Dobrotiva Fm, Deep shelf setting, Czech RepublicPrague Basin, Czech Republic (Ordovician of Czech Republic)

Where: Czech Republic (50.0° N, 14.0° E: paleocoordinates 57.1° S, 85.0° E)

• basin-level geographic resolution

When: Dobrotiva Formation, Dobrotivian (459.0 - 457.9 Ma)

• formation-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: offshore; lithified, black shale

• Black, micaceous shale

Primary reference: V. Havlicek and J. Vanek. 1966. The biostratigraphy of the Ordovician of Bohemia. Sbornik Geologickych Ved, Paleontologie 8:7-69 [A. Miller/P. Novack-Gottshall/P. Wagner]more details

Purpose of describing collection: biostratigraphic analysis

PaleoDB collection 3859: authorized by Arnold Miller, entered by Phil Novack-Gottshall on 11.08.1999

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Scyphozoa
 Conulariida - Conulariidae
Flectoconularia sp. Waterhouse 1979 jellyfish
originally entered as "Plectoconularia sp."
Exoconularia sp. jellyfish
Pteraspidomorpha
 Pteraspidiformes -
Pteraspis sp. Kner 1847
originally entered as "Pateraspis sp."
Edrioasteroidea
  - Hemicystitidae
Hemicystites sp. Hall 1852
Stylophora
 Mitrata - Anomalocystitidae
 Mitrata -
 Sphaeronitida - Aristocystitidae
Calix sp. Rouault 1878
Pterobranchia
 Graptoloidea - Glossograptidae
Cryptograptus tricornis Carruthers 1859 graptolite
 Graptoloidea - Dicranograptidae
Nemagraptus sp. graptolite
 Graptoloidea - Diplograptidae
"Glyptograptus teretiusculus" = Hustedograptus teretiusculus
"Glyptograptus teretiusculus" = Hustedograptus teretiusculus Hisinger 1840 graptolite
Polychaeta
 Cuniculepadida - Turrilepadidae
Turrilepas sp. Woodward 1865 scale worm
  -
Plumulites sp. Barrande 1872 scale worm
Hyolitha
 Orthothecida - Orthothecidae
Bactrotheca sp. Novak 1891
Orthotheca sp. Novak 1886
 Hyolithida - Hyolithidae
Hyolithes sp. d'Eichwald 1840
originally entered as "Hyolithes" sp."
Rhynchonellata
 Orthida - Paurorthidae
Strophomenata
 Strophomenida - Leptellinidae
"Leptellina primula" = Benignites primula
"Leptellina primula" = Benignites primula Barrande 1879
Lingulata
 Lingulida - Obolidae
Lingulella sp. Salter 1866
 Lingulida - Paterulidae
Polyplacophora
 Paleoloricata - Helminthochitonidae
Helminthochiton sp. Salter 1846 chiton
Cephalopoda
 Orthocerida - Orthoceratidae
Orthoceras sp. Breynius 1832
originally entered as "Orthoceras" sp."
Bivalvia
 Modiomorphida - Modiomorphidae
Redonia sp. Rouault 1851 clam
Dceruska sp. Barrande 1881 clam
 Nuculanida - Malletiidae
Myoplusia sp. Neumayr 1884 clam
 Solemyida - Ctenodontidae
Ctenodonta sp. Salter 1852 clam
 Nuculida - Praenuculidae
Praenucula sp. Pfab 1934 clam
Synek sp. Barrande 1881 clam
 Nuculida - Cardiolariidae
Deceptrix sp. Fuchs 1919 clam
Tergomya
 Scenelloidea - Scenellidae
Palaeoscurria sp. Perner 1903
 Tryblidiida - Tryblidiidae
Pentalina sp. HornĂ½ 1961
 Tryblidiida - Protoconchoididae
Patelliconus sp. HornĂ½ 1961
 Cyrtonellida - Cyrtolitidae
Sinuitopsis sp. Perner 1903
 Archinacellida - Archinacellidae
Archinacella sp. Ulrich and Scofield 1897
Gastropoda
 Bellerophontida - Tropidodiscidae
Tropidodiscus sp. Meek and Worthen 1866 snail
 Bellerophontida - Sinuitidae
Sinuites sp. Koken 1896 snail
 Bellerophontida - Plectonotidae
? Plectonotus sp. Clarke 1899 snail
originally entered as "Plectonotus? sp."
 Murchisoniina - Gosseletinidae
Mourlonia sp. de Koninck 1883 snail
Malacostraca
 Archaeostraca - Caryocarididae
Caryocaris sp. Salter 1863
Ostracoda
 Beyrichicopida - Aechminidae
"Parapyxion sp." = Vogdesella
"Parapyxion sp." = Vogdesella ostracod
Artiopoda
 Agnostida - Sphaeragnostidae
Sphaeragnostus sp. Cooper and Kindle 1936
 Agnostida -
Leiagnostus sp. Jaekel 1909
 Agnostida - Metagnostidae
Corrugatagnostus sp. Kobayashi 1939
Geragnostella sp. Kobayashi 1939
Trilobita
 Proetida -
Phaselops sp. Whittington 1963 trilobite
 Phacopida - Calymenidae
"Pharostoma sp." = Prionocheilus
"Pharostoma sp." = Prionocheilus Rouault 1847 trilobite
 Phacopida - Homalonotidae
Colpocoryphe sp. Novak and Perner 1918 trilobite
 Phacopida - Dalmanitidae
Ormathops sp. Delo 1935 trilobite
Zeliszkella sp. Delo 1935 trilobite
 Phacopida - Encrinuridae
Dindymene sp. Hawle and Corda 1847 trilobite
 Phacopida - Pliomeridae
Placoparia sp. Hawle and Corda 1847 trilobite
 Phacopida - Cheiruridae
Lehua sp. Barton 1920 trilobite
Areia sp. Barrande 1868 trilobite
 Harpetida - Harpetidae
Eoharpes sp. Raymond 1905 trilobite
  - Sarkiidae
Sarkia sp. Shergold 1996 trilobite
 Ptychopariida - Shumardiidae
Shumardia sp. Billings 1862 trilobite
 Trinucleida - Trinucleidae
Onnia sp. Bancroft 1933 trilobite
? Bergamia sp. Whittard 1955 trilobite
originally entered as "Bergamia? sp."
 Trinucleida - Dionididae
Dionidella sp. Prantl and Pribyl 1950 trilobite
Trinucleoides sp. Raymond 1917 trilobite
Dionide sp. Barrande 1847 trilobite
 Trinucleida - Raphiophoridae
Raphiophorus sp. Angelin 1854 trilobite
 Asaphida - Asaphidae
Opsimasaphus sp. Kielan 1960 trilobite
 Asaphida - Nileidae
Kodymaspis sp. Prantl and Pribyl 1950 trilobite
Parabarrandia sp. Prantl and Pribyl 1949 trilobite
Petrbokia sp. Pribyl and Vanek 1965 trilobite
 Asaphida - Cyclopygidae
Microparia sp. Hawle and Corda 1847 trilobite
Emmrichops sp. Marek 1961 trilobite
Pricyclopyge sp. Richter and Richter 1954 trilobite
Cyclopyge sp. Hawle and Corda 1847 trilobite
Bohemilla sp. Barrande 1872 trilobite
Ellipsotaphrus sp. Whittard 1952 trilobite
 Corynexochida - Styginidae
Raymondaspis sp. Pribyl 1948 trilobite
 Corynexochida - Illaenidae
Zbirovia sp. Snajdr 1956 trilobite
Ectillaenus sp. Salter 1867 trilobite
 Odontopleurida - Odontopleuridae
Selenopeltis sp. Hawle and Corda 1847 trilobite
Primaspis sp. Richter and Richter 1917 trilobite