NMB Loc. 12822 - Esmeraldas [Esmeraldas Fm] (Pliocene of Ecuador)

Where: Ecuador (1.0° N, 79.7° W: paleocoordinates 0.8° N, 78.8° W)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• small collection-level geographic resolution

When: Esmeraldas Formation, Early/Lower Pliocene (5.3 - 3.6 Ma)

• LITHOSTRATIGRAPHY: From the Esmeraldas Formation, for which lithostratigraphic relationships are not discussed. AGE: Early Pliocene; upper part of the Globorotalia margarita Zone according to personal communication of F. Rögl. STRATIGRAPHIC POSITION: From unknown position within section.

• bed-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: marine; siliciclastic sediments

• No paleoenvironmental data provided.
• LITHIFICATION: Unknown. LITHOLOGY: No lithologic data provided, but assumed to be siliciclastic.

Size class: macrofossils

Reposited in the NMB

Collection methods: surface (in situ),

• COLLECTOR: Unknown. REPOSITORY: Naturhistorisches Museum Basel, Switzerland (NMB).

Primary reference: P. Jung. 1989. Revision of the Strombina-group (Gastropoda; Columbellidae), fossil and living. Schweierische Paläontologische Abhandlungen 111:1-298 [A. Hendy/A. Hendy/A. Hendy]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 131293: authorized by Austin Hendy, entered by Austin Hendy on 22.07.2012

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

• NOMENCLATURE: Authoritative publication, with species-resolution identifications, and modern nomenclature. COVERAGE: Limited to taxa described in text.
Bivalvia
 Arcida - Arcidae
Arca sp.2 Linnaeus 1758 ark
 Arcida - Glycymerididae
"Glycymeris (Tucetona) sp." = Tucetona2
"Glycymeris (Tucetona) sp." = Tucetona2 Iredale 1939 clam
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
"Chlamys woodringi" = Argopecten woodringi2, "Pecten (Flabellipecten) sp." = Flabellipecten2, Chlamys sp.2
"Chlamys woodringi" = Argopecten woodringi2 Spieker 1922 calico scallop
"Pecten (Flabellipecten) sp." = Flabellipecten2 Sacco 1897 scallop
Chlamys sp.2 Röding 1798 scallop
 Pectinida - Plicatulidae
Plicatula sp.2 Lamarck 1801 scallop
 Pectinida - Anomiidae
Anomia sp.2 Linnaeus 1758 jingle
 Ostreida - Ostreidae
Ostrea sp.2 Linnaeus 1758 oyster
 Carditida - Astartidae
 Carditida - Crassatellidae
Crassinella sp.2 Guppy 1874 clam
 Pholadida - Corbulidae
Caryocorbula sp.2, "Varicorbula sp." = Corbula (Varicorbula)2
Caryocorbula sp.2 Gardner 1926 clam
"Varicorbula sp." = Corbula (Varicorbula)2 Grant and Gale 1931 clam
 Cardiida - Chamidae
Arcinella arcinella2 Linnaeus 1767 jewel box
 Cardiida - Veneridae
"Chione (Lirophora) sp." = Lirophora2, Agriopoma sp.2, Pitar (Pitar) hera2
"Chione (Lirophora) sp." = Lirophora2 Conrad 1863 venus clam
Agriopoma sp.2 Dall 1902 venus
Pitar (Pitar) hera2 venus clam
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
 Protobranchia - Nuculanidae
Saccella ornata2, "Nuculana (Jupiteria) chiriquiana" = Saccella chiriquiana2
Saccella ornata2 d'Orbigny 1845 pointed nut clam
"Nuculana (Jupiteria) chiriquiana" = Saccella chiriquiana2 Olsson 1942 pointed nut clam
Gastropoda
 Ptenoglossa - Epitoniidae
Scalina ferminiana2 Dall 1908 wentletrap
 Neogastropoda - Olividae
Oliva (Ispidula) sp.2 Gray 1847 olive snail
 Neogastropoda - Columbellidae
 Neogastropoda - Buccinidae
Perunassa sp.2 Olsson 1932 true whelk
Solenosteira sp.2 Dall 1890 true whelk
Kelletia rugosa2 Olsson 1964 true whelk
Cantharus scissus2 true whelk
Cantharus sp.2 Röding 1798 true whelk
Metaphos scillus2 true whelk
Metaphos sp.2 Olsson 1964 true whelk
Neosconsia ecuadoriana2 Olsson 1964 true whelk
 Neogastropoda - Nassariidae
Calophos sp.2 Woodring 1964 snail
Gordanops esmeraldensis2 Olsson 1964 snail
Nassarius (Uzita) sp.2 Adams and Adams 1853 snail
 Neogastropoda - Fasciolariidae
Fusinus (Fusinus) sp.2 Rafinesque 1815 snail
Dolicholatirus sp.2 Bellardi 1884 snail
Pleuroploca sp.2 Fischer 1884 snail
 Neogastropoda - Cancellariidae
"Cancellaria (Euclia) sp." = Euclia2, "Cancellaria (Cancellaria) dariena" = Bivetiella dariena2, "Bivetiella dariena" = Bivetiella dariena3, Cancellaria sp.2, Cancellaria (Cancellaria) esmeralda2, "Trigonostoma (Ventrilia) sp." = Ventrilia2, Trigonostoma (Ventrilia) bullatum2, "Cancellaria (Charcolleria) terryi" = Massyla terryi2
"Cancellaria (Euclia) sp." = Euclia2 Adams and Adams 1854 snail
"Cancellaria (Cancellaria) dariena" = Bivetiella dariena2 Toula 1908 snail
"Bivetiella dariena" = Bivetiella dariena3 Toula 1908 snail
Cancellaria sp.2 Lamarck 1799 snail
"Trigonostoma (Ventrilia) sp." = Ventrilia2 Jousseaume 1887 snail
"Cancellaria (Charcolleria) terryi" = Massyla terryi2 Olsson 1942 snail
 Neogastropoda - Mitridae
Mitra (Atrimitra) mexicana2, Mitra (Mitra) sp.2, "Mitra (Subcancilla) musa" = Subcancilla2, "Mitra (Subcancilla) sp." = Subcancilla2
Mitra (Atrimitra) mexicana2 Dall 1919 mitre shell
Mitra (Mitra) sp.2 Lamarck 1798 mitre shell
"Mitra (Subcancilla) musa" = Subcancilla2 mitre shell
"Mitra (Subcancilla) sp." = Subcancilla2 Olsson and Harbison 1953 mitre shell
 Neogastropoda - Marginellidae
Prunum (Prunum) godini2 Olsson 1964 margin shell
 Neogastropoda - Volutidae
Enaeta sp.2 Adams and Adams 1853 volute
 Neogastropoda - Muricidae
"Typhis (Typhinellus) sp." = Typhinellus2 Jousseaume 1880 murex snail
Pteropurpura (Pteropurpura) marksi2 Olsson 1964 murex snail
 Neogastropoda - Cochlespiridae
Aforia ecuadoriana2 Olsson 1964 aforia
 Neogastropoda - Drilliidae
"Hindsiclava militaris" = Crassispira (Hindsiclava) militaris2 Hinds, in Reeve 1843 snail
Agladrillia sp.2 Woodring 1928 snail
 Neogastropoda - Turridae
Scobinella ecuadoriana2 Olsson 1964 turrid
Fusiturricula sp.2 Woodring 1928 turrid
Carinodrillia sp.2 Dall 1919 turrid
Lepicythara camaronensis2 Olsson 1964 turrid
Polystira sp.2 Woodring 1928 turrid
Polystira oxytropis2 Sowerby 1834 turrid
 Neogastropoda -
Glyphostoma sp.2 Gabb 1872 snail
 Neogastropoda - Conidae
Conus camaronus2 cone shell
Conus cucuminatus2 cone shell
Conus sp.2 Linnaeus 1758 cone shell
"Conus mompichensis" = Conus (Leptoconus) mompichensis2 Olsson 1964 cone shell
"Conus sophus" = Conus imitator sophus2 Olsson 1932 cone shell
 Neogastropoda - Terebridae
Strioterebrum camaronense2, "Strioterebrum guanabanum" = Strioterebrum guanabana2, "Terebra (Myurellina) subsulcifera" = Terebra (Oreoterebra) subsulcifera2
"Strioterebrum guanabanum" = Strioterebrum guanabana2 Olsson 1942 auger snail
"Terebra (Myurellina) subsulcifera" = Terebra (Oreoterebra) subsulcifera2 Brown and Pilsbry 1911 auger snail
 Capuloidea - Capulidae
 Vanikoroidea - Eulimidae
Niso sp.2 Risso 1826 snail
 Naticoidea - Naticidae
"Natica (Naticarius) sp." = Naticarius2, Sinum sp.2
"Natica (Naticarius) sp." = Naticarius2 Dumeril 1806 moon snail
Sinum sp.2 Röding 1798 moon snail
 Calyptraeoidea - Calyptraeidae
Crucibulum (Crucibulum) sp.2 Schumacher 1817 slipper shell
 Tonnoidea - Ranellidae
Monoplex amictum1 triton shell
 Tonnoidea - Personidae
Distorsio clathrata2 Lamarck 1816 snail
 Tonnoidea - Bursidae
Bursa sp.2 Roding 1798 frog shell
 Tonnoidea - Cassidae
Echinophoria woodringi2 Olsson 1964 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Turritellidae
Turritella sp.2 Lamarck 1799 turret shell
Turritella (Bactrospira) sp.2 Cossmann 1912 turret shell
Turritella (Bactrospira) altilira2 Conrad 1857 turret shell
Turritella (Broderiptella) sp.2 Olsson 1964 turret shell
Springvaleia sp.2 Rutsch 1934 turret shell
 Pyramidelloidea - Pyramidellidae
Pyramidella sp.2 Lamarck 1799 snail
 Architectonicoidea - Architectonicidae
"Architectonica (Architectonica) nobilis" = Architectonica nobilis2
"Architectonica (Architectonica) nobilis" = Architectonica nobilis2 Röding 1798 sundial
 Trochoidea - Trochidae
Calliostoma sp.2 Swainson 1840 top snail
Scaphopoda
 Dentaliida - Dentaliidae