PPP# 191 - Finger Island [Nancy Point Fm] (Miocene of Panama)

Also known as NMB Loc. 17629

Where: Bocas del Toro, Panama (9.1° N, 82.0° W: paleocoordinates 9.0° N, 81.0° W)

• coordinate stated in text

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: NN11 nannofossil zone, Nancy Point Formation (Bocas del Toro Group), Messinian (7.2 - 5.3 Ma)

• LITHOSTRATIGRAPHY: Nancy Point Fm is conformable with the Tobabe Fm below and the Shark Hole Point Fm above. AGE: from Collins et al. (1999), an age range of 8.2-5.6 Ma, Late Miocene, though PPP dataset indicates an age of 6.5-5.6 Ma; NN11 (Discoaster quinqueramus); also contains planktonic foraminifers Globigerinoides conglobatus, Globorotalia plesiotumida, and Globigerinoides seigliei. STRATIGRAPHIC POSITION: From silts with concretions, about 25°W dipping; rich in molluscs, scattered; 48.625 m in section 14 of Coates & Collins (1999).

• bed-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: coastal; poorly lithified, concretionary siltstone

• LITHOLOGY: Silts with concretions, about 25°W dipping; rich in molluscs, scattered. LITHIFICATION: Not stated in text, but known to be poorly lithified by enterer; figured specimens appear to have been cleaned of sediment.

Size class: macrofossils

Collected by Jung & Ventocilla in 1987; reposited in the NMB

Collection methods: bulk, sieve,

• COLLECTORS: Peter Jung & Yira Ventocilla, 10.8.1987. REPOSITORIES: Naturhistorisches Museum Basel (NMB),

Primary reference: L. S. Collins and A. G. Coates. 1999. A paleobiotic survey of Caribbean faunas from the Neogene of the Isthmus of Panama. Bulletins of American Paleontology (357) [A. Miller/A. Hendy/A. Hendy]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 135816: authorized by Austin Hendy, entered by Austin Hendy on 10.11.2012

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

• COVERAGE: Exhaustive for gastropoda, bivalvia and scaphopoda. NOMENCLATURE: modern nomenclature, though only identified to subgenus resolution.
Bivalvia
 Arcida - Arcidae
Anadara (Sectiarca) sp.2 Olsson 1961 ark
Anadara (Potiarca) sp.2 Iredale 1939 ark
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
Amusium mimyum2 Woodring 1982 scallop
 Pectinida - Anomiidae
Anomia sp.2 Linnaeus 1758 jingle
 Ostreida - Ostreidae
Ostreola sp.2 Monterosato 1884 oyster
 Ostreida - Pinnidae
Atrina sp.2 Gray 1842 oyster
 Carditida - Crassatellidae
Crassinella sp.2 Guppy 1874 clam
 Carditida - Carditidae
Cardites sp.2 Link 1807 clam
 Carditida - Cardiniidae
Tellidorella sp.2 Berry 1963 clam
 Pholadida - Corbulidae
Caryocorbula sp.2 Gardner 1926 clam
Vokesula sp.2 Stenzel and J. T 1957 clam
 Cardiida - Montacutidae
Mysella (Mysella) sp.2 Angas 1877 clam
 Cardiida - Chamidae
Chama sp.2 Linnaeus 1758 jewel box
 Cardiida - Veneridae
Dosinia (Dosinia) sp.2 Scopoli 1777 venus clam
 Cardiida - Tellinidae
Tellina (Phyllodina) sp.2 Dall 1900 tellin clam
 Cardiida - Semelidae
Ervilia sp.2 Turton 1822 clam
 Poromyida - Verticordiidae
Trigonulina sp.2 d'Orbigny 1946 clam
 Lucinida - Lucinidae
Parvilucina sp.2 Dall 1901 clam
"Pleurolucina sp." = Linga (Pleurolucina)2 Dall 1901 clam
Myrtea sp.2 Turton 1822 clam
 Nuculida - Nuculidae
Nucula (Nucula) sp.2 Lamarck 1799 nut clam
Acila sp.2 Adams and Adams 1858 divaricate nutclam
 Protobranchia - Nuculanidae
Costelloleda sp.2 Hertlein and Strong 1940 pointed nut clam
Saccella sp.2 Woodring 1925 pointed nut clam
 Protobranchia - Yoldiidae
Yoldia sp.2 Möller 1842 clam
Gastropoda
 Ptenoglossa - Epitoniidae
Epitonium (Epitonium) sp.2 Röding 1798 wentletrap
Scalina sp.2 Conrad 1865 wentletrap
Opalia (Nodiscala) sp.2 De Boury 1890 wentletrap
 Cephalaspidea - Retusidae
Sulcoretusa sp.2 Burch 1945 snail
 Cephalaspidea - Cylichnidae
Acteocina sp.2 Gray 1847 barrel-bubble
 Neogastropoda - Olividae
Oliva (Strephonella) sp.2 Dall 1909 olive snail
Oliva (Oliva) sp.2 Bruguière 1789 olive snail
Olivella (Macgintiella) sp.2 Olsson 1956 olive snail
Olivella (Olivella) sp.2 Swainson 1831 olive snail
Olivella (Toroliva) sp.2 Olsson and Harbison 1953 olive snail
 Neogastropoda - Columbellidae
Parametaria sp.2 Dall 1916 snail
Strombinella sp.2 Dall 1896 snail
Sincola sp.2 Olsson and Harbison 1953 snail
Nassarina (Zanassarina) sp.2 Pilsbry and Lowe 1932 snail
Mitrella sp.2 Risso 1826 snail
"Costoanachis sp." = Anachis (Costoanachis)2 Sacco 1890 snail
 Neogastropoda - Buccinidae
Metula sp.2 Adams and Adams 1853 true whelk
Solenosteira sp.2 Dall 1890 true whelk
Antillophos (Antillophos) sp.2 Woodring 1928 true whelk
Cantharus sp.2 Röding 1798 true whelk
Metaphos sp.2 Olsson 1964 true whelk
 Neogastropoda - Nassariidae
Calophos sp.2 Woodring 1964 snail
Nassarius sp.2 Duméril 1806 snail
Nassarius (Hinia) sp.2 Gray 1847 snail
 Neogastropoda - Fasciolariidae
Latirus (Polygona) sp.2 Schumacher 1817 snail
 Neogastropoda - Cancellariidae
Euclia leuzingeri3 Rutsch 1934 snail
Cancellaria pilula3 Landau et al. 2012 snail
Cancellaria anomoia3 Woodring 1970 snail
Cancellaria petiti3 Olsson 1967 snail
Cancellaria (Cancellaria) sp.2 Lamarck 1799 snail
Ventrilia plummeri2 Olsson 1922 snail
"Cancellaria (Massyla) sp." = Massyla2 Adams and Adams 1854 snail
"Cancellaria (Charcolleria) sp." = Massyla2 Adams and Adams 1854 snail
Massyla cumingiana3 Petit de la Saussaye 1844 snail
Narona decaptyx3 Brown and Pilsbry 1911 snail
Axelella sp.2 Petit 1988 snail
 Neogastropoda - Cystiscidae
Persicula sp.2 Schumacher 1817 snail
 Neogastropoda - Mitridae
"Mitra (Fusimitra) sp." = Fusimitra2, Mitra (Nebularia) sp.2, Subcancilla sp.2
"Mitra (Fusimitra) sp." = Fusimitra2 Conrad 1855 mitre shell
Mitra (Nebularia) sp.2 Swainson 1840 mitre shell
Subcancilla sp.2 Olsson and Harbison 1953 mitre shell
 Neogastropoda - Marginellidae
Prunum sp.2 Swainson 1840 margin shell
Volvarina sp.2 Hinds 1844 margin shell
Marginella sp.2 Lamarck 1799 margin shell
 Neogastropoda - Costellariidae
Uromitra sp.2 Bellardi 1887 ribbed mitre
 Neogastropoda - Muricidae
"Chicoreus (Phyllonotus) sp." = Phyllonotus2
"Chicoreus (Phyllonotus) sp." = Phyllonotus2 Swainson 1830 murex snail
 Neogastropoda - Cochlespiridae
"Cochlespira (Ancistrosyrinx) sp." = Cochlespira2
"Cochlespira (Ancistrosyrinx) sp." = Cochlespira2 Conrad 1865 snail
 Neogastropoda - Mangeliidae
Bactrocythara sp.2 Woodring 1928 snail
Kurtziella (Kurtziella) sp.2 Dall 1918 snail
Ithycythara sp.2 Woodring 1928 snail
 Neogastropoda - Drilliidae
Leptadrillia sp.2 Woodring 1928 snail
Clathrodrillia sp.2 Dall 1918 snail
Hindsiclava sp.2 Hertlein and Strong 1955 snail
Syntomodrillia sp.2 Woodring 1928 snail
Agladrillia (Agladrillia) sp.2 Woodring 1928 snail
 Neogastropoda - Turridae
Scobinella sp.2 Conrad 1848 turrid
Fusiturricula sp.2 Woodring 1928 turrid
Miraclathurella sp.2 Woodring 1928 turrid
Compsodrillia sp.2 Woodring 1928 turrid
Carinodrillia sp.2 Dall 1919 turrid
Lioglyphostoma sp.2 Woodring 1928 turrid
Crassispira (Striospira) sp.2 Swainson 1840 turrid
Lepicythara sp.2 Olsson 1964 turrid
Polystira sp.2 Woodring 1928 turrid
 Neogastropoda - Raphitomidae
Phymorhynchus sp.2 Dall 1908 snail
 Neogastropoda -
Nannodiella sp.2 Dall 1919 snail
 Neogastropoda - Conidae
Conus sp.2 Linnaeus 1758 cone shell
 Neogastropoda - Terebridae
Strioterebrum sp.2 Sacco 1891 auger snail
Terebra (Oreoterebra) sp.2 Olsson 1967 auger snail
 Stromboidea - Strombidae
Strombus (Strombus) sp.2 Linnaeus 1758 conch
 Ficoidea - Ficidae
Ficus sp.2 Röding 1798 fig shell
 Vanikoroidea - Eulimidae
Melanella sp.2 Bowdich 1822 snail
Niso sp.2 Risso 1826 snail
 Naticoidea - Naticidae
Natica (Natica) sp.2, Stigmaulax sp.2, "Natica (Naticarius) sp." = Naticarius2, Polinices sp.2
Natica (Natica) sp.2 Scopoli 1777 moon snail
Stigmaulax sp.2 Morch 1852 moon snail
"Natica (Naticarius) sp." = Naticarius2 Dumeril 1806 moon snail
Polinices sp.2 Monfort 1810 moon snail
 Calyptraeoidea - Calyptraeidae
Crucibulum (Dispotaea) sp.2 Say 1824 slipper shell
 Tonnoidea - Personidae
"Distorsio gatunensis" = Distorsio decussata2
"Distorsio gatunensis" = Distorsio decussata2 Valenciennes 1832 snail
 Tonnoidea - Bursidae
Bursa rugosa2 Sowerby 1835 frog shell
 Tonnoidea - Cassidae
"Sconsia sublaevigata" = Sconsia grayi2, Echinophoria sp.2, Semicassis granulata1
"Sconsia sublaevigata" = Sconsia grayi2 Adams 1855 snail
Echinophoria sp.2 Sacco 1890 snail
Semicassis granulata1 Born 1778 snail
 Rissooidea - Rissoidae
Alvania sp.2 Risso 1826 snail
 Truncatelloidea - Caecidae
Caecum sp.2 Fleming 1813 snail
 Truncatelloidea - Tornidae
"Teinostoma (Idioraphe) sp." = Teinostoma (Idioraphie)2 Pilsbry 1922 snail
Teinostoma (Aepystoma) sp.2 Woodring 1957 snail
Cochliolepis sp.2 Stimpson 1858 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Turritellidae
Turritella sp.2 Lamarck 1799 turret shell
Springvaleia sp.2 Rutsch 1934 turret shell
 Neritoidea - Neritidae
Smaragdia sp.2 Issel 1869 snail
 Pyramidelloidea - Pyramidellidae
Chemnitzia sp.2 d'Orbigny 1840 snail
Ugartea sp.2 Bartsch 1917 snail
"Pyrgiscus sp." = Turbonilla (Pyrgiscus)2 Philippi 1841 snail
Eulimastoma sp.2 Bartsch 1916 snail
Callolongchaeus sp.2 Dall 1903 snail
 Architectonicoidea - Architectonicidae
Architectonica sp.2 Röding 1798 sundial
 Trochoidea - Trochidae
Microgaza sp.2 Dall 1881 top snail
Calliostoma sp.2 Swainson 1840 top snail
Scaphopoda
 Dentaliida - Dentaliidae
Paradentalium sp.2 Cotton and Godfrey 1933 tusk shell
Tesseracme sp.2 Pilsbry 1898 tusk shell
 Gadilida - Gadilidae
Cadulus sp.2 Philippi 1844 tusk shell