Sophia Jacoba 6, Germany (Paleocene of Germany)

Where: Germany (51.1° N, 6.3° E: paleocoordinates 45.0° N, 3.9° E)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• small collection-level geographic resolution

When: Paleocene (66.0 - 56.0 Ma)

• "[The material] comes from a 0.5 m thick section covering the whole Paleocene sequence between 100 and 110 m of depth."

Environment/lithology:

Collection methods: "The material was collected from waste material of the shaft Sophia Jacoba 6."

Primary reference: H. -J. Anderson. 1973. Die Fauna der palaeocaenen Hueckelhovener Schichten aus dem Schacht Sophia Jacoba 6 (Erkelenzer Horst, Niederrheinische Bucht). Geologica et Palaeontologica 7:175-187 [M. Patzkowsky/K. Layou]more details

Purpose of describing collection: biostratigraphic analysis

PaleoDB collection 3114: authorized by Mark Patzkowsky, entered by Karen Layou on 26.07.1999

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

• This list comes from three separate references, PMPD refs 141, 142, 231.
Bivalvia
 Arcida - Arcidae
 Arcida - Glycymerididae
 Arcida - Parallelodontidae
 Arcida - Cucullaeidae
 Arcida - Limopsidae
 Pectinida - Propeamussiidae
 Pectinida - Plicatulidae
 Ostreida - Gryphaeidae
Pycnodonte houzeaui oyster
originally entered as "Pycnodonta houzeaui"
 Ostreida - Ostreidae
 Mytilida - Mytilidae
 Carditida - Crassatellidae
"Crassatella subplana" = Crassatella vadosa1
"Crassatella subplana" = Crassatella vadosa1 Morton 1834 clam
 Carditida - Carditidae
Glyptoactis chavani n. sp.1 clam
originally entered as "Glyptoactis chavani n. sp."
Venericardia duponti1 clam
Venericardia planicosta duponti
 Pholadida - Corbulidae
"Varicorbula lefevrei" = Corbula (Varicorbula)1 clam
Lentidium sp.1 Cristofori 1832 clam
 Cardiida - Arcticidae
 Cardiida - Ungulinidae
"Microstagon sp. n. sp." = Diplodonta (Microstagon)1, "Felaniella ? vincenti" = Diplodonta1
"Microstagon sp. n. sp." = Diplodonta (Microstagon)1 Cossmann 1896 clam
originally entered as "Microstagon n. sp."
"Felaniella ? vincenti" = Diplodonta1 clam
originally entered as "Felaniella ?vincenti"
 Cardiida - Veneridae
Callista montensis1 venus clam
Callista duponti1 venus clam
 Cardiida - Tellinidae
 Cardiida - Psammobiidae
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
 Pandorida - Clavagellidae
? Clavagella sp.1 Blainville 1817 clam
originally entered as "?Clavagella sp."
 Poromyida - Cuspidariidae
Cuspidaria wienbergi n. sp.1 clam
originally entered as "Cuspidaria wienbergi n. sp."
 Lucinida - Lucinidae
Mesomiltha vandepoeli n. sp.1 clam
originally entered as "Mesomiltha vandepoeli n. sp."
 Nuculida - Nuculidae
Nucula aff. cipleyensis nut clam
"n. ?sp. ex aff. cipleyensis" - originally entered as "Nucula n. ?sp. ex aff. cipleyensis"
 Protobranchia - Nuculanidae
Nuculana sp. Link 1807 pointed nut clam
Gastropoda
 Cephalaspidea - Cylichnidae
Acteocina plicatella2 barrel-bubble
originally entered as "Actaeocina plicatella"
Scaphander rhenanus n. sp.2 snail
originally entered as "Scaphander rhenanus n. sp."
 Triphoroidea - Cerithiopsidae
Cerithiopsidae indet.2 Adams and Adams 1853 snail
Cerithiopsis sp.2 Hanley 1849 snail
"sp. 1" - originally entered as "Cerithiopsis sp. 1"
Cerithiopsis sp.2 Hanley 1849 snail
"sp. 2" - originally entered as "Cerithiopsis sp. 2"
 Neogastropoda - Olividae
Ancilla flexuosa2 olive snail
 Neogastropoda - Buccinidae
Kelletia montis2 true whelk
 Neogastropoda - Turridae
Turris sp.2 Röding 1798 turrid
 Naticoidea - Naticidae
Euspira briarti2 moon snail
 Calyptraeoidea - Calyptraeidae
Calyptraea montensis2 slipper shell
 Rissooidea - Vitrinellidae
 Sorbeoconcha - Campanilidae
cf. Thericium koeneni2 snail
originally entered as "Thericium cf. koeneni"
Thericium sp.2 Monterosato 1809 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Turritellidae
Turritella herminae2 turret shell
Torquesia coemansi2 turret shell
Haustator montensis2 Briart and Cornet 1873 turret shell
 Sorbeoconcha - Cerithiidae
"Clava urania" = Rhinoclavis2, "Clava dumonti" = Rhinoclavis2, Bittium palaeocaenicum n. sp.2
"Clava urania" = Rhinoclavis2 cerith snail
"Clava dumonti" = Rhinoclavis2 cerith snail
Bittium palaeocaenicum n. sp.2 cerith snail
originally entered as "Bittium palaeocaenicum n. sp."
 Heterostropha - Acteonidae
 Architectonicoidea - Architectonicidae
 Turbinoidea - Turbinidae
 Seguenzioidea - Eucycloscalidae
Eucycloscala basistriata n. sp.2 Anderson 1975 snail
originally entered as "Eucycloscala basistriata n. sp."
 Fissurelloidea - Fissurellidae
 Trochoidea - Trochidae
 Trochoidea - Ataphridae
Scaphopoda
 Dentaliida - Dentaliidae
? Dentalium sp. n. sp.2 Linnaeus 1758 tusk shell
originally entered as "Dentalium? n. sp."
cf. Dentalium rugiferum2 von Koenen 1885 tusk shell
originally entered as "Dentalium cf. rugiferum"
Dentalium montense2 Briart and Cornet 1889 tusk shell
 Gadilida - Gadilidae
Cephalopoda
 Nautilida - Nautilidae
Nautilidae indet.2 de Blainville 1825 nautiloid