Where: Essonne, France (48.4° N, 2.2° E: paleocoordinates 47.7° N, 1.3° W)
• coordinate based on political unit
• small collection-level geographic resolution
When: Sable de Vauroux-Saint-Antoine Formation, Early/Lower Oligocene (33.9 - 28.4 Ma)
• group of beds-level stratigraphic resolution
Environment/lithology: transition zone or lower shoreface; poorly lithified sandstone
Primary reference: J. L. Gitton, P. Lozouet, and P. Maestrati. 1986. Biostratigraphie et paleoecologie des gisements types du Stampian de la region d''Etampes (Essonne). Geologie de la France 1:3-101 [A. Miller/K. Layou/M. Uhen]more details
Purpose of describing collection: biostratigraphic analysis
PaleoDB collection 9180: authorized by Arnold Miller, entered by Karen Layou on 01.10.2000
Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)
Taxonomic list
Bivalvia | |
Glycymeris sp. Da Costa 1778 clam
"Glycymeris obovata" = Glycymeris (Glycymeris) obovata Lamarck 1819 clam | |
Arca sandbergeri Deshayes 1860 ark | |
Ostrea sp. Linnaeus 1758 oyster | |
Pteria stampinensis pearl oyster | |
"Lima (Limatulella) sandbergeri" = Limaria
"Lima (Limatulella) sandbergeri" = Limaria file clam | |
Paralucinella undulata, "Lucina" sp., "Claibornites thierensi" = Callucina (Callucina) thierensi, Saxolucina heberti, Parvilucina laureti, Ctena squamosa
Paralucinella undulata Lamarck 1806 clam
"Lucina" sp. Bruguière 1797 clam
"Claibornites thierensi" = Callucina (Callucina) thierensi Hébert 1849 clam
Saxolucina heberti clam
Parvilucina laureti clam
Ctena squamosa clam | |
Sphenia tenera softshell clam
Sphenia stampinensis softshell clam | |
Corbula (Caryocorbula) subaequivalvis, Caestocorbula henckeliusiana, "Lentidium nitidum" = Lentidium (Ajanssenium) nitidum, "Lentidium donaciforme" = Lentidium (Ajanssenium) donaciforme
Caestocorbula henckeliusiana Nyst 1836 clam
"Lentidium nitidum" = Lentidium (Ajanssenium) nitidum Sowerby 1822 clam
"Lentidium donaciforme" = Lentidium (Ajanssenium) donaciforme Nyst 1836 clam | |
Laevicardium (Habecardium) tenuisulcatum Nyst 1836 cockle
Parvicardium scobinula cockle | |
Abra sp. Lamarck 1818 abra
Abra elegans abra | |
Arcopagia heberti tellin clam
Tellina sp. Linnaeus 1758 tellin clam | |
Gari sp. Schumacher 1817 clam | |
"Polymesoda (Pseudocyrena) convexa" = Polymesoda subarata convexa, "Villorita neglecta" = Cyrenorita neglecta
"Polymesoda (Pseudocyrena) convexa" = Polymesoda subarata convexa Brongniart 1822 clam
"Villorita neglecta" = Cyrenorita neglecta Nsyt 1836 clam | |
"Diplodonta fragilis" = Diplodonta, "Diplodonta (Felaniella) bezanconi" = Diplodonta
"Diplodonta fragilis" = Diplodonta clam
"Diplodonta (Felaniella) bezanconi" = Diplodonta clam | |
Callista splendida, Pelecyora (Cordiopsis) incrassata, Tivelina stampinensis, Tivelina depressa, Tivelina sp.
Callista splendida Mérian 1860 venus clam
Pelecyora (Cordiopsis) incrassata Nyst 1836 venus clam
Tivelina stampinensis venus clam
Tivelina depressa venus clam
Tivelina sp. Cossmann 1886 venus clam | |
Siliqua nysti clam | |
| |
Gastropoda | |
Emarginula nystiana snail | |
Gibbula (Colliculus) sexangularis top snail | |
Acteocina exerta barrel-bubble | |
"Atys (Aliculastrum) turgidulus" = Mnestia turgidula
"Atys (Aliculastrum) turgidulus" = Mnestia turgidula Sandberger 1859 snail | |
Retusa (Cylichnina) sp. Monterasato 1884 snail | |
Odostomia sp. Fleming 1817 snail | |
"Planorbis" sp. Muller 1774 snail | |
Bayania semidecussata Lamarck 1804 snail | |
Hemicerithium dissitum cerith snail
Bittium sublima cerith snail | |
"Pirenella plicata" = Granulolabium plicatum
"Pirenella plicata" = Granulolabium plicatum Bruguiére 1792 snail | |
Potamides lamarcki Brongniart 1810 horn snail
Tympanotonos sp. Schumacher 1817 horn snail
Tympanotonos conjunctus horn snail
Tympanotonos trochlearis horn snail | |
Benoistia boblayi snail | |
Littorina (Melaraphe) obtusangula periwinkle | |
"Polinices (Lunatia) achatensis" = Lunatia moon snail
"Polinices (Euspira) dilatata" = Euspira moon snail
Polinices sp. Monfort 1810 moon snail | |
"Alvania (Taramellia) duboisi" = Galeodinopsis semperi, "Rissoa turbinata" = Turboella turbinata
"Alvania (Taramellia) duboisi" = Galeodinopsis semperi Wiechmann 1871 snail
"Rissoa turbinata" = Turboella turbinata Lamarck 1804 snail | |
Nystia duchasteli snail | |
Hydrobia sp. Hartmann 1821 snail
Hydrobia dubuissoni snail
Hydrobia turbinoides snail
Pseudamnicola helicella Sandberger 1859 snail | |
Lemintina stampinensis worm shell | |
"Keepingia gossardi" = Keepingia gossardii
"Keepingia gossardi" = Keepingia gossardii Nyst 1836 snail | |
Aporrhais speciosa Schlotheim 1820 snail | |
Cerithiella sandbergeri snail | |
Calyptraea striatella slipper shell | |
Williamia megapolitana pulmonate |