Talar Sandstone (Hingol Section) (Pliocene of Pakistan)

Where: Pakistan (25.3° N, 65.5° E: paleocoordinates 24.3° N, 64.8° E)

• coordinate estimated from map

When: Talar Formation, Pliocene (5.3 - 2.6 Ma)

• group of beds-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: deep subtidal shelf; gray, silty mudstone and medium-grained, coarse sandstone

Primary reference: J. A. Crame. 1984. Neogene and Quaternary Mollusca from the Makran Coast, Pakistan. In B. U. Haq, J. D. Milliman (eds.), Marine geology and oceanography of Arabian Sea and Coastal Pakistan 45-61 [M. Kosnik/M. Kosnik/P. Wagner]more details

Purpose of describing collection: paleoecologic analysis

PaleoDB collection 55399: authorized by Matt Kosnik, entered by Matt Kosnik on 17.10.2005

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Bivalvia
 Arcida - Arcidae
Scapharca sp. Gray 1847 clam
Anadara inaequivalvis Bruguière 1789 clam
Anadara sp. Gray 1847 ark
Anadara ferruginea Reeve 1844 rusty ark
Anadara cf. tambacana Martin 1883 ark
"Anadara antiquata" = Anadara (Anadara) antiquata Linnaeus 1758 ark
"Anadara granosa" = Anadara (Tegillarca) granosa Linnaeus 1758 ark
 Arcida - Noetiidae
Arcopsis sp. Koenen 1885 clam
 Arcida - Cucullaeidae
Cucullaea sp. Lamarck 1801 clam
Cucullaea labiata Lightfoot 1786 clam
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
Pecten nearchi Vredenburg 1928 scallop
Chlamys sp. Röding 1798 scallop
Chlamys prototranquebaricus Vredenburg 1928 scallop
"Chlamys cf. singaporinus" = Mimachlamys singaporinus Sowerby 1853 scallop
Chlamys cf. tjaringinensis Martin 1909 scallop
 Pectinida - Anomiidae
Anomia sp. Linnaeus 1758 jingle
 Ostreida - Gryphaeidae
Crassostrea sp. Sacco 1897 oyster
 Ostreida - Pinnidae
Pinna sp. Linnaeus 1758 oyster
 Mytilida - Mytilidae
Modiolus sp. Lamarck 1801 mussel
 Carditida - Carditidae
Venericardia sp. Lamarck 1801 clam
 Pholadida - Corbulidae
Corbula sp. Bruguière 1789 clam
 Cardiida - Anatinellidae
 Cardiida - Mactridae
 Cardiida - Veneridae
? Chione sp. von Mühlfield 1811 venus clam
"Pitar cf. belcheri" = Tapes (Tapes) belcheri Sowerby 1852 venus clam
Paphia sp. Röding 1798 venus clam
Paphia cf. textile Gmelin 1791 venus clam
Hemitapes gallus venus clam
Hemitapes sp. Römer 1864 venus clam
Timoclea sp. Brown 1827 venus clam
Dosinia sp. Scopoli 1777 venus clam
Dosinia ? histrio Gmelin 1791 venus clam
Dosinia pseudoargus d'Archiac and Haime 1853 venus clam
"Dosinia peralta" = Dosinia (Dosinia) peralta Vredenburg 1928 venus clam
"Dosinia ? radiata" = Dosinia (Dosinia) radiata Reeve 1850 venus clam
"Dosinia ? subpenicillata" = Dosina subpenicillata Vredenburg 1928 venus clam
Pitar sp. Römer 1857 venus clam
Pitar "sp. tiny" Römer 1857 venus clam
Amiantis erycina venus clam
Amiantis sp. Carpenter 1863 venus clam
Tivela sp. Link 1807 venus clam
"Clementia papyracea" = Clementia (Clementia) papyracea Gray 1825 venus clam
 Cardiida - Solecurtidae
Solecurtus sp. Blainville 1824 clam
 Cardiida - Tellinidae
Tellinidae "indet. large" Blainville 1814 tellin clam
Tellinidae "indet. small" Blainville 1814 tellin clam
 Cardiida - Psammobiidae
Gari sp. Schumacher 1817 clam
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
? Hemicardium sp. Schweigger 1820 cockle
Cardium sp. Linnaeus 1758 cockle
Cardium "sp. small" Linnaeus 1758 cockle
 Solenida - Solenidae
Solen sp. Linnaeus 1758 clam
 Lucinida - Lucinidae
Loripes sp. Poli 1791 clam
 Nuculida - Nuculidae
Nucula sp. Lamarck 1799 nut clam
 Protobranchia - Nuculanidae
Nuculana sp. Link 1807 pointed nut clam
Gastropoda
 Ptenoglossa - Epitoniidae
Epitonium sp. Bolten 1798 wentletrap
 Neogastropoda - Olividae
Oliva sp. Bruguière 1789 olive snail
 Neogastropoda - Buccinidae
Babylonia sp. Schlüter 1838 true whelk
Babylonia spirata Linnaeus 1758 true whelk
 Neogastropoda - Nassariidae
Nassarius sp. Duméril 1806 snail
Nassarius persicus Cox 1936 snail
Nassarius cf. verbeeki Martin 1895 snail
Bullia "sp. A" Gray 1834 snail
Bullia "sp. B" Gray 1834 snail
Bullia "sp. C" Gray 1834 snail
Bullia sp. Gray 1834 snail
 Neogastropoda - Fasciolariidae
"Clavilithes cf. verbeeki" = Mancorus verbeeki
"Clavilithes cf. verbeeki" = Mancorus verbeeki Martin 1895 snail
 Neogastropoda - Muricidae
Muricidae indet. Rafinesque 1815 murex snail
Purpura "sp. A" Bruguière 1789 murex snail
Purpura "sp. B" Bruguière 1789 murex snail
Rapana bulbosa Solander 1817 murex snail
 Neogastropoda - Turridae
Turridae indet. Swainson 1840 turrid
 Neogastropoda - Conidae
Conus "sp. D" Linnaeus 1758 cone shell
Conus sp. Linnaeus 1758 cone shell
 Neogastropoda - Terebridae
Terebra "sp. A" Bruguière 1789 auger snail
 Stromboidea - Strombidae
Tibia sp. Röding 1798 true conch
Strombus sp. Linnaeus 1758 conch
 Ficoidea - Ficidae
Ficus sp. Röding 1798 fig shell
 Naticoidea - Naticidae
"Natica lineata" = Tanea lineata, Natica cf. melanostoma, Natica cf. ponsonbyi, Natica cf. strongyla, Natica sp., "Sigaretus sp." = Sinum, "Natica cf. didyma" = Glossaulax didyma
"Natica lineata" = Tanea lineata Röding 1798 moon snail
Natica sp. Scopoli 1777 moon snail
"Sigaretus sp." = Sinum Röding 1798 moon snail
"Natica cf. didyma" = Glossaulax didyma Röding 1798 moon snail
 Tonnoidea - Ranellidae
Gyrineum spinosum triton shell
Cymatiidae indet. Iredale 1913 triton shell
 Tonnoidea - Tonnidae
Tonna dolium tun shell
Tonna sp. Brünnich 1772 tun shell
 Tonnoidea - Bursidae
? Bursa sp. Roding 1798 frog shell
 Sorbeoconcha - Turritellidae
Turritella "sp. A" Lamarck 1799 turret shell
Turritella sp. Lamarck 1799 turret shell
"Turritella cingulifera" = Turritella (Kurosioia) cingulifera Sowerby 1825 turret shell
Turritella cf. fultoni Melvill 1901 turret shell
 Sorbeoconcha - Cerithiidae
Cerithium "sp. A" Bruguière 1789 cerith snail
 Architectonicoidea - Architectonicidae
Architectonica sp. Röding 1798 sundial
Architectonica perspectiva Linnaeus 1767 sundial
 Trochoidea - Liotiidae
Cyclostrema sp. Marryatt 1818 snail