufensis n. sp. Traub 1938 true conch
Fusus drepanophorus n. sp. Traub 1938 true conch
Fusus aff. faxensis Ravn 1902 true conch
Fusus aigneri n. sp. Traub 1938 true conch
 Stromboidea - Aporrhaidae
Arrhoges granocarinatus n. sp., "Rostellaria (Sulcogladius) fuggeri n. sp." = Araeodactylus fuggeri, "Araeodactylus fuggeri" = Araeodactylus fuggeri3
Arrhoges granocarinatus n. sp. Traub 1938 snail
"Rostellaria (Sulcogladius) fuggeri n. sp." = Araeodactylus fuggeri Traub 1938 snail
"Araeodactylus fuggeri" = Araeodactylus fuggeri3 Traub 1938 snail
 Naticoidea - Naticidae
Natica sp. Scopoli 1777 moon snail
Natica (Naticina) kleinoichingensis n. sp. Traub 1938 moon snail
 Xenophoroidea - Xenophoridae
Xenophora (Trochotugurium) gravesiana d'Orbigny 1850 carrier shell
 Tonnoidea - Ranellidae
Charonia multinodosa n. sp.3 Traub 1979 triton
Charonia (Sassia) angusta n. sp.3 Traub 1979 triton shell
 Sorbeoconcha - Thiaridae
Pyrgulifera bicarinata n. sp. Traub 1938 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Turritellidae
Sigmesalia krachi n. sp.3, Turritella aff. arsenei3, Turritella inframarginata n. sp., "Turritella uniangularis" = Haustator uniangularis, "Turritella quadrifasciata n. sp." = Turritella (Haustator) quadrifasciata, "Turritella (Haustator) quadrifasciata" = Turritella (Haustator) quadrifasciata3, Turritella (Haustator) aff. montensis3
Sigmesalia krachi n. sp.3 Traub 1979 turret shell
Turritella aff. arsenei3 Briart and Cornet 1873 turret shell
Turritella inframarginata n. sp. Traub 1938 turret shell
"Turritella uniangularis" = Haustator uniangularis Lamarck 1804 turret shell
var. alpina
"Turritella quadrifasciata n. sp." = Turritella (Haustator) quadrifasciata Traub 1938 turret shell
"Turritella (Haustator) quadrifasciata" = Turritella (Haustator) quadrifasciata3 Traub 1938 turret shell
Turritella (Haustator) aff. montensis3 Briart and Cornet 1873 turret shell
 Sorbeoconcha - Melanopsidae
Melanopsis ancillaroides Deshayes 1824 snail
var. alpina
Melanopsis sodalis Deshayes 1862 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Metacerithiidae
Metacerithium paleocaenicum n. sp. Traub 1938 snail
Metacerithium epicretaceum n. sp. Traub 1938 snail
 Heterostropha - Acteonidae
Tornatellaea aff. regularis von Koenen 1885 snail
 Heterostropha - Ringiculidae
Ringicula discrepans n. sp. Traub 1938 snail
 Heterostropha - Mathildidae
 Pulmonata - Clausiliidae
Clausilia inopinata n. sp. Traub 1938 slug
 Architectonicoidea - Architectonicidae
Solarium patalum snail
var. infraeocaenica
Solarium marginale snail
var. alpina
Solarium compressum n. sp. Traub 1938 snail
Solarium bicornatum n. sp. Traub 1938 snail
 Pleurotomariida - Pleurotomariidae
Leptomaria sublevis n. sp.3 Traub 1979 snail
Pleurotomaria kroisbachensis n. sp. Traub 1938 snail
 Seguenzioidea - Eucycloscalidae
Eucycloscala cf. basistriata3 Anderson 1975 snail
 Fissurelloidea - Fissurellidae
Emarginula striatissima n. sp.3 Traub 1979 snail
 Trochoidea - Trochidae
Solariella kroisbachensis n. sp.3 Traub 1979 top snail
Calliostoma (Mauriella) sp.3 Swainson 1840 top snail
 Trochoidea - Ataphridae
Otomphalus kleinoichingensis n. sp.3 Traub 1979 snail
Scaphopoda
 Dentaliida - Dentaliidae
Dentalium schlosseri n. sp. Traub 1938 tusk shell
 Gadilida - Gadilidae
Siphonodentalium sp. Sars 1859 tusk shell
Cephalopoda
 Sepiida -
Beloptera broilii n. sp. Traub 1938 cuttlefish
 Nautilida - Aturiidae
Aturia sp. Bronn 1838 nautiloid
Echinoidea
 Holasteroida - Holasteridae
"Ananchytes sp." = Echinocorys, Ananchytes austriaca n. sp.
"Ananchytes sp." = Echinocorys Leske 1778 sea urchin
Ananchytes austriaca n. sp. Traub 1938 sea urchin
 Spatangoida - Schizasteridae
Schizaster sp. Agassiz 1835 heart urchin
Schizaster schlosseri n. sp. Traub 1938 heart urchin
Crinoidea
  -
Pentacrinus sp. Miller 1821 Sea lily
Anthozoa
 Scleractinia - Micrabaciidae
"Stephanophyllia regularis n. sp." = Stephanophyllia cribraria
"Stephanophyllia regularis n. sp." = Stephanophyllia cribraria Stephenson 1916 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Dendrophylliidae
"Balanophyllia schlosseri n. sp." = Balanophyllia caulifera, "Balanophyllia ponderosa" = Balanophyllia ponderosa1, "Balanophyllia traubi n. sp." = Balanophyllia ponderosa2
"Balanophyllia schlosseri n. sp." = Balanophyllia caulifera Conrad 1847 stony coral
"Balanophyllia ponderosa" = Balanophyllia ponderosa1 Vaughan 1900 stony coral
"Balanophyllia traubi n. sp." = Balanophyllia ponderosa2 Vaughan 1900 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Merulinidae
Goniastrea tenera n. sp. Traub 1938 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Caryophylliidae
Trochocyathus (Protrochocyathus) sp.2, "Trochocyathus haunsbergensis n. sp." = Trochocyathus mitratus, "Trochocyathus kroisbachensis n. sp." = Trochocyathus speciosus
Trochocyathus (Protrochocyathus) sp.2 Milne-Edwards and Haime 1848 stony coral
"Trochocyathus haunsbergensis n. sp." = Trochocyathus mitratus Goldfuss 1826 stony coral
"Trochocyathus kroisbachensis n. sp." = Trochocyathus speciosus Gabb and Horn 1860 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Flabellidae
"Flabellum primitivum n. sp." = Flabellum anderssoni2
"Flabellum primitivum n. sp." = Flabellum anderssoni2 Felix 1909 stony coral
 Octocorallia -
Graphularia salisburgensis n. sp. Traub 1938
Tritonidea
  -
Tritonidea conoidea n. sp. Traub 1938