Bembridge Marls (A'Court Smith collection) (Eocene of the United Kingdom)

Also known as ETE Locality 797

Where: England, United Kingdom (50.7° N, 1.4° W: paleocoordinates 49.2° N, 5.2° W)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Bembridge Marls Member (Bouldnor Formation), Priabonian (38.0 - 33.9 Ma)

• Upper part of 13r chron just above 1n interval

Environment/lithology: lagoonal or restricted shallow subtidal; lithified, argillaceous lime mudstone

• The Bembridge Marls were deposited in fresh-brackish water lakes and lagoons

Size classes: macrofossils, mesofossils

Preservation: mold/impression

Collected by E. J. A'Court Smith; reposited in the BMNH

• Specimens kept in British Natural History Museum

Primary reference: E. A. Jarzembowski. 1980. Fossil Insects from the Bembridge Marls, Palaeogene of the Isle of Wight, Southern England. Bulletin of the British Museum of Natural History (Geology) 33(4):237-293 [C. Labandeira/C. Labandeira/J. Karr]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 21976: authorized by Conrad Labandeira, entered by Conrad Labandeira on 08.06.1998, edited by Jenna Sandlin, Jered Karr and Matthew Clapham

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Insecta
 Hemiptera - Cixiidae
Margaxius sp.22 Szwedo 2019 cixiid planthopper
NHMUK In.17369
 Hemiptera - Nogodinidae
Phariberea gurdonika n. gen. n. sp.22, Ambitaktoa stoumma n. gen. n. sp.22
Phariberea gurdonika n. gen. n. sp.22 Szwedo 2019 planthopper
NHMUK In.17096
Ambitaktoa stoumma n. gen. n. sp.22 Szwedo 2019 planthopper
NHMUK In.17282
 Hemiptera -
Aphidoidea indet.22 Latreille 1802 aphid
NHMUK In.17198, In.17210(2,3), In.17214
 Hemiptera - Aphididae
? Colopha incognita22 Wegierek 2019 aphid
NHMUK In.17178, 17198
 Hemiptera - Cicadellidae
Typhlocybinae indet.22 Kirschbaum 1868 leafhopper
NHMUK In.17142(3)
Teniwitta andrewrossi n. gen. n. sp.22 Szwedo 2019 leafhopper
NHMUK In.20529
 Hemiptera - Aphrophoridae
Aphrophoridae "indet. 2"22 Amyot and Audinet-Serville 1843 froghopper
CAMSM X.50140.145 (TN203)
Aphrophoridae "indet. 3"22 Amyot and Audinet-Serville 1843 froghopper
NHMUK In.24560
Blenniphora skaka n. sp.22 Szwedo 2019 froghopper
CAMSM X.50140.90 (TN145)
 Hemiptera - Lygaeidae
Gurnardobaya rossi22 Popov 2019 milkweed bug
CAMSM X.50140.71 (TN122)
 Hemiptera - Cydnidae
Cydnidae indet.22 Billberg 1820 burrowing bug
NHMUK In.17441b
 Hemiptera - Miridae
Gurnardinia herczeki n. gen. n. sp.22
Gurnardinia herczeki n. gen. n. sp.22 Popov 2019 plant bug
NHMUK In.17231/In.17232
 Hemiptera - Gerridae
Gerris sp.22 Fabricius 1794 water strider
CAMSM X.50140.44 (TN94)
 Thysanoptera - Aeolothripidae
Sinaeolothrips brodiei20 Cockerell 1917 thrips
BMNH In.17401
Aeolothrips jarzembowskii20 Shmakov 2014 thrips
BMNH In.17210
 Psocodea -
Wightipsocus intasi2 Azar 2014 bark louse
BMNH In.17088
Awightipsocus megaloi n. sp.2 Azar 2014 bark louse
BMNH In.17187
 Plecoptera - Leuctridae
"Nemoura priscula n. sp." = Leuctra priscula7
"Nemoura priscula n. sp." = Leuctra priscula7 Cockerell 1922 rolled-winged stonefly
NHML In.17498
 Blattodea - Rhinotermitidae
Reticulitermes sp. Holmgren termite
 Blattodea - Mastotermitidae
"Mastotermes anglicus n. sp." = Mastotermes anglicus23, "Mastotermes batheri n. sp." = Mastotermes anglicus23
"Mastotermes anglicus n. sp." = Mastotermes anglicus23 von Rosen 1913 termite
BMNH I 15037 (21 in von Rosen, 1913)
"Mastotermes batheri n. sp." = Mastotermes anglicus23 von Rosen 1913 termite
 Blattodea - Ectobiidae
Ectobiidae "indet. 6"17 Brunner von Wattenwyl 1865 cockroach
NHMUK In.17337
Phyllodromica protosardea n. sp.17 Ross 2019 cockroach
NHMUK I.15039/In.17142(2)
 Mantodea -
Protohierodula crabbi n. gen. n. sp.17
Protohierodula crabbi n. gen. n. sp.17 Ross 2019 mantis
NHMUK In.17462
 Orthoptera - Acrididae
Proschistocerca oligocaenica24 Zeuner 1937 short-horned grasshopper
BMNH In.17339, 17342, 17406, 17407, 20527; 17346, 17350, 20533 in Gorochov 2019
 Orthoptera - Gryllidae
Ontogryllus rossi n. gen. n. sp.10
Ontogryllus rossi n. gen. n. sp.10 Gorochov 2019 field cricket
NHMUK In.25806
 Orthoptera - Gryllotalpidae
Pterotriamescaptor primus10 Cockerell 1921 mole cricket
NHMUK In.17460a,b, 17461
 Orthoptera - Tettigoniidae
Archepseudophylla melanospila15 Cockerell 1921 katydid
BMNH In.25803/In.17326
 Hymenoptera - Vespidae
"Polybia oblita n. sp." = Protopolistes oblitus6
"Polybia oblita n. sp." = Protopolistes oblitus6 Cockerell 1921 wasp
BMNH In. 20530(17166)
 Hymenoptera - Tiphiidae
Dryophia oculata n. gen. n. sp.1
Dryophia oculata n. gen. n. sp.1 Antropov 2014 wasp
BMNH In.17086
 Hymenoptera - Formicidae
Camponotus cockerelli1 Donisthorpe 1920 ant
BMNH In.17280, 17066
Oecophylla megarche8 Cockerell 1915 weaver ant
Leucotaphus gurnetensis8 Cockerell 1915 ant
not In.17066, 17213
Emplastus hypolithus1 Cockerell 1915 ant
BMNH In.17311 (D. britannicus in Donisthorpe 1920)
"Dolichoderus britannicus" = Emplastus britannicus8 Cockerell 1915 ant
BMNH In.17315 (not 17311); In.17067/17074 in Antropov et al., 2014
"Dolichoderus ovigerus" = Emplastus britannicus8 Cockerell 1915 ant
BMNH In.17274
 Hymenoptera - Apidae
Oligobombus cuspidatus n. gen. n. sp.1
Oligobombus cuspidatus n. gen. n. sp.1 Antropov 2014 bee
BMNH In.17349
 Hymenoptera - Sphecidae
"Sceliphron brevior n. sp." = Protosceliphron brevior5
"Sceliphron brevior n. sp." = Protosceliphron brevior5 Cockerell 1921 digger wasp
NHML In. 17472/24340 (Hooley collection)
 Hymenoptera - Braconidae
Bembracon acourtsmithi n. gen. n. sp.1 Belokobylskij 2014 wasp
BMNH In.17224
Ascogaster (Ascogaster) pygmaea n. sp.1 Belokobylskij 2014 wasp
BMNH In.17379
Eubazus flavistigma n. sp.1 Belokobylskij 2014 wasp
BMNH In.17244
? Hellenius kozlovi n. sp.1 Belokobylskij 2014 wasp
BMNH In.17298
Semionis wightensis n. sp.1 Belokobylskij 2014 wasp
BMNH In.17081
Dacnusites sepultus n. gen. n. sp.5 Cockerell 1921 wasp
NHML In. 17176
Homolobus rasnitsyni n. sp.1 Belokobylskij 2014 wasp
BMNH In.20545
Bassus magnareola n. sp.1 Belokobylskij 2014 wasp
BMNH In.17127
 Hymenoptera - Ichneumonidae
Ichneumonidae indet.1 Latreille 1802 ichneumon wasp
BMNH In.17430
Coleocentrus gurnetensis n. sp.5 Cockerell 1921 ichneumon wasp
NHML In. 17079
 Hymenoptera -
Lithobelyta reducta n. gen. n. sp.5
Lithobelyta reducta n. gen. n. sp.5 Cockerell 1921 chalcid wasp
NHML In. 17091
 Hymenoptera - Scelionidae
"Macroteleia veterna n. sp." = Calotelea veterna5
"Macroteleia veterna n. sp." = Calotelea veterna5 Cockerell 1921 wasp
NHML In. 17262
 Hymenoptera - Vectevaniidae
Vectevania vetula n. gen. n. sp.7
Vectevania vetula n. gen. n. sp.7 Cockerell 1922 wasp
BMNH In.20535
 Coleoptera - Eucinetidae
Eucinetus nikolaevae n. sp.11 Kirejtshuk and Ponomarenko 2019 plate-thigh beetle
NHMUK In.17286
 Coleoptera - Scirtidae
Scirtinae indet.11 Fleming 1821 marsh beetle
NHMUK In.17432
Contacyphon involutus11 Kirejtshuk and Ponomarenko 2019 marsh beetle
NHMUK In.17435
Scirtes calcariferens11 Kirejtshuk and Ponomarenko 2019 marsh beetle
NHMUK In.17437(2)
 Coleoptera - Ptilodactylidae
Paralichas striatopunctatus n. sp.11 Kirejtshuk 2019 beetle
NHMUK In.17449
 Coleoptera - Hydrophilidae
Berosus barclayi11 Ponomarenko and Soriano 2019 water scavenger beetle
NHMUK In.17426
Hydrochara woodwardi n. sp.11 Ponomarenko and Soriano 2019 water scavenger beetle
NHMUK In.17424
 Coleoptera - Staphylinidae
Staphylinidae indet.11 Latreille 1802 rove beetle
NHMUK In.17384
Pselaphinae indet.11 Latreille 1802 rove beetle
CAMSM X.50140.206
 Coleoptera - Nitidulidae
Prometopia (Prometopia) europaea n. sp.11 Kirejtshuk and Kurochkin 2019 sap beetle
NHMUK In.17438
 Coleoptera - Chrysomelidae
Plateumaris (Plateumaris) aff. wightensis11 Kurochkin and Kirejtshuk 2019 reed leaf beetle
NHMUK In.2580, 20552
 Coleoptera - Scarabaeidae
Aphodius vectis n. sp.11, Pentodon dorcus n. sp.11
Aphodius vectis n. sp.11 Krell 2019 scarab beetle
NHMUK In.17436
Pentodon dorcus n. sp.11 Krell 2019 rhinoceras beetle
NHMUK In.17431
 Coleoptera - Dytiscidae
Hydroporinae indet.11 Aubé 1836 predaceous diving beetle
NHMUK In.17437 (?Oreodytes sp. or ?Hydrovatus sp.)
 Diptera - Chironomidae
Chironomidae indet.12 Macquart 1838 non biting midge
NHMUK In.17470
Orthocladiinae indet.12 Lenz 1921 non biting midge
NHMUK In.17390(1)
Chironomini indet.12 Macquart 1838 non biting midge
NHMUK In.17388
 Diptera - Ceratopogonidae
Stilobezzia sp.12 Kieffer 1911 biting midge
NHMUK In.17390(2), 17471
 Diptera - Culicidae
"Aedes protolepis" = Ochlerotatus protolepis9 Cockerell 1915 mosquito
BMNH In. 17069, 17147, 17148, 17164, 20561
Culex protorhinus9 Cockerell 1915 mosquito
BMNH In. 17138, 17146
 Diptera - Dixidae
Dixella priscula12 Cockerell 1921 meniscus midge
NHMUK In.17402
 Diptera - Bombyliidae
Systropus acourti n. sp.4 Cockerell 1921 bee fly
BMNH I.17208/17293
 Diptera - Stratiomyidae
Odontomyia brodiei12 Cockerell 1915 soldier fly
NHMUK In.17221, 17253, 17356, 17478
 Diptera - Anisopodidae
"Rhyphus hooleyi" = Sylvicola hooleyi4
"Rhyphus hooleyi" = Sylvicola hooleyi4 Cockerell 1921 wood gnat
BMNH In.17136 (counterpart I.9063 in Brodie coll)
 Diptera - Bibionidae
Plecia acourti n. sp.4 Cockerell 1921 love bug
BMNH In.17098
 Diptera - Cylindrotomidae
Cyttaromyia rossi n. sp.12 Krzemiński 2019 long bodied crane fly
CAMSM X.50140.14
 Diptera - Limoniidae
"Gonomyia (Gonomyia) indecisa" = Gonomyia (Gonomyia) indecisa12 Cockerell and Haines 1921 crane fly
NHMUK In.17248
"Gonomyia lutescens" = Gonomyia (Gonomyia) indecisa4 Cockerell and Haines 1921 crane fly
BMNH In.17099
"Gymnastes fasciatipennis" = Gymnastes (Paragymnastes) fasciatipennis12 Cockerell 1921 crane fly
NHMUK In.17494
Cheilotrichia (Empeda) szwedoi n. sp.12 Krzemiński 2019 crane fly
NHMUK In.17082
Trentepohlia (Mongoma) pallescens12 Cockerell 1921 crane fly
NHMUK In.17117/I.9051 (Brodie collection), 17123
"Mongoma cruciferella" = Trentepohlia (Mongoma) cruciferella4 Cockerell 1917 crane fly
BMNH I.17259; In.17116, 17130, 17264/I.9200 (Brodie collection) in Krzeminski et al. 2020
Dicranomyia (Dicranomyia) brodiei12 Cockerell 1917 crane fly
NHMUK In.17486
"Limnobia spilota n. sp." = Limonia spilota4 Cockerell 1921 crane fly
BMNH In.17114
Pseudolimnophila (Pseudolimnophila) disjunctula12 Cockerell and Haines 1921 crane fly
NHMUK In.17383
Limnophila (Limnophila) cyclospila12 Cockerell and Haines 1921 crane fly
NHMUK In.17491
Limnophila (Limnophila) deleta12 Cockerell 1921 crane fly
NHMUK In.17115, 17171, 24414, 17484/In.64127 (Hooley collection)
 Diptera - Tipulidae
"Megistocera gurnetensis n. sp." = Brachypremna gurnetensis4, "Tipula callarche n. sp." = Leptotarsus (Macromastix) cladoptera4, Leptotarsus (Longurio) wegiereki n. sp.12, Tipula gardneri12
"Megistocera gurnetensis n. sp." = Brachypremna gurnetensis4 Cockerell 1921 crane fly
BMNH In.17090
"Tipula callarche n. sp." = Leptotarsus (Macromastix) cladoptera4 Cockerell and Haines 1921 crane fly
BMNH In. 17381
Leptotarsus (Longurio) wegiereki n. sp.12 Krzemiński 2019 crane fly
NHMUK In.17493, CAMSM X.50140, X.50140.89a
Tipula gardneri12 Cockerell 1917 crane fly
NHMUK In.17429
 Diptera - Psychodidae
Wightipsychoda leucospila12 Cockerell 1921 moth fly
NHMUK In.17204
 Dicondylia -
Lepidoptera "sp.D" Linnaeus 1758 moth
NHML In.17392
 Lepidoptera - Micropterigidae
Micropterix anglica n. sp. Jarzembowski 1980 moth
NHML In.17411
 Lepidoptera -
Lithopsyche antiqua n. gen. n. sp.3
Lithopsyche antiqua n. gen. n. sp.3 Butler 1889 butterfly
NHML In.19984 I.10369
 Trichoptera - Beraeidae
Beraeodes vectensis21 Cockerell 1921 caddisfly
BMNH In.17290, 17351, 17393, 17397, 17499
 Dicondylia -
Neuroptera indet. Linnaeus 1758 lacewing
NHML In.20557
 Neuroptera - Hemerobiidae
Hemerobiidae "sp.B" Latreille 1802 brown lacewing
NHML In.17173
Hemerobiidae "sp.C" Latreille 1802 brown lacewing
NHML In.17445
? Neuronema "sp. A" McLachlan 1869 brown lacewing
NHML In.17404
 Neuroptera - Sisyridae
Paleosisyra sp.16 Nel et al. 2003 spongillafly
NHML In.17287
 Odonata - Protoneuridae
Angloprotoneura emilielacroixi n. gen. n. sp.14 Nel and Fleck 2014 damselfly
BMNH In.17246
 Odonata - Lestidae
Lestes aff. regina14 Theobald 1937 spread-winged damselfly
BMNH In.17408
 Odonata - Hypolestidae
Anglohypolestes fasciata n. gen. n. sp.14
Anglohypolestes fasciata n. gen. n. sp.14 Nel and Fleck 2014 damselfly
BMNH In.17373
 Odonata - Gomphaeschnidae
? Oligoaeschna anglica14 Cockerell and Andrews 1916 true dragonfly
BMNH In.17353
 Odonata - Aeshnidae
Anglogomphaeschna eocenica14 Nel and Fleck 2014 darner dragonfly
BMNH In.17368, 17330
Aeschnophlebia andreasi14 Nel et al. 2005 darner dragonfly
BMNH In.17371, 17395
 Odonata - Corduliidae
Corduliidae "indet. B"14 Selys-Longchamps 1850 green-eyed skimmer
BMNH In.17370/24763 (counterpart in Hooley coll.)
Corduliidae "indet. C"14 Selys-Longchamps 1850 green-eyed skimmer
BMNH In.17324/24771 (counterpart in Hooley coll.)
 Odonata - Urothemistidae
Eomacrodiplax incompleta14 Nel and Fleck 2014 true dragonfly
BMNH In.17333
Arachnida
 Araneae - Dictynidae
Vectaraneus yulei18 Selden 2001 spider
BMNH In. 17151
 Araneae - Araneidae
Araneidae indet.19 Simon 1895 orb-weaving spider
BMNH In.17177
 Araneae -
Eoatypus woodwardii n. sp.13 McCook 1888 spider
BMNH In. 61271 (collection not specified)