Where: Denmark (55.3° N, 9.0° E: paleocoordinates 55.5° N, 8.0° E)
• coordinate based on nearby landmark
• basin-level geographic resolution
When: Gram Formation, Tortonian (11.6 - 7.2 Ma)
• STRATIGRAPHIC RELATIONS: From the Gram Fm, which conformably overlies the Hodde Fm (Serravallian) and is unconformably overlain by Quaternary deposits. AGE: Tortonian. STRATIGRAPHIC POSITION: General list for formation.
• formation-level stratigraphic resolution
Environment/lithology: marine; poorly lithified, micaceous, silty claystone
Size classes: macrofossils, mesofossils
Collection methods: surface (in situ),
• COLLECTORS: Unknown. REPOSITORY: Unknown.
Primary reference: F. Roth and K. Hoedemakers. 2005. The Marine Gram Formation at Gram, Denmark: Late Miocene Geology and Palaeontology. Palaeontos 7:1-189 [A. Hendy/A. Hendy]more details
Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis
PaleoDB collection 98312: authorized by Austin Hendy, entered by Austin Hendy on 30.09.2010
Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)
Taxonomic list
Malacostraca | |
Retropluma borealis Fraaije et al. 2005 crab | |
Tasadia carniolica Bittner 1884 crab | |
Chaceon miocenicus Fraaije et al. 2005 crab | |
Munida sp. Leach 1820 decapod | |
Nephrops kvistgaardae Fraaije et al. 2005 clawed lobster
Homarus cf. gammarus Linnaeus 1758 clawed lobster | |
Scaphopoda | |
Polyschides weinbrechti tusk shell | |
Dentalium cf. michelotti tusk shell | |
Gastropoda | |
Chrysallida (Pyrgulina) interita, Chrysallida (Parthenina) modesta, Chrysallida (Parthenina) semireticulata, Odostomia (Megastomia) conoidea, Odostomia (Megastomia) tuexeni, Turbonilla (Turbonilla) costellata, Turbonilla (Turbonilla) facki, Brachystomia sp., Syrnola (Syrnola) neumayri, Eulimella (Eulimella) scillae, Eulimella (Eulimella) acicula, Pyramidella (Voluspa) plicosa, Kleinella (Kleinella) nordmanni, "Turbonilla (Strioturbonilla) rothi" = Strioturbonilla, "Turbonilla (Strioturbonilla) sp." = Strioturbonilla
Chrysallida (Parthenina) semireticulata Sorgenfrei 1958 snail
Odostomia (Megastomia) conoidea Brocchi 1814 snail
Brachystomia sp. Monterosato 1884 snail
"Turbonilla (Strioturbonilla) rothi" = Strioturbonilla snail
"Turbonilla (Strioturbonilla) sp." = Strioturbonilla Sacco 1892 snail | |
Tjaernoeia punctata snail | |
Ringicula (Ringiculina) buccinea Sowerby 1823 snail | |
Crassispira borealis snail | |
Acirsa (Hemiacirsa) aff. duvergieri wentletrap
Cirsotrema sp. Mörch 1852 wentletrap | |
"Turritella (Archimediella) cochlias" = Archimediella, Turritella (Turritella) tricarinata
"Turritella (Archimediella) cochlias" = Archimediella turret shell
Turritella (Turritella) tricarinata Brocchi 1814 turret shell | |
Eulima (Eulima) glabra snail | |
Aclis minor aclis | |
Krachia zelandica snail | |
Ficus (Ficus) conditus Brongniart 1823 fig shell | |
Galeodea bicatenata, "Semicassis (Semicassis) miolaevigata" = Phalium (Semicassis) miolaevigata
Galeodea bicatenata Sowerby 1815 snail
"Semicassis (Semicassis) miolaevigata" = Phalium (Semicassis) miolaevigata Sacco 1890 snail | |
Xenophora (Stellaria) testigera Bronn 1831 carrier shell | |
Aporrhais dingdenensis Marquet et al. 2002 snail | |
Scaphella bolli volute | |
Lyrotyphis (Eotyphis) sejunctus, "Murex (Tubicauda) spinicosta" = Murex (Promurex) spinicosta, "Trophonopsis (Pagodula) semperi" = Pagodula, Spinucella reimersi
Lyrotyphis (Eotyphis) sejunctus murex snail
"Murex (Tubicauda) spinicosta" = Murex (Promurex) spinicosta Bronn 1831 murex snail
"Trophonopsis (Pagodula) semperi" = Pagodula murex snail
Spinucella reimersi murex snail | |
"Mitra grateloupi" = Mitra (Tiara) grateloupi
"Mitra grateloupi" = Mitra (Tiara) grateloupi d'Orbigny 1852 mitre shell | |
Nassarius cf. wienrichi, Nassarius cf. holsaticus, Nassarius cf. syltensis, Nassarius (Tritonella) ronaldjansseni, Nassarius (Uzita) prysmaticus, Amyclina sp.
Nassarius cf. wienrichi snail
Nassarius cf. holsaticus snail
Nassarius cf. syltensis snail
Nassarius (Uzita) prysmaticus Brocchi 1814 snail
Amyclina sp. Iredale 1918 snail | |
Aquilofusus semiglaber, Aquilofusus klugorum, Aquilofusus cf. puggaardi, Colus distinctus, Liomesus ventrosus
Aquilofusus semiglaber true whelk
Aquilofusus klugorum true whelk
Aquilofusus cf. puggaardi true whelk
Colus distinctus true whelk
Liomesus ventrosus true whelk | |
"Streptolathyrus rothi" = Streptochetus (Streptolathyrus)
"Streptolathyrus rothi" = Streptochetus (Streptolathyrus) snail | |
Spirotropis gramensis Janssen 1993 snail | |
Asthenotoma ornata snail
Microdrillia serratula snail
Bathytoma (Bathytoma) cataphracta Brocchi 1814 snail | |
Haedropleura maitreja snail | |
Unedogemmula annae, Gemmula (Gemmula) badensis, Fusiturris (Fusiturris) helena, Acamptogenotia intorta
| |
Terebra forchhammeri auger snail | |
Daphnella abrahamssoni, Pleurotomella (Pleurotomella) mioweberi, Raphitoma spinosoreticulata, Raphitoma variccostata, Teretia guersi
| |
Pleurotomoides mariae snail | |
"Conus (Conolithus) antediluvianus" = Conus (Conolithes), Oenopota kochi
"Conus (Conolithus) antediluvianus" = Conus (Conolithes) cone shell
Oenopota kochi cone shell | |
"Vexillum (Uromitra) cimbrica" = Uromitra
"Vexillum (Uromitra) cimbrica" = Uromitra ribbed mitre | |
Naticarius koeneni moon snail
Euspira helicina Brocchi 1814 moon snail | |
Circulus (Circulus) hennei Glibert 1952 snail | |
Obtusella gottscheana snail | |
Skenea ariejansseni snail | |
Mesopelex anderseni snail
Pseudococculina dittmeri snail | |
Limacina atlanta snail
Limacina wilhelminae snail | |
Actaeopyramis elatus snail | |
Toledonia flensburgensis snail
Diaphana moerchi snail | |
Bivalvia | |
Leionucula cf. laevigata Sowerby 1818 nut clam
Nucula (Lamellinucula) georgiana nut clam | |
Mytilus sp. Linnaeus 1758 mussel | |
Atrina sp. Gray 1842 oyster | |
"Pododesmus (Heteranomia) squamula" = Heteranomia squamula
"Pododesmus (Heteranomia) squamula" = Heteranomia squamula Linnaeus 1758 scallop | |
Pseudamussium cf. lilli Pusch 1837 scallop
Pseudamussium clavatum Poli 1795 scallop
Aequipecten seniensis scallop
Korobkovia woodi scallop | |
"Limopsis (Pectunculina) cf. anomala" = Limopsis, Limopsis (Limopsis) aurita
"Limopsis (Pectunculina) cf. anomala" = Limopsis clam
Limopsis (Limopsis) aurita Brocchi 1814 clam | |
"Glycymeris (Chevronia) obovata" = Glycymeris (Glycymeris) obovata
"Glycymeris (Chevronia) obovata" = Glycymeris (Glycymeris) obovata Lamarck 1819 clam | |
Lucinidae indet. Fleming 1828 clam | |
Thyasira (Thyasira) flexuosa Montagu 1803 clam | |
Cardiomya (Cardiomya) costellata Deshayes 1833 clam | |
Periploma ariei Gürs 1996 clam | |
Xylophaga sp. Turton 1822 clam | |
Teredinidae indet. Rafinesque 1815 clam | |
Corbula (Varicorbula) gibba Oliva 1792 clam | |
Mioerycina coarctata Wood 1840 clam | |
Spisula aff. subtruncata da Costa 1778 clam | |
Parvicardium straeleni cockle | |
Abra (Abra) cf. prismatica Montagu 1808 abra | |
"Lepton transversarium" = Lepton (Lepton) transversarium
"Lepton transversarium" = Lepton (Lepton) transversarium Cossmann 1896 clam | |
"Hiatella (Hiatella) arctica" = Hiatella arctica
"Hiatella (Hiatella) arctica" = Hiatella arctica Linnaeus 1767 clam | |
Goodallia (Goodallia) esbjergensis, "Carinastarte vetula" = Astarte (Carinastarte)
"Carinastarte vetula" = Astarte (Carinastarte) clam | |
Chondrichthyes | |
| |
| |
| |
| |
| |
| |
"Carcharodon megalodon" = Otodus megalodon1
| |
| |
| |
Echinoidea | |
|