Also known as Reef 959
Where: Poland (50.8° N, 22.1° E: paleocoordinates 51.2° N, 20.9° E)
• coordinate based on nearby landmark
• local area-level geographic resolution
When: Middle Miocene (16.0 - 11.6 Ma)
• Badenian
• group of beds-level stratigraphic resolution
Environment/lithology: reef, buildup or bioherm; lithified limestone
Size classes: macrofossils, mesofossils, microfossils
Primary reference: A. Pisera. 1985. Paleoecology and lithogenesis of the Middle Miocene (Badenian) algal-vermetid reefs from the Roztocze Hills, south-eastern Poland. Acta Geologica Polonica 35(1-2):89-155 [W. Kiessling/U. Merkel]more details
Purpose of describing collection: general faunal/floral analysis
PaleoDB collection 70539: authorized by Wolfgang Kiessling, entered by Uta Merkel on 28.03.2007, edited by Mihaela Krause
Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)
Taxonomic list
unclassified | |
Globothalamea | |
Foraminifera | |
Elphidium sp. Monfort 1808 | |
Textularia sp. Defrance 1824 | |
Tubothalamea | |
Miliolidae indet. Ehrenberg 1839 | |
Foraminifera | |
Cassidulina sp. d'Orbigny 1826 | |
Cymbalopora sp. Hagenow 1851 | |
Bolivina sp. d'Orbigny 1839 | |
Florideophyceae | |
Melobesia badji, Mesophyllum cf. schenki, Mesophyllum sp., Mesophyllum cf. roveretoi, "Lithothamnium ishigakiensis" = Lithothamnion, Lithothamnium microphyllum, Lithothamnium lacroixi, Lithothamnium praefruticulosum, Lithothamnium saxorum, "Palaeothamnium archaeotypum" = Lithothamnion romosissimum
Mesophyllum sp. Lemoine 1930
Mesophyllum cf. roveretoi Conti 1943
"Lithothamnium ishigakiensis" = Lithothamnion
Lithothamnium microphyllum Maslov 1956
Lithothamnium lacroixi Lemoine 1917
Lithothamnium praefruticulosum Maslov 1956
Lithothamnium saxorum Capeder 1900
"Palaeothamnium archaeotypum" = Lithothamnion romosissimum Reuss 1847 | |
Jania sp., Jania dniestrovica, Dermatolithon ucrainicum, Dermatolithon natalie, Archaeolithothamnium lvovicum, Archaeolithothamnium sp., Lithophyllum cf. rotundum, Lithophyllum sp., Lithophyllum prelichenoides, Lithophyllum albanense, Lithophyllum corculumis, "Lithophyllum cf. duplex" = Titanoderma duplex, Peyssonnelia antiqua
Jania sp. Lamoroux 1812
Jania dniestrovica Maslov 1961
Archaeolithothamnium sp. Rothpletz 1891
Lithophyllum sp. Philippi 1837
Lithophyllum prelichenoides Lemoine 1917
Lithophyllum albanense Lemoine 1924
Lithophyllum corculumis Maslov 1962
"Lithophyllum cf. duplex" = Titanoderma duplex Pisera and Studencki 1989
Peyssonnelia antiqua Johnson 1964 | |
Demospongiae | |
Cliona sp. demosponge | |
Gastropoda | |
Skenea sp. Fleming 1825 snail | |
Astraea mammillaris snail | |
Clanculus sp., "Clanculus araonis" = Clanculus (Clanculopsis) araonis, Diloma orientalis, Gibbula renatae, Gibbula sp., Gibbula novemcincta, Jujubinus turricula, Calliostoma planatum, Calliostoma zukowcense, "Solarium sp." = Trochus (Solarium)
Clanculus sp. Monfort 1810 top snail
"Clanculus araonis" = Clanculus (Clanculopsis) araonis Basterot 1825 top snail
Diloma orientalis top snail
Gibbula renatae top snail
Gibbula sp. Risso 1826 top snail
Gibbula novemcincta top snail
Jujubinus turricula top snail
Calliostoma planatum top snail
Calliostoma zukowcense top snail
"Solarium sp." = Trochus (Solarium) top snail | |
Emarginula chemnitzi snail
Diodora graeca Linnaeus 1758 snail | |
Scissurella subaspera snail
Scissurella transylvanica Reuss 1860 snail | |
Haliotis sp. Linnaeus 1758 abalone | |
"Scala sp." = Epitonium (Scala), "Scala cf. spinosa" = Epitonium (Scala)
"Scala sp." = Epitonium (Scala) Humphrey wentletrap
"Scala cf. spinosa" = Epitonium (Scala) wentletrap | |
Vanikoro sp. Quoy and Gaimard 1832 snail | |
Bittium sp. Gray 1847 cerith snail
Bittium turritella cerith snail
Bittium reticulatum Montagu 1803 cerith snail
Cerithium sp. Bruguière 1789 cerith snail | |
Turritella sp. Lamarck 1799 turret shell | |
Microliotia sp. Boettger 1902 snail | |
Conus sp. Linnaeus 1758 cone shell | |
Cypraea sp. Linnaeus 1758 cowry | |
Turboella sp., Alvania montagui, Alvania perregularis, Alvania oceani, Rissoina extranea, Rissoina sp.
Turboella sp. Leach in Gray 1847 snail
Alvania perregularis snail
Alvania oceani d'Orbigny 1852 snail
Rissoina extranea snail
Rissoina sp. d'Orbigny 1840 snail | |
Vermetus sp. Daudin 1800 worm shell
Petaloconchus intortus Lamarck 1818 worm shell | |
Seila trilineata, Cerithiopsis pussilla, Cerithiopsis bilineata, Cerithiopsis metaxae, Cerithiopsis tubercularis
Seila trilineata Philippi 1836 snail
Cerithiopsis pussilla snail
Cerithiopsis bilineata snail
Cerithiopsis metaxae snail
Cerithiopsis tubercularis Montagu 1803 snail | |
Triphora sp. Blainville 1828 snail
Triphora perversa Linnaeus 1758 snail | |
Hydrobia sp. Hartmann 1821 snail | |
"Ringicula auriculata" = Ringicula minor
"Ringicula auriculata" = Ringicula minor Grateloup 1838 snail | |
Turbonilla scala snail
Turbonilla sp. Risso 1826 snail
Odostomia sp. Fleming 1817 snail
Odostomia deubeli snail | |
Scaphander sp. Monfort 1810 snail | |
Patella neglecta limpet | |
Acmaea laevigata limpet
Acmaea compressiuscula limpet | |
Bivalvia | |
Barbatia praenominata, Barbatia clathrata, "Barbatia barbata" = Barbatia (Barbatia) barbata, Striarca lactea, Acar clathrata
Barbatia clathrata clam
"Barbatia barbata" = Barbatia (Barbatia) barbata Linnaeus 1758 clam
Striarca lactea clam
Acar clathrata miniature ark | |
Glycymeris deshayesi clam | |
Limopsis anomala clam | |
Plicatula ruperella scallop | |
"Limatula subauriculata" = Lima subauriculata, Lima lima
"Limatula subauriculata" = Lima subauriculata Montagu 1808 file clam
Lima lima Linnaeus 1758 file clam | |
"Chlamys cf. lilli" = Pseudamussium lilli, Chlamys sp., "Chlamys multistriata" = Talochlamys multistriata, "Crassadoma multistriata" = Talochlamys multistriata, Pecten sp., Aequipecten elegans, Manupecten fasciculata, Gigantopecten nodosiformis, Spondylus sp., Spondylus gaederopus, Spondylus crassicosta
"Chlamys cf. lilli" = Pseudamussium lilli Pusch 1837 scallop
Chlamys sp. Röding 1798 scallop
"Chlamys multistriata" = Talochlamys multistriata Poli 1795 scallop
"Crassadoma multistriata" = Talochlamys multistriata Poli 1795 scallop
Pecten sp. Müller 1776 scallop
Aequipecten elegans scallop
Manupecten fasciculata scallop
Gigantopecten nodosiformis scallop
Spondylus sp. Linnaeus 1758 scallop
Spondylus gaederopus Linnaeus 1758 scallop
Spondylus crassicosta Lamarck 1819 scallop | |
Isognomon sp. Lightfoot 1786 oyster | |
"Pycnodonte navicularis" = Neopycnodonte navicularis
"Pycnodonte navicularis" = Neopycnodonte navicularis Brocchi 1814 oyster | |
Lithophaga lithophaga Linnaeus 1758 mussel
Modiolus hoernesi mussel | |
"Parvilucina dentata" = Lucina (Microloripes) dentata, "Ctena decussata" = Codakia (Ctena) decussata
"Parvilucina dentata" = Lucina (Microloripes) dentata Defrance 1823 clam
"Ctena decussata" = Codakia (Ctena) decussata Costa 1829 clam | |
Sphenia sp. Turton 1822 softshell clam | |
"Lutetia nitida" = Kellyella (Lutetia)
"Lutetia nitida" = Kellyella (Lutetia) clam | |
Chama gryphoides Linnaeus 1758 jewel box | |
"Circe minima" = Gouldia (Gouldia) minima, Petricola rupestris, Timoclea sobieskii, Venus cincta, Venus (Ventricoloidea) libella
"Circe minima" = Gouldia (Gouldia) minima Montagu 1803 venus clam
Petricola rupestris venus clam
Timoclea sobieskii venus clam
Venus cincta venus clam
Venus (Ventricoloidea) libella venus clam | |
Cardium sp., "Cardium papillosum" = Plagiocardium (Papillicardium) papillosum
Cardium sp. Linnaeus 1758 cockle
"Cardium papillosum" = Plagiocardium (Papillicardium) papillosum Poli 1781 cockle | |
Ervilia pusilla clam | |
"Gastrochaena dubia" = Gastrochaena (Rocellaria) dubia
"Gastrochaena dubia" = Gastrochaena (Rocellaria) dubia Pennant 1777 clam | |
Hiatella arctica Linnaeus 1767 clam | |
Cardita rudista clam | |
Rhynchonellata | |
Megerlia sp. King 1850 | |
"Megathyris sp." = Megathiris, Argyrotheca sp.
"Megathyris sp." = Megathiris d'Orbigny 1847
Argyrotheca sp. Dall 1900 | |
Craniata | |
Crania sp. Retzius 1781 | |
Bryozoa | |
Bryozoa indet. Ehrenberg 1831 | |
Gymnolaemata | |
Schizoporella sp. Hincks 1877 | |
Polychaeta | |
Serpula sp. Linnaeus 1758
"Pomatoceras sp." = Spirobranchus Blainville 1818
Protula sp. Risso 1826
Spirorbis sp. Daudin 1800 | |
Ostracoda | |
Xestoleberis sp. Sars 1866 ostracod | |
Pseudocythere sp. ostracod | |
Flexus triebeli ostracod | |
Loxoconcha sp. Sars 1866 ostracod | |
Hemicytherura sp. Elofson 1941 ostracod | |
Cnestocythere sp. ostracod | |
Quadracythere sp. Hornibrook 1952 ostracod
Hermanites haidingeri ostracod | |
Sclerochilus sp. ostracod | |
Bairdia sp. M'Coy 1844 ostracod
Triebelina raripila ostracod | |
Phlyctenophora sp. ostracod | |
Ponthocythere sp. Dubowsky 1939 ostracod
Aurilia sp. ostracod | |
Thecostraca | |
Verruca sp. Schumacher 1817 barnacle | |
Lepas miocoenicus barnacle | |
Echinoidea | |
Cidaroida indet. Claus 1880 pencil urchin | |
? Spatangoida indet. Agassiz 1840 heart urchin | |
Echinocyamus sp. van Phelsum 1774 sand dollar |