Where: Colon, Panama (9.3° N, 80.0° W: paleocoordinates 9.2° N, 79.4° W)
• coordinate stated in text
• outcrop-level geographic resolution
When: Chagres Sandstone Formation, Messinian (7.2 - 5.3 Ma)
• The Chagres Formation sits disconformably on the Gatun Formation: a marked change in lithology and a temporal hiatus characterizes the disconformity. Toro Point Section. AGE: direct date is midpoint for established age range from microfossil biostratigraphy.
• bed-level stratigraphic resolution
Environment/lithology: marine; bioturbated, coarse-grained, volcaniclastic, argillaceous sandstone
Size class: macrofossils
Reposited in the BMNH, NMB, USNM
Collection methods: bulk, sieve,
• COVERAGE: Exhaustive for gastropoda, bivalvia and scaphopoda. COLLECTORS: unknown (PPP staff), 7/8/92. REPOSITORIES:collections presumably held at USNM, BMNH and Naturhistorisches Museum Basel (NMB),
Primary reference: L. S. Collins and A. G. Coates. 1999. A paleobiotic survey of Caribbean faunas from the Neogene of the Isthmus of Panama. Bulletins of American Paleontology (357) [A. Miller/A. Hendy/A. Hendy]more details
Purpose of describing collection: paleoecologic analysis
PaleoDB collection 79855: authorized by Arnold Miller, entered by Kate Bulinski on 25.03.2008
Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)
Taxonomic list
unclassified | |
Acteonid indet., Caecid indet., ? Caecid indet., ? Capulid indet., Carditesine indet., Clathodrilia sp., Corbulid sp., Eulimid indet., Ficus sp., Naticid indet., Neogatropoda indet., Pectinid indet., Pyramidelline indet., Rissoine sp., Solenosteria sp., Teredinid indet., Turbonilline indet., Typhine sp., Venerid indet., Vermetid indet.
| |
Scaphopoda | |
Scaphopoda indet. Bronn 1862 tusk shell | |
Cadulus sp. Philippi 1844 tusk shell
Siphonodentalium sp. Sars 1859 tusk shell | |
Tesseracme sp. Pilsbry 1898 tusk shell
Fissidentalium sp. Fischer 1885 tusk shell | |
Gastropoda | |
Eulimastoma sp. Bartsch 1916 snail | |
"Heliacus (Torinista) sp." = Torinista Iredale 1936 snail
Pseudotorinia sp. Sacco 1892 snail
Architectonica sp. Röding 1798 sundial
Spirolaxis sp. Monterosato 1913 snail | |
Ringicula (Ringiculella) sp. Sacco 1892 snail | |
? Acteon sp. Montfort 1810 snail | |
Smaragdia sp. Issel 1869 snail | |
Psammodulus sp. Collins 1934 snail | |
Alabina sp. Dall 1902 cerith snail | |
Turritella sp. Lamarck 1799 turret shell | |
Calyptraea sp. Lamarck 1799 slipper shell
Crepidula sp. Lamarck 1799 slipper shell | |
Serpulorbis sp., "Petaloconchus sp." = Petaloconchus
Serpulorbis sp. Sasso 1827 worm shell
"Petaloconchus sp." = Petaloconchus Lea 1843 worm shell | |
"Bursa (Colubrellina) sp." = Bursa
"Bursa (Colubrellina) sp." = Bursa Roding 1798 frog shell | |
Sconsia sp. Gray 1847 snail
Cassis sp. Scopoli 1777 snail
"Phalium (Tylocassis) sp." = Semicassis Mörch 1852 snail | |
Malea sp. Valenciennes 1833 tun shell | |
Distorsio sp. Röding 1798 snail | |
Xenophora sp. Fischer von Waldheim 1807 carrier shell | |
Siphocypraea sp. Heilprin 1897 cowry | |
Strombus sp. Linnaeus 1758 conch | |
Prunum sp. Swainson 1840 margin shell
Dentimargo sp. Cossmann 1899 margin shell | |
Voluta sp. Linnaeaus 1758 volute | |
Chicoreus (Chicoreus) sp. Montfort 1810 murex snail
Haustellum sp. Schumacher 1817 murex snail
Dermomurex (Trialatella) sp. Berry 1964 murex snail | |
Persicula sp. Schumacher 1817 snail | |
Subcancilla sp. Olsson and Harbison 1953 mitre shell | |
Oliva (Oliva) sp. Bruguière 1789 olive snail
Olivella (Niteoliva) sp. Olsson 1956 olive snail | |
Agaronia sp. Gray 1839 snail | |
"Ancilla (Eburna) sp." = Eburna
"Ancilla (Eburna) sp." = Eburna Lamarck 1801 snail | |
Melongena sp. Schumacher 1817 snail | |
? Nassarius sp. Duméril 1806 snail | |
Northia sp. Gray 1847 true whelk | |
"Fasciolaria (Pleuroploca) sp." = Pleuroploca, Fasciolaria (Fasciolaria) sp., Fusinus sp., Latirus sp.
"Fasciolaria (Pleuroploca) sp." = Pleuroploca Fischer 1884 snail
Fasciolaria (Fasciolaria) sp. Lamarck 1799 tulip snail
Fusinus sp. Rafinesque 1815 snail
Latirus sp. Monfort 1810 snail | |
? Clathrodrillia sp. Dall 1918 snail
Hindsiclava sp. Hertlein and Strong 1955 snail | |
Ithycythara sp. Woodring 1928 snail
Kurtziella (Kurtziella) sp. Dall 1918 snail | |
Turridae indet. Swainson 1840 turrid
Polystira sp. Woodring 1928 turrid | |
Strioterebrum sp. Sacco 1891 auger snail
Terebra (Oreoterebra) sp. Olsson 1967 auger snail | |
Conus sp. Linnaeus 1758 cone shell | |
"Cochlespira (Ancistrosyrinx) sp." = Cochlespira
"Cochlespira (Ancistrosyrinx) sp." = Cochlespira Conrad 1865 snail | |
Knefastia sp. Dall 1919 ribbed mitre
Uromitra sp. Bellardi 1887 ribbed mitre | |
Stigmaulax sp. Morch 1852 moon snail
Natica (? Natica) sp. Scopoli 1777 moon snail
Polinices sp. Monfort 1810 moon snail | |
Meioceras sp. Carpenter 1858 snail
? Micranellum sp. Bartsch 1920 snail | |
Barleeia sp. Clark 1853 snail | |
Calliostoma sp. Swainson 1840 top snail | |
Bulla sp. Linnaeus 1758 snail | |
"Atys (Aliculastrum) sp." = Aliculastrum, Atys (Atys) sp.
"Atys (Aliculastrum) sp." = Aliculastrum Pilsbry 1896 snail
Atys (Atys) sp. Montfort 1810 snail | |
Sulcoretusa sp. Burch 1945 snail
Volvulella (Volvulella) sp. Newton 1891 snail | |
Acteocina sp. Gray 1847 barrel-bubble | |
Limacina sp. Bosc 1817 snail | |
Bivalvia | |
Bivalvia indet. Linnaeus 1758 clam | |
Saccella sp. Woodring 1925 pointed nut clam | |
Lithophaga sp. Röding 1798 mussel | |
Crenella sp. Brown 1827 clam | |
| |
Pycnodonte sp. Fischer von Waldheim 1835 oyster
Hyotissa sp. Stenzel 1971 oyster | |
Limatula sp. Wood 1839 file clam | |
Plicatula sp. Lamarck 1801 scallop | |
Placunanomia sp. Broderip 1832 scallop
Anomia sp. Linnaeus 1758 jingle | |
? Cyclopecten sp. Verrill 1897 mud scallop | |
Flabellipecten sp. Sacco 1897 scallop
"Chlamys" sp. Röding 1798 scallop
Amusium sp. Röding 1798 scallop
Argopecten sp. Monterosato 1889 calico scallop
Spondylus sp. Linnaeus 1758 scallop | |
Axinactis (Glycymerella) sp. Woodring 1925 clam
Tucetona sp. Iredale 1939 clam | |
Anadara (Cunearca) sp. Dall 1898 ark
"Lunarca sp." = Anadara (Lunarca) Gray 1857 ark
Anadara (Rasia) sp. Gray 1857 ark | |
"Lucinisca sp." = Lucina (Lucinisca)
"Lucinisca sp." = Lucina (Lucinisca) Dall 1901 clam | |
Trigonulina sp. d'Orbigny 1946 clam | |
Pandora (Pandora) sp. Bruguière 1797 clam | |
? Juliacorbula sp. Olsson 1953 clam
Caryocorbula sp. Gardner 1926 clam
"Varicorbula sp." = Corbula (Varicorbula) Grant and Gale 1931 clam | |
Gouldia sp., Macrocallista (Megapitaria) sp., Cyclinella sp., Periglypta sp., "Ventricolaria sp." = Globivenus, Dosinia sp., Chione sp., Pitar (Hyphantosoma) sp.
Gouldia sp. Adams 1847 venus clam
Macrocallista (Megapitaria) sp. Grant and Gale 1931 venus clam
Cyclinella sp. Dall 1902 venus clam
Periglypta sp. Jukes-Browne 1914 venus clam
"Ventricolaria sp." = Globivenus Coen 1934 venus clam
Dosinia sp. Scopoli 1777 venus clam
Chione sp. von Mühlfield 1811 venus clam
Pitar (Hyphantosoma) sp. Dall 1902 venus clam | |
Pseudochama sp. Odhner 1917 jewel box
Arcinella sp. Schumacher 1817 jewel box
Chama sp. Linnaeus 1758 jewel box | |
Diplodonta sp. Bronn 1831 clam
Felaniella (Felaniella) sp. Dall 1899 clam | |
Laevicardium sp., Americardia sp., Trigoniocardia sp., Trachycardium sp., Trachycardium (Phlogocardia) sp., Microcardium sp.
Laevicardium sp. Swainson 1840 cockle
Americardia sp. Stewart 1930 cockle
Trachycardium (Phlogocardia) sp. Stewart 1930 cockle
Microcardium sp. Thiele 1934 cockle | |
"Eurytellina sp." = Tellina (Eurytellina), Strigilla sp.
"Eurytellina sp." = Tellina (Eurytellina) Fischer 1887 tellin clam
Strigilla sp. Turton 1822 tellin clam | |
Gastrochaena (Gastrochaena) sp. Spengler 1783 clam | |
Crassinella sp. Guppy 1874 clam |